अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय
“वैश्विक नेतृत्व को प्रोत्साहन देने में बौद्ध धर्म की भूमिका” विषय पर कल मुंबई में सम्मेलन का आयोजन
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू “भगवान बुद्ध के मध्यम मार्ग द्वारा भविष्य के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को मार्गदर्शन” विषय पर आयोजित सम्मेलन में सम्मिलित होंगे
13 SEP 2024 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संघ, 14 सितंबर, 2024 को संयुक्त रूप से वर्ली, मुंबई स्थित नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्र में “भगवान बुद्ध के मध्यम मार्ग द्वारा भविष्य के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को मार्गदर्शन” विषय पर एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू कार्यक्रम में मुख्य़ अतिथि होंगे।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य धम्म अनुयायियो को दार्शनिक, शैक्षणिक, सांस्कृतिक और राष्ट्रीय विविधता के मध्य वैश्विक मूल्यों का प्रसार और आंतरिकीकरण पर मार्ग पर विचार-विमर्श तथा मिल-जुलकर कार्य कर व्यक्तिगत और वैश्विक रूप से वर्तमान की चुनौतियो का सामना कर विश्व के भविष्य के लिए सतत मॉडल का प्रस्ताव देना है। सम्मेलन में आधुनिक बौद्ध धर्म में अपरिहार्य योगदान प्रदान करने वाले बाबा साहेब भीमराव अम्बेडकर की विरासत का भी सम्मान किया जाएगा।
सम्मेलन में तीन विषयों पर आधुनिक समय में बौद्ध धम्म की भूमिका और प्रासंगिकता”, “सचेत प्रौद्योगिकी की महत्ता” और “नवीन नेतृत्व और बौद्ध धम्म का क्रियान्वयन” पर सत्रो का आयोजन होगा। संयुक्त रूप से इन पैनलों में भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षा और धम्म के सिद्धांतो के अनुरूप वैश्विक बंधुत्व के लक्ष्य के प्रायोगिक समाधान,निरंतरता और संपूर्ण कल्याण पर विचार विमर्श का आयोजन किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Conference on Buddhism’s role in promoting Global Leadership to be organised in Mumbai tomorrow
Shri Kiren Rijiju to attend the Conference on “Buddha’s Madhyama Marg to guide future Global Leadership
13 SEP 2024 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India and International Buddhist Confederation are jointly organising a one-day conclave on “Buddha’s Madhyama Marg to guide future Global Leadership” on 14th September 2024 at Nehru Science Centre, Worli, Mumbai. Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will be the Chief Guest at the event.
The event aims to deliberate ways of disseminating and internalizing universal values for the followers of Dhamma across the philosophical, academic, cultural and national diversities; to work together in addressing the current challenges both within an individual and globally in order to offer a sustainable model for the future of the world. The conference will also honour the legacy of Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar, whose contribution to modern Buddhism remains indispensable.
The Conference will consist of three sessions, namely the “Role and Relevance of Buddha Dhamma in Modern Times”, “Significance of Mindful Techniques”, and “New Age Leadership and Implementation of Buddha Dhamma”. Collectively, these panels will deliberate on practical solutions to the goal of universal brotherhood, sustainability, and overall personal well-being in light of Buddha’s teachings and the principles of Dhamma.