প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহারাষ্ট্রের ওয়ার্ধায় জাতীয় পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
20 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মহারাষ্ট্রের ওয়ার্ধায় আজ জাতীয় পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। তিনি আচার্য চাণক্য দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প এবং পুণ্যশ্লোক অহল্যা দেবী হোলকার মহিলা স্টার্টআপ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছেন। এছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রী পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা সুবিধাভোগীদের শংসাপত্র এবং ঋণ প্রদান করেন। তিনি পিএম বিশ্বকর্মার অধীন এক বছর কাজের অগ্রগতিকে স্মরণ করতে একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি পিএম মেগা ইন্টিগ্রেটেট টেক্সস্টাইল অঞ্চল এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের অমরাবতিতে বস্ত্র(পিএম মিত্র) পার্কের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন। এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত এক প্রদর্শনীও ঘুরে দেখেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুদিন আগে অনুষ্ঠিত বিশ্বকর্মা পুজো উদযাপনের কথা স্মরণ করে বলেন, ওয়ার্ধায় পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা প্রকল্পের একবছরের সাফল্য উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, আজকের দিনটি স্মরণীয় কারণ এই দিনে ১৯৩২ সালে মহাত্মা গান্ধী অস্পৃশ্যতার বিরুদ্ধে আন্দোলনের ডাক দিয়েছিলেন। ওয়ার্ধাকে তিনি শ্রী বিনোবা ভাবে সাধনাস্থল এবং মহাত্মা গান্ধীর কর্মভূমি আখ্যা দিয়ে বলেন, এই দুয়ের সঙ্গমস্থল বিকশিত ভারতের সংকল্পের নতুন শক্তি এবং অনুপ্রেরণার দ্যোতক হয়ে থাকবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার মাধ্যমে সরকার দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং শ্রম থেকে সমৃদ্ধির চেতনার মাধ্যমে উন্নত ভবিষ্যত গড়ে তুলবে। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর আদর্শ এই সংকল্পকে বাস্তবায়নের পথে এক অনুপ্রেরণার অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠবে বলে জানান তিনি। এই উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পিএম মিত্র পার্কে ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হল। তিনি বলেন, ভারত তার বস্ত্রশিল্পকে বিশ্ব বাজারের শীর্ষে নিয়ে যেতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। তিনি বলেন, দেশের লক্ষ্য হল, বস্ত্রশিল্পে শতবর্ষের পুরোনো গৌরব পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠার মাধ্যমে এই শিল্পের স্বীকৃতি গড়ে তোলা। অমরাবতীতে পিএম মিত্র পার্ক এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনের পথে এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ বলে আখ্যা দেন তিনি। অমরাবতীর জনসাধারণকে তাদের এই সাফল্যের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী
অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার প্রথম বর্ষপূর্তিতে মহারাষ্ট্রের ওয়ার্ধাকে বেছে নেওয়ার কারণ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এটা কেবলমাত্র একটা সরকারী অনুষ্ঠানই নয় বরং এটা এমন এক প্রকল্প যার মাধ্যমে উন্নত দেশ হিসাবে ভারতকে গড়ে তোলার পথে ভারতের প্রাচীন প্রথাগত দক্ষতাকে নক্সা হিসাবে কাজে লাগানো। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের সমৃদ্ধির অনেক উজ্জ্বল অধ্যায় রচনায় আমাদের প্রাচীন প্রথাগত দক্ষতার ভিত্তিস্বরূপ হয়ে থেকেছে। আমাদের কলা, কারিগরি, বিজ্ঞান, ধাতুবিদ্যা সারা বিশ্বে এককথায় অনন্য। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আমরা বিশ্বে সর্ব বৃহৎ বস্ত্র নির্মাতা ছিলাম। অতীতে আমাদের মৃৎশিল্প এবং বাড়ির নক্সার তুলনা মেলা ছিল ভার। সূত্রধর, কর্মকার, স্বর্ণশিল্পী, মৃৎশিল্পী, ভাস্কর, চর্মকার প্রভৃতি পেশার মানুষেরা ভারতের সমৃদ্ধির ভিত্তি গড়ে তুলেছিলেন এবং প্রত্যেক গৃহে এই জ্ঞান এবং বিজ্ঞান ছড়িয়ে পড়েছিল। ভারতের এই প্রাচীন প্রথাগত দক্ষতাকে বিনষ্ট করতে ব্রিটিশরা অনেক চক্রান্ত করেছিল বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ওয়ার্ধার এই পূণ্যভূমি থেকে গান্ধীজি গ্রামীণ শিল্পের প্রসার গড়ে তুলেছিলেন। তিনি আক্ষেপ করে বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পরবর্তীকালে বিভিন্ন সরকার ক্ষমতায় থেকে এই দক্ষতার যথাযথ সম্মান দেয়নি। পূর্ববর্তী সরকারও বিশ্বকর্মা সম্প্রদায়কে অবহেলা করে গেছে। ফলত, অগ্রগতি এবং আধুনিকতার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ক্রমাগত পিছিয়ে পড়ে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার ৭০ বছর পর বর্তমান সরকার এই সমস্ত প্রথাগত দক্ষতাকে নতুন শক্তি প্রদানের সংকল্প নিয়েছেন। এপ্রসঙ্গে তিনি পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনায় মূল ভাবাবেগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সম্মান, সামর্থ্য এবং সমৃদ্ধির উল্লেখ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বকর্মাদের সমৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি প্রথাগত নৈপুণ্য এবং কারিগরদের ক্ষমতায়নই আমাদের উদ্দেশ্য।
