மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
'வேளாண் கட்டமைப்பு நிதியம்' என்ற மத்திய அரசுத் துறைத் திட்டத்தைப் படிப்படியாக விரிவுபடுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
28 AUG 2024 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், 'வேளாண் கட்டமைப்பு நிதியம்' என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மத்திய அரசுத் துறையின் நிதித் திட்டத்தை, மேலும் ஈர்ப்புடையதாகவும், தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதாகவும், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும் மாற்றும் வகையில் விரிவுபடுத்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
நாட்டில் வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், வேளாண் சமூகத்திற்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி திட்டத்தின் நோக்கத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான தொடர்ச்சியான நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சிகள் தகுதியான திட்டங்களின் நோக்கத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவதையும், வலுவான வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பு சூழல் அமைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கான கூடுதல் ஆதரவு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
சாத்தியமான வேளாண் சொத்துக்கள்: 'சமூக வேளாண் சொத்துக்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கான சாத்தியமான திட்டங்களின்' கீழ் உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான திட்டத்தின் தகுதியான அனைத்து பயனாளிகளையும் அனுமதித்தல். இந்த நடவடிக்கை சமூக வேளாண் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தும் சாத்தியமான திட்டங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, இதன் மூலம் துறையில் உற்பத்தித்திறன் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
2020-ம் ஆண்டில் பிரதமரால் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, 6623 கிடங்குகள், 688 குளிர்பதன கிடங்குகள் உருவாக்குவதில் வேளாண் கட்டமைப்பு நிதியம் 26 முக்கியப் பங்கு வகித்துள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக நாட்டில் சுமார் 500 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கூடுதல் சேமிப்பு திறன் உள்ளது. இதில் 465 எல்எம்டி உலர் சேமிப்பு மற்றும் 35 எல்எம்டி குளிர் சேமிப்பு திறன் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இந்த கூடுதல் சேமிப்பு திறன் மூலம் ஆண்டுக்கு 18.6 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்களையும், 3.44 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் தோட்டக்கலை விளைபொருட்களையும் சேமிக்க முடியும். இதுவரை 74,508 திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.47,575 கோடி அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் வேளாண் துறையில் ரூ.78,596 கோடி முதலீட்டைத் திரட்டியுள்ளன. இதில் ரூ.78,433 கோடி தனியார் நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து திரட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், வேளாண் கட்டமைப்பு நிதியின் கீழ் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்கள் வேளாண் துறையில் 8.19 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான கிராமப்புற வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க உதவியுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2049318

Cabinet
Cabinet accords approval for progressive expansion of Central Sector Scheme of 'Agriculture Infrastructure Fund'
28 AUG 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the progressive expansion in Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under ‘Agriculture Infrastructure Fund’ to make it more attractive, impactful and inclusive.
In a significant move to enhance and strengthen the agricultural infrastructure in the country and support the farming community, the Government has announced a series of measures to expand the scope of Agricultural Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme. These initiatives aim at expanding the scope of eligible projects and integrate additional supportive measures to foster a robust agricultural infrastructure ecosystem.
Viable Farming Assets: To allow all eligible beneficiaries of scheme for creation of infrastructure covered under 'viable projects for building community farming assets'. This move is expected to facilitate the development of viable projects that will enhance community farming capabilities, thereby improving productivity and sustainability in the sector.
Integrated Processing projects: To include integrated primary secondary processing projects in list of eligible activities under AIF. However standalone secondary projects would not be eligible and would be covered under MoFPI schemes.
PM KUSUM Component-A: To allow convergence of Component-A of PM-KUSUM with AIF for farmer/group of farmers/ Farmer Producer Organizations/ Cooperatives/ Panchayats. The alignment of these initiatives aims to promote sustainable clean energy solutions alongside the development of agricultural infrastructure.
NABSanrakshan: In addition to CGTMSE, it is proposed to extend AIF credit guarantee coverage of FPOs through the NABSanrakshan Trustee Company Pvt. Ltd. also. This expansion of credit guarantee options is intended to enhance the financial security and creditworthiness of FPOs, thereby encouraging more investments in agricultural infrastructure projects.
Since its launch by the Prime Minister in 2020, AIF has been instrumental in supporting creation of 6623 warehouses, 688 cold stores and 21 silos projects, resulting in additional storage capacity of about 500 LMT in the country. This includes 465 LMT of dry storage and 35 LMT of cold storage capacity. With this additional storage capacity 18.6 LMT of food grains and 3.44 LMT of horticulture produce can be saved annually. Rs. 47,575 Crore has been sanctioned for 74,508 projects under AIF till date. These sanctioned projects have mobilized an investment of Rs 78,596 Crore in agriculture sector, out of which Rs.78,433 Crore has been mobilised from private entities. In addition, infrastructure projects sanctioned under AIF have helped in generating more than 8.19 Lakh rural employment opportunities in the agriculture sector.
The expansion in the scope of AIF scheme is poised to further drive the growth, improve productivity, enhance farm incomes and contribute to the overall sustainability of agriculture in the country. These measures also underscore the Government's commitment to strengthening the agricultural sector through holistic development of farm infrastructure in the country.