Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh meets US National Security Advisor Mr Jake Sullivan in Washington DC
Discusses evolving geopolitical situation, key regional security issues & defence industrial collaboration
RM interacts with US defence industry leaders; Says, India wants to work closely with US in defence for capability building & industrial partnership to address emerging challenges
24 AUG 2024 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met the US National Security Advisor Mr Jake Sullivan at the White House in Washington DC on August 23, 2024. They deliberated on the evolving geopolitical situation and certain key regional security issues. They also discussed the ongoing defence industrial collaboration projects between India and US, and potential areas where the industries of the two countries could work together.
The Raksha Mantri also interacted with the senior leaders of the US defence industry at a round-table organised by US India Strategic Partnership Forum in Washington DC. The round-table was attended by a large number of US defence and technology companies.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that India welcomes US investment and technology collaboration, and is ready with a skilled human resource base, robust pro-FDI and pro-business ecosystem, and large domestic market. India looks forward to closely working with US across the domains of defence for capability building and for an abiding technology & industrial partnership which can address emerging challenges, he added. Later, the Raksha Mantri briefly met a delegation from US India Business Council.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वाशिंगटन डीसी में अमेरिकी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री जेक सुलिवन से मुलाकात की
उभरती भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति, मुख्य क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा विषयों और रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग पर चर्चा की
रक्षा मंत्री ने अमेरिकी रक्षा उद्योग जगत के शीर्ष नेतृत्‍व से बातचीत की; उन्‍होंने कहा, भारत उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और औद्योगिक साझेदारी के लिए रक्षा क्षेत्र में अमेरिका के साथ मिलकर कार्य करना चाहता है
24 AUG 2024 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 23 अगस्त, 2024 को वाशिंगटन डीसी में व्हाइट हाउस में अमेरिकी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री जेक सुलिवन से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने उभरती भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति और कुछ मुख्य क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने भारत और अमेरिका के बीच रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग परियोजनाओं और उन संभावित क्षेत्रों पर भी चर्चा की, जहां दोनों देशों के उद्योग एक साथ कार्य कर सकते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने वाशिंगटन डीसी में यूएस इंडिया स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप फोरम द्वारा आयोजित एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन में अमेरिकी रक्षा उद्योग जगत के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ भी बातचीत की। इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन में बड़ी संख्या में अमेरिकी रक्षा और प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों ने भाग लिया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत अमेरिकी निवेश और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग का स्वागत करता है और एक कौशल मानव संसाधन आधार, समृद्ध प्रो-एफडीआई और प्रो-बिजनेस इकोसिस्टम और विस्‍तृत घरेलू बाजार से समृद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत क्षमता निर्माण और एक स्थायी प्रौद्योगिकी और औद्योगिक साझेदारी के लिए रक्षा के क्षेत्र में अमेरिका के साथ मिलकर कार्य करना चाहता है, जिससे उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटा जा सके। रक्षा मंत्री ने यूएस इंडिया बिजनेस काउंसिल के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल से संक्षिप्त मुलाकात भी की।