পিএম বিশ্বকর্মার সাফল্যের পেছনে বিভিন্ন দফতরের অভূতপূর্ব বৃহৎ সম্বন্বয়ের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৭০০-রও বেশি জেলা, আড়াই লক্ষ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত, ৫ হাজার পৌর প্রশাসন এই প্রকল্পকে গতি দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, গত বছর ১৮টি বিভিন্ন পেশাগত দক্ষতার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ২০ লক্ষ মানুষকে পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। আধুনিক যন্ত্রপাতি, ডিজিটাল সামগ্রীর মাধ্যমে ৮ লক্ষ শিল্পী ও কারিগরের দক্ষতা বিকাশ ঘটানো হয়েছে। কেবল মহারাষ্ট্রে ৬০ হাজারের বেশি মানুষ দক্ষতা বিকাশের প্রশিক্ষণ লাভ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী জানিয়েছেন, ৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি বিশ্বকর্মাকে তাদের উন্নত গুণমানসম্পন্ন উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে আধুনিক যন্ত্রসামগ্রী প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও তাদের ব্যবসা বাড়াতে ১৫ হাজার টাকার ই-ভাউচার এবং কোনওরকম গ্যারান্টি বিহীন ৩ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিশ্বকর্মাদের ১ বছরের মধ্যে ১৪০০ কোটি টাকা ঋণ দেওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রথাগত দক্ষতার কাজে তফশিলি জাতি – উপজাতি ও অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর সম্প্রদায়ের দক্ষতার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির সময় এইসব সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ উপেক্ষিত থেকে গিয়েছিলেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, বর্তমান সরকারই এই পশ্চাদপদ মানসিকতার অবসান ঘটিয়েছে। গত বছরের পরিসংখ্যানের ওপর আলোকপাত করে তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনায় তফশিলী জাতি উপজাতি এবং অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষরাই বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনা থেকে সবথেকে বেশি উপকৃত হয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বকর্মা সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষেরা কেবল কারিগর হয়ে না থেকে উদ্যোগপতি এবং ব্যবসাদার হয়ে উঠুন। বিশ্বকর্মাদের কাজকে এমএসএমই মর্যাদাদান করা হচ্ছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এক জেলা এক পণ্য এবং একতা মলের মধ্যে দিয়ে বিশ্বকর্মাদের তৈরি প্রথাগত পণ্য সামগ্রী বিপননের মাধ্যমে বিশ্বকর্মারা বৃহৎ কোম্পানির সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের ব্যবসার প্রসারে ওএনডিসি এবং জেম এক মাধ্যম হয়ে ওঠেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, অর্থনৈতিক প্রগতিতে যে সামাজিক শ্রেণী পিছিয়ে ছিলেন তারাই এখন বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহৎ অর্থনীতি গড়ে তুলতে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করছেন। স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া মিশন এই লক্ষ্যকে আরও বেশি শক্তিশালী করেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে আজকের প্রয়োজনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে কোটি কোটি যুবক-যুবতী প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়েছেন। সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে স্কিল ইন্ডিয়ার মতনই ভারতের দক্ষতাও পরিচিতি লাভ করেছে। এবছরের শুরুতে ফ্রান্সে বিশ্ব দক্ষতা নিয়ে আয়োজিত এক বিরাট অনুষ্ঠানে ভারত অনেক পুরস্কার লাভ করেছে বলে গর্ব প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
মহারাষ্ট্রকে বস্ত্রশিল্পের অন্যতম সম্ভাবনাময় ক্ষেত্র বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বিদর্ভ অত্যন্ত উন্নতমানের তুলো উৎপাদনের এক বৃহৎ কেন্দ্র বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তা সত্ত্বেও পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি সস্তার রাজনীতি ও দুর্নীতির আশ্রয় নিয়ে তুলো চাষীদেরকে দুদর্শার মধ্যে ঠেলে দিয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৪ সালে দেবেন্দ্র ফড়ণবিশ সরকার গঠিত হলে এই সমস্যা নিরসনে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হয়। অমরাবতীর নন্দগাঁও এবং খান্ডেশ্বরে বস্ত্র পার্ক গড়ে ওঠে। মহারাষ্ট্রে বর্তমানে যা এক বৃহৎ শিল্পকেন্দ্র হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে।
পিএম মিত্র পার্কে কাজের অগ্রগতির ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের শক্তি এতে প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে। দেশজুড়ে ৭টি পিএম মিত্র পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হবে বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ফার্ম থেকে তন্তু, তন্তু থেকে বস্ত্র, বস্ত্র থেকে ফ্যাশন এবং ফ্যাশন থেকে বিদেশ এই পূর্ণ চক্রের মধ্যে দিয়ে বিদর্ভে তুলো এবং তা থেকে তৈরি বস্ত্র বিদেশে রপ্তানি করা হবে। তিনি বলেন, এরফলে চাষীরা ভালো দাম পাবেন এবং তারা তাদের আর্থিক ক্ষতি কাটিয়ে ওঠতে পারবেন। পিএম মিত্র পার্কেই কেবল ৮ থেকে ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগের সম্ভাবনার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এরফলে বিদর্ভ এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে যুবক-যুবতীদের জন্য ১ লক্ষ নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হবে এবং অন্য শিল্পগুলো এতে উজ্জ্বীবিত হবে। নতুন সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল গড়ে ওঠার ফলে দেশে রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় আয়ও বাড়বে। শিল্পের অগ্রগতির স্বার্থে মহারাষ্ট্র আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো এবং যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলছে বলেও তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জলপথ এবং বিমান যোগাযোগ সম্প্রসারণের পাশাপাশি নতুন মহাসড়ক, এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে এবং সমৃদ্ধি মহামার্গ গড়ে ওঠছে। মহারাষ্ট্রে নতুন শিল্প বিপ্লব গড়ে তুলছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
মহারাষ্ট্রের বহুমুখী বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে কৃষকদের ভূমিকা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষকদের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের সঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রের সমৃদ্ধি ওতপ্রোত সম্পর্কসূত্রে যুক্ত। ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার কৃষকদের সমৃদ্ধিতে দায়বদ্ধ বলে তিনি জানান। পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি প্রকল্পের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রতিবছর কৃষকদেরকে ৬ হাজার টাকা করে দেয়। মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারও সম পরিমাণ টাকা দেওয়ায় সেখানকার কৃষকদের বার্ষিক আয় ১২ হাজার টাকা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। কেবলমাত্র ১ টাকার বিনিময়ে কৃষি বিমা প্রদানের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে কৃষকদের বিদ্যুৎ খরচ মুকুব করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। সাম্প্রতিক অনুমোদিত ৮৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ভন-গঙ্গা এবং নল-গঙ্গা নদী সংযুক্তি প্রকল্প নাগপুর, ওয়ার্ধা, অমরাবতী, ইয়াবাতমল, অলোকা এবং বুলধনা জেলাগুলিতে ১০ হাজার একর জমিকে সেচের আওতায় নিয়ে আসবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের সরকার মহারাষ্ট্রের কৃষকদের দাবি-দাওয়া পূরণে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। পেঁয়াজের রপ্তানি কর ৪০ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ২০ শতাংশে নামিয়ে আনায় এলাকার পেঁয়াজ চাষীরা উপকৃত হয়েছেন। রাজ্যের কৃষকদের সুবিধার্থে আমদানীকৃত ভোজ্য তেলের ওপরে ২০ শতাংশ কর আরোপ করা হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে রিফাইন্ড সোয়াবিন, সান ফ্লাওয়ার এবং পাম তেলের ক্ষেত্রে বহিঃশুল্ক ১২.৫ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৩২.৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে। এতে মহারাষ্ট্রে সোয়াবিন চাষীরা উপকৃত হয়েছেন এবং সেখানকার কৃষিক্ষেত্র তার সদর্থক ফল পাবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেন। কৃষকদের মিথ্যা প্রতিশ্রুতি দেওয়ার প্রবণতা বন্ধ হওয়া উচিত বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, তেলেঙ্গানার চাষীরা আজও ঋণ মুকুবের মিথ্যা প্রতিশ্রুতির জরাজালে আক্রান্ত। এই জাতীয় কোনওরকম মিথ্যা প্রতিশ্রুতির প্ররোচনায় পা না দিতে কৃষকদেরকে পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সতর্ক করে দিয়ে বলেন, সমাজে ভাঙন ধরাতে বিভিন্ন শক্তি সক্রিয়। যারা ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্যের অবমাননা করেন তাদের ব্যপারে তিনি সকলকে সতর্ক করে দিয়েছেন। গণেশ উৎসব ভারতে এক ঐক্যের উৎসব হয়ে ওঠেছে জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, লোকমান্য তিলকের নেতৃত্বে সমাজের প্রত্যেকটি শ্রেণী এই উৎসব উদযাপনে সমবেত হয়েছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণ শেষে বলেন, আমরা সম্মিলিতভাবে মহারাষ্ট্রের স্বাতন্ত্রকে রক্ষা করবো এবং তার জয়ধ্বজাকে তুলে ধরবো।
মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন, মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী একনাথ শিন্ধে, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জিতিন রাম মানঝি, শ্রী জয়ন্ত চৌধুরি, মহারাষ্ট্রের দুই উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়ণবিশ এবং শ্রী অজিত পাওয়ার অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses National PM Vishwakarma Program in Wardha, Maharashtra
Launches Acharya Chanakya Kaushalya Vikas Scheme and Punyashlok Ahilyabai Holkar Women Start-Up Scheme
Lays foundation stone of PM MITRA Park in Amravati
Releases certificates and loans to PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries
Unveils commemorative stamp marking one year of progress under PM Vishwakarma
“PM Vishwakarma has positively impacted countless artisans, preserving their skills and fostering economic growth”
“With Vishwakarma Yojna, we have resolved for prosperity and a better tomorrow through labour and skill development”
“Vishwakarma Yojana is a roadmap to utilize thousands of years old skills of India for a developed India”
“Basic spirit of Vishwakarma Yojna is ‘Samman Samarthya, Samridhi’”
“Today's India is working to take its textile industry to the top in the global market”
“Government is setting up 7 PM Mitra Parks across the country. Our vision is Farm to Fibre, Fiber to Fabric, Fabric to Fashion and Fashion to Foreign”
20 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National PM Vishwakarma Program in Wardha, Maharashtra today. The Prime Minister launched the ‘Acharya Chanakya Skill Development ’ scheme and ‘Punyashlok Ahilyadevi Holkar Women Startup Scheme’. He released certificates and loans to PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries and also released a commemorative stamp dedicated to mark one year of progress under PM Vishwakarma. Shri Modi laid the foundation stone of PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Park at Amravati, Maharashtra. The Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled the Vishwakarma Puja celebrations two days ago and said that today the festival of successful completion of one year PM Vishwakarma scheme is taking place here in Wardha. He underlined that today is special as Mahatma Gandhi had started the campaign against untouchability in 1932 on this day. He remarked that the completion of one year PM Vishwakarma today and its celebrations from the land of Wardha, the sadhanasthali of Shri Vinova Bhave and the karma bhoomi of Mahatma Gandhi, makes the occasion a confluence of the achievement and inspiration to bring new energy to the resolve of Viksit Bharat. He stated that through PM Vishwakarma Yojna, the government has resolved to create a better future through skill development and ‘shram to samriddhi’ (hard work to prosperity), and the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi will become a medium to turn it into a reality. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone associated with PM Vishwakarma Yojna on the occasion.
The Prime Minister underlined that the foundation stone of the PM MITRA park was laid today. He highlighted that today’s India was working to take its textile industry to the pinnacle of world’s markets. He added that India’s target was to reestablish the centuries old fame and recognition of India’s textile industries. Shri Modi remarked that PM MITRA park in Amaravati was another big step in this direction. He congratulated the people of Amaravati for this achievement.
