President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF ONAM
14 SEP 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Onam has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all citizens, especially the brothers and sisters of Kerala living in India and abroad.
This festival of joy and enthusiasm is celebrated to mark the harvesting of crops. It is also an occasion to celebrate the rich cultural heritage and traditions of Kerala. On this occasion we also express our deep gratitude to the farmers, who work tirelessly to feed our nation. This festival of prosperity also encourages us to promote social harmony.
May the peace and unity of the country continue to be strengthened and we work together for making India a developed nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഓണത്തലേന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു
14 SEP 2024 6:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 14, 2024
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഓണത്തലേന്ന് നൽകിയ സന്ദേശം:
“ഓണത്തിന്റെ ഈ വേളയിൽ, എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാർക്കും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയിലും വിദേശത്തുമായി താമസിക്കുന്ന കേരളത്തിലെ സഹോദരീസഹോദരന്മാർക്ക് ഞാൻ എന്റെ ഊഷ്മളമായ ആശംസകൾ നേരുന്നു.
വിളവെടുപ്പിനെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനാണ് സന്തോഷത്തിന്റെയും ഉത്സാഹത്തിന്റെയും ഈ ഉത്സവം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നത്. കേരളത്തിന്റെ സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകവും പാരമ്പര്യവും ആഘോഷിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരം കൂടിയാണിത്. നമ്മുടെ നാടിനെ പോറ്റാൻ അക്ഷീണം പ്രയത്നിക്കുന്ന കർഷകരോട് ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ ഞങ്ങളുടെ അഗാധമായ നന്ദി അറിയിക്കുന്നു. സമൃദ്ധിയുടെ ഈ ഉത്സവം സാമൂഹിക സൗഹാർദ്ദം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും നമുക്ക് കരുത്തേകുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സമാധാനവും ഐക്യവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് തുടരാനും ഇന്ത്യയെ വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമാക്കാൻ ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനുമാകട്ടെ”.