Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses National PM Vishwakarma Program in Wardha, Maharashtra
Launches Acharya Chanakya Kaushalya Vikas Scheme and Punyashlok Ahilyabai Holkar Women Start-Up Scheme
Lays foundation stone of PM MITRA Park in Amravati
Releases certificates and loans to PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries
Unveils commemorative stamp marking one year of progress under PM Vishwakarma
“PM Vishwakarma has positively impacted countless artisans, preserving their skills and fostering economic growth”
“With Vishwakarma Yojna, we have resolved for prosperity and a better tomorrow through labour and skill development”
“Vishwakarma Yojana is a roadmap to utilize thousands of years old skills of India for a developed India”
“Basic spirit of Vishwakarma Yojna is ‘Samman Samarthya, Samridhi’”
“Today's India is working to take its textile industry to the top in the global market”
“Government is setting up 7 PM Mitra Parks across the country. Our vision is Farm to Fibre, Fiber to Fabric, Fabric to Fashion and Fashion to Foreign”
20 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National PM Vishwakarma Program in Wardha, Maharashtra today. The Prime Minister launched the ‘Acharya Chanakya Skill Development ’ scheme and ‘Punyashlok Ahilyadevi Holkar Women Startup Scheme’. He released certificates and loans to PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries and also released a commemorative stamp dedicated to mark one year of progress under PM Vishwakarma. Shri Modi laid the foundation stone of PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Park at Amravati, Maharashtra. The Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled the Vishwakarma Puja celebrations two days ago and said that today the festival of successful completion of one year PM Vishwakarma scheme is taking place here in Wardha. He underlined that today is special as Mahatma Gandhi had started the campaign against untouchability in 1932 on this day. He remarked that the completion of one year PM Vishwakarma today and its celebrations from the land of Wardha, the sadhanasthali of Shri Vinova Bhave and the karma bhoomi of Mahatma Gandhi, makes the occasion a confluence of the achievement and inspiration to bring new energy to the resolve of Viksit Bharat. He stated that through PM Vishwakarma Yojna, the government has resolved to create a better future through skill development and ‘shram to samriddhi’ (hard work to prosperity), and the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi will become a medium to turn it into a reality. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone associated with PM Vishwakarma Yojna on the occasion.
The Prime Minister underlined that the foundation stone of the PM MITRA park was laid today. He highlighted that today’s India was working to take its textile industry to the pinnacle of world’s markets. He added that India’s target was to reestablish the centuries old fame and recognition of India’s textile industries. Shri Modi remarked that PM MITRA park in Amaravati was another big step in this direction. He congratulated the people of Amaravati for this achievement.
The Prime Minister highlighted that Wardha in Maharashtra was chosen for the first year anniversary of PM Vishwakarma Yojana as it was not just another Government program but it was a scheme to make use of the age-old traditional skills as a roadmap to propel India to be a developed country. Pointing out that our age-old traditional skills were the basis of many glorious chapters of India's prosperity, he said that our art, engineering, science and metallurgy was unmatched in the entire world. “We were the world's largest textile manufacturer”, highlighted Shri Modi. “There was no match to pottery and the buildings designed back in the day”, added the Prime Minister. Carpenter, blacksmith, goldsmith, potter, sculptor, cobbler, carpenter-mason and many such professionalists used to be the foundation of India's prosperity and spread this knowledge and science to every home, said Shri Modi. Remarking that the Britishers hatched many conspiracies to wipe out these indigenous skills, Shri Modi said from this very land of Wardha, Gandhiji promoted rural industry. He expressed displeasure over the misfortune of the country that successive governments after independence did not give this skill the respect it deserved. Remarking that the erstwhile governments constantly neglected the Vishwakarma community by forgetting to respect crafts and skills, he pointed out that consequently India started lagging behind in the race of progress and modernity.
Highlighting that the present government resolved to bring new energy to traditional skills after 70 years of independence, the Prime Minister mentioned that ‘Samman, Samarthya, Samridhi’, (“Respect, capability and prosperity) make for the spirit of PM Vishwakarma Yojna”. The Prime Minister said our objective is respect for the traditional crafts, empowerment of artisans and prosperity for Vishwakarmas.
