Prime Minister's Office
The name ‘Sri Vijaya Puram’ honours the rich history and heroic people of Andaman and Nicobar islands: Prime Minister
13 SEP 2024 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today emphasised that the name "Sri Vijaya Puram" pays tribute to the heroic people of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and symbolizes a break from colonial legacies.
Reacting to a tweet on X by Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Shri Modi wrote:
“The name Sri Vijaya Puram honours the rich history and heroic people of Andaman and Nicobar islands. It also reflects our commitment to break free from the colonial mindset and celebrate our heritage.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అండమాన్ నికోబార్ దీవుల గొప్ప చరిత్ర, వీరోచిత ప్రజల గౌరవార్థమే 'శ్రీ విజయ పురం' అనే పేరు: ప్రధాన మంత్రి
13 SEP 2024 9:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
అండమాన్ నికోబార్ దీవుల వీరోచిత ప్రజలకు "శ్రీ విజయ పురం" అనే పేరు నివాళి అని, వలస పాలన వారసత్వాన్ని విరమించుకునేందుకు చిహ్నంగా ఉంటుందని ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్ వేదికగా హోం మంత్రి పోస్టుకు మోదీ ఈ విధంగా స్పందించారు.
“ అండమాన్ నికోబార్ దీవుల గొప్ప చరిత్ర, వీరోచిత ప్రజలకు శ్రీ విజయ పురం అనే పేరు గౌరవంగా ఉంటుంది. వలసవాద మనస్తత్వం నుంచి బయటపడి మన వారసత్వాన్ని వేడుక చేసుకోవాలన్న మా నిబద్ధతను కూడా ఇది ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది ”