Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Poland
22 AUG 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Andrzej Sebastian Duda, President of the Republic of Poland, at the Belweder Palace in Warsaw today.
The two leaders held discussions on various aspects of bilateral relations. They welcomed the upgradation of India-Poland ties to a Strategic Partnership. They also discussed regional and global issues including conflicts in Ukraine and West Asia.
Prime Minister expressed sincere gratitude for Poland’s invaluable and timely assistance in evacuating Indian citizens from Ukraine during ‘Operation Ganga’.
Prime Minister reiterated his invitation to President Duda to visit India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جمہوریہ پولینڈ کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
22 AUG 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وارسا میں واقع بیلوَدر پیلیس میں جمہوریہ پولینڈ کے صدر عزت مآب جناب آندریج سیبسٹین ڈوڈا سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں قائدین نے باہمی تعلقات کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیے۔ انہوں نے بھارت – پولینڈ تعلقات کو بہتری سے ہمکنار کرکے اسے کلیدی شراکت داری میں تبدیل کرنے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے یوکرین اور مغربی ایشیا میں جاری تنازعات سمیت علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ’آپریشن گنگا‘ کے دوران یوکرین سے بھارتی شہریوں کے انخلاء میں پولینڈ کے بیش قیمتی اور بروقت تعاون کے لیے مخلصانہ طور پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے صدر ڈوڈا کو دورۂ ہند کی دعوت کا اعادہ کیا۔