Prime Minister's Office
The name ‘Sri Vijaya Puram’ honours the rich history and heroic people of Andaman and Nicobar islands: Prime Minister
13 SEP 2024 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today emphasised that the name "Sri Vijaya Puram" pays tribute to the heroic people of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and symbolizes a break from colonial legacies.
Reacting to a tweet on X by Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Shri Modi wrote:
“The name Sri Vijaya Puram honours the rich history and heroic people of Andaman and Nicobar islands. It also reflects our commitment to break free from the colonial mindset and celebrate our heritage.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘শ্ৰী বিজয়া পুৰম’ নামটোৱে আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপৰ চহকী ইতিহাস আৰু সাহসী জনসাধাৰণক সন্মান জনাইছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
13 SEP 2024 9:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়,"শ্ৰী বিজয়া পুৰম" নামটোৱে আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ সাহসী জনসাধাৰণক সন্মান জনোৱাৰ লগতে ঔপনিৱেশিক উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ পৰা মুক্তিৰ প্ৰতীক।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে এক্সত কৰা টুইটৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া প্ৰকাশ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এইদৰে লিখঃ
‘শ্ৰী বিজয়া পুৰম নামেৰে আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপৰ চহকী ইতিহাস আৰু সাহসী জনসাধাৰণক সন্মান জনোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈ আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যক উদযাপন কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিও প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে।”