President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF ONAM
14 SEP 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Onam has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all citizens, especially the brothers and sisters of Kerala living in India and abroad.
This festival of joy and enthusiasm is celebrated to mark the harvesting of crops. It is also an occasion to celebrate the rich cultural heritage and traditions of Kerala. On this occasion we also express our deep gratitude to the farmers, who work tirelessly to feed our nation. This festival of prosperity also encourages us to promote social harmony.
May the peace and unity of the country continue to be strengthened and we work together for making India a developed nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
ओणम की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति की शुभकामनाएं
14 SEP 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने ओणम त्योहार की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा :-
“ओणम के पावन अवसर पर मैं सभी नागरिकों, विशेषकर भारत और विदेशों में रहने वाले केरल के भाइयों और बहनों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
खुशी और उत्साह का यह त्योहार फसलों की कटाई के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जाता है। यह केरल की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और परंपराओं का जश्न मनाने का भी अवसर है। इस अवसर पर हम उन किसानों के प्रति भी अपनी गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते हैं, जो हमारे देश को भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अथक परिश्रम करते हैं। समृद्धि का यह त्योहार हमें सामाजिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करता है।
देश की शांति और एकता को मजबूत करना जारी रखें और हम भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करें।”
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें