Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh meets US National Security Advisor Mr Jake Sullivan in Washington DC
Discusses evolving geopolitical situation, key regional security issues & defence industrial collaboration
RM interacts with US defence industry leaders; Says, India wants to work closely with US in defence for capability building & industrial partnership to address emerging challenges
24 AUG 2024 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met the US National Security Advisor Mr Jake Sullivan at the White House in Washington DC on August 23, 2024. They deliberated on the evolving geopolitical situation and certain key regional security issues. They also discussed the ongoing defence industrial collaboration projects between India and US, and potential areas where the industries of the two countries could work together.
The Raksha Mantri also interacted with the senior leaders of the US defence industry at a round-table organised by US India Strategic Partnership Forum in Washington DC. The round-table was attended by a large number of US defence and technology companies.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that India welcomes US investment and technology collaboration, and is ready with a skilled human resource base, robust pro-FDI and pro-business ecosystem, and large domestic market. India looks forward to closely working with US across the domains of defence for capability building and for an abiding technology & industrial partnership which can address emerging challenges, he added. Later, the Raksha Mantri briefly met a delegation from US India Business Council.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அமெரிக்க தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர் திரு ஜேக் சல்லிவனுடன் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சந்திப்பு- இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு, உலகளாவிய சவால்கள் குறித்து பேச்சு
24 AUG 2024 8:59AM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 23 அன்று வாஷிங்டனில் உள்ள வெள்ளை மாளிகையில் அமெரிக்க தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர் திரு ஜேக் சல்லிவனை சந்தித்தார். புவிசார் அரசியல் நிலைமை, முக்கிய பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பு பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். இந்தியாவிற்கும் அமெரிக்காவிற்கும் இடையில் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு திட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் அவர்கள் ஆலோசித்தனர்.
வாஷிங்டனில், அமெரிக்க இந்திய உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்பு மன்றம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த வட்ட மேஜை மாநாட்டில் அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறையின் மூத்த பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்த வட்டமேஜை மாநாட்டில் ஏராளமான அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள் கலந்து கொண்டன.
அமெரிக்க முதலீடு, தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பை இந்தியா வரவேற்கிறது என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். திறமையான மனித வளம், வலுவான அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டிற்கு ஆதரவான சூழல் அமைப்பு, பெரிய உள்நாட்டு சந்தை ஆகியவை இந்தியாவில் உள்ளன என்றார். வளர்ந்து வரும் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளக்கூடிய திறன், நீடித்த தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றில் அமெரிக்காவுடன் நெருக்கமாகப் பணியாற்ற இந்தியா விரும்புகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். பின்னர், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அமெரிக்க இந்திய வர்த்தக கவுன்சிலின் பிரதிநிதிகளையும் சந்தித்தார்.