Ministry of Minority Affairs
Conference on Buddhism’s role in promoting Global Leadership to be organised in Mumbai tomorrow
Shri Kiren Rijiju to attend the Conference on “Buddha’s Madhyama Marg to guide future Global Leadership
13 SEP 2024 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India and International Buddhist Confederation are jointly organising a one-day conclave on “Buddha’s Madhyama Marg to guide future Global Leadership” on 14th September 2024 at Nehru Science Centre, Worli, Mumbai. Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will be the Chief Guest at the event.
The event aims to deliberate ways of disseminating and internalizing universal values for the followers of Dhamma across the philosophical, academic, cultural and national diversities; to work together in addressing the current challenges both within an individual and globally in order to offer a sustainable model for the future of the world. The conference will also honour the legacy of Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar, whose contribution to modern Buddhism remains indispensable.
The Conference will consist of three sessions, namely the “Role and Relevance of Buddha Dhamma in Modern Times”, “Significance of Mindful Techniques”, and “New Age Leadership and Implementation of Buddha Dhamma”. Collectively, these panels will deliberate on practical solutions to the goal of universal brotherhood, sustainability, and overall personal well-being in light of Buddha’s teachings and the principles of Dhamma.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
عالمی قیادت کو فروغ دینے میں بدھ ازم کے کردار سےمتعلق کانفرنس کا ممبئی میں کل ہوگا انعقاد
مستقبل کی عالمی قیادت کی رہنمائی کے لیے بدھ کے مادھیما مارگ سےمتعلق کانفرنس میں جناب کرن رجیجیو شرکت کریں گے
13 SEP 2024 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار کے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت اوربین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفڈریشن مشترکہ طورپر 14 ستمبر 2024 کو ممبئی کے ورلی میں واقع نہرو سائنس سینٹر میں مستقبل کی عالمی قیادت کی رہنمائی کے لیے بدھ کے مادھیما مارگے سے متعلق ایک روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کررہی ہے۔اس تقریب میں اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجیو مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کریں گے۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد فلاسفی،تعلیمی ،ثقافتی اور قومی گوناگونیت کے ‘دھما’ کے ماننے والوں کو بین الاقوامی اقدار سے روشناس کرانا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے اندر کے انفرادی اور موجودہ عالمی چیلنجوں، دونوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرسکیں اور دنیا کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک پائیدار ماڈل پیش کرسکیں۔ اس کانفرنس میں بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کے ورثے کو بھی اعزاز بخشا جائے گا، جن کا جدید بدھ ازم میں گراں قدر تعاون رہا ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں تین اجلاس ہوں گے۔جو اس طرح ہیں:۔دورجدیدمیں بدھ ‘دھما’ کا کردار اور افادیت، منطقی تکنیکوں کی اہمیت، اور نئےدور کی قیادت اور بدھ ‘دھما’ کا نفاذ۔ان اجلاس میں بدھ کی تعلیمات اور ‘دھما’ کے نظریات کی روشنی میں عالمی بھائی چارے ، پائیداریت اور مجموعی ذاتی بہتری کے مقصد کے حصول کے لیے عملی حل تلاش کرنے پر غوروخوض کیا جائے گا۔