Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh meets US National Security Advisor Mr Jake Sullivan in Washington DC
Discusses evolving geopolitical situation, key regional security issues & defence industrial collaboration
RM interacts with US defence industry leaders; Says, India wants to work closely with US in defence for capability building & industrial partnership to address emerging challenges
24 AUG 2024 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met the US National Security Advisor Mr Jake Sullivan at the White House in Washington DC on August 23, 2024. They deliberated on the evolving geopolitical situation and certain key regional security issues. They also discussed the ongoing defence industrial collaboration projects between India and US, and potential areas where the industries of the two countries could work together.
The Raksha Mantri also interacted with the senior leaders of the US defence industry at a round-table organised by US India Strategic Partnership Forum in Washington DC. The round-table was attended by a large number of US defence and technology companies.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that India welcomes US investment and technology collaboration, and is ready with a skilled human resource base, robust pro-FDI and pro-business ecosystem, and large domestic market. India looks forward to closely working with US across the domains of defence for capability building and for an abiding technology & industrial partnership which can address emerging challenges, he added. Later, the Raksha Mantri briefly met a delegation from US India Business Council.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں امریکی قومی سلامتی مشیر جناب جیک سولیوان سے ملاقات
ابھرتی جغرافیائی وسیاسی صورتحال ، کلیدی علاقائی سیکورٹی معاملات اور دفاعی صنعتی اشتراک پر تبادلہ خیال
رکشا منتری کی امریکی دفاعی صنعت کے اکابرین سے ملاقاتیں، جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے صلاحیت سازی اور صنعتی ساجھیداری کے لئے امریکہ کے ساتھ قریبی اشتراک اور ساتھ کام کرنے کا خواہاں ہے
24 AUG 2024 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 23 اگست 2024 کو واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں امریکہ کے قومی سلامتی کے مشیر جناب جیک سولیوان سے وائٹ ہاؤس میں ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ابھرتی جغرافیائی وسیاسی صورتحال اور اہم علاقائی سیکورٹی معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان جاری دفاعی صنعتی مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں پر بھی بات کی اور ان امکانی شعبوں پر غور کیا جہاں دونوں ملکوں کی صنعتیں مل کر کام کرسکتی ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں کلیدی اشتراک کی امریکہ ہندو پارٹنر شپ فورم کی جانب سے منعقدہ راؤنڈ ٹیبل کے دوران امریکہ دفاعی صنعت کے سرکردہ صنعتکاروں سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ راؤنڈ ٹیبل میں امریکہ کی دفاعی اور تکنیکی کمپنیوں نے بھاری تعداد میں شرکت کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کہا کہ ہندوستان امرکی سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہے اور ہنرمند کارکنوں پر مشتمل ٹھو س بنیاد، ایف ڈی آئی اور کاروبار میں آسانی کے طریقہ کار اور وسیع گھریلو منڈی کے ساتھ پوری طرح سے تیار ہے۔ بعد میں رکشا منتری یو ایس انڈیا بزنس کونسل کے وفد سے مختصر ملاقات بھی کی۔