The Prime Minister drew attention to the large-scale and unprecedented collaborations of different departments to make PM Vishwakarma a success and informed that more than 700 districts, 2.5 lakh gram panchayats, 5000 urban local units are giving momentum to the scheme. In the last year, Shri Modi added, more than 20 lakh people with 18 different traditional skills have been connected to PM Vishwakarma Yojna. Skill training and upgradation have been provided to more than 8 lakh artisans and craftsmen with the introduction of modern machinery and digital tools. More than 60,000 people have received skill training in Maharashtra alone. Prime Minister Modi informed that more than 6 lakh Vishwakarmas have been provided with modern equipment to help boost productivity and the quality of produce, an e-voucher of Rs 15,000, and loans up to Rs 3 lakh without guarantee to expand their businesses. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that loans worth Rs 1400 crore have been given to Vishwakarmas within a year.
Noting the contributions of the SC, ST and OBC communities towards traditional skills, the Prime Minister lamented the neglect faced by them during the previous governments and said it is the present government that put an end to the system of anti backward mentality. He shed light on the statistics of the previous year and said that the SC, ST and OBC communities are taking the maximum benefit of Vishwakarma Yojana. Expressing his desire for the people of the Vishwakarma community to not only remain mere artisans but become entrepreneurs and business owners, the Prime Minister mentioned providing MSME status to the work done by Vishwakarmas. He spoke about efforts like One District One Product and Ekta Mall where traditional products are being marketed to make Vishwakarmas a part of the supply chain of big companies.
PM Modi touched upon ONDC and GEM which have become a medium for artisans and craftsmen to expand their businesses. He underlined that the societal class which lagged in economic progress will now play a crucial role in the world’s third-largest economy. “Skill India Mission is strengthening it further”, he said. Under the skill development program, Shri Modi informed that crores of youth in the country have received training according to today's needs. Underlining that India’s skills are being recognized around the world with programs like Skill India, Shri Modi informed with pride that India won multiple awards at a huge event on world skills organized in France earlier this year.
“Textile industry is one with immense industrial possibilities in Maharashtra”, emphasized the Prime Minister. He pointed out that the area of ​​Vidarbha had been a big center for the production of high quality cotton, however the successive governments had pushed the cotton farmers into misery due to petty politics and corruption in the name of farmers.Shri Modi highlighted that the work to solve the problem progressed rapidly when Devendra Fadnavis government was formed in 2014. He added that a textile park was built in Nandgaon Khandeshwar of Amravati, where no industry was ready to invest, however, today it was developing successfully becoming a big industrial center for Maharashtra.
Highlighting the pace of the work being done on PM Mitra Park, Shri Modi remarked that the willpower of the double engine government was displayed. “7 PM MITRA Parks will be established across India”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He said that the vision included a complete cycle of Farm to Fibre, Fibre to Fabric, Fabric to Fashion, Fashion to Foreign, meaning that the high-quality fabric would be made from Vidarbha's cotton and the clothes made out of the fabric according to fashion will be exported to foreign countries. He explained further that this would stop the losses incurred by farmers and enable them to fetch good prices for their crops as there will be value addition. Highlighting that there was a possibility of an investment of 8-10 thousand crores from PM Mitra Park alone, Shri Modi said that it would help create more than one lakh new employment opportunities for the youth in Vidarbha and Maharashtra along with a boost to other industries as well. He added that New supply chains would be created which will help the country's exports leading to an increase in income. Shri Modi also emphasized that Maharashtra was gearing up for the modern infrastructure and connectivity needed for this industrial progress. He added that this included new highways, expressways, Samruddhi Mahamarg along with expansion of water and air connectivity. “Maharashtra has geared up for a new industrial revolution”, exclaimed Shri Modi.
