Ministry of Defence
India is now seen as a preferred security partner in Indian Ocean Region; Navy playing a crucial role in promoting peace & prosperity: Raksha Mantri
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorts Navy to be prepared for every situation in today’s volatile global scenario
19 SEP 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed the second edition of Naval Commanders’ Conference ‘24 in New Delhi on September 19, 2024. He commended the Indian Navy for playing a crucial role in promoting peace and prosperity in the Indian Ocean, terming the region as valuable & sensitive in view of the economic, geopolitical, trade and security aspects.
Pointing out that India was once a landlocked country with sea shores, but now it can be seen as an island country with land borders, the Raksha Mantri lauded the Indian Navy’s readiness towards safeguarding the maritime interests of the country, which has resulted in establishing its credibility as the first responder in the region.
“A large part of the world's trade passes through the region, which makes it valuable. At the same time, incidents like piracy, hijacking, drone attacks, missile attacks and disruption of sea cable connections in the seas make it extremely sensitive. Our Navy has made a significant contribution in protecting the economic interests of all stakeholder nations of Indo-Pacific and in smooth movement of goods in the Indian Ocean region. Its anti-piracy operations are garnering appreciation not only in India but also globally. India is now seen as a preferred security partner in this entire region. Whenever need be, we will ensure security in the region,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that the Indian Navy’s growing strength in the Indo-Pacific region should not be taken for granted and called upon the Commanders to continue introspection from time to time, and be prepared for every situation in today’s volatile global scenario. He emphasised on the need of a strong naval capability to protect the economic, trade, transport and overall national interests.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government's endeavour to make the Indian Navy more potent by inducting state-of-the-art ships, submarines etc. for its capability development, with focus on being Aatmanirbhar. He highlighted that 64 ships and submarines are currently under construction in Indian shipyards, and orders have been placed for 24 additional platforms.
The Raksha Mantri added that, in the last five years, more than two-third of the Navy's modernisation budget has been spent on indigenous procurement, resulting in accelerated development of the domestic defence ecosystem. While Shri Rajnath Singh praised the Navy’s indigenisation efforts, he exhorted the Commanders to explore ways to further strengthen the resolve of achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’. He exuded confidence that the vision to transform the Navy from a ‘Buyer’ into a ‘Builder’ will be helpful in making it fully self-reliant by 2047.
The Raksha Mantri also spoke on the significance of jointness and optimum utilisation of resources. He stated that while Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard have their own strengths, mandates & ways of working, there is need for more coordination to strengthen the maritime security of the country.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh also attended a Tech Demo, organised as part of the event. Various agencies, including Navy's premier R&D organisation Weapons & Electronics Systems Engineering Establishment showcased indigenous solutions, including Autonomous Systems, domain awareness, software defined radios and other niche tech initiatives. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior civil & military officials were present on the occasion.
The conference is the apex-level biannual event facilitating deliberations on significant strategic, operational and administrative issues among the Naval Commanders. Held against the backdrop of evolving geopolitical and geostrategic dynamics, regional challenges and complexity in maritime security situation in West Asia, the conference plays a crucial role in shaping future course of the Indian Navy.
