Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh praises PM Modi for restoring Peace in J&K, enabling senior leaders from opposition to dine freely at Lal Chowk's Ahdoos Restaurant
“Historic decision of abrogation of Article 370 brought citizenship rights to a vast population in J&K who were deprived of it for the last seven decades
"Votaries of Article 370 in J&K Exploited Constitutional Provision to serve their political interests: Dr. Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Six Decades of Space Milestones, quantum jump and five times growth in the next 10 years
Dr Jitendra Singh highlights the historic landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the Moon's South Pole, a feat that astonished the world and established India as a leader in space exploration
24 AUG 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh praised Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his decisive leadership in restoring peace and normalcy in Jammu & Kashmir, noting that this has allowed even senior leaders from opposition to freely enjoy the region's newfound stability, as evidenced by the recent visit to ‘Ahdoos’ Restaurant in Lal Chowk.
"This is a testament to the peace and normalcy that has been restored in the region," Dr. Singh stated during a program hosted by Bharat24 News celebrating the successful completion of two years.
“Historic decision of abrogation of Article 370 brought citizenship rights to a vast population in J&K who were deprived of it for the last seven decades”, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said "Votaries of Article 370 in J&K Exploited Constitutional Provision to serve their political interests”. He also remarked that it was a vested interest for the ruling dispensation in the erstwhile state of J&K because it enabled them to get elected and form government with mere 10% or less voting and thus continue their dynasty rule, generation after generation, he said.
The Minister said “As we celebrate the 5th Anniversary some significant developments are highly notable. In the last 5 years transformation has happened broadly at four levels i.e. democratic, governance, development and security situation.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that the 73rd and 74th Amendments of the Panchayat Act were introduced by the Congress government at the Centre but not made applicable in J&K by the same coalition government in the State. Democratic decentralization could not take place as central funds were not available to them before 2019.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “The Credit of bringing peace and development goes to PM Modi who gave confidence to the people in the region and assured that J&K will play a pivotal role in the country's development and shine as the crown jewel.”
Speaking regarding the celebration of India’s maiden National Space Day, Dr. Jitendra Singh traced India’s Space journey beginning only 55 years back in 1969 when the US astronaut Neil Armstrong had already set his foot on the Moon. He lauded the scientific community for their unwavering dedication, which culminated in India becoming the first nation to land on the Moon's South Pole.
The Minister of State for Space credited the policy support and leadership provided by Prime Minister Modi since 2014 for accelerating scientific missions and unlocking the potential of India’s scientific community. He also noted the significant increase in Space startups, now numbering nearly 300, following the opening of the Space sector to private participation. He echoed the Finance Minister’s projection that India’s space economy will grow from $8 billion to $44 billion in the next decade.
Dr. Jitendra Singh Said Prime Minister Modi enabled India’s Space scientists to vindicate the dream of their founding father Vikram Sarabhai by unlocking India’s Space sector and providing an enabling milieu in which India’s huge potential and talent could find an outlet and prove itself to the rest of the world,” he said.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये शांतता आणि सर्वसामान्य स्थिती पुन्हा प्रस्थापित होण्याचे संपूर्ण श्रेय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या निर्णायक नेतृत्वाला असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
विरोधी पक्षातील वरिष्ठ नेत्यांनीही जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये शांतता प्रस्थापित झाल्याचा आनंद घेतला असून, लाल चौकातील ‘अहदूस’ उपाहार गृहाला त्यांनी दिलेल्या भेटीतून हे स्पष्ट होत आहे: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
24 AUG 2024 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 ऑगस्ट 2024
जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये शांतता आणि सर्वसामान्य स्थिती पुन्हा प्रस्थापित होण्याचे संपूर्ण श्रेय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या निर्णायक नेतृत्वाला असल्याचे, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. ‘भारत24 न्यूज’ वृत्त वाहिनीला दोन वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित वर्धापन दिन कार्यक्रमात ते बोलत होते.
विरोधी पक्षातील वरिष्ठ नेत्यांनीही या प्रदेशात नव्याने प्रस्थापित झालेल्या स्थैर्याचा आनंद घेतला असून, लाल चौकातील ‘अहदूस’ उपाहार गृहाला त्यांनी दिलेल्या भेटीतून हे स्पष्ट होत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले आहे. या प्रदेशात पुन्हा प्रस्थापित झालेली शांतता आणि सर्वसामान्य स्थितीचा हा पुरावा आहे, असे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), भू-विज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, अणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतराळ विभाग, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि निवृत्ती वेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
"कलम 370 रद्द करण्याच्या ऐतिहासिक निर्णयामुळे जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील मोठ्या लोकसंख्येला नागरिकत्वाचे अधिकार मिळाले, ज्यांना गेली सात दशके त्यापासून वंचित ठेवले गेले होते", असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की जम्मू आणि काश्मीर मध्ये कलम 370 च्या समर्थकांनी आपले राजकीय हित जपण्यासाठी घटनात्मक तरतुदींचा दुरुपयोग केला. पूर्वीच्या जम्मू-काश्मीर राज्यातील सत्ताधाऱ्यांचा हा स्वार्थ होता, कारण यामुळे ते केवळ 10% किंवा त्याहूनही कमी मतांनी निवडून येऊन सरकार स्थापन करू शकले, आणि अशा प्रकारे पिढ्यानपिढ्या त्यांची घराणेशाही चालू राहिली, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, “आपण पाचवा वर्धापन दिन साजरा करत असताना, काही महत्त्वपूर्ण घडामोडींचा उल्लेख करणे गरजेचे आहे. गेल्या पाच वर्षांत लोकशाही, प्रशासन, विकास आणि सुरक्षा, अशा चार पातळ्यांवर मोठे परिवर्तन घडले आहे.”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी नमूद केले की, पंचायत राज कायद्यातील 73 वी आणि 74 वी घटनादुरुस्ती केंद्रातील काँग्रेस सरकारने आणली, मात्र त्यांच्याच नेतृत्वाखालील राज्यातील आघाडी सरकारने जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये त्या लागू केल्या नाहीत. 2019 पूर्वी केंद्राकडून निधी उपलब्ध न झाल्यामुळे या ठिकाणी लोकशाहीचे विकेंद्रीकरण होऊ शकले नाही.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, “जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये शांतता आणि विकास आणण्याचे श्रेय पंतप्रधान मोदी यांना जाते, ज्यांनी या प्रदेशातील नागरिकांना विश्वास दिला आणि आश्वासन दिले की जम्मू-काश्मीर देशाच्या विकासात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावेल आणि देशाच्या मुकुटातील रत्न म्हणून चमकेल.”
भारताचा पहिला राष्ट्रीय अंतराळ दिवस नुकताच साजरा झाला. त्याबाबत बोलताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की 55 वर्षांपूर्वी 1969 साली अमेरिकेचा अंतराळवीर नील आर्मस्ट्राँग याने चंद्रावर पाऊल ठेवले, त्या क्षणापासून भारताचा अंतराळ प्रवास सुरु झाला. देशातील वैज्ञानिक समुदायाच्या अजोड समर्पणाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली, ज्यामुळे चंद्राच्या दक्षिण ध्रुवावर उतरणारा भारत हा जगातील पहिला देश ठरला.
2014 सालापासून देशाच्या वैज्ञानिक मोहिमांना गती मिळाली, आणि वैज्ञानिक समुदायाच्या प्रतिभेसाठी अवकाश खुले झाले, याचे संपूर्ण श्रेय, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी दिलेले धोरणात्मक पाठबळ आणि त्यांचे नेतृत्व याला असल्याचे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. अंतराळ क्षेत्र खासगी क्षेत्रासाठी खुले झाल्यानंतर अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील स्टार्टअप्सच्या संख्येत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली असून, ती सुमारे 300 वर पोहोचल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. पुढील दशकात भारताची अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्था 8 अब्ज डॉलर्स वरून 44 अब्ज डॉलर्स वर पोहोचणार असल्याच्या अर्थमंत्र्यांच्या अंदाजाचा त्यांनी पुनरूच्चार केला.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की अंतराळ क्षेत्र खासगी क्षेत्रासाठी खुले करून आणि भारताची अफाट क्षमता आणि प्रतिभा जगासमोर स्वतःला सिद्ध करू शकेल, असे अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण करून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी, भारतीय अंतराळ क्षेत्राचे जनक विक्रम साराभाई यांचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, देशाच्या अंतराळ शास्त्रज्ञांना सक्षम केले आहे.