Acknowledging the role of Maharashtra’s farmers in driving the state’s multi-dimensional progress, he emphasized that the prosperity of the nation is closely tied to the happiness of farmers. He added that the double-engine government is committed to working together to enhance farmers’ prosperity. Shri Modi highlighted the significant steps taken under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme where the Central government provides Rs 6,000 annually to farmers and the Maharashtra government adds the same amount thereby increasing the farmers’ income by Rs 12,000 annually. The Prime Minister also spoke about the initiative to provide crop insurance at just Rs 1 and waive electricity bills for farmers. Focusing on the region's irrigation challenges, Prime Minister Modi pointed out that the efforts initiated during the previous term of the present government in the state had been delayed by the following administration. Today, the Prime Minister informed that the present state government has revived and accelerated these projects. He mentioned the recently approved Van-Ganga and Nal-Ganga river-linking project worth Rs 85,000 crore which aims to bring irrigation to 10 lakh acres of land across Nagpur, Wardha, Amravati, Yavatmal, Akola, and Buldhana districts.
“Our government is committed to addressing the demands of farmers in Maharashtra”, the Prime Minister remarked, mentioning a reduction in export tax on onions from 40% to 20% aimed at providing immediate relief to the onion farmers in the region. Shri Modi also discussed the steps taken to protect domestic farmers from the impact of imported edible oils and said, “We have imposed a 20% tax on the import of edible oils and increased the customs duty on refined soybean, sunflower, and palm oil from 12.5% to 32.5%,” adding that this move will particularly benefit soybean farmers across Maharashtra. He expressed optimism that these efforts will soon yield positive results for the agricultural sector. Prime Minister Modi also cautioned against falling for false promises and mentioned the farmers of Telangana who are still struggling for loan waivers today. He urged the farmers of Maharashtra to stay vigilant and avoid being misled by deceptive promises.
PM Modi also cautioned against the forces intending to create a division in society and those who insult Indian traditions and culture on foreign lands. He recalled Ganesh Utsav becoming a festival of unity in India during the freedom struggle under the leadership of Lokmanya Tilak where people from every society and class came together in celebration. He urged the citizens to stand with tradition and progress and the agenda of respect and development. “Together we will protect Maharashtra’s identity and boost its pride. We will fulfill the dreams of Maharashtra”, Shri Modi concluded.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C P Radhakrishnan, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Union Minister for Medium, Small and Micro Enterprises, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar were present on the occasion among others.
Background
During the programme, the Prime Minister released certificates and loans to PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries. Symbolizing the tangible support extended to artisans under this Scheme, he also distributed credit under PM Vishwakarma to 18 beneficiaries under 18 trades. As a tribute to their legacy and enduring contribution to society, he released a commemorative stamp dedicated to mark one year of progress under PM Vishwakarma.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Park at Amravati, Maharashtra. The 1000 acre park is being developed by Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) as the State Implementation Agency. Government of India had approved the setting up of 7 PM MITRA Parks for the Textile industry. PM MITRA Parks are a major step forward in realizing the vision of making India a global hub for textile manufacturing and exports. It will help create world-class industrial infrastructure that would attract large-scale investment including foreign direct investment (FDI) and encourage innovation and job creation within the sector.
The Prime Minister launched the ‘Acharya Chanakya Skill Development’ scheme of the Government of Maharashtra. Skill development training centers will be established in renowned colleges across the state to provide training to youth aged 15 to 45, enabling them to become self-reliant and access various employment opportunities. Around 1,50,000 youths across the state will receive free skill development training each year.
The Prime Minister also launched ‘Punyashlok Ahilyadevi Holkar Women Startup Scheme’. Under the scheme, early-stage support will be given to women-led startups in Maharashtra. Financial assistance up to ₹25 lakh will be provided. 25% of the total provisions under this scheme will be reserved for women from backward classes and economically weaker sections as specified by the government. It will help women-led startups become self-reliant and independent.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মহারাষ্ট্রের ওয়ার্ধা-তে জাতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা কর্মসূচিতে ভাষণ দেন
আচার্য চাণক্য দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প এবং পুণ্যশ্লোক অহিল্যাবাঈ হোলকার মহিলা স্টার্ট-আপ প্রকল্পের সূচনা
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses National PM Vishwakarma Program in Wardha, Maharashtra
20 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মহারাষ্ট্রের ওয়ার্ধা-তে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মার বর্ষ পূর্তির অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘আচার্য চাণক্য কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা’ এবং ‘পুণ্যশ্লোক অহিল্যাদেবী হোলকার মহিলা স্টার্টআপ যোজনা’-র সূচনা করেছেন। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মার সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য শংসাপত্র ও ঋণ প্রদান করেন এবং পি এম বিশ্বকর্মা প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতির বর্ষপূর্তি স্মরণে উৎসর্গীকৃত একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিটও প্রকাশ করেন। শ্রী মোদী মহারাষ্ট্রের অমরাবতীতে পিএম মেগা ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টেক্সটাইল রিজিয়ন অ্যান্ড অ্যাপারেল (পিএম মিত্র) পার্কের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত প্রদর্শনীমণ্ডপও পরিদর্শন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুই দিন আগে বিশ্বকর্মা পূজা উদযাপনের কথা স্মরণ করে বলেন, আজ ওয়ারধায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার এক বছর সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, আজ একটি বিশেষ দিন কারণ ১৯৩২ সালের এই দিনেই মহাত্মা গান্ধী অস্পৃশ্যতার বিরুদ্ধে অভিযান শুরু করেছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মার আজ এক বছর পূর্ণ হয়েছে এবং শ্রী বিনোবা ভাবে-র সাধনস্থল ও মহাত্মা গান্ধীর কর্মভূমি ওয়ার্ধার ভূমি থেকে এটি উদযাপিত হচ্ছে, যা উন্নত ভারতের সংকল্পকে নতুন শক্তি দেওয়ার জন্য এই উপলক্ষকে সফলতা ও অনুপ্রেরণার সঙ্গম করে তুলেছে। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার মাধ্যমে সরকার দক্ষতা বিকাশ এবং ‘শ্রম সে সমৃদ্ধি’র মাধ্যমে একটি উন্নত ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তোলার সংকল্প নিয়েছে এবং মহাত্মা গান্ধীর আদর্শ বাস্তবে পরিণত করার মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ পিএম মিত্র পার্কের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, আজকের ভারত তার বস্ত্র শিল্পকে বিশ্ব বাজারের শীর্ষে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য কাজ করে চলেছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের লক্ষ্য হল ভারতের বস্ত্র শিল্পের বহু বছরের পুরনো খ্যাতি ও পরিচয় পুনরায় প্রতিষ্ঠিত করা। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অমরাবতীর পিএম মিত্র পার্ক এই লক্ষ্যে আরেকটি বড় পদক্ষেপ। এই সাফল্যের জন্য তিনি অমরাবতীর জনগণকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, মহারাষ্ট্রের ওয়ার্ধা জেলাকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার প্রথম বর্ষপূর্তির জন্য বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে কারণ এটি কেবল অন্য একটি সরকারি কর্মসূচি মতো নয়; বহু বছরের পুরনো পরম্পরাগত দক্ষতা ব্যবহার করে ভারতকে উন্নত দেশে পরিণত করার একটি রোডম্যাপ এই যোজনা। