प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
तूतीकोरिन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कंटेनर टर्मिनल के उद्घाटन पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
16 SEP 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी सर्वानन्द सोनोवाल जी, शांतनु ठाकुर जी, तूत्तुक्कुडी पोर्ट के अधिकारी-कर्मचारी अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों,
आज विकसित भारत की यात्रा का एक अहम पड़ाव है। ये नया तूत्तुक्कुडी इंटरनेशनल कंटेनर टर्मिनल भारत के मरीन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का नया सितारा है। इस नए टर्मिनल से V.O. चिदंबर नार पोर्ट के सामर्थ्य में भी विस्तार होगा। Fourteen मीटर से ज्यादा deep draft...Three Hundred से ज्यादा मीटर बर्थ वाला नया टर्मिनल...इस पोर्ट की capacity को बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। इससे V.O.C पोर्ट पर logistics costs में कमी आएगी और भारत के foreign exchange की भी बचत होगी। मैं इसके लिए आप सभी को, तमिलनाडु के लोगों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
मुझे याद है...दो साल पहले, मुझे V.O.C. पोर्ट से जुड़े कई प्रोजेक्ट के शुभारंभ का अवसर मिला था। तब इस पोर्ट की cargo handling capacity को बढ़ाने के लिए बहुत से काम शुरू हुए थे। इस साल फरवरी में, जब मैं तूत्तुक्कुडी आया था...तब भी पोर्ट से जुड़े अनेक काम शुरू हुए थे। आज इन कामों को तेजी से पूरा होते देख, मेरा भी आनंद दोगुना हो जाता है। मुझे इस बात की भी खुशी है कि इस नए बने टर्मिनल पर Forty परसेंट employee महिलाएं होंगी। यानि ये टर्मिनल, मैरीटाइम सेक्टर में Women Led Development का भी प्रतीक बनेगा।
साथियों,
देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में तमिलनाडु के समुद्र तटों ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यहां के पोर्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में three major ports और seventeen non-major ports शामिल हैं। इसी सामर्थ्य की वजह से आज तमिलनाडु maritime trade network का बहुत बड़ा हब है। हम port-led development के मिशन को गति देने के लिए Outer हार्बर Container Terminal का विकास कर रहे हैं। इस पर Seven Thousand करोड़ रुपीज से ज्यादा का investment किया जा रहा है। हम V.O.C. पोर्ट की कपैसिटी को भी लगातार बढ़ा रहे हैं। यानी, V.O.C पोर्ट देश के सामुद्रिक विकास का एक नया अध्याय लिखने के लिए तैयार हो रहा है।
साथियों,
आज भारत का Maritime मिशन सिर्फ infrastructure development तक ही सीमित नहीं है। भारत आज दुनिया को sustainable और forward-thinking development का रास्ता दिखा रहा है। और ये भी हमारे V.O.C. पोर्ट में साफ नजर आता है। इस पोर्ट को Green Hydrogen हब और Offshore Wind के लिए Nodal Port के रूप में जाना जाता है। आज दुनिया क्लाइमेट चेंज की जिन चुनौतियों से जूझ रही है, उससे निपटने में हमारी ये पहल बहुत कारगर साबित होगी।
साथियों,
भारत की विकास यात्रा में innovation और collaboration हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत हैं। आज जिस नए टर्मिनल का उद्घाटन हुआ है, वो भी हमारे इसी सामर्थ्य का प्रमाण है। हम collective efforts करके well connected भारत के निर्माण में जुटे हैं। आज देश के कोने-कोने में रोडवेज, हाइवेज, वाटरवेज और एयरवेज के विस्तार से कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ी है। इससे global trade में भारत ने अपनी स्थिति को बहुत मजबूत कर लिया है। भारत आज ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन का भी बहुत बड़ा स्टेकहोल्डर बन रहा है। भारत का ये बढ़ता सामर्थ्य, ये हमारी economic growth का आधार है। यही सामर्थ्य भारत को तेजी से दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी इकॉनॉमी बनाएगा मुझे खुशी है कि तमिलनाडु, भारत के इस सामर्थ्य को और बढ़ा रहा है। एक बार फिर आप सबको V.O.C. पोर्ट के नए टर्मिनल की बहुत-बहुत बधाई। धन्यवाद। वण्क्कम।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Tuticorin International Container Terminal
16 SEP 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Cabinet, Sarbananda Sonowal ji and Shantanu Thakur ji, officials and employees of Tuticorin Port, other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen,
Today marks a significant milestone in the journey of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). This new Tuticorin International Container Terminal is the new star of Bharat’s marine infrastructure. This terminal will also expand the capabilities of the V.O. Chidambaranar Port. With a draft deeper than fourteen meters and a berth longer than 300 meters, this new terminal will play a key role in increasing the capacity of this port. This will reduce logistics costs at V.O.C. Port and also save foreign exchange of Bharat. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you and to the people of Tamil Nadu.
I remember I had the opportunity to inaugurate several projects related to V.O.C. Port two years ago. Back then, many works were initiated to increase the cargo handling capacity of this port. When I visited Tuticorin this February, many more port-related works had also started. Seeing these works rapidly progressing today doubles my joy. I am also delighted that 40% of the employees at this new terminal will be women. This means this terminal will also be a symbol of Women-Led Development in the maritime sector.
Friends,
The coastlines of Tamil Nadu have played an important role in the development of the country's economy. The port infrastructure here includes three major ports and seventeen non-major ports. Tamil Nadu is now a significant hub of the maritime trade network because of this capacity. To further accelerate the mission of port-led development, we are developing an Outer Harbour Container Terminal. More than seven thousand crore rupees are being invested in this. We are also continuously increasing the capacity of V.O.C. Port, which means V.O.C. Port is ready to write a new chapter in the maritime development of the country.
Friends,
Bharat’s maritime mission today is not just limited to infrastructure development. Bharat is now showing the world the path to sustainable and forward-thinking development, and this is clearly visible in our V.O.C. Port. This port is recognized as a Green Hydrogen hub and a Nodal Port for offshore wind. Our initiatives will prove very effective in dealing with the climate change challenges the world is currently facing.
Friends,
Innovation and collaboration are our greatest strengths in Bharat’s development journey. The new terminal inaugurated today is a testament to this strength. We are working collectively to build a well-connected Bharat. Today, connectivity has increased with the expansion of roadways, highways, waterways, and airways across the country. As a result, Bharat has significantly strengthened its position in global trade. Bharat is becoming a major stakeholder in the global supply chain. This growing strength of Bharat is the foundation of our economic growth. This same strength will rapidly make Bharat the world's third-largest economy. I am happy that Tamil Nadu is further enhancing Bharat’s capabilities. Once again, my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on the new terminal at V.O.C. Port. Thank you.
Vanakkam.