Ministry of Defence
India is now seen as a preferred security partner in Indian Ocean Region; Navy playing a crucial role in promoting peace & prosperity: Raksha Mantri
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorts Navy to be prepared for every situation in today’s volatile global scenario
19 SEP 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed the second edition of Naval Commanders’ Conference ‘24 in New Delhi on September 19, 2024. He commended the Indian Navy for playing a crucial role in promoting peace and prosperity in the Indian Ocean, terming the region as valuable & sensitive in view of the economic, geopolitical, trade and security aspects.
Pointing out that India was once a landlocked country with sea shores, but now it can be seen as an island country with land borders, the Raksha Mantri lauded the Indian Navy’s readiness towards safeguarding the maritime interests of the country, which has resulted in establishing its credibility as the first responder in the region.
“A large part of the world's trade passes through the region, which makes it valuable. At the same time, incidents like piracy, hijacking, drone attacks, missile attacks and disruption of sea cable connections in the seas make it extremely sensitive. Our Navy has made a significant contribution in protecting the economic interests of all stakeholder nations of Indo-Pacific and in smooth movement of goods in the Indian Ocean region. Its anti-piracy operations are garnering appreciation not only in India but also globally. India is now seen as a preferred security partner in this entire region. Whenever need be, we will ensure security in the region,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that the Indian Navy’s growing strength in the Indo-Pacific region should not be taken for granted and called upon the Commanders to continue introspection from time to time, and be prepared for every situation in today’s volatile global scenario. He emphasised on the need of a strong naval capability to protect the economic, trade, transport and overall national interests.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government's endeavour to make the Indian Navy more potent by inducting state-of-the-art ships, submarines etc. for its capability development, with focus on being Aatmanirbhar. He highlighted that 64 ships and submarines are currently under construction in Indian shipyards, and orders have been placed for 24 additional platforms.
The Raksha Mantri added that, in the last five years, more than two-third of the Navy's modernisation budget has been spent on indigenous procurement, resulting in accelerated development of the domestic defence ecosystem. While Shri Rajnath Singh praised the Navy’s indigenisation efforts, he exhorted the Commanders to explore ways to further strengthen the resolve of achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’. He exuded confidence that the vision to transform the Navy from a ‘Buyer’ into a ‘Builder’ will be helpful in making it fully self-reliant by 2047.
The Raksha Mantri also spoke on the significance of jointness and optimum utilisation of resources. He stated that while Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard have their own strengths, mandates & ways of working, there is need for more coordination to strengthen the maritime security of the country.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh also attended a Tech Demo, organised as part of the event. Various agencies, including Navy's premier R&D organisation Weapons & Electronics Systems Engineering Establishment showcased indigenous solutions, including Autonomous Systems, domain awareness, software defined radios and other niche tech initiatives. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior civil & military officials were present on the occasion.
The conference is the apex-level biannual event facilitating deliberations on significant strategic, operational and administrative issues among the Naval Commanders. Held against the backdrop of evolving geopolitical and geostrategic dynamics, regional challenges and complexity in maritime security situation in West Asia, the conference plays a crucial role in shaping future course of the Indian Navy.