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের বহু বছরের পুরনো পরম্পরাগত শিল্প ও কারুকাজের দক্ষতা ভারতের সমৃদ্ধির অনেক গৌরবময় অধ্যায়ের ভিত্তি। আমাদের শিল্প, প্রকৌশল, বিজ্ঞান এবং ধাতুবিদ্যা সমগ্র বিশ্বে অতুলনীয়। “আমরা বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম বস্ত্র উৎপাদনকারী দেশ ছিলাম।” অতীতে মৃৎশিল্প এবং ভবনগুলির মধ্যে কোনও প্রতিযোগিতা ছিল না। “ছুতোর, কামার, স্বর্ণকার, কুম্ভকার, ভাস্কর, মোষ, ছুতোর-রাজমিস্ত্রি এবং এই ধরনের অনেক পেশাদার ব্যক্তি ভারতের সমৃদ্ধির ভিত্তিস্বরূপ ছিলেন এবং এই জ্ঞান ও বিজ্ঞানকে প্রতিটি বাড়িতে পৌঁছে দিতেন। এই দেশীয় দক্ষতাকে ধ্বংস করার জন্য ব্রিটিশরা অনেক ষড়যন্ত্র করেছিল” বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গান্ধীজি ওয়ার্ধার এই মাটি থেকেই গ্রামোদ্যোগের প্রচার করেছিলেন। স্বাধীনতার পর যে সরকারগুলি এসেছিল তারা এই দক্ষতাকে প্রাপ্য সম্মান দেয়নি বলে তিনি দেশের দুর্ভাগ্যের জন্য দুঃখ প্রকাশ করেন। শিল্প ও দক্ষতার প্রতি সম্মান জানাতে ভুলে গিয়ে পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি ক্রমাগত বিশ্বকর্মা সম্প্রদায়কে অবহেলা করেছিল বলে মন্তব্য করে তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে ভারত অগ্রগতি ও আধুনিকতার দৌড়ে পিছিয়ে পড়ে।
স্বাধীনতার ৭০ বছর পর বর্তমান সরকার ঐতিহ্যবাহী দক্ষতায় নতুন শক্তি আনার সংকল্প নিয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, ‘সম্মান, সামার্থ্য, সমৃদ্ধি হল প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার চেতনা।’ আমাদের লক্ষ্য হল ঐতিহ্যবাহী কারুশিল্পের প্রতি সম্মান, কারিগরদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং বিশ্বকর্মদের সমৃদ্ধি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মাকে সফল করে তুলতে বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের ব্যাপক ও অভূতপূর্ব সহযোগিতার দিকে দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ৭০০ টিরও বেশি জেলা, ২.৫ লক্ষ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত, ৫ হাজার শহুরে স্থানীয় ইউনিট এই প্রকল্পকে গতি দিচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত বছর ১৮টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন পরম্পরাগত দক্ষতা সম্পন্ন ২০ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্ম যোজনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। আধুনিক যন্ত্রপাতি ও ডিজিটাল সরঞ্জাম প্রবর্তনের মাধ্যমে ৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি কারিগর ও শিল্পীকে দক্ষতার প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং তাদের উপযোগিতা বাড়ানো হয়েছে। শুধুমাত্র মহারাষ্ট্রেই ৬০ হাজারেরও বেশি মানুষ দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, উৎপাদনশীলতা ও পণ্যের গুণগত মান বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়তার জন্য ৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি বিশ্বকর্মাকে আধুনিক সরঞ্জাম, ১৫ হাজার টাকার ই-ভাউচার এবং তাদের ব্যবসা সম্প্রসারণের গ্যারান্টি ছাড়াই ৩ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তফসিলি জাতি (এসসি), তফসিলি উপজাতি (এসটি) এবং অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর (ওবিসি) সম্প্রদায়ের ঐতিহ্যবাহী শিল্প দক্ষতার প্রতি অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির অবহেলার জন্য দুঃখ প্রকাশ করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বর্তমান সরকারই পশ্চাদপদ বিরোধী মানসিকতার অবসান ঘটিয়েছে। গত বছরের তথ্য তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেন, তপশিলি জাতি (এসসি), তপশিলি উপজাতি (এসটি) এবং অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর (ওবিসি) মানুষ বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার সর্বাধিক সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। শুধু