The Prime Minister highlighted that Wardha in Maharashtra was chosen for the first year anniversary of PM Vishwakarma Yojana as it was not just another Government program but it was a scheme to make use of the age-old traditional skills as a roadmap to propel India to be a developed country. Pointing out that our age-old traditional skills were the basis of many glorious chapters of India's prosperity, he said that our art, engineering, science and metallurgy was unmatched in the entire world. “We were the world's largest textile manufacturer”, highlighted Shri Modi. “There was no match to pottery and the buildings designed back in the day”, added the Prime Minister. Carpenter, blacksmith, goldsmith, potter, sculptor, cobbler, carpenter-mason and many such professionalists used to be the foundation of India's prosperity and spread this knowledge and science to every home, said Shri Modi. Remarking that the Britishers hatched many conspiracies to wipe out these indigenous skills, Shri Modi said from this very land of Wardha, Gandhiji promoted rural industry. He expressed displeasure over the misfortune of the country that successive governments after independence did not give this skill the respect it deserved. Remarking that the erstwhile governments constantly neglected the Vishwakarma community by forgetting to respect crafts and skills, he pointed out that consequently India started lagging behind in the race of progress and modernity.
Highlighting that the present government resolved to bring new energy to traditional skills after 70 years of independence, the Prime Minister mentioned that ‘Samman, Samarthya, Samridhi’, (“Respect, capability and prosperity) make for the spirit of PM Vishwakarma Yojna”. The Prime Minister said our objective is respect for the traditional crafts, empowerment of artisans and prosperity for Vishwakarmas.
The Prime Minister drew attention to the large-scale and unprecedented collaborations of different departments to make PM Vishwakarma a success and informed that more than 700 districts, 2.5 lakh gram panchayats, 5000 urban local units are giving momentum to the scheme. In the last year, Shri Modi added, more than 20 lakh people with 18 different traditional skills have been connected to PM Vishwakarma Yojna. Skill training and upgradation have been provided to more than 8 lakh artisans and craftsmen with the introduction of modern machinery and digital tools. More than 60,000 people have received skill training in Maharashtra alone. Prime Minister Modi informed that more than 6 lakh Vishwakarmas have been provided with modern equipment to help boost productivity and the quality of produce, an e-voucher of Rs 15,000, and loans up to Rs 3 lakh without guarantee to expand their businesses. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that loans worth Rs 1400 crore have been given to Vishwakarmas within a year.
Noting the contributions of the SC, ST and OBC communities towards traditional skills, the Prime Minister lamented the neglect faced by them during the previous governments and said it is the present government that put an end to the system of anti backward mentality. He shed light on the statistics of the previous year and said that the SC, ST and OBC communities are taking the maximum benefit of Vishwakarma Yojana. Expressing his desire for the people of the Vishwakarma community to not only remain mere artisans but become entrepreneurs and business owners, the Prime Minister mentioned providing MSME status to the work done by Vishwakarmas. He spoke about efforts like One District One Product and Ekta Mall where traditional products are being marketed to make Vishwakarmas a part of the supply chain of big companies.
PM Modi touched upon ONDC and GEM which have become a medium for artisans and craftsmen to expand their businesses. He underlined that the societal class which lagged in economic progress will now play a crucial role in the world’s third-largest economy. “Skill India Mission is strengthening it further”, he said. Under the skill development program, Shri Modi informed that crores of youth in the country have received training according to today's needs. Underlining that India’s skills are being recognized around the world with programs like Skill India, Shri Modi informed with pride that India won multiple awards at a huge event on world skills organized in France earlier this year.
“Textile industry is one with immense industrial possibilities in Maharashtra”, emphasized the Prime Minister. He pointed out that the area of ​​Vidarbha had been a big center for the production of high quality cotton, however the successive governments had pushed the cotton farmers into misery due to petty politics and corruption in the name of farmers.Shri Modi highlighted that the work to solve the problem progressed rapidly when Devendra Fadnavis government was formed in 2014. He added that a textile park was built in Nandgaon Khandeshwar of Amravati, where no industry was ready to invest, however, today it was developing successfully becoming a big industrial center for Maharashtra.
