प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पोलैंड गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
22 AUG 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वारसॉ के बेलवेडर पैलेस में पोलैंड गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री आंद्रेज सेबेस्टियन डूडा से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-पोलैंड संबंधों को उन्नत करके रणनीतिक साझेदारी में बदलने का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने यूक्रेन और पश्चिम एशिया के संघर्षों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘ऑपरेशन गंगा’ के दौरान यूक्रेन से भारतीय नागरिकों को निकालने में पोलैंड द्वारा बहुमूल्य और समय पर दी गई सहायता के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति डूडा को भारत आने का अपना निमंत्रण दोहराया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Poland
22 AUG 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Andrzej Sebastian Duda, President of the Republic of Poland, at the Belweder Palace in Warsaw today.
The two leaders held discussions on various aspects of bilateral relations. They welcomed the upgradation of India-Poland ties to a Strategic Partnership. They also discussed regional and global issues including conflicts in Ukraine and West Asia.
Prime Minister expressed sincere gratitude for Poland’s invaluable and timely assistance in evacuating Indian citizens from Ukraine during ‘Operation Ganga’.
Prime Minister reiterated his invitation to President Duda to visit India.