President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF ONAM
14 SEP 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Onam has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all citizens, especially the brothers and sisters of Kerala living in India and abroad.
This festival of joy and enthusiasm is celebrated to mark the harvesting of crops. It is also an occasion to celebrate the rich cultural heritage and traditions of Kerala. On this occasion we also express our deep gratitude to the farmers, who work tirelessly to feed our nation. This festival of prosperity also encourages us to promote social harmony.
May the peace and unity of the country continue to be strengthened and we work together for making India a developed nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ওনামের প্রাক্কালে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানালেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
14 SEP 2024 6:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
"শুভ ওনাম উপলক্ষে দেশের সকল নাগরিককে জানাই আমার আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন। বিশেষত ভারতে এবং বিদেশে বসবাসরত কেরলের সমস্ত ভাই-বোনদের জন্যই রইলো আমার শুভেচ্ছা।
উৎসাহ ও আনন্দের সঙ্গে ফসল ঘরে তোলার এ হল এক বিশেষ উৎসব। একই সঙ্গে আবার তা কেরলের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ও পরম্পরা উদযাপনের এক বিশেষ ক্ষণ। এই উপলক্ষটিকে কেন্দ্র করে আমরা কৃষিজীবী মানুষদের জানাই আমাদের গভীর কৃতজ্ঞতার কথা। কারণ, জাতি যাতে অভুক্ত না থাকে তা নিশ্চিত করতে তাঁরা নিরলস পরিশ্রম করে চলেছেন। সমৃদ্ধির এই উৎসব দেশের সামাজিক সম্প্রীতির বিকাশেও আমাদের অনুপ্রাণিত করে।
প্রার্থনা করি যে দেশের ঐক্য ও শান্তি আরও জোরদার হয়ে উঠুক। আসুন আমরা একযোগে কাজ করে যাই ভারতকে এক উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে রূপান্তরিত করার লক্ষ্যে।"
রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তাটি পড়তে এখানে ক্লিক করুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/sep/doc2024914394401.pdf