गृह मंत्रालय
पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (BPR&D) ने नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने मुख्यालय में 54वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने “नए आपराधिक कानून – नागरिक केंद्रित सुधार” विषय पर डॉ. आनंदस्वरूप गुप्ता स्मारक व्याख्यान दिया
गृह सचिव ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा दिए गए ‘पंच प्राण’ के अनुरूप उपनिवेशवाद की बेड़ियों को तोड़ने के लिए कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के लिए समकालीन और प्रासंगिक न्यायप्रणाली की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में लाए गए नए आपराधिक कानून पीड़ित केंद्रित हैं और इन कानूनों का उद्देश्य सजा नहीं बल्कि न्याय देना है
भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए प्रभावी पुलिसिंग, कानून व्यवस्था और अपराधों व अपराधियों के खिलाफ प्रभावी कार्रवाई आवश्यक है
केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव ने नए आपराधिक कानूनों के विषय पर इंडियन पुलिस जर्नल के विशेष संस्करण का विमोचन किया
श्री गोविंद मोहन ने नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर एक डॉक्यूमेंट्री भी जारी की
केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव ने वर्ष 2023 और 2024 के लिए विशिष्ट सेवा और सराहनीय सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक प्राप्तकर्ताओं को सम्मानित किया
28 AUG 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय के अधीन कार्यरत पुलिस अनुसंधान और विकास ब्यूरो (BPR&D) ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित मुख्यालय में अपना 54वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर आसूचना ब्यूरो के निदेशक श्री तपन कुमार डेका, केंद्रीय पुलिस संगठनों (CPOs) और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) के प्रमुखों के साथ-साथ गृह मंत्रालय और अन्य विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने "नए आपराधिक कानून-नागरिक केंद्रित सुधार" विषय पर डॉ. आनंदस्वरूप गुप्ता स्मृति व्याख्यान दिया। स्मृति व्याख्यान देते हुए गृह सचिव ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा दिए गए 'पंच प्रण' को ध्यान में रखते हुए उपनिवेशवाद की बेड़ियों को तोड़ने और अपराध की विकसित प्रकृति से निपटने के लिए कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के लिए समकालीन और प्रासंगिक न्यायप्रणाली की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। गृह सचिव ने कहा कि केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में लाए गए नए आपराधिक कानून पीड़ित-केंद्रित हैं और इन कानूनों का उद्देश्य सजा नहीं बल्कि न्याय देना है।
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने नये आपराधिक कानूनों की प्रमुख विशेषताओं और विभिन्न नए प्रावधानों, विशेष रूप से नागरिक अनुकूल प्रावधानों, जैसे कि जीरो FIR और e-FIR पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सजा के रूप में सामुदायिक सेवा की शुरूआत और पहली बार अपराध करने वालों के प्रति उदार व्यवहार जैसे प्रावधानों पर भी ध्यानाकर्षण किया। गृह सचिव ने कहा कि नए कानूनों में संगठित अपराध और आतंकवाद को परिभाषित करने की शुरूआत हुई है, नए दंडों को परिभाषित किया गया है, महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों से निपटने पर जोर दिया गया है और साक्ष्य संग्रह तथा उनकी जांच के प्रति अधिक वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण जैसे कई नए प्रावधान भी पेश किए गए हैं। श्री मोहन ने कहा कि इन कानूनों से फोरेंसिक का अधिक उपयोग, जांच प्रक्रिया डिजिटलीकरण, न्यायिक प्रक्रिया की समयसीमा निर्धारित करने के साथ ही पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और समय पर निवारण के लिए विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं को बेहतर बनाने के प्रावधान भी शामिल किए गए हैं।
श्री गोविंद मोहन ने कहा कि भारत को विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए प्रभावी पुलिसिंग, प्रभावी कानून एवं व्यवस्था तथा अपराध एवं अपराधियों के विरुद्ध प्रभावी कार्रवाई आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि पुलिस आधुनिकीकरण एवं उन्नयन में BPR&D की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
ब्यूरो को बधाई देते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव ने संगठन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एकमात्र केन्द्रीय पुलिस संगठन है जो अनुसंधान, आधुनिकीकरण, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के जरिए पुलिसिंग में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय पुलिस के थिंक टैंक के रूप में अपनी भूमिका निभाते हुए अन्य सभी पुलिस संगठनों और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस बलों को जोड़ता है। उन्होंने BPR&D द्वारा खासकर नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रशिक्षण और प्रचार के लिए किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में 9 लाख से अधिक हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षण मिला है।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव ने नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर BPR&D के प्रमुख प्रकाशन इंडियन पुलिस जर्नल के विशेष संस्करण का विमोचन किया। उन्होंने नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर दूरदर्शन द्वारा निर्मित एक डॉक्यूमेंट्री भी जारी की।
कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव ने वर्ष 2023 और 2024 के लिए विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (PSM) और सराहनीय सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (MSM) प्राप्त करने वालों को भी सम्मानित किया।
