Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Suspected Mpox case under investigation; patient put under isolation, no cause for alarm
08 SEP 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
A young male patient, who recently travelled from a country currently experiencing Mpox (monkeypox) transmission, has been identified as a suspect case of Mpox. The patient has been isolated in a designated hospital and is currently stable.
Samples from the patient are being tested to confirm the presence of Mpox. The case is being managed in line with established protocols, and contact tracing is ongoing to identify potential sources and assess the impact within the country.
The development of this case is consistent with the earlier risk assessment conducted by the NCDC and there is no cause of any undue concern. The country is fully prepared to deal with such isolated travel related case and has robust measures in place to manage and mitigate any potential risk.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
શંકાસ્પદ એમપોક્સ કેસની તપાસ ચાલી રહી છે; દર્દીને આઇસોલેશન હેઠળ રાખવામાં આવ્યો છે, એલાર્મનું કોઈ કારણ નથી
08 SEP 2024 3:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
હાલમાં એમપોક્સ (મંકીપોક્સ)ના સંક્રમણનો અનુભવ કરી રહેલા દેશમાંથી તાજેતરમાં જ પ્રવાસ કરનાર એક યુવાન પુરુષ દર્દીને એમપોક્સના શંકાસ્પદ કેસ તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવ્યો છે. દર્દીને નિયુક્ત હોસ્પિટલમાં અલગ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને હાલમાં તે સ્થિર છે.
એમપોક્સની હાજરીની પુષ્ટિ કરવા માટે દર્દીના નમૂનાઓનું પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આ કેસનું સંચાલન સ્થાપિત પ્રોટોકોલને અનુરૂપ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, અને સંભવિત સ્રોતોને ઓળખવા અને દેશની અંદર અસરનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે કોન્ટેક્ટ ટ્રેસિંગ ચાલુ છે.
આ કેસનો વિકાસ એનસીડીસી દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા અગાઉના જોખમ આકારણી સાથે સુસંગત છે અને કોઈ અયોગ્ય ચિંતાનું કોઈ કારણ નથી. દેશ આવા અલગ મુસાફરી સંબંધિત કેસનો સામનો કરવા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે તૈયાર છે અને કોઈપણ સંભવિત જોખમને સંચાલિત કરવા અને ઘટાડવા માટે મજબૂત પગલાં લે છે.