Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s address at the Indian community programme in Warsaw, Poland
22 AUG 2024 4:45AM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Namaskar! Kem Chho? Vanakkam! Sat Sri Akal! Jin Dobre!
This view is truly wonderful, and your enthusiasm is amazing as well. Since the moment I stepped here, you haven’t been tired. You all have come from different parts of Poland, with different languages, dialects, and cuisines. But everyone is connected by a sense of Indianness. You have given such a splendid welcome to me here for which I am very grateful to all of you and the people of Poland for this reception.
Friends,
For the past week, you all have been the focus of the Indian media. There has been a lot of discussion about the people of Poland, and much has been shared about Poland as well. There is also a headline circulating, and it is being reported in the media that an Indian Prime Minister has come to Poland after 45 years. Many good things are destined for me. Just a few months ago, I went to Austria, where it had also been four decades since an Indian Prime Minister visited. There are many such countries where no Indian Prime Minister has visited for decades. But now, the circumstances are different. For decades, the policy of Bharat was to maintain equal distance from all countries. The policy of today’s Bharat is to maintain equal closeness with all countries. Today’s Bharat wants to connect with everyone, today’s Bharat speaks of everyone’s development, today’s Bharat stands with everyone and thinks of everyone’s interests. We are proud that today the world is honouring Bharat as a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ (global friend). You are also experiencing this here, right? My information is correct, isn’t it?
Friends,
For us, this is not about geopolitics, but about values and traditions. Those who had no place elsewhere, Bharat gave them space in its heart and on its land. This is our heritage, which every Indian is proud of. Poland has been a witness to this eternal spirit of Bharat. Even today, everyone in Poland knows our Jam Saheb as ‘Dobre’ or the Good Maharaja. When Poland was surrounded by difficulties during World War II, when thousands of Polish women and children were wandering for refuge, Jam Saheb, Digvijay Singh Ranjitsinh Jadeja, came forward. He had a special camp set up for Polish women and children. Jam Saheb told the Polish children at the camp that just as the people of Nawanagar call me ‘Bapu,’ (father), similarly, I am your ‘Bapu’ too.
Friends,
I have had a close relationship with the family of Jam Saheb, and they have shown immense affection towards me. Even a few months ago, I went to meet the current Jam Saheb. There is still a picture related to Poland in his room. And it pleases me to see that Poland has kept alive the path laid by Jam Saheb. When a devastating earthquake hit Gujarat, including Jamnagar, two decades ago, Poland was one of the first countries to come forward with help. The people of Poland have also given great respect to Jam Saheb and his family. This love is clearly visible in the ‘Good Maharaja Square’ in Warsaw. Just a while ago, I also had the fortune to visit the Dobre Maharaja Memorial and the Kolhapur Memorial. In this unforgettable moment, I would like to share with you some information. Bharat is going to start the Jam Saheb Memorial Youth Exchange Program. Under this program, 20 Polish youth will be invited to Bharat every year. This will provide Polish youth with more opportunities to understand Bharat.
Friends,
The Kolhapur Memorial here is also a tribute to the great royal family of Kolhapur by the people of Poland. It is an honour expressed by the people of Poland towards the citizens of Maharashtra and Marathi culture. In Marathi culture, the practice of humanity holds the highest priority. Inspired by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the royal family of Kolhapur gave shelter to Polish women and children in Valivade. A large camp was also set up there. The people of Maharashtra worked day and night to ensure that the Polish women and children faced no hardship.
Friends,
Today, I also had the opportunity to pay tribute at the Monte Cassino Memorial. This memorial also reminds us of the sacrifice of thousands of Indian soldiers. It is a testament to how Indians have fulfilled their duties in every corner of the world.
Friends,
Bharat of the 21st century, proud of its ancient values and heritage, is moving forward on the path of development. Today, the world recognizes Bharat for the qualities that Indians have proven to the world. We Indians are known for our efforts, excellence, and empathy. Wherever we go in the world, we Indians are seen making maximum efforts. Be it entrepreneurship, caregivers, or our service sector, Indians are making a name for themselves and their country with their efforts. I am talking about you. You might think I’m talking about a third country. Indians are also recognized for their excellence around the world. Be it the IT sector or Indian doctors, all are shining with their excellence. And a large group is present right in front of me.
Friends,
Another identity of Indians is our empathy. Whenever a crisis arises in any country, Bharat is the first country to extend a helping hand. When Covid, the biggest disaster in 100 years, struck, Bharat said, ‘Humanity First.’ We sent medicines and vaccines to over 150 countries. Whenever an earthquake occurs anywhere in the world, or a natural disaster strikes, Bharat’s mantra is ‘Humanity First.’ Whether it’s war, Bharat says, ‘Humanity First,’ and with this spirit, Bharat helps people worldwide. Bharat always emerges as the first responder.
Friends,
Bharat is the land of Buddha’s heritage. And when it comes to Buddha, it’s about peace, not war. Therefore, Bharat is a strong advocate for lasting peace in this region. Bharat’s stance is very clear – this is not an era of war. It is time to unite to tackle the biggest threats to humanity. Therefore, Bharat emphasizes diplomacy and dialogue.
Friends,
We all saw it the way you helped our children stranded in Ukraine. You served them well. You set up langars, opened your homes, and even your restaurants. The Polish government even waived visa restrictions for our students. Poland wholeheartedly opened its doors for our children. Even today, when I meet children who returned from Ukraine, they praise the people of Poland and you very much. Therefore, today I commend you all and the people of Poland on behalf of 140 crore Indians. I salute you.
Friends,
There are many similarities between the societies of Bharat and Poland. One major similarity is our democracy. Bharat is not only the mother of democracy but also a participative and vibrant democracy. The people of Bharat have unshakable faith in democracy. We saw this faith in the recent elections. These were the largest elections in history. Recently, the European Union also had elections, where about 180 million voters cast their votes. In Bharat, around 640 million voters, more than three times that number, participated. Thousands of political parties participated in these elections in Bharat. About 8,000 candidates were in the fray. With over 5 million voting machines, more than 1 million polling stations, and over 15 million employees, the scale of management, efficiency, and trust in the election process is the greatest strength of Bharat. When people around the world hear these numbers, they are amazed.
Friends,
We Indians know how to live with diversity, and how to celebrate it. And that is why we easily blend into any society. In Poland, there is a longstanding tradition of learning about and understanding Bharat. This is also evident in the universities here. Many of you must have visited the main library of Warsaw University. There, quotes from the Bhagavad Gita and the Upanishads greet us all. There are many people here who study Indian languages like Tamil and Sanskrit. There are also chairs related to Indian studies in the excellent universities here. Poland and Indians also have a connection through kabaddi. You know that kabaddi is played in every village in Bharat. This game reached Poland from Bharat, and the people of Poland have taken kabaddi to new heights. Poland has been the European kabaddi champion for two consecutive years. I have been informed that a kabaddi championship is going to be held again from August 24, and for the first time, Poland is hosting it. I would like to extend my best wishes to the Polish kabaddi team through you.
Friends,
You recently celebrated the festival of independence here. Our freedom fighters dreamed of a prosperous Bharat during the independence movement. Today, every Indian is working tirelessly to fulfill that dream. Bharat has set a goal of becoming a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) by 2047. Our country is moving in that direction. Therefore, today’s Bharat is working on an unprecedented scale, speed, and solutions. The scale and speed at which transformation is happening in Bharat will make you proud. Should I tell you? In the last 10 years, 250 million people in Bharat have been lifted out of poverty. And 250 million is more than the total population of France, Germany, and the UK combined. In 10 years, 40 million solid homes have been built for the poor, and we are going to build 30 million more homes. And if Poland has 14 million households today, we have built the equivalent of nearly three new Polands in just one decade. We have taken financial inclusion to the next level. In 10 years, we have opened 500 million Jan Dhan bank accounts in Bharat. This number is more than the entire population of the European Union. The daily digital transactions in Bharat through UPI are equal to the population of the European Union. More Indians than the total population of the European Union receive free health insurance of 5,00,000 rupees from the government. In the last decade, the number of broadband users in Bharat has increased from 60 million to over 940 million. If you combine the populations of Europe and the USA, that’s roughly the number of people in Bharat who use broadband today. In the past decade, around 7,00,000 kilometres of optical fiber have been laid. This is enough to circle the Earth seventy times. Bharat has brought 5G networks to every district within two years. Now, we are working on Made in India 6G networks.
Friends,
The scale of transformation in Bharat is evident in public transport as well. There were operational metros in 5 cities of Bharat in 2014. Today, there are operational metros in 20 cities. The number of people who travel by metro every day in Bharat is equivalent to one-third of the population of Poland.
