Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses National PM Vishwakarma Program in Wardha, Maharashtra
Launches Acharya Chanakya Kaushalya Vikas Scheme and Punyashlok Ahilyabai Holkar Women Start-Up Scheme
Lays foundation stone of PM MITRA Park in Amravati
Releases certificates and loans to PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries
Unveils commemorative stamp marking one year of progress under PM Vishwakarma
“PM Vishwakarma has positively impacted countless artisans, preserving their skills and fostering economic growth”
“With Vishwakarma Yojna, we have resolved for prosperity and a better tomorrow through labour and skill development”
“Vishwakarma Yojana is a roadmap to utilize thousands of years old skills of India for a developed India”
“Basic spirit of Vishwakarma Yojna is ‘Samman Samarthya, Samridhi’”
“Today's India is working to take its textile industry to the top in the global market”
“Government is setting up 7 PM Mitra Parks across the country. Our vision is Farm to Fibre, Fiber to Fabric, Fabric to Fashion and Fashion to Foreign”
20 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National PM Vishwakarma Program in Wardha, Maharashtra today. The Prime Minister launched the ‘Acharya Chanakya Skill Development ’ scheme and ‘Punyashlok Ahilyadevi Holkar Women Startup Scheme’. He released certificates and loans to PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries and also released a commemorative stamp dedicated to mark one year of progress under PM Vishwakarma. Shri Modi laid the foundation stone of PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Park at Amravati, Maharashtra. The Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled the Vishwakarma Puja celebrations two days ago and said that today the festival of successful completion of one year PM Vishwakarma scheme is taking place here in Wardha. He underlined that today is special as Mahatma Gandhi had started the campaign against untouchability in 1932 on this day. He remarked that the completion of one year PM Vishwakarma today and its celebrations from the land of Wardha, the sadhanasthali of Shri Vinova Bhave and the karma bhoomi of Mahatma Gandhi, makes the occasion a confluence of the achievement and inspiration to bring new energy to the resolve of Viksit Bharat. He stated that through PM Vishwakarma Yojna, the government has resolved to create a better future through skill development and ‘shram to samriddhi’ (hard work to prosperity), and the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi will become a medium to turn it into a reality. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone associated with PM Vishwakarma Yojna on the occasion.
The Prime Minister underlined that the foundation stone of the PM MITRA park was laid today. He highlighted that today’s India was working to take its textile industry to the pinnacle of world’s markets. He added that India’s target was to reestablish the centuries old fame and recognition of India’s textile industries. Shri Modi remarked that PM MITRA park in Amaravati was another big step in this direction. He congratulated the people of Amaravati for this achievement.
The Prime Minister highlighted that Wardha in Maharashtra was chosen for the first year anniversary of PM Vishwakarma Yojana as it was not just another Government program but it was a scheme to make use of the age-old traditional skills as a roadmap to propel India to be a developed country. Pointing out that our age-old traditional skills were the basis of many glorious chapters of India's prosperity, he said that our art, engineering, science and metallurgy was unmatched in the entire world. “We were the world's largest textile manufacturer”, highlighted Shri Modi. “There was no match to pottery and the buildings designed back in the day”, added the Prime Minister. Carpenter, blacksmith, goldsmith, potter, sculptor, cobbler, carpenter-mason and many such professionalists used to be the foundation of India's prosperity and spread this knowledge and science to every home, said Shri Modi. Remarking that the Britishers hatched many conspiracies to wipe out these indigenous skills, Shri Modi said from this very land of Wardha, Gandhiji promoted rural industry. He expressed displeasure over the misfortune of the country that successive governments after independence did not give this skill the respect it deserved. Remarking that the erstwhile governments constantly neglected the Vishwakarma community by forgetting to respect crafts and skills, he pointed out that consequently India started lagging behind in the race of progress and modernity.
Highlighting that the present government resolved to bring new energy to traditional skills after 70 years of independence, the Prime Minister mentioned that ‘Samman, Samarthya, Samridhi’, (“Respect, capability and prosperity) make for the spirit of PM Vishwakarma Yojna”. The Prime Minister said our objective is respect for the traditional crafts, empowerment of artisans and prosperity for Vishwakarmas.
The Prime Minister drew attention to the large-scale and unprecedented collaborations of different departments to make PM Vishwakarma a success and informed that more than 700 districts, 2.5 lakh gram panchayats, 5000 urban local units are giving momentum to the scheme. In the last year, Shri Modi added, more than 20 lakh people with 18 different traditional skills have been connected to PM Vishwakarma Yojna. Skill training and upgradation have been provided to more than 8 lakh artisans and craftsmen with the introduction of modern machinery and digital tools. More than 60,000 people have received skill training in Maharashtra alone. Prime Minister Modi informed that more than 6 lakh Vishwakarmas have been provided with modern equipment to help boost productivity and the quality of produce, an e-voucher of Rs 15,000, and loans up to Rs 3 lakh without guarantee to expand their businesses. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that loans worth Rs 1400 crore have been given to Vishwakarmas within a year.
Noting the contributions of the SC, ST and OBC communities towards traditional skills, the Prime Minister lamented the neglect faced by them during the previous governments and said it is the present government that put an end to the system of anti backward mentality. He shed light on the statistics of the previous year and said that the SC, ST and OBC communities are taking the maximum benefit of Vishwakarma Yojana. Expressing his desire for the people of the Vishwakarma community to not only remain mere artisans but become entrepreneurs and business owners, the Prime Minister mentioned providing MSME status to the work done by Vishwakarmas. He spoke about efforts like One District One Product and Ekta Mall where traditional products are being marketed to make Vishwakarmas a part of the supply chain of big companies.
PM Modi touched upon ONDC and GEM which have become a medium for artisans and craftsmen to expand their businesses. He underlined that the societal class which lagged in economic progress will now play a crucial role in the world’s third-largest economy. “Skill India Mission is strengthening it further”, he said. Under the skill development program, Shri Modi informed that crores of youth in the country have received training according to today's needs. Underlining that India’s skills are being recognized around the world with programs like Skill India, Shri Modi informed with pride that India won multiple awards at a huge event on world skills organized in France earlier this year.
“Textile industry is one with immense industrial possibilities in Maharashtra”, emphasized the Prime Minister. He pointed out that the area of ​​Vidarbha had been a big center for the production of high quality cotton, however the successive governments had pushed the cotton farmers into misery due to petty politics and corruption in the name of farmers.Shri Modi highlighted that the work to solve the problem progressed rapidly when Devendra Fadnavis government was formed in 2014. He added that a textile park was built in Nandgaon Khandeshwar of Amravati, where no industry was ready to invest, however, today it was developing successfully becoming a big industrial center for Maharashtra.
Highlighting the pace of the work being done on PM Mitra Park, Shri Modi remarked that the willpower of the double engine government was displayed. “7 PM MITRA Parks will be established across India”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He said that the vision included a complete cycle of Farm to Fibre, Fibre to Fabric, Fabric to Fashion, Fashion to Foreign, meaning that the high-quality fabric would be made from Vidarbha's cotton and the clothes made out of the fabric according to fashion will be exported to foreign countries. He explained further that this would stop the losses incurred by farmers and enable them to fetch good prices for their crops as there will be value addition. Highlighting that there was a possibility of an investment of 8-10 thousand crores from PM Mitra Park alone, Shri Modi said that it would help create more than one lakh new employment opportunities for the youth in Vidarbha and Maharashtra along with a boost to other industries as well. He added that New supply chains would be created which will help the country's exports leading to an increase in income. Shri Modi also emphasized that Maharashtra was gearing up for the modern infrastructure and connectivity needed for this industrial progress. He added that this included new highways, expressways, Samruddhi Mahamarg along with expansion of water and air connectivity. “Maharashtra has geared up for a new industrial revolution”, exclaimed Shri Modi.
Acknowledging the role of Maharashtra’s farmers in driving the state’s multi-dimensional progress, he emphasized that the prosperity of the nation is closely tied to the happiness of farmers. He added that the double-engine government is committed to working together to enhance farmers’ prosperity. Shri Modi highlighted the significant steps taken under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme where the Central government provides Rs 6,000 annually to farmers and the Maharashtra government adds the same amount thereby increasing the farmers’ income by Rs 12,000 annually. The Prime Minister also spoke about the initiative to provide crop insurance at just Rs 1 and waive electricity bills for farmers. Focusing on the region's irrigation challenges, Prime Minister Modi pointed out that the efforts initiated during the previous term of the present government in the state had been delayed by the following administration. Today, the Prime Minister informed that the present state government has revived and accelerated these projects. He mentioned the recently approved Van-Ganga and Nal-Ganga river-linking project worth Rs 85,000 crore which aims to bring irrigation to 10 lakh acres of land across Nagpur, Wardha, Amravati, Yavatmal, Akola, and Buldhana districts.
