రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఓనం పర్వదిన శుభకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన రాష్ట్రపతి
14 SEP 2024 6:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఓనం పర్వదినాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని ఇచ్చిన సందేశంలో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఇలా అన్నారు:-
‘‘ఓనం పర్వదినాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని పౌరులందరికీ.. ముఖ్యంగా దేశ, విదేశాల్లో నివసిస్తున్న కేరళ సోదర సోదరీమణులకు నా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు.
పంటలు కోతకు వచ్చిన సందర్భంగా సంతోషంతో, ఉత్సాహంతో కూడిన ఈ పండుగను జరుపుకుంటారు. ఇది కేరళకు సంబంధించిన గొప్ప సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ, సంప్రదాయాలను వేడుక చేసుకునే సందర్భం. మన దేశానికి అన్నం పెట్టడానికి అహర్నిశలు శ్రమిస్తున్న రైతులకు ఈ సందర్భంగా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాం. ఈ సౌభాగ్య పండుగ సామాజిక సామరస్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి కూడా మనల్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF ONAM
14 SEP 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Onam has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all citizens, especially the brothers and sisters of Kerala living in India and abroad.
This festival of joy and enthusiasm is celebrated to mark the harvesting of crops. It is also an occasion to celebrate the rich cultural heritage and traditions of Kerala. On this occasion we also express our deep gratitude to the farmers, who work tirelessly to feed our nation. This festival of prosperity also encourages us to promote social harmony.
May the peace and unity of the country continue to be strengthened and we work together for making India a developed nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message -