Friends,
Whatever Bharat does, it sets a new record, it creates history. You have seen that Bharat launched more than 100 satellites simultaneously, which is a record in itself. Just two days from now, on the 23rd of August, is National Space Day. You also know it, right? Do you remember? On this very day, Bharat landed its Chandrayaan on the south pole of the moon. Bharat has reached a place where no other country has reached. And that place is named Shiv Shakti. That place is named Shiv Shakti. Bharat is the world's third-largest start-up ecosystem.
Friends,
Bharat’s share of the world's population is around 16-17 percent, but Bharat’s share in global growth in terms of population was not as significant before. Now, the situation is changing rapidly. Bharat’s share in global growth exceeded 16 percent in 2023. Today, every global agency and institution is predicting a bright future for Bharat, and these are not astrologers; their calculations are based on statistics and ground realities. Bharat is not far from becoming the third-largest economy in the world. I have promised the people of my country that Bharat will become the third-largest economy in my third term. In the coming years, the world is going to witness the tremendous economic rise of Bharat. NASSCOM estimates that Bharat will become an 8 trillion-dollar economy by the end of this decade due to its digital infrastructure. NASSCOM and the Boston Consulting Group estimate that Bharat’s AI market will grow at a speed of 30-35 percent in the next 3-4 years. There is an unprecedented positivity regarding Bharat everywhere. Today, Bharat is working on the Semiconductor Mission, Deep Ocean Mission, National Green Hydrogen Mission, National Quantum Mission, and AI Mission to ensure that Bharat stays ahead for many decades to come. Bharat is also preparing to establish its space station in the near future. And the day is not far when you will see Indian astronauts traveling to space in the Made-in-India Gaganyaan.
Friends,
Bharat’s entire focus today is on quality manufacturing and quality manpower. These are two things that are very essential for the global supply chain. In the recent Budget, we have emphasized the skilling and job creation for our youth. A large number of our young people are here for education. We are also working to make Bharat a major centre for education, research, and innovation.
Friends,
Bharat has taken up the responsibility of creating skilled manpower for the world in every sector, be it technology, medical care, or education. Let me give you an example from the health sector. In the last 10 years, we have established more than 300 new medical colleges in Bharat. In the last 10 years, the number of medical seats in Bharat has doubled. Double in 10 years! In these 10 years, we have added 75,000 new seats to our medical system. Now, we are aiming to add another 75,000 medical seats in the next five years. This will strengthen Bharat’s role as a provider of quality health services. And we have only one message for the world—soon we will say, "Heal in India." We are preparing for that.
Friends,
Innovation and youth are the energy behind the development of both Bharat and Poland. Today, I have come to you with very good news. Bharat and Poland have agreed on a Social Security Agreement, which will benefit friends like you.
Friends,
Bharat’s wisdom is global, Bharat’s vision is global, Bharat’s culture is global, Bharat’s care and compassion are global. Our ancestors gave us the mantra of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" (the world is one family). We have always considered the whole world as one family. And this is reflected in Bharat’s policies and decisions today. During the G-20, Bharat called for One Earth, One Family, and One Future. This spirit guarantees a better future for the 21st-century world. Bharat wants to connect the world with the concept of One Sun, One World, One Grid. It is Bharat that sees One Earth, One Health as the guarantee of a healthy world. One Health means a holistic well-being approach, which should include our animals, plants, and everyone’s health. Given the current global situation, the principle of One Health has become even more crucial. Bharat has presented the world with the model of Mission LiFE—Lifestyle for Environment. You must have heard about a major campaign happening in Bharat. It is – Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (the campaign of planting a tree in the name of one’s mother). Millions of Indians are planting trees in the name of their mothers, which is also protecting Mother Earth.
Friends,
Balancing economy and ecology is a priority for Bharat today. It is Bharat that is moving forward with the resolve of being both a developed nation and a net-zero nation. Bharat is working on a 360-degree approach for a green future. Green mobility is a prime example of this. We are very close to achieving 20 percent ethanol blending in petrol. Bharat is rapidly expanding electric mobility. Today, the sale of electric vehicles is increasing rapidly every year in Bharat. Last year, EV sales grew by more than 40 percent in Bharat. The day is not far when Bharat will become the global centre for EV manufacturing and innovation. You will also see Bharat emerging as a major global hub for green hydrogen in the near future.
