Cabinet
Cabinet accords approval for progressive expansion of Central Sector Scheme of 'Agriculture Infrastructure Fund'
28 AUG 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the progressive expansion in Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under ‘Agriculture Infrastructure Fund’ to make it more attractive, impactful and inclusive.
In a significant move to enhance and strengthen the agricultural infrastructure in the country and support the farming community, the Government has announced a series of measures to expand the scope of Agricultural Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme. These initiatives aim at expanding the scope of eligible projects and integrate additional supportive measures to foster a robust agricultural infrastructure ecosystem.
Viable Farming Assets: To allow all eligible beneficiaries of scheme for creation of infrastructure covered under 'viable projects for building community farming assets'. This move is expected to facilitate the development of viable projects that will enhance community farming capabilities, thereby improving productivity and sustainability in the sector.
Integrated Processing projects: To include integrated primary secondary processing projects in list of eligible activities under AIF. However standalone secondary projects would not be eligible and would be covered under MoFPI schemes.
PM KUSUM Component-A: To allow convergence of Component-A of PM-KUSUM with AIF for farmer/group of farmers/ Farmer Producer Organizations/ Cooperatives/ Panchayats. The alignment of these initiatives aims to promote sustainable clean energy solutions alongside the development of agricultural infrastructure.
NABSanrakshan: In addition to CGTMSE, it is proposed to extend AIF credit guarantee coverage of FPOs through the NABSanrakshan Trustee Company Pvt. Ltd. also. This expansion of credit guarantee options is intended to enhance the financial security and creditworthiness of FPOs, thereby encouraging more investments in agricultural infrastructure projects.
Since its launch by the Prime Minister in 2020, AIF has been instrumental in supporting creation of 6623 warehouses, 688 cold stores and 21 silos projects, resulting in additional storage capacity of about 500 LMT in the country. This includes 465 LMT of dry storage and 35 LMT of cold storage capacity. With this additional storage capacity 18.6 LMT of food grains and 3.44 LMT of horticulture produce can be saved annually. Rs. 47,575 Crore has been sanctioned for 74,508 projects under AIF till date. These sanctioned projects have mobilized an investment of Rs 78,596 Crore in agriculture sector, out of which Rs.78,433 Crore has been mobilised from private entities. In addition, infrastructure projects sanctioned under AIF have helped in generating more than 8.19 Lakh rural employment opportunities in the agriculture sector.
The expansion in the scope of AIF scheme is poised to further drive the growth, improve productivity, enhance farm incomes and contribute to the overall sustainability of agriculture in the country. These measures also underscore the Government's commitment to strengthening the agricultural sector through holistic development of farm infrastructure in the country.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે 'કૃષિ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ફંડ'ની કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજનાના પ્રગતિશીલ વિસ્તરણ માટે મંજૂરી આપી
28 AUG 2024 3:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે 'કૃષિ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ફંડ' હેઠળ ધિરાણ સુવિધાની કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્ર યોજનામાં પ્રગતિશીલ વિસ્તરણને મંજૂરી આપી હતી જેથી તેને વધુ આકર્ષક, પ્રભાવશાળી અને સમાવેશી બનાવવામાં આવે.
દેશમાં કૃષિ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને વધારવા અને મજબૂત કરવા અને ખેડૂત સમુદાયને ટેકો આપવા માટેના નોંધપાત્ર પગલામાં, સરકારે એગ્રીકલ્ચર ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ફંડ (AIF) યોજનાના વ્યાપને વિસ્તારવા માટે શ્રેણીબદ્ધ પગલાંની જાહેરાત કરી છે. આ પહેલોનો હેતુ લાયક પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના વ્યાપને વિસ્તારવાનો અને મજબૂત કૃષિ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે વધારાના સહાયક પગલાંને એકીકૃત કરવાનો છે.