इस अवसर पर BPR&D के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव कुमार शर्मा ने संगठन के निरंतर सहयोग और मार्गदर्शन के लिए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के प्रति धन्यवाद व्यक्त किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा उप सलाहकार श्री पंकज कुमार सिंह; सीआरपीएफ, बीएसएफ, आईटीबीपी, एनडीआरएफ, आरपीएफ, एनएचआरसी, एनटीआरओ के महानिदेशक; एनआईए के निदेशक; एनसीआरबी के निदेशक; दिल्ली पुलिस के आयुक्त; गृह मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक (पुरस्कार); BPR&D के पूर्व महानिदेशक सहित अन्य उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Bureau of Police Research and Development celebrates 54th Foundation Day at its Headquarters in New Delhi
Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan delivers Dr Anandswarup Gupta Memorial Lecture on the theme “New Criminal Laws – Citizen Centric Reforms”
Home Secretary stresses on the requirement for contemporary and relevant jurisprudence for law enforcement agencies to break the shackles of colonialism, in keeping with the ‘Panch Pran’ given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
New criminal laws brought under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah are victim centric and purpose of these laws is to give justice not punishment
In order for India to become the third largest economy in the world, effective policing, law and order, and effective action against crimes and criminals are necessary
Union Home Secretary releases a Special Edition of the Indian Police Journal, on the theme of New Criminal Laws
Shri Govind Mohan releases a documentary on the New Criminal Laws
Union Home Secretary honored the recipients of the President's Medal for Distinguished Service and Meritorious Service for the years 2023 and 2024
28 AUG 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), celebrated its 54th Foundation Day at its Headquarters in New Delhi today. The Union Home Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan, attended the event as Chief Guest. The Director Intelligence Bureau, Shri Tapan Kumar Deka, Heads of Central Police Organizations (CPOs) and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), as well as senior officials of MHA and other departments were also present.
On this occasion, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan delivered Dr Anandswarup Gupta Memorial Lecture on the theme “New Criminal Laws – Citizen Centric Reforms”. Delivering the memorial lecture, Shri Mohan stressed on the requirement for contemporary and relevant jurisprudence for law enforcement agencies to break the shackles of colonialism, in keeping with the ‘Panch Pran’ given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and to address the evolving nature of crime. Home Secretary said that new criminal laws brought under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah are victim centric and purpose of these laws is to give justice not punishment.
Union Home Secretary highlighted various key features and new provisions of the laws, especially those related to citizen friendly measures such as zero FIR and e-FIR, introduction of community service as a new form of punishment, more lenient treatment of first time offenders. He said that many new provisions such as introduction of organized crime and terrorism; introduction of new penalties; emphasis on tackling offences against women and children; greater scientific approach towards evidence collection and processing have also been introduced. Shri Mohan added that enhanced utilization of forensics; increased digitization of the investigation process; earmarked timelines for the justice delivery process; and streamlining of various procedures for transparency; accountability and timely redressal have also been incorporated in new laws.
Shri Govind Mohan said that in order for India to become the third largest economy in the world, effective policing, effective law and order, and effective action against crimes and criminals are necessary. He said that the role of BPR&D in police modernization and upgradation is of paramount importance.
Congratulating the Bureau, the Union Home Secretary emphasized its importance as the only Central Police Organization that connects all other police organizations and State/UT police forces through its role as the Think Tank of the Indian police, for promotion of excellence in policing through research, modernization, training and capacity building. He especially applauded the great efforts towards training and publicity made by BPR&D for the implementation of the New Criminal Laws, which have resulted in training of more than 9 lakh stakeholders across the spectrum of criminal justice system.
A Special Edition of the Indian Police Journal, BPR&D’s flagship publication, on the theme of New Criminal Laws, was released by the Union Home Secretary on the occasion. A documentary produced by the Doordarshan on the new laws was also released by Shri Govind Mohan.
At the event, the Union Home Secretary also honored the recipients of the President's Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and President’s Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) for the years 2023 and 2024.
On this occasion, Director General, BPR&D, Shri Rajeev Kumar Sharma thanked the Union Home minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah for his continuous support and guidance to the organization.
Deputy National Security Advisor (NSA) Shri Pankaj Kumar Singh; the Director Generals of CRPF, BSF, ITBP, NDRF, RPF, NHRC, NTRO; Director, NIA; Director, NCRB; Commissioner of Delhi Police; DG (Awards) MHA; former Director Generals of BPR&D, among others were also present on the occasion.