Friends,
I am glad that the partnership between Bharat and Poland is continuously growing in areas such as new technology and clean energy. Many Indian companies have invested here, creating jobs. Many Polish companies have created opportunities in Bharat. Tomorrow, I will meet with President Duda and Prime Minister Tusk. These meetings will further strengthen the excellent partnership between Bharat and Poland. Prime Minister Tusk is a very good friend of Bharat. When he was the President of the European Council, I met him several times.
Friends,
Today's Bharat is working with one voice and one sentiment to write a developed future. Today, Bharat is a land of opportunities. You too must connect more and more with the growth story of Bharat. And you must also become brand ambassadors of Bharat’s tourism. What does that mean? It means you should post your photos on social media, sitting in front of the Taj Mahal. Being a brand ambassador means you have to send at least five Polish families to Bharat every year to visit. Will you do it? I should give you at least this much homework, right? Every effort of yours will help make your Bharat a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
Once again, I express my gratitude to all of you for coming here and for this wonderful welcome. Speak with me:
Bharat Mata ki -- Jai!
Bharat Mata ki -- Jai!
Bharat Mata ki -- Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وارسا، پولینڈ میں ہندوستانی برادری کے پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
22 AUG 2024 4:45AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
نمسکار! کیم چھو! ونکم! ست سری اکال! جن دوبرے!
یہ نظارہ واقعی حیرت انگیز ہے اور آپ کایہ جوش و خروش بھی حیرت انگیز ہے۔ جب سے میں نے یہاں قدم رکھا ہے آپ تھکتے ہی نہیں ۔ آپ سب پولینڈ کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے ہیں، ہر ایک کی زبانیں، بولیاں، کھانے کی عادات مختلف ہیں۔ لیکن ہر کوئی ہندوستانیت کے احساس سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ آپ نے میرا یہاں اتنا شاندار استقبال کیا، میں اس استقبال کے لیے آپ سب کا، پولینڈ کے لوگوں کا بہت مشکور ہوں۔
دوستو،
پچھلے ایک ہفتے سے آپ لوگ ہندوستان کی میڈیا میں خبروں میں ہیں، پولینڈ کے لوگوں کا بہت چرچا ہو رہا ہے، اور پولینڈ کے بارے میں بھی بہت کچھ بتایا جا رہا ہے۔ اور ایک اور سرخی چل رہی ہے اور میڈیا میں بتایا جا رہا ہے کہ 45 سال بعد کوئی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم پولینڈ آیا ہے۔ میری قسمت میں بہت سی اچھی چیزیں ہیں۔ ابھی چند ماہ پہلے میں آسٹریا گیا تھا۔ وہاں بھی کوئی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم چار دہائیوں بعد پہنچا تھا۔ کئی ممالک ایسے ہیں جہاں دہائیوں سے ہندوستان کا کوئی وزیر اعظم نہیں پہنچا۔ لیکن اب حالات مختلف ہیں۔ کئی دہائیوں سے ہندوستان کی پالیسی تمام ممالک سے مساوی فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کی تھی۔ آج کے ہندوستان کی پالیسی تمام ممالک کے ساتھ یکساں طورپرقریب رہنے کی ہے۔آج کا ہندوستان سب کے ساتھ جڑنا چاہتا ہے، آج کا ہندوستان سب کی ترقی کی بات کرتا ہے، آج کا ہندوستان سب کے ساتھ ہے، سب کی بھلائی کے بارے میں سوچتا ہے۔ ہمیں فخر ہے کہ آج دنیا ہندوستان کو وشو بندھو کے طورپر اعزازدے رہی ہے۔ آپ کو یہاں بھی یہی تجربہ ہو رہا ہےنا، کیا میری معلومات درست ہیں؟
دوستو،
