Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Suspected Mpox case under investigation; patient put under isolation, no cause for alarm
08 SEP 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
A young male patient, who recently travelled from a country currently experiencing Mpox (monkeypox) transmission, has been identified as a suspect case of Mpox. The patient has been isolated in a designated hospital and is currently stable.
Samples from the patient are being tested to confirm the presence of Mpox. The case is being managed in line with established protocols, and contact tracing is ongoing to identify potential sources and assess the impact within the country.
The development of this case is consistent with the earlier risk assessment conducted by the NCDC and there is no cause of any undue concern. The country is fully prepared to deal with such isolated travel related case and has robust measures in place to manage and mitigate any potential risk.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
এমপক্স সংক্রমিত আশঙ্কায় এক যুবককে বিচ্ছিন্নবাসে রাখা হয়েছে, আশঙ্কার কোনও কারণ নেই
08 SEP 2024 3:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
এমপক্স – এর প্রাদুর্ভাব রয়েছে, এমন একটি দেশ ঘুরে আসা এক যুবক সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন আশঙ্কায় তাঁকে বিচ্ছিন্নবাসে রাখা হয়েছে। হাসপাতালে ভর্তি ঐ যুবকের শারীরিক অবস্থা স্থিতিশীল বলে জানা গেছে।
যুবকের শারীরিক নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। গোটা বিষয়টি এগোচ্ছে নির্দিষ্ট বিধি অনুযায়ী। সংক্রমণের উৎস এবং দেশের মধ্যে এর প্রভাব কী হতে পারে, সে বিষয়ে খতিয়ে দেখা হচ্ছে।
জানানো হয়েছে, এনসিডিসি-র নির্ধারিত ঝুঁকি মূল্যায়ন প্রণালী অনুযায়ী এক্ষেত্রে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। এখনই আশঙ্কার কোনও কারণ নেই। এদেশের স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্ভাব্য পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় সম্পূর্ণভাবে প্রস্তুত।