Cabinet
Cabinet accords approval for progressive expansion of Central Sector Scheme of 'Agriculture Infrastructure Fund'
28 AUG 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the progressive expansion in Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under ‘Agriculture Infrastructure Fund’ to make it more attractive, impactful and inclusive.
In a significant move to enhance and strengthen the agricultural infrastructure in the country and support the farming community, the Government has announced a series of measures to expand the scope of Agricultural Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme. These initiatives aim at expanding the scope of eligible projects and integrate additional supportive measures to foster a robust agricultural infrastructure ecosystem.
Viable Farming Assets: To allow all eligible beneficiaries of scheme for creation of infrastructure covered under 'viable projects for building community farming assets'. This move is expected to facilitate the development of viable projects that will enhance community farming capabilities, thereby improving productivity and sustainability in the sector.
Integrated Processing projects: To include integrated primary secondary processing projects in list of eligible activities under AIF. However standalone secondary projects would not be eligible and would be covered under MoFPI schemes.
PM KUSUM Component-A: To allow convergence of Component-A of PM-KUSUM with AIF for farmer/group of farmers/ Farmer Producer Organizations/ Cooperatives/ Panchayats. The alignment of these initiatives aims to promote sustainable clean energy solutions alongside the development of agricultural infrastructure.
NABSanrakshan: In addition to CGTMSE, it is proposed to extend AIF credit guarantee coverage of FPOs through the NABSanrakshan Trustee Company Pvt. Ltd. also. This expansion of credit guarantee options is intended to enhance the financial security and creditworthiness of FPOs, thereby encouraging more investments in agricultural infrastructure projects.
Since its launch by the Prime Minister in 2020, AIF has been instrumental in supporting creation of 6623 warehouses, 688 cold stores and 21 silos projects, resulting in additional storage capacity of about 500 LMT in the country. This includes 465 LMT of dry storage and 35 LMT of cold storage capacity. With this additional storage capacity 18.6 LMT of food grains and 3.44 LMT of horticulture produce can be saved annually. Rs. 47,575 Crore has been sanctioned for 74,508 projects under AIF till date. These sanctioned projects have mobilized an investment of Rs 78,596 Crore in agriculture sector, out of which Rs.78,433 Crore has been mobilised from private entities. In addition, infrastructure projects sanctioned under AIF have helped in generating more than 8.19 Lakh rural employment opportunities in the agriculture sector.
The expansion in the scope of AIF scheme is poised to further drive the growth, improve productivity, enhance farm incomes and contribute to the overall sustainability of agriculture in the country. These measures also underscore the Government's commitment to strengthening the agricultural sector through holistic development of farm infrastructure in the country.

मंत्रिमंडळ
'कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी' या केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनेच्या क्रमशः विस्ताराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
28 AUG 2024 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑगस्ट 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज ‘कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी’ अंतर्गत वित्तपुरवठा सुविधेच्या केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनेच्या क्रमशः विस्ताराला मंजुरी दिली आहे, ज्यामुळे ती अधिक आकर्षक, प्रभावशाली आणि सर्वसमावेशक होईल.
देशातील कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवून त्यांच्या बळकटीकरणाकरिता तसेच शेतकरी समुदायाला पाठबळ देण्याकरिता, सरकारने कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी (एआयएफ) योजनेची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी अनेक उपाययोजनांची घोषणा केली आहे. पात्र प्रकल्पांच्या व्याप्तीचा विस्तार करून मजबूत कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा परिसंस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त सहाय्यक उपायांची मोट बांधणे हा या उपक्रमांचा उद्देश आहे.
स्वयंनिर्वाही कृषी मालमत्ता: 'सामुदायिक कृषी मालमत्ता उभारण्यासाठी स्वयंनिर्वाही प्रकल्प' अंतर्गत पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मितीसाठी योजनेच्या सर्व पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना परवानगी देणे. या उपाययोजनेमुळे सामुदायिक शेती क्षमता वाढवणाऱ्या स्वयंनिर्वाही प्रकल्पांच्या विकासाला मदत होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे, ज्यामुळे या क्षेत्रातील उत्पादकता आणि शाश्वततेमध्ये सुधारणा होईल.
एकात्मिक प्रक्रिया प्रकल्प: कृषी पायाभूत सुविधेंतर्गत पात्र उपक्रमांच्या यादीमध्ये एकात्मिक प्राथमिक दुय्यम प्रक्रिया प्रकल्प समाविष्ट करणे. तथापि स्टँडअलोन दुय्यम प्रकल्प पात्र नसतील आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाच्या योजनांतर्गत समाविष्ट केले जातील.
पीएम कुसुम घटक-अ : शेतकऱ्यांसाठी/शेतकऱ्यांच्या गटासाठी/शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था/सहकारी/पंचायतींसाठी पीएम-कुसुमच्या घटक-अ चे एआयएफ सह अभिसरण करण्यास परवानगी देणे. या उपक्रमांच्या संरेखनाचा उद्देश कृषी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाबरोबरच शाश्वत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपायांना प्रोत्साहन देणे हा आहे.
नॅब संरक्षण : सीजीटीएमएसई व्यतिरिक्त, नॅब संरक्षण ट्रस्टी कंपनी प्रा. लि. मार्फत एफपीओ अर्थात शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांच्या एआयएफ पत हमी सुविधेचा देखील विस्तार करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. पत हमी पर्यायांचा हा विस्तार एफपीओ ची वित्तीय सुरक्षा आणि कर्ज सुविधा पात्रता वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने आहे, ज्यामुळे कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांमध्ये अधिक गुंतवणूकीला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
पंतप्रधानांनी 2020 मध्ये उद्‌घाटन केल्यापासून, एआयएफ ने 6623 गोदामे, 688 शीतगृहे आणि 21 सायलो प्रकल्पांच्या निर्मितीमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे, परिणामी देशात सुमारे 500 लाख मेट्रिक टन अतिरिक्त साठवण क्षमता आहे. यामध्ये 465 एलएमटी कोरड्या आणि 35 एलएमटी शीतगृह क्षमतेचा समावेश आहे. या अतिरिक्त साठवण क्षमतेमुळे 18.6 लाख मेट्रिक टन अन्नधान्य आणि 3.44 लाख मेट्रिक टन फलोत्पादनाची वार्षिक बचत होऊ शकते. एआयएफ अंतर्गत आजमितीस 74,508 प्रकल्पांसाठी 47,575 कोटी रुपये मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत. या मंजूर प्रकल्पांनी कृषी क्षेत्रात 78,596 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक मिळवली आहे, त्यापैकी 78,433 कोटी रुपये खाजगी संस्थांकडून जमवले गेले आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त, एआयएफ अंतर्गत मंजूर केलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांमुळे कृषी क्षेत्रात 8.19 लाख ग्रामीण रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यात मदत झाली आहे.
एआयएफ योजनेच्या व्याप्तीचा विस्तार हा वाढीला चालना देण्यासाठी, उत्पादकता सुधारण्यासाठी, शेतीचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी आणि देशातील शेतीच्या एकूण शाश्वततेमध्ये योगदान देण्यासाठी करण्यात येत आहे. हे उपाय देशातील कृषी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाद्वारे कृषी क्षेत्राला बळकट करण्यासाठी सरकारची बांधिलकी देखील अधोरेखित करतात.