Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chairs the National Conference in New Delhi on the initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation in the first 100 days of the third term of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Shri Amit Shah launches White Revolution 2.0 along with ‘Margdarshika’ for the formation and strengthening of 2 lakh new MPACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperatives, and SoP on 'Cooperation among Cooperatives'
White Revolution 2.0 will strengthen women's self-reliance and empowerment as well as the fight against malnutrition
10 initiatives taken in the first 100 days of Modi 3.0 will work to make the cooperative sector self-reliant and broad-based
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve to promote natural farming will be further strengthened by the business of animal husbandry
Now there is no need to import any dairy related machinery from abroad, 100% of it will be produced in India
Once two lakh primary cooperative societies are registered, there will not be a single panchayat in the country where there is no PACS, dairy or fisheries cooperatives
PACS are being made viable by linking them to 25 different tasks
Dairy sector is the most suitable medium to make women self-reliant and independent in rural areas
Now foreign currency can also be earned through dairy
The aim of cooperation is to collect the good qualities of every individual and use them in the development of the nation
19 SEP 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chaired a National Conference in New Delhi on the initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation in the first 100 days of the third term of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led NDA government. Many dignitaries including Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Shri Lallan Singh, Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri Muralidhar Mohol and Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani were present on the occasion. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah launched the ‘Margdarshika’ for the formation and strengthening of 2 lakh new MPACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperatives. He also launched the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) on ‘White Revolution 2.0’ and ‘Cooperation among Cooperatives’.
Addressing the National Conference, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in the 100 days of the third term of the Prime Minister Modi’s led government, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken 10 important initiatives, out of which three initiatives are being launched today. He said that for years, there was a demand for a Ministry of Cooperation at the national level to take the cooperative movement, involved in more than 15 different types of activities, to every village of the country with a holistic approach and equitable development. He said that for almost 70 years this demand was not given attention in the corridors of power, but finally Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, decided to establish an independent Ministry of Cooperation. Shri Shah said that it is a matter of good fortune for him that PM Modi gave him the honour of becoming the first Minister of Cooperation of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that cooperation binds together the strengths of individuals and transforms it into the capability of the society. He said that the mantra of cooperation calls upon all to come together, share each one’s good qualities, work together to hide each other’s shortcomings and help as one in the development of nation. He said that the mantra of cooperation has shown miraculous results in many places, but for a long time the cooperative movement was becoming irrelevant in our country. Shri Shah said that in the last 70 years, the necessary changes that were to be made in cooperatives were not made, due to which cooperatives became very successful in some states, while, it was left to the mercy of state governments in many others, and it totally disappeared from some states.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that when the Ministry of Cooperation was formed, the objective was to revive cooperative institutions in every district and village of the country, the law of cooperatives, its systems and culture should be adaptive of the need of the hour, for a new beginning. He said that it should be providing employment in a country of 140 crore people driving country’s prosperity and enabling people to live with self-respect. He said that a lot of work has been done in the last three years towards this objective, under which, more than 60 new initiatives have been taken so far. Shri Shah said that the 10 initiatives taken in the last 100 days will make a huge contribution in perfecting the cooperative sector. He said that we had prepared a joint proposal of two lakh MPACS, dairy and fishery cooperatives and sent it across the country. All the states have accepted it. He said that once two lakh primary cooperative societies are registered, there will not be a single panchayat in the country where there is no PACS, dairy or fisheries cooperative society. He said that once this happens, co-operatives will be able to reach the whole country, which will lead to the creation of cooperative institutions at tehsil and district level and state institutions will also gain new strength and momentum.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the PACS formed in the old times had shut down, but the new PACS that will be registered will be made viable entity by adding 25 different types of works that can be done by them. He said that earlier PACS used to give short term loans for agriculture, but now PACS have been linked with things like dairy, fisheries, warehouse, cheap grain shop, cheap medicine shop, petrol pump, LPG cylinder, water distribution etc. With this, the PACS formed in every panchayat will work to strengthen our three-tier cooperative structure. He said that when PACS will become strong, or their numbers increase, then the district cooperative banks automatically will become stronger, and due to the strengthening of district cooperative banks, the state cooperative banks will strengthened in turn.
