Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Para-Badminton Contingent; Lauds Athletes for Exceptional Performance
India Surpasses Tokyo Paralympics Medal Tally with 20 Medals as of September 3, 2024
India Records Best-Ever Performance in Para-Badminton with Five Medals
04 SEP 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated the Indian Para-Badminton contingent on their return to India in New Delhi today. India achieved its best-ever performance in Para Badminton, in terms of total medals won: 5 medals (1 Gold, 2 Silver, and 2 Bronze) in Paris 2024
Addressing the athletes, Dr. Mandaviya expressed immense pride in their achievements, stating, “You have made the entire nation proud with your outstanding performance. Your dedication and spirit have set a new benchmark for Indian sports.”
For those athletes who narrowly missed out on medals, Dr. Mandaviya offered words of encouragement, saying, “We haven't lost medals, we have gained invaluable experience. I am confident that in the future Paralympics, our medal count will further rise, and each of you will emerge as winners.”
Reflecting on India's progress in international sporting events, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the country's improved performance in both the Olympics and Paralympics over the past decade. “In the last 10 years, we have continuously improved our performance, proving our mettle on the global stage,” he noted.
Union Minister further emphasized the government's commitment to supporting para-athletes with better facilities, training, and opportunities to help them excel at the highest levels. He assured the contingent of continued support and encouraged them to aim even higher in future competitions.
The five medal winners included Nitesh Kumar (Gold), Suhas LY (Silver), Thulasimathi Murugesan (Silver), Nithya Sre (Bronze) and Manisha Ramadass (Bronze).
India has secured a total of 20 medals as of the end of events on September 03, 2024, surpassing the previous medal count of 19 achieved at the Tokyo Paralympics.
The para-athletes shared their experiences and expressed gratitude to the government for its support, especially under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS). They credited the scheme for providing them with the necessary facilities and resources to excel in their respective sports.
A total of 19 foreign exposure trips were facilitated by the Government of India in the Paris Paralympics cycle for the 13 para shuttlers who participated in the games.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈوِیا نے پیرا بیڈمنٹن ٹکڑی کو مبارکباد دی؛ غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لیے ایتھلیٹوں کی ستائش کی
بھارت نے ستمبر 2024 تک 20 تمغات کے ساتھ ٹوکیو پیرالمپکس میں حاصل ہوئے تمغات کی تعداد سے تجاوز کیا
بھارت نے پانچ تمغات کے ساتھ پیرا بیڈمنٹن میں اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی پیش کی
04 SEP 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈوِیا نے آج نئی دہلی میں، بھارت واپس آنے والی بھارتی پیرا بیڈمنٹن ٹکڑی کو مبارکباد دی۔ بھارت نے مجموعی طور پر جیتے گئے تمغات کے معاملے میں پیرابیڈمنٹن میں اب تک کی اپنی بہترین کارکردگی پیش کی: پیرس میں 5 تمغات (ایک طلائی، 2 نقرئی، اور کانسے کے تمغات)
ایتھلیٹوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے ان کی حصولیابیوں پر ازحد فخر کا اظہار کیا اور کہا، ’’آپ نے اپنی شاندار کارکردگی سے پورے ملک کو فخر کا احساس کرایا ہے۔ آپ کی لگن اور جذبے نے بھارتی کھیل کود شعبے کے لیے ایک نیا معیار قائم کیا ہے۔‘‘
ان کھلاڑیوں کے لیے جو تمغے سے محروم رہ گئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے حوصلہ افزائی کے الفاظ پیش کیے، "ہم نے تمغے نہیں گنوائے، ہم نے انمول تجربہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ مستقبل کے پیرالمپکس میں، ہمارے تمغوں کی تعداد میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا، اور آپ میں سے ہر ایک فاتح بن کر ابھرے گا۔"
بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران اولمپکس اور پیرا اولمپکس دونوں میں ملک کی بہتر کارکردگی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں، ہم نے عالمی سطح پر اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ثابت کرتے ہوئے اپنی کارکردگی کو مسلسل بہتر کیا ہے"۔
مرکزی وزیر نے پیرا ایتھلیٹس کو بہتر سہولیات، تربیت اور اعلیٰ سطحوں پر بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے مواقع کے ساتھ حمایت کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم پر مزید زور دیا۔ انہوں نے دستے کو مسلسل تعاون کا یقین دلایا اور مستقبل میں ہونے والے مقابلوں میں مزید بلندی حاصل کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
پانچ تمغات یافتہ ایتھلیٹس میں نتیش کمار (طلائی)، سہاس ایل وائی (نقرئی)، تھلسی متی مروگیسن(نقرئی)، نتیہ سرے (کانسہ) اور منیشا راماداس (کانسہ) شامل میں ہیں۔
ہندوستان نے 03 ستمبر 2024 کو تقریب کے اختتام تک کل 20 تمغے حاصل کیے ہیں، جو ٹوکیو پیرالمپکس میں حاصل کیے گئے 19 تمغوں کی سابقہ ​​تعداد کو پیچھے چھوڑ چکے ہیں۔
پیرا ایتھلیٹس نے اپنے تجربات ساجھا کیے اور خصوصاً ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کے تحت حکومت کی حمایت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے متعلقہ کھیلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے ضروری سہولیات اور وسائل فراہم کرنے کا سہرا اس اسکیم کے سر باندھا۔
حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ 13 پیرا بیڈمنٹن کھلاڑیوں، جنہوں نے مقابلوں میں حصہ لیا، کے لیے پیرس پیرالمپکس کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں مجموعی طور پر 19 غیر ملکی دوروں کا انتظام کرایا گیا۔