কারিগরই নয়, উদ্যোক্তা ও ব্যবসার মালিক হওয়ার জন্য বিশ্বকর্মা সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের আকাঙ্ক্ষা প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মার কাজের জন্য অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগের (এমএসএমই) মর্যাদা দেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি ‘এক জেলা, এক পণ্য’ এবং ‘একতা মল’-এর মতো উদ্যোগের কথা তুলে ধরেন, যেখানে ঐতিহ্যবাহী পণ্য বাজারজাত করে বিশ্বকর্মা কারিগডদের বড় বড় সংস্থার সাপ্লাই চেইনের অংশ করে তোলা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডিজিটাল বাণিজ্যের জন্য উন্মুক্ত নেটওয়ার্ক (ওএনডিসি) এবং সরকারি ই-মার্কেটপ্লেস (জিইএম)-এর কথা বলেন। এটি কারিগর এবং কারুশিল্পীদের জন্য তাদের ব্যবসা সম্প্রসারণের একটি মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি বলেন, যে সামাজিক শ্রেণী অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতিতে পিছিয়ে ছিল, তারা এখন বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। তিনি বলেন স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া মিশন এই যোজনাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করছে। শ্রী মোদী জানান, দেশের কোটি কোটি যুবক-যুবতী বর্তমানে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়েছেন। স্কিল ইন্ডিয়ার মতো কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ভারতের দক্ষতা বিশ্বজুড়ে স্বীকৃতি পাচ্ছে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী গর্বের সঙ্গে জানান যে, চলতি বছরের শুরুতে ফ্রান্সে অনুষ্ঠিত বিশ্ব দক্ষতা সংক্রান্ত একটি মেগা ইভেন্টে ভারত অনেক পুরস্কার জিতেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, মহারাষ্ট্রের বস্ত্র শিল্প এমন একটি শিল্প যেখানে প্রচুর শিল্প সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, বিদর্ভ অঞ্চল উচ্চমানের তুলা উৎপাদনের একটি বড় কেন্দ্র ছিল, কিন্তু পরবর্তী সরকারগুলি কৃষকদের নামে ক্ষুদ্র রাজনীতি ও দুর্নীতির কারণে তুলা চাষীদের দুর্দশার দিকে ঠেলে দেয়। শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে, ২০১৪ সালে যখন দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবীশ সরকার গঠিত হয়েছিল, তখন সমস্যা সমাধানের কাজ দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন, অমরাবতীর নন্দগাঁও খান্ডেশ্বরে একটি টেক্সটাইল পার্ক তৈরি করা হয়েছিল, যেখানে কোনও শিল্প বিনিয়োগ করতে প্রস্তুত ছিল না, কিন্তু আজ তা মহারাষ্ট্রের একটি বড় শিল্প কেন্দ্রে পরিণত হয়ে সফলভাবে বিকশিত হচ্ছে।
পিএম মিত্র পার্কে কাজের গতি তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, এই কাজের মাধ্যমে ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের ইচ্ছাশক্তি প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সারা ভারতে ৭টি মিত্র পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হবে। তিনি বলেন, এই ধারণার মধ্যে রয়েছে ‘ফার্ম থেকে ফাইবার, ফাইবার থেকে ফ্যাব্রিক, ফ্যাব্রিক থেকে ফ্যাশন, ফ্যাশন থেকে ফরেন’, যার অর্থ বিদর্ভের সুতি থেকে উচ্চমানের ফ্যাব্রিক তৈরি করা হবে এবং ফ্যাশন থেকে ফ্যাব্রিক সেলাই করা পোশাক তৈরি করা হবে, যা বিদেশে রপ্তানি করা হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এটি কৃষকদের ক্ষতি রোধ করবে এবং মূল্য সংযোজনের কারণে তারা তাদের ফসলের ভাল দাম পেতে সক্ষম হবে। শুধুমাত্র পিএম মিত্র পার্কে ৮-১০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এটি বিদর্ভ এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের যুবকদের জন্য এক লক্ষেরও বেশি নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করবে এবং অন্যান্য শিল্পকে উৎসাহ দেবে। তিনি বলেন, নতুন সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলা তৈরি করা হবে যা দেশের রপ্তানিতে সহায়তা করবে এবং আয় বৃদ্ধি করবে।
