Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Para-Badminton Contingent; Lauds Athletes for Exceptional Performance
India Surpasses Tokyo Paralympics Medal Tally with 20 Medals as of September 3, 2024
India Records Best-Ever Performance in Para-Badminton with Five Medals
04 SEP 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated the Indian Para-Badminton contingent on their return to India in New Delhi today. India achieved its best-ever performance in Para Badminton, in terms of total medals won: 5 medals (1 Gold, 2 Silver, and 2 Bronze) in Paris 2024
Addressing the athletes, Dr. Mandaviya expressed immense pride in their achievements, stating, “You have made the entire nation proud with your outstanding performance. Your dedication and spirit have set a new benchmark for Indian sports.”
For those athletes who narrowly missed out on medals, Dr. Mandaviya offered words of encouragement, saying, “We haven't lost medals, we have gained invaluable experience. I am confident that in the future Paralympics, our medal count will further rise, and each of you will emerge as winners.”
Reflecting on India's progress in international sporting events, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the country's improved performance in both the Olympics and Paralympics over the past decade. “In the last 10 years, we have continuously improved our performance, proving our mettle on the global stage,” he noted.
Union Minister further emphasized the government's commitment to supporting para-athletes with better facilities, training, and opportunities to help them excel at the highest levels. He assured the contingent of continued support and encouraged them to aim even higher in future competitions.
The five medal winners included Nitesh Kumar (Gold), Suhas LY (Silver), Thulasimathi Murugesan (Silver), Nithya Sre (Bronze) and Manisha Ramadass (Bronze).
India has secured a total of 20 medals as of the end of events on September 03, 2024, surpassing the previous medal count of 19 achieved at the Tokyo Paralympics.
The para-athletes shared their experiences and expressed gratitude to the government for its support, especially under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS). They credited the scheme for providing them with the necessary facilities and resources to excel in their respective sports.
A total of 19 foreign exposure trips were facilitated by the Government of India in the Paris Paralympics cycle for the 13 para shuttlers who participated in the games.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने पैरा-बैडमिंटन दल को सम्मानित किया, असाधारण प्रदर्शन के लिए खिलाडियों की प्रशंसा की
भारत ने 3 सितंबर, 2024 तक 20 पदकों के साथ टोक्यो पैरालिंपिक खेलों की पदक तालिका को पीछे छोड़ दिया
भारत ने पांच पदकों के साथ पैरा-बैडमिंटन में अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया है
04 SEP 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय पैरा-बैडमिंटन दल को भारत लौटने पर सम्मानित किया। भारत ने जीते गए कुल पदकों के मामले में पैरा बैडमिंटन में: पेरिस पैरालिंपिक खेल 2024 में 5 पदक (1 स्वर्ण, 2 रजत और 2 कांस्य) के साथ अपना अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया है।
पैरा एथलीटों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने उनकी उपलब्धियों पर बेहद गर्व व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, “आपने अपने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन से पूरे देश को गौरवान्वित किया है। आपके समर्पण और भावना ने भारतीय खेलों के लिए एक नया मानदंड स्थापित किया है।”
उन एथलीटों के लिए जो पदक से चूक गए, डॉ. मांडविया ने प्रोत्साहन के शब्द व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, “हमने पदक नहीं खोए हैं, हमने अमूल्य अनुभव प्राप्त किया है। मुझे विश्वास है कि भविष्य के पैरालिंपिक खेलों में हमारी पदक संख्या और बढ़ेगी और आप में से प्रत्येक विजेता बनकर उभरेगा।''
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों में भारत की प्रगति के बारे में बात करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने पिछले दशक में ओलिंपिक खेलों और पैरालिंपिक खेलों, दोनों में देश के बेहतर प्रदर्शन पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "पिछले 10 वर्षों में, हमने वैश्विक मंच पर अपनी योग्यता सिद्ध करते हुए अपने प्रदर्शन में लगातार सुधार किया है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया ने पैरा-एथलीटों को बेहतर सुविधाएं, प्रशिक्षण और उच्चतम स्तर पर उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने में सहायता करने के अवसरों के साथ समर्थन देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने भारतीय दल को निरंतर सहायता का आश्वासन दिया और उन्हें भविष्य की प्रतियोगिताओं में और भी ऊंचे लक्ष्य रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
पांच पदक विजेताओं में नितेश कुमार (स्वर्ण), सुहास एलवाई (रजत), थुलासिमथी मुरुगेसन (रजत), निथ्या श्री (कांस्य) और मनीषा रामदास (कांस्य) शामिल हैं।
भारत ने 03 सितंबर, 2024 को स्पर्धाओं के अंत तक कुल 20 पदक हासिल कर लिए हैं, जो टोक्यो पैरालिंपिक खेलों में हासिल किए गए 19 पदकों की पिछली संख्या को पार कर गया है।
पैरा-एथलीटों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए और विशेष रूप से लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टीओपीएस) के अंतर्गत सहायता के लिए सरकार का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने अपने संबंधित खेलों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक सुविधाएं और संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने का श्रेय इस योजना को दिया।
खेलों में भाग लेने वाले 13 पैरा बैडमिंटन खिलाडियों के लिए पेरिस पैरालिंपिक खेलों की तैयारी के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा कुल 19 विदेशी यात्राओं की सुविधा प्रदान की गई थी।