Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Suspected Mpox case under investigation; patient put under isolation, no cause for alarm
08 SEP 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
A young male patient, who recently travelled from a country currently experiencing Mpox (monkeypox) transmission, has been identified as a suspect case of Mpox. The patient has been isolated in a designated hospital and is currently stable.
Samples from the patient are being tested to confirm the presence of Mpox. The case is being managed in line with established protocols, and contact tracing is ongoing to identify potential sources and assess the impact within the country.
The development of this case is consistent with the earlier risk assessment conducted by the NCDC and there is no cause of any undue concern. The country is fully prepared to deal with such isolated travel related case and has robust measures in place to manage and mitigate any potential risk.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குரங்கு அம்மை பாதிப்பு இருக்கக் கூடும் என சந்தேகிக்கப்படும் நோயாளி தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளார்- பீதி அடையத் தேவை இல்லை: சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
08 SEP 2024 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போது குரங்கு அம்மை (Monkeypox) பாதிப்பு உள்ள ஒரு நாட்டிலிருந்து சமீபத்தில் இந்தியாவுக்குப் பயணித்த ஒரு இளம் ஆணுக்கு அந்த நோய் இருக்க கூடும் என சந்தேகிக்கப்பட்டு அவர் மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். அவர் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு தற்போது அவரது உடல்நிலை சீராக உள்ளது.
அவருக்குக் குரங்கு அம்மை இருக்கிறதா என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்த நோயாளியின் மாதிரிகள் பரிசோதிக்கப்படுகின்றன. முறையான நெறிமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த நடைமுறை மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
இது குறித்து பீதி அடையத் தேவை இல்லை. இதுபோன்ற நிலைகளைச் சமாளிக்க நாடு முழுமையாகத் தயாராக உள்ளது.