The conference, as a pivotal platform, upholds the Navy’s commitment to safeguard India’s maritime interests and the Navy’s status as a ‘combat ready, credible, cohesive and future ready force’.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारताकडे आता हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात पसंतीचा सुरक्षा भागीदार म्हणून पाहिले जाते; शांतता आणि समृद्धी वृद्धिंगत करण्यात नौदल महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे : संरक्षणमंत्री
आजच्या अस्थिर जागतिक परिस्थितीत नौदलाने प्रत्येक परिस्थितीसाठी सज्ज राहावे- राजनाथ सिंह
19 SEP 2024 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 सप्टेंबर 2024
नवी दिल्ली येथे दुसऱ्या नौदल कमांडर्स परिषद 24 ला 19 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी संबोधित केले.हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात शांतता आणि समृद्धी वृद्धिंगत करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत असल्याबद्दल भारतीय नौदलाचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. हे क्षेत्र आर्थिक, भू-राजकीय, व्यापार आणि सुरक्षा पैलूंच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वपूर्ण आणि संवेदनशील असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
"या क्षेत्रातून जागतिक व्यापार मोठ्या प्रमाणात होतो. त्याचबरोबर चाचेगिरी, अपहरण, ड्रोन हल्ले, क्षेपणास्त्र हल्ले आणि समुद्रातील केबल कनेक्शन खंडित होणे यासारख्या घटनांमुळे हे क्षेत्र अतिशय संवेदनशील आहे.आपले नौदल हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील सर्व भागधारक देशांच्या आर्थिक हितसंबंधांचे संरक्षण करण्यात आणि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात मालाची सुरळीत वाहतूक करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देत आहे. समुद्री चाच्यांच्या कारवाया रोखण्यासाठी नौदलाने राबवलेल्या मोहिमांचे केवळ भारतातच नव्हे तर जागतिक स्तरावरही कौतुक झाले असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या संपूर्ण क्षेत्रात पसंतीचा सुरक्षा भागीदार म्हणून आता भारताकडे पाहिले जाते. जेव्हा जेव्हा गरज असेल तेव्हा आम्ही प्रदेशात सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करू,"असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
हिंद- प्रशांत क्षेत्रात भारतीय नौदलाची वाढती ताकद त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली आणि कमांडर्सना वेळोवेळी आत्मपरीक्षण करण्यास तसेच आजच्या अस्थिर जागतिक परिस्थितीत प्रत्येक परिस्थितीसाठी सज्ज राहण्यास सांगितले. आर्थिक, व्यापारी, वाहतूक आणि एकंदर राष्ट्रीय हितसंबंधांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी शक्तिशाली नौदल क्षमतेची आवश्यकता त्यांनी प्रतिपादित केली.
आत्मनिर्भर होण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, क्षमता विकासासाठी अत्याधुनिक जहाजे, पाणबुड्या इत्यादींचा समावेश करून भारतीय नौदलाला अधिक सक्षम बनवण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांचा पुनरुच्चार राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केला. देशातल्या विविध शिपयार्डमध्ये सध्या 64 जहाजे आणि पाणबुड्यांचे बांधकाम सुरू आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
गेल्या पाच वर्षांत नौदलाच्या आधुनिकीकरणाच्या तरतुदीपैकी दोन तृतीयांशपेक्षा अधिक रक्कम स्वदेशी खरेदीवर खर्च करण्यात आली आहे, परिणामी देशांतर्गत संरक्षण परिसंस्थेचा वेगवान विकास झाला असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. नौदलाला 'खरेदीदार' ते 'निर्माता' घडवण्याचा दृष्टिकोन नौदलाला 2047 पर्यंत पूर्णपणे आत्मनिर्भर करण्यात सहायक ठरेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
एकात्मिकता आणि संसाधनांचा इष्टतम वापर, यांचे महत्त्व संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. भारतीय नौदल आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दल यांची आपापली ताकद, कार्यक्षेत्र आणि काम करण्याच्या पद्धती आहेत, असे सांगतानाच देशाची सागरी सुरक्षा मजबूत करण्यासाठी अधिक समन्वयाची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
ही परिषद सर्वोच्च-स्तरीय द्विवार्षिक असून यात महत्त्वाच्या धोरणात्मक, परिचालन आणि प्रशासकीय मुद्द्यांवर नौदल कमांडर्समध्ये चर्चा होते. बदलणारी भू-राजकीय आणि भू-सामरिक स्थिती, प्रादेशिक आव्हाने आणि पश्चिम आशियातील सागरी सुरक्षा परिस्थितीतील गुंतागुंत, या पार्श्वभूमीवर आयोजित ही परिषद भारतीय नौदलाची भविष्यातील वाटचाल घडवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावते.