Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Suspected Mpox case under investigation; patient put under isolation, no cause for alarm
08 SEP 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
A young male patient, who recently travelled from a country currently experiencing Mpox (monkeypox) transmission, has been identified as a suspect case of Mpox. The patient has been isolated in a designated hospital and is currently stable.
Samples from the patient are being tested to confirm the presence of Mpox. The case is being managed in line with established protocols, and contact tracing is ongoing to identify potential sources and assess the impact within the country.
The development of this case is consistent with the earlier risk assessment conducted by the NCDC and there is no cause of any undue concern. The country is fully prepared to deal with such isolated travel related case and has robust measures in place to manage and mitigate any potential risk.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
എംപോക്സ് സംശയം; രോഗിയെ ഐസൊലേഷനിലാക്കി; പരിഭ്രാന്തരാകേണ്ടതില്ല
08 SEP 2024 3:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 08 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2024
നിലവിൽ എംപോക്സ് (കുരങ്ങുപനി) പകരുന്ന ഒരു രാജ്യത്ത് നിന്ന് അടുത്തിടെ യാത്ര ചെയ്ത ഒരു ചെറുപ്പക്കാരനായ രോഗിയിൽ എംപോക്സ് സംശയിക്കുന്നതിനെ തുടർന്ന് രോഗിയെ ഒരു നിയുക്ത ആശുപത്രിയിൽ ഐസൊലേറ്റ് ചെയ്‌തു, നിലവിൽ ആരോഗ്യ നില തൃപ്തികരമാണ്.
എംപോക്‌സിൻ്റെ സാന്നിധ്യം സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കാൻ രോഗിയുടെ സാമ്പിളുകൾ പരിശോധിച്ചുവരികയാണ്. സ്ഥാപിത മാർഗ്ഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമായാണ് കേസ് കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. സാധ്യമായ ഉറവിടങ്ങൾ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിനും രാജ്യത്തിനുള്ളിലെ ആഘാതം വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനും സമ്പർക്കം പുലർത്തിയ ആളുകളെ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നത് തുടരുകയാണ്.
ഇത്തരം ഒറ്റപ്പെട്ട യാത്രാ സംബന്ധമായ കേസുകൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാൻ രാജ്യം പൂർണ്ണമായി സജ്ജമാണ്. അപകടസാധ്യതകൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ശക്തമായ നടപടികൾ നിലവിലുണ്ട്.