Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Avani Lekhara
A Beacon of Inspiration in Para Shooting
31 AUG 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Avani Lekhara, on 30th August,2024, successfully defended her women's 10m air rifle shooting standing SH1 title at the Paris 2024 Paralympics, becoming the first Indian woman to win two gold medals in the Games' history.
Early Life and the Road to Recovery
Avani Lekhara, born on November 8, 2001, in Jaipur, Rajasthan, has emerged as one of India's most inspiring athletes. Her journey, marked by resilience and determination, began after a life-altering road accident in 2012, which left her wheelchair-bound. Despite the significant physical and emotional challenges, Avani's father played a crucial role in her recovery, encouraging her to explore sports as a means of physical and mental rehabilitation. At Paralympics 2024, Avani creates history as the 1st Indian woman athlete to win 3 Paralympic medals! Her dedication continues to make India proud.
Transition from Archery to Shooting
Initially drawn to archery, a sport that demands precision, focus, and discipline, Avani soon found her true calling in competitive shooting. Inspired by the legendary Indian shooter Abhinav Bindra, she transitioned to shooting in 2015. Her dedication and natural talent quickly set her apart, and she began accumulating victories at both national and international levels. Avani set world records in para shooting, establishing herself as a formidable force in the sport.
Academic Pursuits and Multifaceted Talents
Beyond her sporting achievements, Avani is committed to her academic pursuits. Despite a demanding training schedule, she is enrolled in a five-year law degree program at the University of Rajasthan. Her ability to balance rigorous academics with her sports career highlights her determination to excel in all aspects of life.
Historic Paralympic Success
The pinnacle of Avani's sporting career came in 2021 at the Tokyo Paralympic Games, where she made history by becoming the first Indian female Paralympian to win two medals in a single event. She clinched a gold medal in the R2 - Women's 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 event and a bronze in the R8 - Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1. By winning the Gold Medal in Paralympics 2024, Avani Lekhara again created history as she is the 1st Indian woman athlete to win 3 Paralympic medals. Her triumphs resonated across the nation, and she was celebrated as a trailblazer in Indian sports.
Government’s support in Success
Avani Lekhara's journey to becoming a Paralympic gold medalist has been significantly bolstered by the Indian government's unwavering support. Through the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), Avani has received extensive financial assistance that has allowed her to access top-tier training facilities, procure specialized sports equipment, and benefit from expert coaching. Additionally, programs like Khelo India have provided her with the resources necessary to maintain her competitive edge. The government's commitment to nurturing talent in para sports has been a cornerstone of Avani's success, enabling her to excel on the global stage and inspire countless others with disabilities.
Path to Success
Avani's journey did not stop at the Paralympics in 2021. She continued to shine in various international competitions, including the World Cups and Asian Para Games, where she consistently won medals and set new benchmarks. Her ambitions extend beyond sports, as she aims to inspire future generations and contribute to society through her legal studies. Avani's remarkable achievements have been recognized with several prestigious awards, including the Padma Shri and Khel Ratna.
Conclusion
Avani Lekhara's story is one of resilience, determination, and an unwavering pursuit of excellence. From overcoming a life-altering accident to becoming a Paralympic champion, she has shown that with grit and perseverance, anything is possible. As she continues to break barriers and set new records, Avani remains a beacon of hope and inspiration for millions.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050105#:~:text=The%20Prime%20Minister%2C%20Shri%20Narendra,to%20win%203%20Paralympic%20medals.
https://olympics.com/en/news/paris-2024-paralympics-medal-india-tally-winners-table
INDIAN ATHLETES: PARIS PARALYMPICS 2024.pdf

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
अवनी लेखरा: पॅरा शूटिंगमधील प्रेरणादायी व्यक्तिमत्त्व
31 AUG 2024 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
पॅरिस पॅरालिम्पिक 2024 मध्ये 30 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी भारताची अवनी लेखरा हीने महिलांच्या 10 मीटर एअर रायफल शूटिंग स्टँडिंग एसएच1 स्पर्धेत पुन्हा एकदा विजेतेपद मिळवले आणि दोन सुवर्णपदक जिंकणारी ती पहिली भारतीय महिला ठरली.
लहानपण आणि पुनर्वसनाचा मार्ग
राजस्थानमध्ये जयपूर येथे 8 नोव्हेंबर 2001 रोजी जन्मलेली अवनी लेखरा हिचा समावेश भारताच्या सर्वात प्रेरणादायी खेळाडूंमध्ये झाला आहे. 2012 साली एका अपघातात जखमी झाल्यानंतर तिला व्हीलचेअरवर बसावे लागले. या कठीण काळात तिच्या वडिलांनी तिला क्रीडा क्षेत्राकडे वळवले, त्यामुळे तिला शारीरिक आणि मानसिकदृष्ट्या पुन्हा एकदा खंबीर होण्यास मदत झाली. पॅरालिम्पिक 2024 मध्ये अवनीने इतिहास रचला आणि तीन पॅरालिम्पिक पदके जिंकणारी ती पहिली भारतीय महिला ठरली. आपल्या खेळाप्रती तिचे समर्पण ही भारतासाठी अभिमानाची बाब आहे.
