Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh praises PM Modi for restoring Peace in J&K, enabling senior leaders from opposition to dine freely at Lal Chowk's Ahdoos Restaurant
“Historic decision of abrogation of Article 370 brought citizenship rights to a vast population in J&K who were deprived of it for the last seven decades
"Votaries of Article 370 in J&K Exploited Constitutional Provision to serve their political interests: Dr. Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Six Decades of Space Milestones, quantum jump and five times growth in the next 10 years
Dr Jitendra Singh highlights the historic landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the Moon's South Pole, a feat that astonished the world and established India as a leader in space exploration
24 AUG 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh praised Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his decisive leadership in restoring peace and normalcy in Jammu & Kashmir, noting that this has allowed even senior leaders from opposition to freely enjoy the region's newfound stability, as evidenced by the recent visit to ‘Ahdoos’ Restaurant in Lal Chowk.
"This is a testament to the peace and normalcy that has been restored in the region," Dr. Singh stated during a program hosted by Bharat24 News celebrating the successful completion of two years.
“Historic decision of abrogation of Article 370 brought citizenship rights to a vast population in J&K who were deprived of it for the last seven decades”, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said "Votaries of Article 370 in J&K Exploited Constitutional Provision to serve their political interests”. He also remarked that it was a vested interest for the ruling dispensation in the erstwhile state of J&K because it enabled them to get elected and form government with mere 10% or less voting and thus continue their dynasty rule, generation after generation, he said.
The Minister said “As we celebrate the 5th Anniversary some significant developments are highly notable. In the last 5 years transformation has happened broadly at four levels i.e. democratic, governance, development and security situation.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that the 73rd and 74th Amendments of the Panchayat Act were introduced by the Congress government at the Centre but not made applicable in J&K by the same coalition government in the State. Democratic decentralization could not take place as central funds were not available to them before 2019.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “The Credit of bringing peace and development goes to PM Modi who gave confidence to the people in the region and assured that J&K will play a pivotal role in the country's development and shine as the crown jewel.”
Speaking regarding the celebration of India’s maiden National Space Day, Dr. Jitendra Singh traced India’s Space journey beginning only 55 years back in 1969 when the US astronaut Neil Armstrong had already set his foot on the Moon. He lauded the scientific community for their unwavering dedication, which culminated in India becoming the first nation to land on the Moon's South Pole.
The Minister of State for Space credited the policy support and leadership provided by Prime Minister Modi since 2014 for accelerating scientific missions and unlocking the potential of India’s scientific community. He also noted the significant increase in Space startups, now numbering nearly 300, following the opening of the Space sector to private participation. He echoed the Finance Minister’s projection that India’s space economy will grow from $8 billion to $44 billion in the next decade.
Dr. Jitendra Singh Said Prime Minister Modi enabled India’s Space scientists to vindicate the dream of their founding father Vikram Sarabhai by unlocking India’s Space sector and providing an enabling milieu in which India’s huge potential and talent could find an outlet and prove itself to the rest of the world,” he said.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் அமைதியை மீட்டெடுத்ததற்காக, பிரதமர் மோடிக்கு டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டு
24 AUG 2024 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் அமைதி மற்றும் இயல்புநிலையை மீட்டெடுப்பதில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தீர்க்கமான தலைமையை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டினார். இது எதிர்க்கட்சியைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த தலைவர்கள் கூட பிராந்தியத்தின் புதிய ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை சுதந்திரமாக அனுபவிக்க அனுமதித்துள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி மற்றும் இயல்புநிலை மீட்டெடுக்கப்பட்டதற்கு இது ஒரு சான்று" என்று டாக்டர் சிங் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகள் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்ததைக் கொண்டாடும் பாரத் 24 நியூஸ் நடத்திய நிகழ்ச்சியில் கூறினார்.
"370 வது பிரிவை ரத்து செய்வதற்கான வரலாற்று முடிவு கடந்த ஏழு தசாப்தங்களாக ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரில் குடியுரிமையை இழந்த பரந்த மக்களுக்கு குடியுரிமையைக் கொண்டு வந்தது" என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (சுயாதீன பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர், பொது குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், "ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் 370 வது பிரிவை ஆதரிப்பவர்கள் தங்கள் அரசியல் நலன்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வதற்காக அரசியலமைப்பு ஏற்பாட்டை பயன்படுத்தினர்" என்று கூறினார். முந்தைய ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாநிலத்தில் ஆளும் அரசுக்கு இது ஒரு சொந்த நலன் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார், ஏனெனில் இது அவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு வெறும் 10% அல்லது அதற்கும் குறைவான வாக்குகளுடன் அரசை அமைக்க உதவியது, இதனால் அவர்களின் வாரிசு ஆட்சியை தலைமுறை தலைமுறையாக தொடர முடிந்தது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"5-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடும் இந்த வேளையில், சில குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்கள் மிகவும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கவை. கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ஜனநாயகம், ஆளுகை, வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிலைமை ஆகிய நான்கு மட்டங்களில் பரவலாக மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், "அமைதி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியைக் கொண்டு வந்த பெருமை பிரதமர் மோடியைச் சேரும், அவர் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு நம்பிக்கையை அளித்தார், மேலும் ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றும் கிரீடம் ஆபரணமாக பிரகாசிக்கும்" என்றும் உறுதியளித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் முதல் தேசிய விண்வெளி தின கொண்டாட்டம் குறித்து பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், 55 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு 1969 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அமெரிக்க விண்வெளி வீரர் நீல் ஆம்ஸ்ட்ராங் ஏற்கனவே சந்திரனில் கால் பதித்த போது இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி பயணம் தொடங்கியது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். விஞ்ஞானிகளின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்புக்காக அவர்களை அவர் பாராட்டினார், இதன் மூலம் சந்திரனின் தென் துருவத்தில் தரையிறங்கிய முதல் நாடு என்ற பெருமையை இந்தியா பெற்றது.
அறிவியல் திட்டங்களை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கும், இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் சமூகத்தின் திறன்களை வெளிக்கொணர்வதற்கும் 2014 முதல் பிரதமர் மோடி அளித்த கொள்கை ஆதரவு மற்றும் தலைமைப் பண்புக்கு விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். தனியார் பங்களிப்புக்கு விண்வெளித் துறை திறந்துவிடப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து, விண்வெளி ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் தற்போது சுமார் 300 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளதையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அடுத்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளிப் பொருளாதாரம் 8 பில்லியன் டாலரில் இருந்து 44 பில்லியன் டாலராக வளரும் என்ற நிதியமைச்சரின் கணிப்பை அவர் எதிரொலித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் துறையைத் திறந்து, இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய திறன் மற்றும் திறமை ஒரு வடிகாலைக் கண்டுபிடித்து உலகின் பிற பகுதிகளுக்கு தன்னை நிரூபிக்கக்கூடிய ஒரு சூழலை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் இந்திய விண்வெளி விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு விக்ரம் சாராபாயின் கனவை நனவாக்க பிரதமர் மோடி உதவினார் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.