Prime Minister's Office
The name ‘Sri Vijaya Puram’ honours the rich history and heroic people of Andaman and Nicobar islands: Prime Minister
13 SEP 2024 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today emphasised that the name "Sri Vijaya Puram" pays tribute to the heroic people of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and symbolizes a break from colonial legacies.
Reacting to a tweet on X by Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Shri Modi wrote:
“The name Sri Vijaya Puram honours the rich history and heroic people of Andaman and Nicobar islands. It also reflects our commitment to break free from the colonial mindset and celebrate our heritage.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
‘ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜਯ ਪੁਰਮ’ ("Sri Vijaya Puram") ਨਾਮ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
13 SEP 2024 9:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜਯ ਪੁਰਮ” ("Sri Vijaya Puram") ਨਾਮ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਅਲੱਗ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ (X) ਟਵੀਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜਯ ਪੁਰਮ ਨਾਮ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।