President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF ONAM
14 SEP 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Onam has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all citizens, especially the brothers and sisters of Kerala living in India and abroad.
This festival of joy and enthusiasm is celebrated to mark the harvesting of crops. It is also an occasion to celebrate the rich cultural heritage and traditions of Kerala. On this occasion we also express our deep gratitude to the farmers, who work tirelessly to feed our nation. This festival of prosperity also encourages us to promote social harmony.
May the peace and unity of the country continue to be strengthened and we work together for making India a developed nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஓணம் பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
14 SEP 2024 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
ஓணம் பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:-
"ஓணம் பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு, குடிமக்கள் அனைவருக்கும், குறிப்பாக இந்தியாவிலும் வெளிநாடுகளிலும் வசிக்கும் கேரளாவின் சகோதர சகோதரிகளுக்கு எனது இதயம் கனிந்த நல்வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
பயிர்களை அறுவடை செய்வதைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் மகிழ்ச்சி மற்றும் உற்சாகத்தின் வெளிப்பாடாக இந்தப் பண்டிகை கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. கேரளாவின் வளமான கலாச்சாரப் பாரம்பரியத்தை கொண்டாடுவதற்கான ஒரு சந்தர்ப்பமாகவும் இது உள்ளது. இந்தச் சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், நமது தேசத்திற்கு உணவளிக்க அயராது உழைக்கும் விவசாயிகளுக்கும் நமது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறோம். இந்த வளமான திருவிழா சமூக நல்லிணக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் நம்மை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
நாட்டின் அமைதியும் ஒற்றுமையும் தொடர்ந்து வலுப்பெறட்டும், இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த தேசமாக மாற்ற நாம் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவோம்" ..