Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Poland
22 AUG 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Andrzej Sebastian Duda, President of the Republic of Poland, at the Belweder Palace in Warsaw today.
The two leaders held discussions on various aspects of bilateral relations. They welcomed the upgradation of India-Poland ties to a Strategic Partnership. They also discussed regional and global issues including conflicts in Ukraine and West Asia.
Prime Minister expressed sincere gratitude for Poland’s invaluable and timely assistance in evacuating Indian citizens from Ukraine during ‘Operation Ganga’.
Prime Minister reiterated his invitation to President Duda to visit India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পোল্যান্ড সাধারণতন্ত্রের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানের সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
22 AUG 2024 8:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ওয়ারশ-র বেলওয়েডের প্যালেস-এ পোল্যান্ডের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান মাননীয় আন্দ্রেজ সেবাস্তিয়ান ডুডা-র সঙ্গে দেখা করেন।
দুই নেতার আলোচনায় দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের বিভিন্ন দিক উঠে আসে। ভারত-পোল্যান্ড সম্পর্ক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে উন্নীত হওয়ায় সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করেন তারা। ইউক্রেন এবং পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতি সহ আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নানা প্রসঙ্গেও তাদের মধ্যে মতবিনিময় হয়।
‘অপারেশন গঙ্গা’-র সময়ে ইউক্রেন থেকে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের সরিয়ে আনতে পোল্যান্ডের সময়োচিত সহযোগিতার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।
পোল্যান্ডের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান ডুডা-কে ভারত সফরে আসার জন্য আবারও আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।