The conference, as a pivotal platform, upholds the Navy’s commitment to safeguard India’s maritime interests and the Navy’s status as a ‘combat ready, credible, cohesive and future ready force’.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان کو اب بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ایک ترجیحی سیکورٹی پارٹنر کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ بحریہ امن اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے: وزیر دفاع
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بحریہ کو موجودہ غیرمستحکم عالمی منظر نامے میں ہر صورت حال کے لیے تیار رہنے کی تلقین کی
19 SEP 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 19 ستمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کی‘ کانفرنس24 ’کے دوسرے ایڈیشن سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے بحر ہند میں امن اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے پر جو کہ اقتصادی، جغرافیائی سیاسی، تجارتی اور سلامتی پہلوؤں کے پیش نظر اہم ہے، ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ستائش کی۔
اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان ایک زمانے میں سمندری ساحلوں کے ساتھ ایک خشکی سے گھرا ہوا ملک تھا، لیکن اب اسے زمینی سرحدوں کے ساتھ ایک جزیرہ نما ملک کے طور پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے، وزیر دفاع نے ملک کے سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی تیاری کی تعریف کی، جس کے نتیجے میں خطے میں پہلے جواب دہندہ کےطور پراس کے اعتماد کے معیا ر میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہاکہ ‘‘دنیا کی تجارت کا ایک بڑا حصہ اس خطے سے گزرتا ہے، جو اسے قیمتی بناتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بحری قزاقی، ہائی جیکنگ، ڈرون حملے، میزائل حملے اور سمندروں میں سی کیبل کے رابطوں میں خلل جیسے واقعات اسے انتہائی حساس بنا دیتے ہیں۔ ہماری بحریہ نے ہند بحرالکاہل کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرس، ممالک کے اقتصادی مفادات کے تحفظ اور بحر ہند کے علاقے میں سامان کی ہموار نقل و حرکت میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس کی اینٹی پائریسی کارروائیوں کو نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ عالمی سطح پر بھی ستائش کی جارہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کو اب اس پورے خطے میں ایک ترجیحی سیکورٹی پارٹنر کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ جب بھی ضرورت ہوگی، ہم خطے میں سلامتی کو یقینی بنائیں گے’’۔
وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہند-بحرالکاہل کے علاقے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کو معمولی نہیں سمجھنا چاہئے اور کمانڈروں سے وقتاً فوقتاً اپنا جائزہ لیتے رہنے اور آج کے غیر مستحکم عالمی منظر نامے میں ہر صورت حال سے نمٹنےکے لیے تیار رہنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے اقتصادی، تجارتی، ٹرانسپورٹ اور مجموعی قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے مضبوط بحری صلاحیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نےبھارتی بحریہ میں صلاحیت سازی کے لئے جدید ترین جنگی جہازوں، آبدوزوں وغیرہ کو شامل کرتےہوئے آتم نربھر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارتیہ شپ یارڈز میں 64 64 بحری جہاز اور آبدوزیں زیر تعمیر ہیں، اور 24 اضافی پلیٹ فارمز کے لیے آرڈر دیے جاچکے ہیں۔
وزیردفاع نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں، بحریہ کے ماڈرنائزیشن بجٹ کا دو تہائی سے زیادہ حصہ مقامی خریداری پر خرچ کیا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں گھریلو دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تیز رفتار ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ جہاں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بحریہ کی مقامی بنانے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی، وہیں انہوں نے کمانڈروں کو ‘آتم نربھرتا’ کے حصول کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بحریہ کو خریدار سے بلڈر میں تبدیل کرنے کا وژن 2047 تک اسے مکمل طور پر خود انحصار بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
وزیر دفاع نےاشتراک کی اہمیت اور وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کی اپنی طاقتیں، مینڈیٹ اور کام کرنے کے طریقے ہیں، ملک کی سمندری سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مزید ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایک ٹیک ڈیمو میں بھی شرکت کی، جس کا اہتمام تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔ مختلف ایجنسیوں، بشمول بحریہ کی اہم آر اینڈ ڈی آرگنائزیشن ویپنز اینڈ الیکٹرانکس سسٹمز انجینئرنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ نے دیسی ساخت کی‘ تکنیکوں’ کی نمائش کی، جس میں آٹو میٹک سسٹمز، ڈومین سے آگاہی، سافٹ ویئر ڈیفائنڈ ریڈیوز اور دیگر مخصوص ٹیک اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ اس موقع پر چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے اور دیگر اعلیٰ سول اور فوجی حکام موجود تھے۔
یہ کانفرنس اعلیٰ سطح کی دو سالہ تقریب ہے، جو نیول کمانڈرز کے درمیان اہم نمایاں حکمت عملی، آپریشنل اور انتظامی امور پر بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جغرافیائی سیاسی اور جیواسٹریٹیجک ڈائنامکس، علاقائی چیلنجوں اور مغربی ایشیا میں بحری سلامتی کی صورتحال میں پیچیدگی کے پس منظر میں منعقد ہونے والی یہ کانفرنس ،ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ہندوستان کے بحری مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بحریہ کے عزم اور بحریہ کی حیثیت کو 'جنگ کے لیے تیار، قابل اعتماد، مربوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار فورس کے طور پر برقرار رکھتی ہے۔