Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Avani Lekhara
A Beacon of Inspiration in Para Shooting
31 AUG 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Avani Lekhara, on 30th August,2024, successfully defended her women's 10m air rifle shooting standing SH1 title at the Paris 2024 Paralympics, becoming the first Indian woman to win two gold medals in the Games' history.
Early Life and the Road to Recovery
Avani Lekhara, born on November 8, 2001, in Jaipur, Rajasthan, has emerged as one of India's most inspiring athletes. Her journey, marked by resilience and determination, began after a life-altering road accident in 2012, which left her wheelchair-bound. Despite the significant physical and emotional challenges, Avani's father played a crucial role in her recovery, encouraging her to explore sports as a means of physical and mental rehabilitation. At Paralympics 2024, Avani creates history as the 1st Indian woman athlete to win 3 Paralympic medals! Her dedication continues to make India proud.
Transition from Archery to Shooting
Initially drawn to archery, a sport that demands precision, focus, and discipline, Avani soon found her true calling in competitive shooting. Inspired by the legendary Indian shooter Abhinav Bindra, she transitioned to shooting in 2015. Her dedication and natural talent quickly set her apart, and she began accumulating victories at both national and international levels. Avani set world records in para shooting, establishing herself as a formidable force in the sport.
Academic Pursuits and Multifaceted Talents
Beyond her sporting achievements, Avani is committed to her academic pursuits. Despite a demanding training schedule, she is enrolled in a five-year law degree program at the University of Rajasthan. Her ability to balance rigorous academics with her sports career highlights her determination to excel in all aspects of life.
Historic Paralympic Success
The pinnacle of Avani's sporting career came in 2021 at the Tokyo Paralympic Games, where she made history by becoming the first Indian female Paralympian to win two medals in a single event. She clinched a gold medal in the R2 - Women's 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 event and a bronze in the R8 - Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1. By winning the Gold Medal in Paralympics 2024, Avani Lekhara again created history as she is the 1st Indian woman athlete to win 3 Paralympic medals. Her triumphs resonated across the nation, and she was celebrated as a trailblazer in Indian sports.
Government’s support in Success
Avani Lekhara's journey to becoming a Paralympic gold medalist has been significantly bolstered by the Indian government's unwavering support. Through the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), Avani has received extensive financial assistance that has allowed her to access top-tier training facilities, procure specialized sports equipment, and benefit from expert coaching. Additionally, programs like Khelo India have provided her with the resources necessary to maintain her competitive edge. The government's commitment to nurturing talent in para sports has been a cornerstone of Avani's success, enabling her to excel on the global stage and inspire countless others with disabilities.
Path to Success
Avani's journey did not stop at the Paralympics in 2021. She continued to shine in various international competitions, including the World Cups and Asian Para Games, where she consistently won medals and set new benchmarks. Her ambitions extend beyond sports, as she aims to inspire future generations and contribute to society through her legal studies. Avani's remarkable achievements have been recognized with several prestigious awards, including the Padma Shri and Khel Ratna.
Conclusion
Avani Lekhara's story is one of resilience, determination, and an unwavering pursuit of excellence. From overcoming a life-altering accident to becoming a Paralympic champion, she has shown that with grit and perseverance, anything is possible. As she continues to break barriers and set new records, Avani remains a beacon of hope and inspiration for millions.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050105#:~:text=The%20Prime%20Minister%2C%20Shri%20Narendra,to%20win%203%20Paralympic%20medals.
https://olympics.com/en/news/paris-2024-paralympics-medal-india-tally-winners-table
INDIAN ATHLETES: PARIS PARALYMPICS 2024.pdf

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अवनि लेखरा
पैरा निशानेबाजी की एक प्रेरणास्रोत
31 AUG 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
अवनि लेखरा ने 30 अगस्त, 2024 को पेरिस 2024 पैरालंपिक में महिलाओं की 10 मीटर एयर राइफल शूटिंग स्टैंडिंग स्पर्धा में अपने एसएच1 खिताब की सफलतापूर्वक रक्षा की और पैरालंपिक खेलों के इतिहास में दो स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला बन गईं।