“Our government is committed to addressing the demands of farmers in Maharashtra”, the Prime Minister remarked, mentioning a reduction in export tax on onions from 40% to 20% aimed at providing immediate relief to the onion farmers in the region. Shri Modi also discussed the steps taken to protect domestic farmers from the impact of imported edible oils and said, “We have imposed a 20% tax on the import of edible oils and increased the customs duty on refined soybean, sunflower, and palm oil from 12.5% to 32.5%,” adding that this move will particularly benefit soybean farmers across Maharashtra. He expressed optimism that these efforts will soon yield positive results for the agricultural sector. Prime Minister Modi also cautioned against falling for false promises and mentioned the farmers of Telangana who are still struggling for loan waivers today. He urged the farmers of Maharashtra to stay vigilant and avoid being misled by deceptive promises.
PM Modi also cautioned against the forces intending to create a division in society and those who insult Indian traditions and culture on foreign lands. He recalled Ganesh Utsav becoming a festival of unity in India during the freedom struggle under the leadership of Lokmanya Tilak where people from every society and class came together in celebration. He urged the citizens to stand with tradition and progress and the agenda of respect and development. “Together we will protect Maharashtra’s identity and boost its pride. We will fulfill the dreams of Maharashtra”, Shri Modi concluded.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C P Radhakrishnan, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Union Minister for Medium, Small and Micro Enterprises, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar were present on the occasion among others.
Background
During the programme, the Prime Minister released certificates and loans to PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries. Symbolizing the tangible support extended to artisans under this Scheme, he also distributed credit under PM Vishwakarma to 18 beneficiaries under 18 trades. As a tribute to their legacy and enduring contribution to society, he released a commemorative stamp dedicated to mark one year of progress under PM Vishwakarma.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Park at Amravati, Maharashtra. The 1000 acre park is being developed by Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) as the State Implementation Agency. Government of India had approved the setting up of 7 PM MITRA Parks for the Textile industry. PM MITRA Parks are a major step forward in realizing the vision of making India a global hub for textile manufacturing and exports. It will help create world-class industrial infrastructure that would attract large-scale investment including foreign direct investment (FDI) and encourage innovation and job creation within the sector.
The Prime Minister launched the ‘Acharya Chanakya Skill Development’ scheme of the Government of Maharashtra. Skill development training centers will be established in renowned colleges across the state to provide training to youth aged 15 to 45, enabling them to become self-reliant and access various employment opportunities. Around 1,50,000 youths across the state will receive free skill development training each year.
The Prime Minister also launched ‘Punyashlok Ahilyadevi Holkar Women Startup Scheme’. Under the scheme, early-stage support will be given to women-led startups in Maharashtra. Financial assistance up to ₹25 lakh will be provided. 25% of the total provisions under this scheme will be reserved for women from backward classes and economically weaker sections as specified by the government. It will help women-led startups become self-reliant and independent.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نیشنل پی ایم وشو کرما پروگرام واردھا ، مہاراشٹرا میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندنرمودی کا خطاب
آچاریہ چانکیا کوشلیہ وکاس اسکیم اور پنیہ اشلوک اہلیا بائی ہولکر ویمن اسٹارٹ اپ اسکیم کا لانچ کیا
امراوتی میں پی ایم مترپارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
پی ایم وشوکرما مستفیدین کو سرٹیفکیٹ اور قرض جاری کئے گئے
