உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காவல் துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் 54-வது நிறுவன தினம் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அதன் தலைமையகத்தில் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
28 AUG 2024 7:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் காவல்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு தனது 54-வது நிறுவன தினத்தை, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அதன் தலைமையகத்தில் இன்று கொண்டாடியது. மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். புலனாய்வு அமைப்பின் இயக்குநர் திரு. தபன் குமார் டேகா, மத்திய காவல் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் மத்திய ஆயுத காவல் படைகளின் தலைவர்கள், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பிற துறைகளின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன், புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்கள் குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சீர்திருத்தங்கள் என்ற தலைப்பில், டாக்டர் ஆனந்தஸ்வரூப் குப்தா நினைவு சொற்பொழிவை நிகழ்த்தினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அளித்த 'ஐந்து உறுதிமொழிகள்' திட்டத்தின்படி, சட்ட அமலாக்க முகமைகள் காலனி ஆதிக்கத்தின் தளைகளை உடைத்தெறிய தற்கால மற்றும் பொருத்தமான சட்ட அமைப்புகளின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரப்பட்ட, புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்கள் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டவை என்றும், இந்த சட்டங்களின் நோக்கம் நீதியை வழங்குவதே தவிர, தண்டனை அல்ல என்றும் உள்துறை செயலாளர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், பல்வேறு முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் சட்டங்களின் புதிய விதிகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். குடிமக்கள் நட்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், தண்டனையின் புதிய வடிவமாக சமூக சேவையை அறிமுகப்படுத்துதல், முதல் முறை குற்றவாளிகளை மிகவும் மென்மையாக நடத்துதல் போன்றவை குறித்து விளக்கினார். புதிய அபராதம் அறிமுகம், பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான குற்றங்களைக் கையாள்வதில் முக்கியத்துவம், ஆதாரங்களை சேகரித்தல் மற்றும் செயலாக்கத்தில் அதிக அறிவியல் அணுகுமுறையும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் தடயவியலின் பயன்பாடு மேம்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் திரு மோகன் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில், 2023 மற்றும் 2024-ம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கான சிறந்த சேவைக்கான குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பதக்கம் மற்றும் பாராட்டத்தக்க சேவைக்கான குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பதக்கம் பெற்றவர்களையும் மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் கௌரவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2049521

Ministry of Home Affairs
Bureau of Police Research and Development celebrates 54th Foundation Day at its Headquarters in New Delhi
Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan delivers Dr Anandswarup Gupta Memorial Lecture on the theme “New Criminal Laws – Citizen Centric Reforms”
Home Secretary stresses on the requirement for contemporary and relevant jurisprudence for law enforcement agencies to break the shackles of colonialism, in keeping with the ‘Panch Pran’ given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
New criminal laws brought under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah are victim centric and purpose of these laws is to give justice not punishment
In order for India to become the third largest economy in the world, effective policing, law and order, and effective action against crimes and criminals are necessary
Union Home Secretary releases a Special Edition of the Indian Police Journal, on the theme of New Criminal Laws
Shri Govind Mohan releases a documentary on the New Criminal Laws
Union Home Secretary honored the recipients of the President's Medal for Distinguished Service and Meritorious Service for the years 2023 and 2024
28 AUG 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), celebrated its 54th Foundation Day at its Headquarters in New Delhi today. The Union Home Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan, attended the event as Chief Guest. The Director Intelligence Bureau, Shri Tapan Kumar Deka, Heads of Central Police Organizations (CPOs) and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), as well as senior officials of MHA and other departments were also present.
On this occasion, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan delivered Dr Anandswarup Gupta Memorial Lecture on the theme “New Criminal Laws – Citizen Centric Reforms”. Delivering the memorial lecture, Shri Mohan stressed on the requirement for contemporary and relevant jurisprudence for law enforcement agencies to break the shackles of colonialism, in keeping with the ‘Panch Pran’ given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and to address the evolving nature of crime. Home Secretary said that new criminal laws brought under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah are victim centric and purpose of these laws is to give justice not punishment.
Union Home Secretary highlighted various key features and new provisions of the laws, especially those related to citizen friendly measures such as zero FIR and e-FIR, introduction of community service as a new form of punishment, more lenient treatment of first time offenders. He said that many new provisions such as introduction of organized crime and terrorism; introduction of new penalties; emphasis on tackling offences against women and children; greater scientific approach towards evidence collection and processing have also been introduced. Shri Mohan added that enhanced utilization of forensics; increased digitization of the investigation process; earmarked timelines for the justice delivery process; and streamlining of various procedures for transparency; accountability and timely redressal have also been incorporated in new laws.
Shri Govind Mohan said that in order for India to become the third largest economy in the world, effective policing, effective law and order, and effective action against crimes and criminals are necessary. He said that the role of BPR&D in police modernization and upgradation is of paramount importance.
Congratulating the Bureau, the Union Home Secretary emphasized its importance as the only Central Police Organization that connects all other police organizations and State/UT police forces through its role as the Think Tank of the Indian police, for promotion of excellence in policing through research, modernization, training and capacity building. He especially applauded the great efforts towards training and publicity made by BPR&D for the implementation of the New Criminal Laws, which have resulted in training of more than 9 lakh stakeholders across the spectrum of criminal justice system.
A Special Edition of the Indian Police Journal, BPR&D’s flagship publication, on the theme of New Criminal Laws, was released by the Union Home Secretary on the occasion. A documentary produced by the Doordarshan on the new laws was also released by Shri Govind Mohan.
At the event, the Union Home Secretary also honored the recipients of the President's Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and President’s Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) for the years 2023 and 2024.
On this occasion, Director General, BPR&D, Shri Rajeev Kumar Sharma thanked the Union Home minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah for his continuous support and guidance to the organization.
Deputy National Security Advisor (NSA) Shri Pankaj Kumar Singh; the Director Generals of CRPF, BSF, ITBP, NDRF, RPF, NHRC, NTRO; Director, NIA; Director, NCRB; Commissioner of Delhi Police; DG (Awards) MHA; former Director Generals of BPR&D, among others were also present on the occasion.