Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Tuticorin International Container Terminal
16 SEP 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Cabinet, Sarbananda Sonowal ji and Shantanu Thakur ji, officials and employees of Tuticorin Port, other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen,
Today marks a significant milestone in the journey of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). This new Tuticorin International Container Terminal is the new star of Bharat’s marine infrastructure. This terminal will also expand the capabilities of the V.O. Chidambaranar Port. With a draft deeper than fourteen meters and a berth longer than 300 meters, this new terminal will play a key role in increasing the capacity of this port. This will reduce logistics costs at V.O.C. Port and also save foreign exchange of Bharat. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you and to the people of Tamil Nadu.
I remember I had the opportunity to inaugurate several projects related to V.O.C. Port two years ago. Back then, many works were initiated to increase the cargo handling capacity of this port. When I visited Tuticorin this February, many more port-related works had also started. Seeing these works rapidly progressing today doubles my joy. I am also delighted that 40% of the employees at this new terminal will be women. This means this terminal will also be a symbol of Women-Led Development in the maritime sector.
Friends,
The coastlines of Tamil Nadu have played an important role in the development of the country's economy. The port infrastructure here includes three major ports and seventeen non-major ports. Tamil Nadu is now a significant hub of the maritime trade network because of this capacity. To further accelerate the mission of port-led development, we are developing an Outer Harbour Container Terminal. More than seven thousand crore rupees are being invested in this. We are also continuously increasing the capacity of V.O.C. Port, which means V.O.C. Port is ready to write a new chapter in the maritime development of the country.
Friends,
Bharat’s maritime mission today is not just limited to infrastructure development. Bharat is now showing the world the path to sustainable and forward-thinking development, and this is clearly visible in our V.O.C. Port. This port is recognized as a Green Hydrogen hub and a Nodal Port for offshore wind. Our initiatives will prove very effective in dealing with the climate change challenges the world is currently facing.
Friends,
Innovation and collaboration are our greatest strengths in Bharat’s development journey. The new terminal inaugurated today is a testament to this strength. We are working collectively to build a well-connected Bharat. Today, connectivity has increased with the expansion of roadways, highways, waterways, and airways across the country. As a result, Bharat has significantly strengthened its position in global trade. Bharat is becoming a major stakeholder in the global supply chain. This growing strength of Bharat is the foundation of our economic growth. This same strength will rapidly make Bharat the world's third-largest economy. I am happy that Tamil Nadu is further enhancing Bharat’s capabilities. Once again, my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on the new terminal at V.O.C. Port. Thank you.
Vanakkam.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਤੂਤੀਕੋਰਿਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
16 SEP 2024 4:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸਰਵਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਜੀ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤਨੁ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਜੀ, ਤੂਤੁਕੱਕੁਡੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ-ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਹਾਨੁਭਾਵ, ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਪੜਾਅ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਵਾਂ ਤੁਤੂਕੁਕੱਡੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਰੀਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਸਿਤਾਰਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਤੋਂ V.O.ਚਿੰਤਬਰ ਨਾਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। Fourteen ਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ deep draft...Three Hundred ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੀਟਰ ਬਰਥ ਵਾਲਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ..... ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ capacity ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ V.O.C ਪੋਰਟ ‘ਤੇ logistics costs ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ foreign exchange ਦੀ ਵੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਹੈ..... ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਮੈਨੂੰ V.O.C. ਪੋਰਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਆਰੰਭ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਤਦ ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ cargo handling capacity ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਫਰਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਤੂਕੁਕੱਡੀ ਆਇਆ ਸੀ....ਤਦ ਵੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਈ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਅੱਜ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਦੇਖ, ਮੇਰਾ ਵੀ ਆਨੰਦ ਦੁਗਣਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣੇ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ‘ਤੇ Forty ਪਰਸੈਂਟ employee ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਯਾਨੀ ਇਹ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ, ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ Women Led Development ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਬਣੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਤੱਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ three major ports ਅਤੇ seventeen non-major ports ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ maritime trade network ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੱਬ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ port-led development ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ Outer ਹਾਰਬਰ Container Terminal ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ Seven Thousand ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪੀਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦਾ investment ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ V.O.C. ਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਕਪੈਸਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਯਾਨੀ, V.O.C. ਪੋਰਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਲਿਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ Maritime ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਰਫ਼ infrastructure development ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ sustainable ਅਤੇ forward-thinking development ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ V.O.C. ਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਫ਼ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ Green Hydrogen ਹੱਬ ਅਤੇ Offshore Wind ਦੇ ਲਈ Nodal Port ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਕਲਾਇਮੇਟ ਚੇਂਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁਝ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ innovation ਅਤੇ collaboration ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਜਿਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਇਸੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ collective efforts ਕਰਕੇ well connected ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਨੇ-ਕੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਡਵੇਜ਼, ਹਾਈਵੇਜ਼, ਵਾਟਰਵੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰਵੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ global trade ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਟੈਕਹੋਲਡਰ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਵਧਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ economic growth ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ V.O.C. ਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ। ਧੰਨਵਾਦ। ਵਣਕਮ।