پی ایم وشوکرما کے تحت ترقی کے ایک سال کے موقع پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا گیا
‘‘پی ایم وشوکرما نے ان گنت کاریگروں پر مثبت اثر ڈالا ہے، ان کی مہارت کو محفوظ رکھا ہے اور معاشی ترقی کو فروغ دیا ہے’’
‘‘وشواکرما یوجنا کے ساتھ، ہم نے محنت اور مہارت کی ترقی کے ذریعے خوشحالی اور ایک بہتر مستقبل کے عزم کا اظہار کیا ہے’’
‘‘وشواکرما یوجنا ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے لئے ،ملک کی ہزاروں سال پرانی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کا روڈ میپ ہے’’
‘‘وشوکرما یوجنا کی بنیادی روح 'سماّن سامرتھیہ، سمریدھی' ہے’’
‘‘آج کا بھارت اپنی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کو عالمی مارکیٹ میں سب سے اوپر لے جانے کے لیے سرگرداں’’
‘‘حکومت ملک بھر میں 7 پی ایم متر پارک قائم کر رہی ہے۔ ہمارا نظریہ فارم ٹو فائبر، فائبر ٹو فیبرک، فیبرک ٹو فیشن اور فیشن ٹو فارن ہے۔’’
20 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وردھا، مہاراشٹرا میں نیشنل پی ایم وشوکرما پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ’آچاریہ چانکیا اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ‘ اسکیم اور ’پنیہ اشلوک اہلیا دیوی ہولکر ویمن اسٹارٹ اپ اسکیم‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے پی ایم وشوکرما سے مستفید ہونے والوں کو سرٹیفکیٹ اور قرض جاری کیا اور پی ایم وشوکرما کی قیادت میں ترقی کے ایک سال کے موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا۔ جناب مودی نے امراوتی، مہاراشٹر میں پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم متر) پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر لگائی گئی نمائش کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے دو دن پہلے وشوکرما پوجا کی تقریبات کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ آج یہاں وردھا میں پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے ایک سال کی کامیابی سے تکمیل کا تہوار ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کا دن خاص ہے کیونکہ اس دن مہاتما گاندھی نے 1932 میں چھوت چھات کے خلاف مہم شروع کی تھی۔ انہوں نے ریمارک کیا کہ آج پی ایم وشوکرما کا ایک سال مکمل ہونا اور وردھا کی سرزمین سے اس کی تقریبات، جو شری ونووا بھاوے کی سادھنا استھلی اور مہاتما گاندھی کی کرم بھومی ہے، اس موقع کو کامیابیوں کا سنگم بناتی ہے اور نئی توانائی لانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے ذریعے، حکومت نے ہنر کی ترقی اور ’شرم سے سمردھی‘ (خوشحالی کے لیے محنت) کے ذریعے ایک بہتر مستقبل بنانے کا عزم کیا ہے، اور مہاتما گاندھی کے نظریات اسے حقیقت میں بدلنے کا ذریعہ بنیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا سے وابستہ ہر شخص کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج پی ایم متر پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج کا بھارت اپنی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کو عالمی منڈیوں کے نہج پر لے جانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کا ہدف صدیوں پرانی شہرت اور بھارت کی ٹیکسٹائل صنعتوں کی پہچان کو بحال کرنا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ریمارک کیا کہ امراوتی میں پی ایم متر پارک اس سمت میں ایک اور بڑا قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے امراوتی کے لوگوں کو اس کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مہاراشٹر میں وردھا کا انتخاب پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کی پہلی برسی کے لیے کیا گیا تھا کیونکہ یہ صرف ایک اور سرکاری پروگرام نہیں تھا بلکہ یہ ایک اسکیم تھی جس کے ذریعے ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بھارت کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کے طور پر پرانی روایتی مہارتوں کا استعمال کیا جائے۔ اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہماری قدیم روایتی مہارتیں بھارت کی خوشحالی کے بہت سے شاندار بابوں کی بنیاد ہیں، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے فن، انجینئرنگ، سائنس اور دھات کاری کی پوری دنیا میں مثال نہیں ملتی۔ ‘‘ہم دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرر تھے’’، جناب مودی نے کہا ۔وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘مٹی کے برتنوں اور ان عمارتوں کا کوئی مقابلہ نہیں تھا جو ان دنوں میں ڈیزائن کیے گئے تھے۔’’ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بڑھئی، لوہار، سنار، کمہار، مجسمہ ساز، موچی، بڑھئی اور ایسے بہت سے پیشہ ور افراد بھارت کی خوشحالی کی بنیاد بنتے تھے اور اس علم اور سائنس کو ہر گھر تک پہنچاتے تھے۔ اس کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ انگریزوں نے ان مقامی مہارتوں کو ختم کرنے کے لیے بہت سی سازشیں کیں، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وردھا کی اسی سرزمین سے گاندھی جی نے دیہی صنعت کو فروغ دیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کی بدقسمتی پر برہمی کا اظہار کیا کہ آزادی کے بعد آنے والی حکومتوں نے اس ہنر کو وہ عزت نہیں دی جس کا وہ حقدار تھا۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ سابقہ ​​حکومتوں نے دستکاری اور ہنر کا احترام کرنا بھول کر وشوکرما برادری کو مسلسل نظر انداز کیا، انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اس کے نتیجے میں بھارت ترقی اور جدیدیت کی دوڑ میں پیچھڑتا چلا گیا۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ موجودہ حکومت نے آزادی کے 70 سال بعد روایتی ہنر میں نئی ​​توانائی لانے کا عزم کیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ ‘سماّن، سامرتھیہ، سمریدھی’، (‘‘احترام، قابلیت اور خوشحالی) پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے جذبے کو تقویت دیتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد روایتی دستکاری کا احترام، کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانا اور وشوکرماؤں کی خوشحالی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم وشوکرما کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے مختلف محکموں کے بڑے پیمانے پر اور بے مثال تعاون کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی اور بتایا کہ 700 سے زیادہ اضلاع، 2.5 لاکھ گرام پنچایتیں، 5000 شہری مقامی اکائیاں اس اسکیم کو رفتار دے رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا پچھلے سال، 18 مختلف روایتی ہنر کے ساتھ 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا سے جڑے ہیں۔ جدید مشینری اور ڈیجیٹل ٹولز متعارف کراتے ہوئے 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو ہنر کی تربیت اور اپ گریڈیشن فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ صرف مہاراشٹرا میں 60,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ہنر کی ٹرینگ لی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے بتایا کہ 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ وشوکرماؤں کو پیداواری صلاحیت اور پیداوار کے معیار کو بڑھانے میں مدد کے لیے جدید آلات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، 15,000 روپئے کا ای واؤچر، اور اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لیے بغیر گارنٹی کے 3 لاکھ روپئے تک کے قرضے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ وشوکرما کو ایک سال کے اندر 1400 کروڑ روپئے کا قرض دیا گیا ہے۔
ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی برادریوں کے روایتی ہنر کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے پچھلی حکومتوں کے دوران انہیں نظر انداز کیے جانے پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ یہ موجودہ حکومت ہی ہے جس نے پسماندہ مخالف ذہنیت کے نظام کو ختم کیا۔ انہوں نے پچھلے سال کے اعدادوشمار پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی طبقات وشوکرما یوجنا کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ وشوکرما برادری کے لوگوں کے لیے اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ وہ نہ صرف کاریگر رہیں بلکہ کاروباری اور کاروباری مالک بنیں، وزیر اعظم نے وشوکرما کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کام کو ایم ایس ایم ای کا درجہ دینے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ اور ایکتا مال جیسی کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کی جہاں وشوکرما کو بڑی کمپنیوں کی سپلائی چین کا حصہ بنانے کے لیے روایتی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کی جا رہی ہے۔
پی ایم مودی نے او این ڈی سی اور جی ای ایم کا ذکر کیا جو کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کے لیے اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کا ذریعہ بن گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معاشی ترقی میں پیچھے رہنے والا سماجی طبقہ اب دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘اسکل انڈیا مشن اسے مزید مضبوط کر رہا ہے’’۔ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ ملک میں کروڑوں نوجوانوں نے آج کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق ٹرینگ حاصل کی ہے۔ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ اسکل انڈیا جیسے پروگراموں کے ساتھ دنیا بھر میں بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کو پہچانا جا رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے فخر کے ساتھ اس کا ظہار کیا کہ بھارت نے اس سال کے شروع میں فرانس میں منعقدہ عالمی مہارتوں پر ایک بہت بڑے پروگرام میں متعدد ایوارڈز جیتے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ‘‘ مہاراشٹر میں ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت بے پناہ صنعتی امکانات رکھتی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ودربھ کا علاقہ اعلیٰ معیار کی کپاس کی پیداوار کا ایک بڑا مرکز رہا ہے، تاہم آنے والی حکومتوں نے کسانوں کے نام پر چھوٹی موٹی سیاست اور بدعنوانی کی وجہ سے کپاس کے کسانوں کو بدحالی میں دھکیل دیا ہے۔ 2014 میں جب دیویندر فڑنویس کی حکومت بنی تو اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کا کام تیزی سے آگے بڑھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ امراوتی کے نندگاؤں کھانڈیشور میں ایک ٹیکسٹائل پارک بنایا گیا تھا، جہاں کوئی بھی صنعت سرمایہ کاری کے لیے تیار نہیں تھی، تاہم، آج یہ بڑی صنعت میں کامیابی کے ساتھ مہاراشٹرا کے مرکز کے طور پر ترقی کر رہی ہے۔
پی ایم متر پارک پر ہو رہے کام کی رفتار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے ریمارک کیا کہ یہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی قوت ارادی کا اظہار ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ‘‘7 پی ایم متر پارکس پورے بھارت میں قائم کیے جائیں گے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وژن میں فارم سے فائبر، فائبر سے فیبرک، فیبرک سے فیشن، فیشن سے غیر ملکی تک کا ایک مکمل سائیکل شامل ہے، جس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ودربھ کے سوتی سے اعلیٰ معیار کا کپڑا بنایا جائے گا اور فیشن کے مطابق کپڑے سے کپڑے تیار کیے جائیں گے اور بیرونی ممالک کو برآمد کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ اس سے کسانوں کو ہونے والے نقصانات کو روکا جائے گا اور وہ اپنی فصلوں کی اچھی قیمت حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے کیونکہ قیمت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ صرف پی ایم مترا پارک سے 8-10 ہزار کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کا امکان ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس سے ودربھ اور مہاراشٹر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ نئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئی سپلائی چین بنائی جائیں گی جس سے ملکی برآمدات میں مدد ملے گی جس سے آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مہاراشٹر اس صنعتی ترقی کے لیے درکار جدید انفراسٹرکچر اور کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس میں نئی ​​شاہراہیں، ایکسپریس وے، سمردھی مہا مارگ کے ساتھ ساتھ پانی اور ہوائی رابطہ کی توسیع بھی شامل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘مہاراشٹر ایک نئے صنعتی انقلاب کے لیے تیار ہو گیا ہے’’۔
ریاست کی کثیر جہتی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مہاراشٹرا کے کسانوں کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کی خوشحالی کسانوں کی خوشی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کسانوں کی خوشحالی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ جناب مودی نے پی ایم-کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کے تحت اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی جہاں مرکزی حکومت کسانوں کو سالانہ 6,000 روپئے فراہم کرتی ہے اور مہاراشٹرا حکومت بھی اتنی ہی رقم شامل کرتی ہے جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں سالانہ 12,000 روپے کا اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے صرف 1 روپئے میں فصل بیمہ فراہم کرنے اور کسانوں کے بجلی کے بل معاف کرنے کے اقدام کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ خطے کے آبپاشی کے چیلنجوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے نشاندہی کی کہ ریاست میں موجودہ حکومت کی پچھلی مدت کے دوران شروع کی گئی کوششیں صرف متعلقہ انتظامیہ کی وجہ سے تاخیر کا شکار ہوئیں۔ آج وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ موجودہ ریاستی حکومت نے ان پروجیکٹوں کو بحال کیا ہے اور اس میں تیزی لائی ہے۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں منظور شدہ 85,000 کروڑ روپئے کے ون گنگا اور نل گنگا ندی کو جوڑنے والے پروجیکٹ کا ذکر کیا جس کا مقصد ناگپور، وردھا، امراوتی، یوتمال ، آکولا اور بلڈھانا اضلاع میں 10 لاکھ ایکڑ اراضی کی آبپاشی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریمارکس دیتے ہوئے کہ ‘‘ہماری حکومت مہاراشٹرا میں کسانوں کے مطالبات کو حل کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے’’، ذکر کیا کہ پیاز پر ایکسپورٹ ٹیکس میں 40 فیصد سے 20 فیصد تک کمی کی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد خطے میں پیاز کے کسانوں کو فوری فوری راحت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے گھریلو کسانوں کو درآمد شدہ خوردنی تیل کے اثرات سے بچانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کہا، ‘‘ہم نے خوردنی تیل کی درآمد پر 20 فیصد ٹیکس عائد کیا ہے اور ریفائنڈ سویا بین، سورج