Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Poland
22 AUG 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Andrzej Sebastian Duda, President of the Republic of Poland, at the Belweder Palace in Warsaw today.
The two leaders held discussions on various aspects of bilateral relations. They welcomed the upgradation of India-Poland ties to a Strategic Partnership. They also discussed regional and global issues including conflicts in Ukraine and West Asia.
Prime Minister expressed sincere gratitude for Poland’s invaluable and timely assistance in evacuating Indian citizens from Ukraine during ‘Operation Ganga’.
Prime Minister reiterated his invitation to President Duda to visit India.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પોલેન્ડ પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિને મળ્યા
22 AUG 2024 8:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે વોર્સોના બેલવેડર પેલેસ ખાતે પોલેન્ડ પ્રજાસત્તાકના પ્રમુખ શ્રી મહામહિમ આન્દ્રેજ સેબેસ્ટિયન ડુડા સાથે મુલાકાત કરી.
બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેઓએ ભારત-પોલેન્ડ સંબંધોને વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીમાં અપગ્રેડ કરવાનું સ્વાગત કર્યું. તેઓએ યુક્રેન અને પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં સંઘર્ષ સહિત પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ‘ઓપરેશન ગંગા’ દરમિયાન યુક્રેનમાંથી ભારતીય નાગરિકોને બહાર કાઢવામાં પોલેન્ડની અમૂલ્ય અને સમયસર સહાય માટે નિષ્ઠાપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ડુડાને ભારતની મુલાકાત લેવા માટેના તેમના આમંત્રણનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો.