Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
55th IFFI 2024 Introduces New Section to Celebrate Debutant Indian Films
"Best Debut Indian Film Section 2024" to showcase 5 Debut Feature Films
“Best Debut Director of Indian Feature Film” to be Awarded with Certificate and Cash Prize of Rs 5 Lakh
14 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
The 55th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) 2024 is slated to be held in Goa from 20th to 28th November 2024. In a welcome move, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has instituted a new section as part of IFFI, 2024 for the Indian young filmmaker called "Best Debut Indian Film Section 2024".
Best Debut Indian Film Section 2024
Through this section, IFFI will also focus on Indian debut films, which will showcase a diverse range of narratives and cinematic styles from across the country. These selections will highlight the creative vision and unique storytelling approaches of young filmmakers. This aims to provide a platform to the young talent, showcasing the work of new directors. A maximum of 5 debut feature films showcasing the work of new directors who are contributing fresh perspectives and stories to Indian cinema shall be selected in accordance with the rules and regulations and shall be shown in the Best Debut Indian Film section.
Best Debut Director of Indian Feature Film Award
In addition to this, a Best Debut Director of Indian Feature Film Award will also be presented at 55th International Film Festival of India, 2024. This accolade aims to honour the creativity and potential of first-time directors, acknowledging their contribution to the evolution of Indian cinema.
The “Best Debut Director of Indian Feature Film Award” details are as under:
Award Name
Description
Awardee
Award Component
Best Debut Indian Feature Film of a Director Award
Presented to Indian Debut Director for his/her creative vision, artistic merit, storytelling and overall impact
Director
a. Certificate to the Director
b. Cash Prize of Rs. 5 lakhs to the Director
The entries for the "Best Debut Indian Film Section" in 55th IFFI are open now and the film can be submitted at https://iffigoa.org/festival/indian-debut-director. 23 September, 2024 is the deadline for submission and other related details are available at www.iffigoa.org.
By putting a spotlight on these newcomers, the section shows IFFI's commitment to encouraging the next generation of cinematic storytellers.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
55-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യൻ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്ര മേളയിൽ (IFFI) 2024 ൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ സിനിമകൾ ആഘോഷിക്കാൻ പുതിയ വിഭാഗം അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
14 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 14, 2024
55-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യൻ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്ര മേള (IFFI), 2024 നവംബർ 20 മുതൽ 28 വരെ ഗോവയിൽ നടക്കും. വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം IFFI, 2024 ൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ യുവ ചലച്ചിത്ര സംവിധായകർക്കായി "ബെസ്റ്റ് ഡെബ്യു ഇന്ത്യൻ ഫിലിം സെക്ഷൻ 2024" എന്ന പേരിൽ ഒരു പുതിയ വിഭാഗം ആരംഭിച്ചു.
ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിലൂടെ ഐഎഫ്എഫ്ഐ, ഇന്ത്യൻ നവാഗത സംവിധായകരുടെ ചിത്രങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും. പുതിയ സംവിധായകരുടെ സൃഷ്ടികൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ച് യുവപ്രതിഭകൾക്ക് ഒരു വേദിയൊരുക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണിത്. ഇന്ത്യൻ സിനിമയ്ക്ക് പുത്തൻ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളും കഥകളും സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്ന പുതിയ സംവിധായകരുടെ സൃഷ്ടികൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും. നവാഗത സംവിധായകരുടെ പരമാവധി 5 സിനിമകൾ നിയമങ്ങൾക്കും ചട്ടങ്ങൾക്കും അനുസൃതമായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുകയും ബെസ്റ്റ് ഡെബ്യു ഇന്ത്യൻ ഫിലിം വിഭാഗത്തിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഇതുകൂടാതെ, 2024ലെ 55-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യൻ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്ര മേളയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ സിനിമയിലെ മികച്ച നവാഗത സംവിധായകനുള്ള പുരസ്കാരവും സമ്മാനിക്കും. സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റും 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപയും അടങ്ങുന്നതാണ് ഈ പുരസ്‌കാരം
55-ാമത് IFFI-യിലെ "ബെസ്റ്റ് ഡെബ്യു ഇന്ത്യൻ ഫിലിം സെക്ഷൻ"നായുള്ള എൻട്രികൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നൽകാവുന്നതാണ്. ചിത്രം https://iffigoa.org/festival/indian-debut-director എന്നതിൽ സമർപ്പിക്കാം. 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 23 ആണ് സമർപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി. മറ്റ് അനുബന്ധ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ www.iffigoa.org ൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.