धनुर्विद्येपासून नेमबाजी पर्यंतचा प्रवास
सुरुवातीला अवनी धनुर्विद्येत रस घेत होती, परंतु 2015 साली तिने नेमबाजी मध्ये आपल्या कारकीर्दीला सुरुवात केली. अभिनव बिंद्रा या दिग्गज भारतीय नेमबाजाकडून प्रेरणा घेत अवनीने नेमबाजीमध्ये आपली ओळख निर्माण केली. आपले समर्पण आणि नैसर्गिक प्रतिभेमुळे तिने आपली ओळख निर्माण केली, आणि तिने राष्ट्रीय तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर विजय मिळवण्यास सुरुवात केली. अवनीने पॅरा शूटिंगमध्ये जागतिक विक्रम प्रस्थापित केले आणि ती या खेळात प्रबळ होत गेली.
शिक्षण आणि इतर कौशल्ये
खेळांमध्ये यश मिळवतानाच अवनीने शिक्षणालाही प्राधान्य दिले आहे. कठोर प्रशिक्षणाचे व्यस्त वेळापत्रक सांभाळून तिने राजस्थान विद्यापीठात पाच वर्षांच्या कायद्याच्या अभ्यासक्रमासाठी प्रवेश घेतला आहे. शिक्षण आणि खेळांमध्ये संतुलन राखून ती जिद्दीने प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्टतेकडे वाटचाल करत आहे.
पॅरालिम्पिकमधील ऐतिहासिक यश
2021 सालच्या टोकियो पॅरालिम्पिक स्पर्धेत दोन पदके जिंकून एकाच स्पर्धेत दोन पदके जिंकणारी अवनी ही पहिली भारतीय महिला पॅरालिम्पियन ठरली आणि आपल्या क्रीडा कारकीर्दीचा कळस गाठत तिने एक नवा इतिहास रचला. तिने R2 - महिलांच्या 10 मीटर एअर रायफल स्टँडिंग SH1 स्पर्धेत सुवर्णपदक तर R8 - महिलांच्या 50 मीटर रायफल 3 पोझिशन्स SH1 स्पर्धेत कांस्यपदक जिंकले. पॅरालिम्पिक 2024 मध्ये सुवर्ण पदक जिंकून, अवनी लेखरा हिने आणखी आपल्या ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीत भर घातली, आणि तब्बल 3 पॅरालिम्पिक पदके जिंकणारी ती पहिली भारतीय महिला खेळाडू ठरली. तिचा विजयोत्सव देशभरात साजरा झाला आणि ती भारतीय क्रीडाविश्वातील चमकता तारा ठरली.
अवनीच्या यशात सरकारचा हातभार
अवनी लेखराच्या पॅरालिम्पिक सुवर्णपदक विजेता होण्याच्या प्रवासाला भारत सरकारच्या अतुलनीय पाठिंब्यामुळे मोठे बळ मिळाले आहे. टार्गेट ऑलिम्पिक पोडियम स्कीम (TOPS) द्वारे, अवनीला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर आर्थिक सहाय्य मिळाले आहे, ज्यामुळे तिला उच्च-स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण सुविधा मिळाल्या, विशेष क्रीडा उपकरणे खरेदी करता आली आणि तज्ञांच्या प्रशिक्षणाचा लाभ घेता आला. याव्यतिरिक्त, खेलो इंडिया सारख्या कार्यक्रमांनी तिला स्पर्धात्मक कामगिरी कायम ठेवण्यासाठी आवश्यक स्रोत उपलब्ध करून दिले आहेत. पॅरा स्पोर्ट्समधील प्रतिभेला जोपासण्याची सरकारची वचनबद्धता ही अवनीच्या यशाचा आधारस्तंभ आहे. यामुळेच अवनीला जागतिक स्तरावर उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करता आली आणि इतर असंख्य दिव्यांगाचे प्रेरणा स्थान बनता आले.
यशाचा मार्ग
अवनीचा प्रवास 2021 मधील पॅरालिम्पिकवरच थांबला नाही, तर तिने विश्वचषक आणि आशियाई पॅरा गेम्ससह विविध आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांमध्ये चमक दाखवली. या स्पर्धांमध्ये तिने सातत्याने पदके जिंकली आणि सातत्याने यश संपादित केले. अवनीची महत्त्वाकांक्षा खेळांच्या पलीकडेही आहे, म्हणूनच तिचे उद्दिष्ट भविष्यातील पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देणे आणि तिच्या कायदेशीर अभ्यासातून समाजात योगदान देणे हे देखील आहे. अवनीच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीसाठी तिला पद्मश्री आणि खेलरत्नसह अनेक प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कारांनी गौरवण्यात आले आहे.
तात्पर्य
अवनी लेखराची कथा लवचिकता, दृढनिश्चय आणि उत्कृष्टतेचा ध्यास यांचे उत्तम उदाहरण आहे. धैर्य आणि चिकाटीसह काहीही शक्य आहे, हे अवनीने आयुष्य बदलणाऱ्या अपघातावर मात करण्यापासून पॅरालिम्पिक चॅम्पियन बनण्यापर्यंतच्या वाटचालीतून दाखवून दिले आहे. अडथळ्यांवर मात करणे आणि नवीन विक्रम प्रस्थापित करणे सुरू ठेवल्यामुळे, अवनी लाखो लोकांसाठी आशेचा किरण आणि प्रेरणास्थान बनली आहे.
संदर्भ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050105#:~:text=The%20Prime%20Minister%2C%20Shri%20Narendra,to%20win%203%20Paralympic%20medals.
https://olympics.com/en/news/paris-2024-paralympics-medal-india-tally-winners-table
INDIAN ATHLETES: PARIS PARALYMPICS 2024.pdf