સધ્ધર ખેતીની અસ્કયામતો: 'સામુદાયિક ખેતીની અસ્કયામતોના નિર્માણ માટે સક્ષમ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ' હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવેલ માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓના નિર્માણ માટે યોજનાના તમામ પાત્ર લાભાર્થીઓને મંજૂરી આપવી. આ પગલાથી સામુદાયિક ખેતીની ક્ષમતાઓને વધારતા સધ્ધર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના વિકાસને સરળ બનાવવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જેનાથી આ ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉત્પાદકતા અને ટકાઉપણુંમાં સુધારો થશે.
સંકલિત પ્રોસેસિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ: AIF હેઠળ લાયક પ્રવૃત્તિઓની સૂચિમાં સંકલિત પ્રાથમિક માધ્યમિક પ્રક્રિયા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો સમાવેશ કરવા. જો કે, એકલ ગૌણ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પાત્રતા ધરાવશે નહીં અને MoFPI યોજનાઓ હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવશે.
PM કુસુમ ઘટક-A: PM-KUSUMના ઘટક-Aને AIF સાથે ખેડૂત/ખેડૂતોના જૂથ/ખેડૂત ઉત્પાદક સંગઠનો/સહકારીઓ/પંચાયતો માટે કન્વર્જન્સની મંજૂરી આપવી. આ પહેલોના સંરેખણનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કૃષિ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના વિકાસની સાથે સાથે ટકાઉ સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જા ઉકેલોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
NABSanrakshan: CGTMSE ઉપરાંત, NABSanrakshan ટ્રસ્ટી કંપની પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ દ્વારા FPOના AIF ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી કવરેજને વિસ્તારવાની દરખાસ્ત પણ છે. ધિરાણ ગેરંટી વિકલ્પોના આ વિસ્તરણનો હેતુ FPOsની નાણાકીય સુરક્ષા અને ધિરાણપાત્રતા વધારવાનો છે, જેનાથી કૃષિ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં વધુ રોકાણોને પ્રોત્સાહન મળે છે.
2020માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા તેની શરૂઆત થઈ ત્યારથી, AIF 6623 વેરહાઉસ, 688 કોલ્ડ સ્ટોર્સ અને 21 સિલો પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના નિર્માણમાં સહાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે, જેના પરિણામે દેશમાં લગભગ 500 LMTની વધારાની સંગ્રહ ક્ષમતા છે. તેમાં 465 LMT ડ્રાય સ્ટોરેજ અને 35 LMT કોલ્ડ સ્ટોરેજ ક્ષમતાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ વધારાની સંગ્રહ ક્ષમતા સાથે વાર્ષિક 18.6 LMT ખાદ્યાન્ન અને 3.44 LMT બાગાયત ઉત્પાદન બચાવી શકાય છે. AIF હેઠળ અત્યાર સુધીમાં 74,508 પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે રૂ. 47,575 કરોડ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ મંજૂર કરાયેલા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સે કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં રૂ. 78,596 કરોડનું રોકાણ એકત્રિત કર્યું છે, જેમાંથી રૂ. 78,433 કરોડ ખાનગી સંસ્થાઓ પાસેથી એકત્ર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ ઉપરાંત, AIF હેઠળ મંજૂર કરાયેલા ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સે કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં 8.19 લાખથી વધુ ગ્રામીણ રોજગારીની તકો ઊભી કરવામાં મદદ કરી છે.
AIF યોજનાના કાર્યક્ષેત્રમાં વિસ્તરણ વૃદ્ધિને આગળ વધારવા, ઉત્પાદકતામાં સુધારો કરવા, ખેત આવક વધારવા અને દેશમાં કૃષિની એકંદર સ્થિરતામાં યોગદાન આપવા માટે તૈયાર છે. આ પગલાં દેશમાં ફાર્મ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના સર્વગ્રાહી વિકાસ દ્વારા કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રને મજબૂત બનાવવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પણ રેખાંકિત કરે છે.