Ministry of Minority Affairs
Conference on Buddhism’s role in promoting Global Leadership to be organised in Mumbai tomorrow
Shri Kiren Rijiju to attend the Conference on “Buddha’s Madhyama Marg to guide future Global Leadership
13 SEP 2024 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India and International Buddhist Confederation are jointly organising a one-day conclave on “Buddha’s Madhyama Marg to guide future Global Leadership” on 14th September 2024 at Nehru Science Centre, Worli, Mumbai. Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will be the Chief Guest at the event.
The event aims to deliberate ways of disseminating and internalizing universal values for the followers of Dhamma across the philosophical, academic, cultural and national diversities; to work together in addressing the current challenges both within an individual and globally in order to offer a sustainable model for the future of the world. The conference will also honour the legacy of Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar, whose contribution to modern Buddhism remains indispensable.
The Conference will consist of three sessions, namely the “Role and Relevance of Buddha Dhamma in Modern Times”, “Significance of Mindful Techniques”, and “New Age Leadership and Implementation of Buddha Dhamma”. Collectively, these panels will deliberate on practical solutions to the goal of universal brotherhood, sustainability, and overall personal well-being in light of Buddha’s teachings and the principles of Dhamma.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਭਲਕੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ "ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਮੱਧਯਮ ਮਾਰਗ" 'ਤੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
13 SEP 2024 10:24AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੁੱਧ ਕਨਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 14 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਵਰਲੀ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿਖੇ "ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਮੱਧਯਮ ਮਾਰਗ" 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾਰਸ਼ਨਿਕ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਧੰਮ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਯਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ; ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮਾਡਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਭੀਮ ਰਾਓ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਅਰਥਾਤ "ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੱਧ ਧੰਮ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ", "ਮਾਈਂਡਫੁੱਲ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ", ਅਤੇ "ਬੁੱਧ ਧੰਮ ਦੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ"। ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਇਹ ਪੈਨਲ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਧੰਮ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਹੱਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।