মহারাষ্ট্রের বহুমুখী উন্নয়নে রাজ্যের কৃষকদের ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, দেশের সমৃদ্ধি কৃষকদের সুখের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। তিনি বলেন, ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার কৃষকদের সমৃদ্ধি বাড়াতে একসঙ্গে কাজ করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। শ্রী মোদী পিএম-কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি যোজনার আওতায় গৃহীত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপগুলির কথা তুলে ধরে বলেন, এর মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রত্যেক কৃষক কে বার্ষিক ৬০০০ টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করছেএবং মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার সমান পরিমাণ অর্থ যোগ করার ফলে কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে বছরে ১২,০০০ টাকা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাত্র ১ টাকায় ফসল বীমা এবং কৃষকদের বিদ্যুতের বিল মুকুবের পদক্ষেপের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। এই অঞ্চলের সেচের চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির দিকে মনোনিবেশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে, রাজ্যে বর্তমান সরকারের পূর্ববর্তী শাসনামলে যে প্রচেষ্টা শুরু হয়েছিল তা পরবর্তী প্রশাসনের কারণে বিলম্বিত হয়েছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমাদের সরকার মহারাষ্ট্রের কৃষকদের দাবি পূরণে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ”। তিনি পেঁয়াজের উপর রপ্তানি কর ৪০% থেকে কমিয়ে ২০% করার কথা উল্লেখ করেন, যার লক্ষ্য এই অঞ্চলের পেঁয়াজ চাষীদের অবিলম্বে স্বস্তি প্রদান করা। শ্রী মোদী আমদানি করা ভোজ্য তেলের প্রভাব থেকে গার্হস্থ্য কৃষকদের রক্ষা করার জন্য গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, “আমরা ভোজ্য তেল আমদানির উপর ২০% কর আরোপ করেছি এবং পরিশোধিত সয়াবিন, সূর্যমুখী ও পাম তেলের উপর শুল্ক ১২.৫% থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৩২.৫% করেছি”। তিনি বলেন, এই পদক্ষেপ মহারাষ্ট্রের সয়াবিন চাষীদের বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত করবে। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে, এই প্রচেষ্টাগুলি শীঘ্রই কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ইতিবাচক ফলাফল দেবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিথ্যা প্রতিশ্রুতির ফাঁদে না পড়ার হুঁশিয়ারি দেন এবং তেলেঙ্গানার কৃষকদের কথা উল্লেখ করেন, যাঁরা এখনও ঋণ মকুবের জন্য সংগ্রাম করছেন। তিনি মহারাষ্ট্রের কৃষকদের সতর্ক থাকার এবং মিথ্যা প্রতিশ্রুতির দ্বারা বিভ্রান্ত হওয়া এড়ানোর আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সমাজে বিভাজন সৃষ্টি করা এবং বিদেশের মাটিতে ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্য ও সংস্কৃতিকে অপমান করার বিরুদ্ধেও সকলকে সতর্ক করেন। তিনি বলেন, স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের সময় লোকমান্য তিলকের নেতৃত্বে গণেশ উৎসব ভারতে ঐক্যের উৎসবে পরিণত হয়েছিল এবং প্রতিটি সমাজ ও শ্রেণীর মানুষ এই উৎসব উদযাপনের জন্য একত্রিত হয়েছিল। তিনি নাগরিকদের ঐতিহ্য ও অগ্রগতি এবং সম্মান ও উন্নয়নের এজেন্ডার সঙ্গে দাঁড়ানোর আহ্বান জানান। মোদী বলেন, “একসঙ্গে আমরা মহারাষ্ট্রের পরিচয় রক্ষা করব এবং এর গৌরব বাড়িয়ে তুলব। আমরা মহারাষ্ট্রের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করব।”
অনুষ্ঠানে, মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন, মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ শিন্ডে, কেন্দ্রীয় মাঝারি, ক্ষুদ্র ও অতিক্ষুদ্র শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জিতন রাম মাঞ্ঝি, কেন্দ্রীয় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জয়ন্ত চৌধুরী, মহারাষ্ট্রের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবীশ এবং শ্রী অজিত পাওয়ার এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।