Prime Minister's Office
The name ‘Sri Vijaya Puram’ honours the rich history and heroic people of Andaman and Nicobar islands: Prime Minister
13 SEP 2024 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today emphasised that the name "Sri Vijaya Puram" pays tribute to the heroic people of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and symbolizes a break from colonial legacies.
Reacting to a tweet on X by Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Shri Modi wrote:
“The name Sri Vijaya Puram honours the rich history and heroic people of Andaman and Nicobar islands. It also reflects our commitment to break free from the colonial mindset and celebrate our heritage.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के समृद्ध इतिहास और वीर नायकों के सम्मान में इसका नाम 'श्री विजयपुरम' रखा गया : प्रधानमंत्री
13 SEP 2024 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि "श्री विजयपुरम" नाम अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के वीर नायकों को सम्मान और औपनिवेशिक दृष्टिकोण से मुक्ति का प्रतीक है।
सोशल मीडिया साइट एक्स पर गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा:
“श्री विजयपुरम नाम अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के समृद्ध इतिहास और वीर नायकों को सम्मान है। यह उपनिवेशवाद से मुक्ति और हमारी विरासत का सम्मान करने के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का भी प्रतीक है।''