Shri Amit Shah said that Standard Operating Procedure (SoP) of white revolution 2.0 has been released today. He said that white revolution 2.0 will work for women's self-reliance and women empowerment. He said that mothers and sisters are associated with milk production and especially cooperative dairies. No one can strengthen our mothers and sisters and make them self-reliant and independent, as much as the dairy sector. Shri Shah said that 36 lakh sisters in Gujarat are involved in the dairy sector and they do a total business worth ₹60,000 crore. He said that today Amul has become the most trusted brand in the food sector in the entire world. He said that while on one side white revolution 2.0 will empower women, it will also give strength to the fight against malnutrition. With the increase in availability of milk, the biggest benefit will pass on to the poor and malnourished children. Citing the example of Gujarat, he said that a mother associated with dairy, will always ensure proper nourishment to her children. Shri Shah said that malnutrition in children can only be eradicated by the efforts of our mothers, more than the efforts by the governments.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that mothers and sisters do a lot of work in our homes, but despite that, they are considered unemployed. He said that White Revolution 2.0 will work to provide employment especially to women in rural areas. When the bank cheques arrive in the names of women, they will be very happy.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched a huge campaign for natural farming. He said that natural farming will be strengthened by continuing the business of animal husbandry, because natural farming is successful only with the help of animal dung.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the work of increasing the fertility of cultivable land will also be done through animal husbandry. He said that White Revolution 2.0 has been launched by incorporating these objectives together. He said that many people are apprehensive about whether budget support will be available for this program or not, therefore I assure the Animal Husbandry Department that this is the highest priority area of ​​the government and this program will get full budgetary support.
Shri Amit Shah said that an important initiative has been taken in the form of “Cooperation among Cooperatives”. He said that under this, we conducted experiments in two districts of Gujarat, Panchmahal and Banaskantha. We decided to open bank accounts of all the institutions of the cooperative sector in the cooperative banks. Apart from this, debit and credit cards were given to the mothers and sisters associated with the Primary Cooperative Society and Milk Producers Committee, which made them financially strong. Under this, till now more than four lakh bank accounts have been opened in cooperative banks and more than Rs 550 crore has been deposited in just two districts. 1732 micro ATMs were opened and 20,000 new credit cards were issued. Digital transactions worth about 24 lakhs were done using the new credit cards. He said that till now it has not been fully implemented in Gujarat, but more than 9 lakh accounts have been opened so far and deposits of about Rs 4000 crore have increased in cooperative banks. Under this, a total of 2600 micro ATMs have been distributed. Now we are taking it to the national level.
Union Cooperation Minister said that for convenience, we have decided that we will make the district a unit for this program. The concept of 'cooperation among cooperatives' will be launched in those districts where cooperative business is good. He said that you will come across cooperative societies in every district or tehsil of Bihar. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation has a database of every Panchayat, every Tehsil, every district and every State of the entire country, and also has a national database. Through this, it can be ascertained how many cooperative societies there are, what type they are and how their audit works. He said that we have made the cooperative database available to the District/State Cooperative Register and in the District Cooperative Bank branches.
Shri Amit Shah said that the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) will try to open new dairies. He said that we have made a scientific arrangement and all types of agencies are working together for this.
Union Cooperation Minister said that India has emerged as a star in the field of White Revolution. India has become the largest milk producing country in the world. There has been a radical change in the areas of animal fodder, seeds, artificial insemination, improvement in economic condition due to cow dung and health of the animals. He said that by strengthening it further, foreign currency can also be earned through dairy. We will also export our products to the global market and for this, the Government of India has organized a scientific event for indigenous production of 38 equipment related to testing equipment, bulk milk collection and dairy infrastructure, which the Prime Minister will present before us in the coming days. We no longer need to import any dairy machinery from the Netherlands or Japan. Their 100% production will take place in India. In a way, we have moved ahead with the goal of becoming completely self-sufficient in the dairy sector.

সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর তৃতীয় মেয়াদের প্রথম ১০০ দিনে সমবায় মন্ত্রক যে সমস্ত উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে সেগুলি নিয়ে আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে জাতীয় সম্মেলনে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
19 SEP 2024 8:21PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪, পিআইবি।। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন এনডিএ সরকারের তৃতীয় মেয়াদের প্রথম ১০০ দিনে সমবায় মন্ত্রক যে সমস্ত উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে, তা নিয়ে আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে একটি জাতীয় সম্মেলনে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি এবং পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং ওরফে শ্রী লালন সিং, সমবায় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মুরলীধর মোহল এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ আশীষ কুমার ভুটানি সহ অনেক গণ্যমান্যরা। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী অমিত শাহ ২ লক্ষ নতুন এমপিএসি, দুগ্ধ ও মৎস্যচাষী সমবায় গঠন ও শক্তিশালীকরণের জন্য 'মার্গদর্শিকা'র সূচনা করেন। তিনি 'শ্বেত বিপ্লব ২.০' এবং 'সমবায়গুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা' সম্পর্কিত স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং পদ্ধতিও (এসওপি) চালু করেন।
সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকারের তৃতীয় মেয়াদের ১০০ দিনের মধ্যে সমবায় মন্ত্রক ১০টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, যার মধ্যে তিনটি উদ্যোগ আজ চালু করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, ১৫ ধরনের বিভিন্ন ধরনের কর্মকাণ্ডে যুক্ত সমবায় আন্দোলনকে দেশের প্রতিটি গ্রামে সামগ্রিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ও সমতাভিত্তিক উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য জাতীয় পর্যায়ে একটি মন্ত্রক গঠনের দাবি ছিল। তিনি বলেন, প্রায় ৭০ বছর ধরে এই দাবির প্রতি মনোযোগ দেওয়া হয়নি। অবশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী একটি স্বাধীন সমবায় মন্ত্রক প্রতিষ্ঠার সিদ্ধান্ত নেন। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, এটা তাঁর কাছে সৌভাগ্যের বিষয় যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী তাঁকে দেশের প্রথম সমবায় মন্ত্রী হওয়ার সম্মান দিয়েছেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, সমবায় ব্যক্তির শক্তিকে একত্রিত করে সমাজের সামর্থ্যে রূপান্তরিত করে। তিনি বলেন, সমবায় মন্ত্রক সকলকে একজোট হওয়ার, একে অপরের দুর্বলতাকে ভাগ করে নেওয়ার, একে অপরের ত্রুটিগুলি সংশোধন করে একযোগে কাজ করার এবং দেশের উন্নয়নে এক হয়ে সহায়তা করার একটি সুযোগ। তিনি বলেন, সহযোগিতার মন্ত্র অনেক জায়গায় অলৌকিক ফল দেখালেও দীর্ঘদিন ধরে আমাদের দেশে সমবায় আন্দোলন অপ্রাসঙ্গিক হয়ে পড়ছিল। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, গত ৭০ বছরে সমবায়গুলিতে যে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন আনার কথা ছিল তা করা হয়নি। যার কারণে কিছু রাজ্যে সমবায়গুলি খুব সফল হয়েছিল, অন্য অনেক রাজ্যে এটি রাজ্য সরকারগুলির করুণার উপর ছেড়ে দেওয়া হয়েছিল এবং এতে কিছু রাজ্য থেকে সম্পূর্ণরূপে অদৃশ্য হয়ে গেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন সমবায় মন্ত্রক গঠিত হয়েছিল, তখন লক্ষ্য ছিল দেশের প্রতিটি জেলা ও গ্রামে সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করা, সমবায় আইন, তার ব্যবস্থা ও সংস্কৃতিকে সময়ের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ করে নতুন করে সূচনা করা। তিনি বলেন, ১৪০ কোটি মানুষের দেশে কর্মসংস্থানের ব্যবস্থা করা উচিত, যা দেশের সমৃদ্ধির চালিকাশক্তি এবং মানুষকে আত্মসম্মানের সঙ্গে জীবনযাপন করতে সক্ষম করবে। এই লক্ষ্য পূরণে বিগত তিন বছরে বহু কাজ হয়েছে, যার আওতায় এ পর্যন্ত ৬০টিরও বেশি নতুন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, গত ১০০ দিনে গৃহীত ১০টি উদ্যোগ সমবায় ক্ষেত্রকে নিখুঁত করতে বিশাল অবদান রাখবে। তিনি বলেন, আমরা দুই লক্ষ এমপিএসি, দুগ্ধ ও মৎস্য সমবায়ের যৌথ প্রস্তাব তৈরি করে সারা দেশে পাঠিয়েছি। সব রাজ্যই তা মেনে নিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, একবার ২ লক্ষ প্রাথমিক সমবায় সমিতি নথিভুক্ত হয়ে গেলে দেশে একটিও পঞ্চায়েত থাকবে না যেখানে প্যাকস, ডেয়ারি বা মৎস্য সমবায় সমিতি থাকবে না। তিনি বলেন, একবার এটি হয়ে গেলে, সমবায়গুলি সারা দেশে পৌঁছাতে সক্ষম হবে, যার ফলে তহশিল ও জেলা পর্যায়ে সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠান তৈরি হবে এবং রাষ্ট্রীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিও নতুন শক্তি ও গতি অর্জন করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে পুরানো সময়ে গঠিত প্যাকস বন্ধ হয়ে গেছে, তবে নতুন যে প্যাকস নিবন্ধিত হবে তাদের দ্বারা করা যেতে পারে এমন 25 টি বিভিন্ন ধরণের কাজ যুক্ত করে কার্যকর সত্তা হিসাবে তৈরি করা হবে। তিনি বলেন, আগে প্যাকস কৃষির জন্য স্বল্পমেয়াদী ঋণ দিত, কিন্তু এখন প্যাকসকে দুগ্ধ, মৎস্যচাষ, গুদাম, সস্তা শস্যের দোকান, সস্তা ওষুধের দোকান, পেট্রোল পাম্প, এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার, জল বিতরণ ইত্যাদির সাথে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এর সঙ্গে, প্রতিটি পঞ্চায়েতে গঠিত প্যাকস আমাদের ত্রিস্তরীয় সমবায় কাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করতে কাজ করবে। তিনি বলেন, যখন প্যাকস শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে বা তাদের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাবে, তখন জেলা সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কগুলি স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে এবং জেলা সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কগুলি শক্তিশালী হওয়ার ফলে রাজ্য সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কগুলি শক্তিশালী হবে। শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, শ্বেত বিপ্লব ২.০-র স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসিডিওর (এসওপি) আজ প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, শ্বেত বিপ্লব ২.০ নারীর আত্মনির্ভরশীলতা ও নারীর ক্ষমতায়নে কাজ করবে। তিনি বলেন, মা ও বোনেরা দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন এবং বিশেষ করে সমবায় ডেয়ারির সঙ্গে যুক্ত। দুগ্ধ খাতের মতো আমাদের মা-বোনেদের যতটা শক্তিশালী ও স্বাবলম্বী করে তোলা সম্ভব ততটা আর কেউ পারবে না। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, গুজরাটের ৩৬ লক্ষ বোন দুগ্ধ খাতের সঙ্গে জড়িত এবং তারা মোট ৬০ হাজার কোটি টাকার ব্যবসা করে। তিনি বলেন, আজ আমুল গোটা বিশ্বের খাদ্য ক্ষেত্রে সবচেয়ে বিশ্বস্ত ব্র্যান্ডে পরিণত হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, একদিকে শ্বেত বিপ্লব ২.০ যেমন নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটাবে, তেমনই অপুষ্টির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে শক্তি যোগাবে। দুধের সহজলভ্যতা যত বাড়বে, ততই সবচেয়ে বেশি উপকার পাবে দরিদ্র ও অপুষ্ট শিশুরা। গুজরাটের দৃষ্টান্ত টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একজন ডেয়ারির সঙ্গে যুক্ত মা সর্বদাই তাঁর সন্তানদের যথাযথ পুষ্টি নিশ্চিত করেন। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, সরকারের প্রচেষ্টার চেয়েও বেশি সম্ভব মায়েদের প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমেই শিশুদের অপুষ্টি দূর করা সম্ভব।
কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, মা-বোনেরা আমাদের বাড়িতে অনেক কাজ করেন, কিন্তু তা সত্ত্বেও তাঁদের বেকার বলে মনে করা হয়। তিনি বলেন, শ্বেত বিপ্লব ২.০ বিশেষ করে গ্রামাঞ্চলের নারীদের কর্মসংস্থানের ব্যবস্থা করতে কাজ করবে। ব্যাঙ্কের চেক যখন মহিলাদের নামে আসে, তখন তাঁরা খুব খুশি হবেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রাকৃতিক চাষের জন্য এক বিশাল অভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, পশুপালনের ব্যবসা অব্যাহত রেখে প্রাকৃতিক চাষাবাদকে শক্তিশালী করা হবে, কারণ শুধুমাত্র পশুর গোবরের সাহায্যে প্রাকৃতিক চাষ সফল হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্বেত বিপ্লবের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত একটি তারকা হিসাবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে। ভারত বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম দুধ উৎপাদনকারী দেশে পরিণত হয়েছে। পশুখাদ্য, বীজ, কৃত্রিম প্রজনন, গোবরের কারণে অর্থনৈতিক অবস্থার উন্নতি এবং পশুদের স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে আমূল পরিবর্তন হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, একে আরও শক্তিশালী করার মাধ্যমে ডেইরির মাধ্যমেও বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা অর্জন করা যাবে। আমরা বিশ্ব বাজারেও আমাদের পণ্য রফতানি করব এবং এর জন্য, ভারত সরকার পরীক্ষার সরঞ্জাম, বাল্ক দুধ সংগ্রহ এবং দুগ্ধ পরিকাঠামো সম্পর্কিত ৩৮ টি সরঞ্জামের দেশীয় উৎপাদনের জন্য একটি বৈজ্ঞানিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে, যা প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী দিনে আমাদের সামনে উপস্থাপন করবেন। আমাদের আর নেদারল্যান্ডস বা জাপান থেকে কোনও দুগ্ধজাত যন্ত্রপাতি আমদানি করতে হবে না। তাদের শতভাগ উৎপাদন হবে ভারতে। একদিক থেকে বলতে গেলে ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্রে সম্পূর্ণ স্বনির্ভর হওয়ার লক্ষ্য নিয়ে আমরা অনেকটা এগিয়ে চলেছি।