Cabinet
Cabinet accords approval for progressive expansion of Central Sector Scheme of 'Agriculture Infrastructure Fund'
28 AUG 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the progressive expansion in Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under ‘Agriculture Infrastructure Fund’ to make it more attractive, impactful and inclusive.
In a significant move to enhance and strengthen the agricultural infrastructure in the country and support the farming community, the Government has announced a series of measures to expand the scope of Agricultural Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme. These initiatives aim at expanding the scope of eligible projects and integrate additional supportive measures to foster a robust agricultural infrastructure ecosystem.
Viable Farming Assets: To allow all eligible beneficiaries of scheme for creation of infrastructure covered under 'viable projects for building community farming assets'. This move is expected to facilitate the development of viable projects that will enhance community farming capabilities, thereby improving productivity and sustainability in the sector.
Integrated Processing projects: To include integrated primary secondary processing projects in list of eligible activities under AIF. However standalone secondary projects would not be eligible and would be covered under MoFPI schemes.
PM KUSUM Component-A: To allow convergence of Component-A of PM-KUSUM with AIF for farmer/group of farmers/ Farmer Producer Organizations/ Cooperatives/ Panchayats. The alignment of these initiatives aims to promote sustainable clean energy solutions alongside the development of agricultural infrastructure.
NABSanrakshan: In addition to CGTMSE, it is proposed to extend AIF credit guarantee coverage of FPOs through the NABSanrakshan Trustee Company Pvt. Ltd. also. This expansion of credit guarantee options is intended to enhance the financial security and creditworthiness of FPOs, thereby encouraging more investments in agricultural infrastructure projects.
Since its launch by the Prime Minister in 2020, AIF has been instrumental in supporting creation of 6623 warehouses, 688 cold stores and 21 silos projects, resulting in additional storage capacity of about 500 LMT in the country. This includes 465 LMT of dry storage and 35 LMT of cold storage capacity. With this additional storage capacity 18.6 LMT of food grains and 3.44 LMT of horticulture produce can be saved annually. Rs. 47,575 Crore has been sanctioned for 74,508 projects under AIF till date. These sanctioned projects have mobilized an investment of Rs 78,596 Crore in agriculture sector, out of which Rs.78,433 Crore has been mobilised from private entities. In addition, infrastructure projects sanctioned under AIF have helped in generating more than 8.19 Lakh rural employment opportunities in the agriculture sector.
The expansion in the scope of AIF scheme is poised to further drive the growth, improve productivity, enhance farm incomes and contribute to the overall sustainability of agriculture in the country. These measures also underscore the Government's commitment to strengthening the agricultural sector through holistic development of farm infrastructure in the country.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
‘কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল’-এর আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্পের বিস্তারে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
28 AUG 2024 3:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ ‘কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল’-এর আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ সহায়তা প্রকল্পের বিস্তারে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর জেরে এটি আরও আকর্ষণীয়, প্রভাব সৃষ্টিকারী এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক হয়ে উঠবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
দেশের কৃষি পরিকাঠামোকে আরও প্রসারিত ও মজবুত করতে এবং কৃষকদের সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের বিস্তারে একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপের ঘোষণা করেছে।
লাভজনক কৃষি সম্পদ : লাভজনক কৃষি সম্পদ সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্যে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় যোগ্য ব্যক্তিদের অর্থ সাহায্য করা হবে। এর ফলে, কৃষি সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে আরও বেশি করে লাভজনক প্রকল্প গড়ে উঠবে, যার সুবাদে উৎপাদনশীলতা ও সুস্থিতি বাড়বে।
সংযুক্ত প্রক্রিয়াকরণ প্রকল্প : এর আওতায় প্রাথমিক ও পরবর্তী স্তরের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ প্রকল্পগুলিকে সংযুক্ত করা হবে। তবে, এর আওতায় পৃথক পরবর্তী স্তরের প্রকল্পগুলিকে আনা হবে না। সেগুলি খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ মন্ত্রকের প্রকল্পের আওতায় আসবে।
পিএম কুসুম উপাদান কম্পোনেন্ট–এ : পিএম কুসুম কম্পোনেন্ট-এ উপাদানগুলিকে কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের আওতায় আনা হবে। এর ফলে, একদিকে যেমন দূষণমুক্ত জ্বালানির প্রসার ঘটবে, তেমনি কৃষি পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন হবে।
এনএবি সংকর্ষণ : সিজিটিএমএসই-র পাশাপাশি কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের ঋণ সংক্রান্ত গ্যারান্টি, এনএবি সংকর্ষণ ট্রাস্টি কোম্পানী প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের মাধ্যমে কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলিকে দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির অর্থনৈতিক সুরক্ষা এবং ঋণ গ্রহণের সামর্থ বাড়বে। সব মিলিয়ে কৃষি পরিকাঠামো পরিকাঠামোগুলিতে আরও বেশি বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষিত হবে।
২০২০ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের সূচনা করেছিলেন। তার পর থেকে এপর্যন্ত এই তহবিলের মাধ্যমে ৬ হাজার ৬২৩টি গুদাম, ৬৮৮টি হিমঘর এবং ২১টি সিলো প্রজেক্টে অর্থ সহায়তা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, দেশে অতিরিক্ত ৫০০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন মজুত ক্ষমতার সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৪৬৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন সাধারণ মজুত ক্ষমতা এবং ৩৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন হিমঘরের মজুত ক্ষমতা রয়েছে। এর সুবাদে বার্ষিক ১৮.৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্য শস্য এবং ৩.৪৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন অন্যান্য উৎপাদন মজুত করা যাবে। এপর্যন্ত কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল থেকে ৭৪ হাজার ৫০৮টি প্রকল্পের জন্য মোট ৪৭ হাজার ৫৭৫ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। এইসব অনুমোদিত প্রকল্পগুলির হাত ধরে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ৭৮ হাজার ৫৯৬ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ এসেছে, যার মধ্যে ৭৮ হাজার ৪৩৩ কোটি টাকাই এসেছে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র থেকে। এছাড়া, কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের মঞ্জুর করা প্রকল্পগুলির সুবাদে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে গ্রামীণ এলাকায় ৮.১৯ লক্ষ কর্ম সংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে।