Prime Minister's Office
The name ‘Sri Vijaya Puram’ honours the rich history and heroic people of Andaman and Nicobar islands: Prime Minister
13 SEP 2024 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today emphasised that the name "Sri Vijaya Puram" pays tribute to the heroic people of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and symbolizes a break from colonial legacies.
Reacting to a tweet on X by Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Shri Modi wrote:
“The name Sri Vijaya Puram honours the rich history and heroic people of Andaman and Nicobar islands. It also reflects our commitment to break free from the colonial mindset and celebrate our heritage.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
‘ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଜୟ ପୁରମ୍’ ନାମ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଇତିହାସ ଓ ବୀର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରୁଛି
13 SEP 2024 9:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି କହିଛନ୍ତି, ‘ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଜୟ ପୁରମ୍‌’ ନାମ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜର ବୀର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଏବଂ ଔପନିବେଶିକ ବାଦ ଶାସନରୁ ମୁକ୍ତିର ପ୍ରତୀକ ।
ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ କରିଥିବା ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟର ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଜୟ ପୁରମ୍‌’ ନାମ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଇତିହାସ ଓ ବୀର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରୁଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଔପନିବେଶବାଦରୁ ମୁକ୍ତିର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ସୂଚାଇବା ସହ ଆମ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରୁଛି” ।