President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF ONAM
14 SEP 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Onam has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all citizens, especially the brothers and sisters of Kerala living in India and abroad.
This festival of joy and enthusiasm is celebrated to mark the harvesting of crops. It is also an occasion to celebrate the rich cultural heritage and traditions of Kerala. On this occasion we also express our deep gratitude to the farmers, who work tirelessly to feed our nation. This festival of prosperity also encourages us to promote social harmony.
May the peace and unity of the country continue to be strengthened and we work together for making India a developed nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಓಣಂ ಮುನ್ನಾ ದಿನ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಶುಭಾಶಯ
14 SEP 2024 6:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಓಣಂ ಮುನ್ನಾ ದಿನದಂದು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ :
“ಈ ಓಣಂ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕೇರಳದ ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಆತ್ಮೀಯ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಕೆಗಳು.
ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಸಂಭ್ರಮಿಸಲು ಈ ಹಬ್ಬವನ್ನು ಸಂತೋಷ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಸಾಹದಿಂದ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಕೇರಳದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳ ಆಚರಣೆಗೆ ಇದು ವಿಶೇಷ ಅವಕಾಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಆಹಾರ ನೀಡಲು ಅವಿರತರವಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುವ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ನಮ್ಮ ಮನಃಪೂರ್ವಕ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯ ದ್ಯೋತಕವಾದ ಈ ಹಬ್ಬವು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲು ನಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಹುರಿದುಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ದೇಶದ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಐಕ್ಯತೆಯು ಸದೃಢಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ನಾವು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ.”
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಸಂದೇಶ ನೋಡಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್‌ ಮಾಡಿ:
Please click here to see the President's message -