प्रारंभिक जीवन और फिर से उठ खड़े होने की राह
राजस्थान के जयपुर में 8 नवंबर 2001 को जन्मी अवनि लेखरा भारत की सबसे प्रेरणादायी एथलीटों में से एक बनकर उभरी हैं। अडिग हौसले और दृढ़ संकल्प से भरी उनकी यात्रा 2012 में जीवन बदल देने वाली एक सड़क दुर्घटना, जिसके कारण उन्हें व्हीलचेयर पर रहना पड़ा, के बाद शुरू हुई। कठिन शारीरिक और भावनात्मक चुनौतियों के बावजूद, अवनि के पिता ने उनके स्वस्थ होने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई और उन्हें अपने शारीरिक एवं मानसिक पुनर्वास के साधन के रूप में खेलों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। पैरालंपिक 2024 में, अवनि ने 3 पैरालंपिक पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला एथलीट के रूप में इतिहास रचा! उनका समर्पण भारत को निरंतर गौरवान्वित करता रहता है।
तीरंदाजी से निशानेबाजी की ओर कदम
सटीकता, एकाग्रता और अनुशासन की मांग करने वाले तीरंदाजी के खेल के प्रति शुरुआत में आकर्षित होने वाली, अवनि को जल्द ही प्रतिस्पर्धी शूटिंग में अपनी असली पहचान मिल गई। प्रसिद्ध भारतीय निशानेबाज अभिनव बिंद्रा से प्रेरित होकर, उन्होंने 2015 में निशानेबाजी के खेल में कदम रखा। उनके समर्पण और नैसर्गिक प्रतिभा ने उन्हें जल्द ही दूसरों से अलग कर दिया और उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरों पर जीत हासिल करना शुरू कर दिया। अवनि ने पैरा निशानेबाजी में विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाया और खुद को इस खेल में एक मजबूत शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित किया।
शैक्षणिक गतिविधियां और बहुमुखी प्रतिभाएं
अपनी खेल से जुड़ी उपलब्धियों से परे, अवनि अपनी शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों के प्रति सजग हैं। कठिन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के बावजूद, उन्होंने राजस्थान विश्वविद्यालय में पांच वर्षीय विधि डिग्री पाठ्यक्रम में दाखिला लिया है। अपने खेल करियर के साथ-साथ कठिन अकादमिक गतिविधियों के बीच संतुलन बिठाने की उनकी क्षमता जीवन के सभी पहलुओं में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के उनके दृढ़ संकल्प को रेखांकित करती है।
पैरालंपिक में ऐतिहासिक सफलता
अवनि अपने खेल करियर के शिखर पर 2021 में टोक्यो पैरालिंपिक खेलों में पहुंचीं, जहां उन्होंने एक ही स्पर्धा में दो पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला पैरालंपियन बनकर इतिहास रच दिया। उन्होंने आर2 - महिलाओं की 10 मीटर एयर राइफल स्टैंडिंग एसएच1 स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक और आर8 - महिलाओं की 50 मीटर राइफल 3 पोजिशन एसएच1 स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक जीता। पैरालंपिक 2024 में स्वर्ण पदक जीतकर, अवनि लेखरा ने एकबार फिर से इतिहास रच दिया क्योंकि वह 3 पैरालंपिक पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला एथलीट हैं। उनकी जीत की गूंज पूरे देश में सुनाई दी और भारतीय खेलों की एक अग्रणी प्रणेता के रूप में उनकी सफलता का उत्सव मनाया गया।
सफलता में सरकार का सहयोग
अवनि लेखरा की पैरालंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता बनने की यात्रा को भारत सरकार के अटूट समर्थन से काफी प्रोत्साहन मिला है। टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) के माध्यम से, अवनि को व्यापक वित्तीय सहायता मिली है जिससे उन्हें शीर्ष स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं को सुलभ बनाने, विशेष खेल उपकरण खरीदने और विशेषज्ञ प्रशिक्षण का लाभ उठाने का मौका मिला है। इसके अतिरिक्त, खेलो इंडिया जैसे कार्यक्रमों ने उन्हें अपनी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बढ़त बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन प्रदान किए हैं। पैरा खेलों में प्रतिभा को निखारने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता अवनि की सफलता की आधारशिला रही है, जिससे वह वैश्विक मंच पर उत्कृष्टता हासिल कर सकीं और अनगिनत अन्य दिव्यांग लोगों को प्रेरित कर सकीं।
सफलता की राह
अवनि की यात्रा 2021 के पैरालंपिक में ही समाप्त नहीं हुई। उन्होंने विश्व कप और एशियाई पैरा खेलों सहित विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में शानदार प्रदर्शन करना जारी रखा, जहां उन्होंने लगातार पदक जीते और नए मानक स्थापित किए। उनकी महत्वाकांक्षाएं खेल से भी आगे तक की हैं, क्योंकि उनका लक्ष्य भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करना और अपनी विधि की पढ़ाई के माध्यम से समाज में योगदान देना है। अवनि को उनकी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों के लिए पद्म श्री और खेल रत्न सहित विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया है।
अंत में
अवनि लेखरा की कहानी अडिग हौसले, दृढ़ संकल्प और उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने की अटूट ललक की एक कहानी है। जीवन बदल देने वाली दुर्घटना से उबरने से लेकर पैरालंपिक चैंपियन बनने तक, उन्होंने यह दिखाया है कि धैर्य और दृढ़ता के सहारे कुछ भी संभव है। निरंतर बाधाओं को तोड़ना और नए रिकॉर्ड स्थापित करना जारी रखकर, अवनि लाखों लोगों के लिए आशा की किरण और प्रेरणास्रोत बनी हुईं हैं।
संदर्भ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050105#:~:text=The%20Prime%20Minister%2C%20Shri%20Narendra,to%20win%203%20Paralympic%20medals.
https://olympics.com/en/news/paris-2024-paralympics-medal-india-tally-winners-table
INDIAN ATHLETES: PARIS PARALYMPICS 2024.pdf