Highlighting the pace of the work being done on PM Mitra Park, Shri Modi remarked that the willpower of the double engine government was displayed. “7 PM MITRA Parks will be established across India”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He said that the vision included a complete cycle of Farm to Fibre, Fibre to Fabric, Fabric to Fashion, Fashion to Foreign, meaning that the high-quality fabric would be made from Vidarbha's cotton and the clothes made out of the fabric according to fashion will be exported to foreign countries. He explained further that this would stop the losses incurred by farmers and enable them to fetch good prices for their crops as there will be value addition. Highlighting that there was a possibility of an investment of 8-10 thousand crores from PM Mitra Park alone, Shri Modi said that it would help create more than one lakh new employment opportunities for the youth in Vidarbha and Maharashtra along with a boost to other industries as well. He added that New supply chains would be created which will help the country's exports leading to an increase in income. Shri Modi also emphasized that Maharashtra was gearing up for the modern infrastructure and connectivity needed for this industrial progress. He added that this included new highways, expressways, Samruddhi Mahamarg along with expansion of water and air connectivity. “Maharashtra has geared up for a new industrial revolution”, exclaimed Shri Modi.
Acknowledging the role of Maharashtra’s farmers in driving the state’s multi-dimensional progress, he emphasized that the prosperity of the nation is closely tied to the happiness of farmers. He added that the double-engine government is committed to working together to enhance farmers’ prosperity. Shri Modi highlighted the significant steps taken under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme where the Central government provides Rs 6,000 annually to farmers and the Maharashtra government adds the same amount thereby increasing the farmers’ income by Rs 12,000 annually. The Prime Minister also spoke about the initiative to provide crop insurance at just Rs 1 and waive electricity bills for farmers. Focusing on the region's irrigation challenges, Prime Minister Modi pointed out that the efforts initiated during the previous term of the present government in the state had been delayed by the following administration. Today, the Prime Minister informed that the present state government has revived and accelerated these projects. He mentioned the recently approved Van-Ganga and Nal-Ganga river-linking project worth Rs 85,000 crore which aims to bring irrigation to 10 lakh acres of land across Nagpur, Wardha, Amravati, Yavatmal, Akola, and Buldhana districts.
“Our government is committed to addressing the demands of farmers in Maharashtra”, the Prime Minister remarked, mentioning a reduction in export tax on onions from 40% to 20% aimed at providing immediate relief to the onion farmers in the region. Shri Modi also discussed the steps taken to protect domestic farmers from the impact of imported edible oils and said, “We have imposed a 20% tax on the import of edible oils and increased the customs duty on refined soybean, sunflower, and palm oil from 12.5% to 32.5%,” adding that this move will particularly benefit soybean farmers across Maharashtra. He expressed optimism that these efforts will soon yield positive results for the agricultural sector. Prime Minister Modi also cautioned against falling for false promises and mentioned the farmers of Telangana who are still struggling for loan waivers today. He urged the farmers of Maharashtra to stay vigilant and avoid being misled by deceptive promises.
PM Modi also cautioned against the forces intending to create a division in society and those who insult Indian traditions and culture on foreign lands. He recalled Ganesh Utsav becoming a festival of unity in India during the freedom struggle under the leadership of Lokmanya Tilak where people from every society and class came together in celebration. He urged the citizens to stand with tradition and progress and the agenda of respect and development. “Together we will protect Maharashtra’s identity and boost its pride. We will fulfill the dreams of Maharashtra”, Shri Modi concluded.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C P Radhakrishnan, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Union Minister for Medium, Small and Micro Enterprises, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar were present on the occasion among others.
Background
During the programme, the Prime Minister released certificates and loans to PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries. Symbolizing the tangible support extended to artisans under this Scheme, he also distributed credit under PM Vishwakarma to 18 beneficiaries under 18 trades. As a tribute to their legacy and enduring contribution to society, he released a commemorative stamp dedicated to mark one year of progress under PM Vishwakarma.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Park at Amravati, Maharashtra. The 1000 acre park is being developed by Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) as the State Implementation Agency. Government of India had approved the setting up of 7 PM MITRA Parks for the Textile industry. PM MITRA Parks are a major step forward in realizing the vision of making India a global hub for textile manufacturing and exports. It will help create world-class industrial infrastructure that would attract large-scale investment including foreign direct investment (FDI) and encourage innovation and job creation within the sector.
The Prime Minister launched the ‘Acharya Chanakya Skill Development’ scheme of the Government of Maharashtra. Skill development training centers will be established in renowned colleges across the state to provide training to youth aged 15 to 45, enabling them to become self-reliant and access various employment opportunities. Around 1,50,000 youths across the state will receive free skill development training each year.
The Prime Minister also launched ‘Punyashlok Ahilyadevi Holkar Women Startup Scheme’. Under the scheme, early-stage support will be given to women-led startups in Maharashtra. Financial assistance up to ₹25 lakh will be provided. 25% of the total provisions under this scheme will be reserved for women from backward classes and economically weaker sections as specified by the government. It will help women-led startups become self-reliant and independent.