Ministry of Defence
India is now seen as a preferred security partner in Indian Ocean Region; Navy playing a crucial role in promoting peace & prosperity: Raksha Mantri
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorts Navy to be prepared for every situation in today’s volatile global scenario
19 SEP 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed the second edition of Naval Commanders’ Conference ‘24 in New Delhi on September 19, 2024. He commended the Indian Navy for playing a crucial role in promoting peace and prosperity in the Indian Ocean, terming the region as valuable & sensitive in view of the economic, geopolitical, trade and security aspects.
Pointing out that India was once a landlocked country with sea shores, but now it can be seen as an island country with land borders, the Raksha Mantri lauded the Indian Navy’s readiness towards safeguarding the maritime interests of the country, which has resulted in establishing its credibility as the first responder in the region.
“A large part of the world's trade passes through the region, which makes it valuable. At the same time, incidents like piracy, hijacking, drone attacks, missile attacks and disruption of sea cable connections in the seas make it extremely sensitive. Our Navy has made a significant contribution in protecting the economic interests of all stakeholder nations of Indo-Pacific and in smooth movement of goods in the Indian Ocean region. Its anti-piracy operations are garnering appreciation not only in India but also globally. India is now seen as a preferred security partner in this entire region. Whenever need be, we will ensure security in the region,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that the Indian Navy’s growing strength in the Indo-Pacific region should not be taken for granted and called upon the Commanders to continue introspection from time to time, and be prepared for every situation in today’s volatile global scenario. He emphasised on the need of a strong naval capability to protect the economic, trade, transport and overall national interests.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government's endeavour to make the Indian Navy more potent by inducting state-of-the-art ships, submarines etc. for its capability development, with focus on being Aatmanirbhar. He highlighted that 64 ships and submarines are currently under construction in Indian shipyards, and orders have been placed for 24 additional platforms.
The Raksha Mantri added that, in the last five years, more than two-third of the Navy's modernisation budget has been spent on indigenous procurement, resulting in accelerated development of the domestic defence ecosystem. While Shri Rajnath Singh praised the Navy’s indigenisation efforts, he exhorted the Commanders to explore ways to further strengthen the resolve of achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’. He exuded confidence that the vision to transform the Navy from a ‘Buyer’ into a ‘Builder’ will be helpful in making it fully self-reliant by 2047.
The Raksha Mantri also spoke on the significance of jointness and optimum utilisation of resources. He stated that while Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard have their own strengths, mandates & ways of working, there is need for more coordination to strengthen the maritime security of the country.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh also attended a Tech Demo, organised as part of the event. Various agencies, including Navy's premier R&D organisation Weapons & Electronics Systems Engineering Establishment showcased indigenous solutions, including Autonomous Systems, domain awareness, software defined radios and other niche tech initiatives. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior civil & military officials were present on the occasion.
The conference is the apex-level biannual event facilitating deliberations on significant strategic, operational and administrative issues among the Naval Commanders. Held against the backdrop of evolving geopolitical and geostrategic dynamics, regional challenges and complexity in maritime security situation in West Asia, the conference plays a crucial role in shaping future course of the Indian Navy.
The conference, as a pivotal platform, upholds the Navy’s commitment to safeguard India’s maritime interests and the Navy’s status as a ‘combat ready, credible, cohesive and future ready force’.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் இந்தியா தற்போது உகந்த பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டாளியாக பார்க்கப்படுகிறது; அமைதி மற்றும் வளத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் கடற்படை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது: பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்
19 SEP 2024 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
2024, செப்டம்பர் 19 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற இரண்டாவது கடற்படை தளபதிகள் மாநாடு '24-ல் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் உரையாற்றினார். இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலில் அமைதி மற்றும் வளத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியதற்காக இந்திய கடற்படையை பாராட்டிய அவர், பொருளாதார, புவிசார் அரசியல், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த பிராந்தியம் மதிப்புமிக்கதுடன் உணர்வுப்பூர்வமானது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியா ஒரு காலத்தில் கடலோரங்களுடன் நிலத்தால் சூழப்பட்ட நாடாக இருந்தது. ஆனால் இப்போது நில எல்லைகளைக் கொண்ட ஒரு தீவு நாடாகக் காண முடியும் என்று சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர், நாட்டின் கடல்சார் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் தயார்நிலையை பாராட்டினார்.
"உலக வர்த்தகத்தின் பெரும்பகுதி இப்பகுதி வழியாக செல்கிறது, இது மதிப்புமிக்கதாக ஆக்குகிறது. அதே நேரத்தில், கடற்கொள்ளை, கடத்தல், ட்ரோன் தாக்குதல்கள், ஏவுகணை தாக்குதல்கள் மற்றும் கடலில் கடல் கேபிள் இணைப்புகளை சீர்குலைப்பது போன்ற சம்பவங்கள் அதை மிகவும் பொறுப்பு வாய்ந்ததாக ஆக்குகின்றன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து பங்குதாரர் நாடுகளின் பொருளாதார நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும், இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் சரக்குகளின் சுமூகமான நகர்விலும் நமது கடற்படை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை செய்துள்ளது. அதன் கடற்படை கொள்ளை எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் இந்தியாவில் மட்டுமல்ல, உலக அளவிலும் பாராட்டுக்களைப் பெற்று வருகின்றன. இந்த ஒட்டுமொத்த பிராந்தியத்திலும் இந்தியா இப்போது ஒரு உகந்த பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டாளியாக பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. தேவைப்படும் போதெல்லாம், பிராந்தியத்தில் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வோம்" என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் வளர்ந்து வரும் வலிமையை சாதாரணமாக எடுத்துக் கொள்ளக்கூடாது என்று வலியுறுத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், அவ்வப்போது சுய பரிசோதனையைத் தொடரவும், இன்றைய இக்கட்டான உலகளாவிய சூழ்நிலையில் ஒவ்வொரு சூழ்நிலைக்கும் தயாராக இருக்கவும் தளபதிகளுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். பொருளாதாரம், வர்த்தகம், போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டு நலனைப் பாதுகாக்க வலுவான கடற்படை திறனின் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தற்சார்பு நடவடிக்கையாக செயல்படுவதை மையமாகக் கொண்டு, அதன் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக அதிநவீன கப்பல்கள், நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள் போன்றவற்றை சேர்ப்பதன் மூலம் இந்திய கடற்படையை மேலும் சக்திவாய்ந்ததாக மாற்றுவதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் முயற்சிகளை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மீண்டும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்திய கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களில் தற்போது 64 கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள் கட்டுமானத்தில் உள்ளன என்றும், கூடுதலாக 24 தளங்களுக்கான அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2056628