مکھی اور پام آئل پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں 12.5فیصد ​​سے 32.5فیصد اضافہ کیا ہے’’ جس سے خاص طور پر مہاراشٹر اکے سویا بین کاشتکاروں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ان کوششوں کے زرعی شعبے کے لیے جلد مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے جھوٹے وعدوں سے گریز کرنے سے بھی خبردار کیا اور تلنگانہ کے کسانوں کا ذکر کیا جو آج بھی قرض معافی کے لیے جدوجہد کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مہاراشٹر اکے کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ چوکس رہیں اور دھوکہ دہی کے وعدوں سے گمراہ ہونے سے بچیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ان طاقتوں کے خلاف بھی خبردار کیا جو معاشرے میں تقسیم پیدا کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہیں اور ان لوگوں کے خلاف بھی خبردار کیا جو بیرونی سرزمین پر بھارتی روایات اور ثقافت کی توہین کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے لوک مانیہ تلک کی قیادت میں جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران گنیش اتسو کو بھارت میں اتحاد کا تہوار بننے کو یاد کیا جہاں ہر سماج اور طبقے کے لوگ جشن میں شامل ہوتے تھے۔ انہوں نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ روایت اور ترقی اور احترام اور ترقی کے ایجنڈے کے ساتھ کھڑے ہوں۔ آخر میں جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم ساتھ مل کر مہاراشٹر اکے تشخص کی حفاظت کریں گے اور اس کے وقار میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے گورنر، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی، جناب ایکناتھ شندے، درمیانے، چھوٹے اور مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب جیتن رام مانجھی، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری، اور مہاراشٹرا کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس اور جناب اجیت پوار و دیگر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے وزیر اعظم وشوکرما کے مستحقین کو سرٹیفکیٹ اور قرض جاری کیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کاریگروں کو دی جانے والی ٹھوس مدد کی علامت بناتے ہوئے، انہوں نے پی ایم وشوکرما کے تحت 18 تجارتوں کے تحت 18 مستفیدین کو قرضے بھی تقسیم کئے۔ ان کی وراثت اور معاشرے میں پائیدار شراکت کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے طور پر، انہوں نے پی ایم وشوکرما کی قیادت میں ترقی کے ایک سال کے موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے مہاراشٹر کے امراوتی میں پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم متر) پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ 1000 ایکڑ کے پارک کو مہاراشٹر انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (ایم آئی ڈی سی ) ریاستی عمل آوری ایجنسی کے طور پر بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔ حکومت ہند نے ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کے لیے 7 پی ایم مترا پارکس کے قیام کی منظوری دی تھی۔ پی ایم میترا پارکس بھارت کو ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے نظرے کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ اس سے عالمی معیار کا صنعتی انفراسٹرکچر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی جو بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری بشمول براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایم ڈی آئی) کو راغب کرے گیاور اس شعبے میں جدت اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے مہاراشٹر حکومت کی ’آچاریہ چانکیا اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ‘ اسکیم کا آغاز کیا۔ 15 سے 45 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کو ٹرینگ دینے کے لیے ریاست بھر کے مشہور کالجوں میں اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کے تربیتی مراکز قائم کیے جائیں گے، جس سے وہ خود انحصاری اور روزگار کے مختلف مواقع تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ ریاست بھر میں تقریباً 1,50,000 نوجوان ہر سال مفت ہنر مندی کی ٹرینگ حاصل کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ’پنیہ اشلوک اہلیا دیوی ہولکر ویمن اسٹارٹ اپ اسکیم‘ کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ اسکیم کے تحت مہاراشٹر میں خواتین کی زیر قیادت اسٹارٹ اپس کو ابتدائی مرحلے میں مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ 25 لاکھ روپئے تک کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت تمام مراعات کا 25فیصد پسماندہ طبقات اور معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات کی خواتین کے لیے مختص کیا جائے گا جیسا کہ حکومت نے واضح کیا ہے۔ اس سے خواتین کی زیر قیادت اسٹارٹ اپس کو خود انحصار اور خود مختار بننے میں مدد ملے گی۔