President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF ONAM
14 SEP 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Onam has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all citizens, especially the brothers and sisters of Kerala living in India and abroad.
This festival of joy and enthusiasm is celebrated to mark the harvesting of crops. It is also an occasion to celebrate the rich cultural heritage and traditions of Kerala. On this occasion we also express our deep gratitude to the farmers, who work tirelessly to feed our nation. This festival of prosperity also encourages us to promote social harmony.
May the peace and unity of the country continue to be strengthened and we work together for making India a developed nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
ओणमच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी देशबांधवांना दिल्या शुभेच्छा
14 SEP 2024 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी ओणमच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशबांधवांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या शुभेच्छा संदेशात म्हटले आहे: -
ओणमच्या पावन पर्वानिमित्त, मी सर्व नागरिकांना, विशेषत: भारत आणि परदेशात राहणाऱ्या केरळी बंधू-भगिनींना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देत आहे.
आनंदाचा आणि उत्साहाचा हा सण नव्या पिकांच्या कापणीच्या निमित्ताने साजरा केला जातो. केरळचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि परंपरा साजरी करण्याचा हा प्रसंग आहे. या प्रसंगी आपल्या देशाचे पोषण करण्यासाठी अथक परिश्रम करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांप्रती आपण मनापासून कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करतो. समृद्धीचा हा सण आपल्याला सामाजिक एकोपा वाढवण्यासही प्रोत्साहित करतो.
देशाची शांतता आणि एकता निरंतर दृढ होत राहो आणि भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्यासाठी आपण सर्वजण एकत्र काम करत राहू.”
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा -