Ministry of Home Affairs
Bureau of Police Research and Development celebrates 54th Foundation Day at its Headquarters in New Delhi
Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan delivers Dr Anandswarup Gupta Memorial Lecture on the theme “New Criminal Laws – Citizen Centric Reforms”
Home Secretary stresses on the requirement for contemporary and relevant jurisprudence for law enforcement agencies to break the shackles of colonialism, in keeping with the ‘Panch Pran’ given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
New criminal laws brought under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah are victim centric and purpose of these laws is to give justice not punishment
In order for India to become the third largest economy in the world, effective policing, law and order, and effective action against crimes and criminals are necessary
Union Home Secretary releases a Special Edition of the Indian Police Journal, on the theme of New Criminal Laws
Shri Govind Mohan releases a documentary on the New Criminal Laws
Union Home Secretary honored the recipients of the President's Medal for Distinguished Service and Meritorious Service for the years 2023 and 2024
28 AUG 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), celebrated its 54th Foundation Day at its Headquarters in New Delhi today. The Union Home Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan, attended the event as Chief Guest. The Director Intelligence Bureau, Shri Tapan Kumar Deka, Heads of Central Police Organizations (CPOs) and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), as well as senior officials of MHA and other departments were also present.
On this occasion, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan delivered Dr Anandswarup Gupta Memorial Lecture on the theme “New Criminal Laws – Citizen Centric Reforms”. Delivering the memorial lecture, Shri Mohan stressed on the requirement for contemporary and relevant jurisprudence for law enforcement agencies to break the shackles of colonialism, in keeping with the ‘Panch Pran’ given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and to address the evolving nature of crime. Home Secretary said that new criminal laws brought under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah are victim centric and purpose of these laws is to give justice not punishment.
Union Home Secretary highlighted various key features and new provisions of the laws, especially those related to citizen friendly measures such as zero FIR and e-FIR, introduction of community service as a new form of punishment, more lenient treatment of first time offenders. He said that many new provisions such as introduction of organized crime and terrorism; introduction of new penalties; emphasis on tackling offences against women and children; greater scientific approach towards evidence collection and processing have also been introduced. Shri Mohan added that enhanced utilization of forensics; increased digitization of the investigation process; earmarked timelines for the justice delivery process; and streamlining of various procedures for transparency; accountability and timely redressal have also been incorporated in new laws.
Shri Govind Mohan said that in order for India to become the third largest economy in the world, effective policing, effective law and order, and effective action against crimes and criminals are necessary. He said that the role of BPR&D in police modernization and upgradation is of paramount importance.
Congratulating the Bureau, the Union Home Secretary emphasized its importance as the only Central Police Organization that connects all other police organizations and State/UT police forces through its role as the Think Tank of the Indian police, for promotion of excellence in policing through research, modernization, training and capacity building. He especially applauded the great efforts towards training and publicity made by BPR&D for the implementation of the New Criminal Laws, which have resulted in training of more than 9 lakh stakeholders across the spectrum of criminal justice system.
A Special Edition of the Indian Police Journal, BPR&D’s flagship publication, on the theme of New Criminal Laws, was released by the Union Home Secretary on the occasion. A documentary produced by the Doordarshan on the new laws was also released by Shri Govind Mohan.
At the event, the Union Home Secretary also honored the recipients of the President's Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and President’s Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) for the years 2023 and 2024.
On this occasion, Director General, BPR&D, Shri Rajeev Kumar Sharma thanked the Union Home minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah for his continuous support and guidance to the organization.
Deputy National Security Advisor (NSA) Shri Pankaj Kumar Singh; the Director Generals of CRPF, BSF, ITBP, NDRF, RPF, NHRC, NTRO; Director, NIA; Director, NCRB; Commissioner of Delhi Police; DG (Awards) MHA; former Director Generals of BPR&D, among others were also present on the occasion.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (BPR&D) ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 54ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ ਨੇ “ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ- ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਡਾ. ਆਨੰਦਸਵਰੂਪ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ‘ਪੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਣ’ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੋੜਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਕੂਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਅਤੇ 2024 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
28 AUG 2024 7:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (BPR&D) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ 54ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਪਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਡੇਕਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (CPOs) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (CAPFs) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ ਨੇ “ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ- ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਡਾ.ਆਨੰਦਸਵਰੂਪ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ‘ਪੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਣ’ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੋੜਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਪੀੜਿਤ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ FIR ਅਤੇ e-FIR ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਦਾਰ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਅਤੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਨਵੇਂ ਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਉਪਯੋਗ, ਜਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ, ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ BPR&D ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇਕੱਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਰਿਸਰਚ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਥਿੰਕ ਟੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ BPR&D ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾ ‘ਤੇ BPR&D ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਕੂਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਅਤੇ 2024 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਡਲ (PSM) ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ BPR&D ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ,ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ,ਆਈਟੀਬੀਪੀ,ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ,ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਆਰਸੀ, ਐੱਨਟੀਆਰਓ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਐੱਨਆਈਏ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰਬੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ , ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਐਵਾਰਡ), BPR&D ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।