ہمارے لیے یہ جغرافیائی سیاست کا نہیں بلکہ اقدار اورروایتوں کا معاملہ ہے۔ جنہیں کہیں جگہ نہیں ملی، ہندوستان نے انہیں اپنے دل میں اور اپنی سرزمین پر جگہ دی ہے۔ یہ ہمارا ورثہ ہے جس پر ہر ہندوستانی کو فخر ہے۔ پولینڈ ہندوستان کے اس سناتن جذبے کا گواہ رہا ہے۔ آج بھی پولینڈ میں ہر کوئی ہمارے جام صاحب کو دوبرے یعنی اچھے مہاراجہ کے نام سے جانتا ہے۔دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران جب پولینڈ مشکلات میں گھرا ہوا تھا،جب پولینڈ کی ہزاروں عورتیں اور بچے پناہ کے لیے جگہ جگہ بھٹک رہے تھے، تب جام صاحب، دگ وجے سنگھ رنجیت سنگھ جڈیجہ جی آگے آئے۔ اس نے پولش خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے ایک خصوصی کیمپ قائم کیا تھا ۔جام صاحب نے کیمپ کے پولش بچوں سے کہا تھاکہ جس طرح نواں نگر کے لوگ مجھے باپو کہتے ہیں، اسی طرح میں بھی تمہارا باپو ہوں۔
دوستو،
جام صاحب کے خاندان سے میرا بہت رابطہ رہا ہے، وہ مجھ سے بے پناہ محبت کرتے ہیں۔ چند ماہ پہلے بھی میں موجودہ جام صاحب سے ملنے گیا تھا۔ان کے کمرے میں پولینڈ سے متعلق ایک تصویر اب بھی موجود ہے۔ اور مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ پولینڈ نے جام صاحب کے بنائے ہوئے راستے کو آج بھی زندہ رکھا ہوا ہے۔ دو دہائیاں قبل، جب گجرات میں ایک زبردست زلزلہ آیا تھا، جس نے جام نگر کو بھی متاثر کیا تھا، پولینڈ مدد کے لیے پہنچنے والے اولین ممالک میں سے ایک تھا۔ یہاں تک کہ پولینڈ میں بھی لوگوں نے جام صاحب اور ان کے خاندان کو پوری عزت دی ہے۔ وارسا کے گڈ مہاراجہ اسکوائر میں یہ محبت صاف نظر آتی ہے۔ کچھ عرصہ پہلے مجھے ڈوبرے مہاراجہ میموریل اور کولہاپور میموریل دیکھنے کا شرف بھی حاصل ہوا۔ اس ناقابل فراموش لمحے میں، میں ایک معلومات بھی آپ کو دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ ہندوستان جام صاحب میموریل یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام شروع کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت ہندوستان ہر سال پولینڈ کے 20 نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان آنے کی دعوت دے گا۔ اس سے پولینڈ کے نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کا موقع ملے گا۔
دوستو،
یہا ں کاکولہاپور میموریل بھی کولہاپور کے عظیم شاہی خاندان کے تئیں پولش لوگوں کا ایک خراج عقیدت ہے۔’ مہاراشٹرچیاانی مراٹھی سنسکرت چیا پرتی پولینڈ چیا ناگرکانی ویکت کے لیلا ہاسنمان آہے ۔مراٹھی سنسکرتیت مانودھرم آچرنالا ادھک پربھانئہ آہے ‘۔ (جس کا اظہار پولینڈ کے شہریوں نے مہاراشٹر کے شہریوں اور مراٹھی ثقافت کے تئیں کیا ہے۔ مراٹھی تہذیب یافتہ انسانی مذہبی طرز عمل کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت حاصل ہے)۔ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی ترغیب سے کولہاپور کے شاہی خاندان نے پولش خواتین اور بچوں کو والیوڈے میں پناہ دی تھی۔ وہاں بھی ایک بہت بڑا کیمپ بنایا گیا تھا۔ مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں نے دن رات کام کیا تاکہ پولینڈ کی خواتین اور بچوں کو کسی قسم کی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔
دوستو،
آج مجھے مونٹی کیسینو میموریل پر بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ یہ یادگار ہمیں ہزاروں ہندوستانی فوجیوں کی قربانیوں کی بھی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کا بھی ثبوت ہے کہ ہندوستانیوں نے دنیا کے کونے کونے میں کس طرح اپنا فرض ادا کیا ہے۔
دوستو،
21ویں صدی کا آج کا ہندوستان اپنی پرانی اقدار اور اپنے ورثے پر فخر کرتے ہوئے ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔آج دنیا ہندوستان کو ان خوبیوں کی وجہ سے جانتی ہے جو ہندوستانیوں نے پوری دنیا کو ثابت کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ ہم ہندوستانیوں کوکوششوں، عمدگی اور ہمدردی کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ۔ ہم دنیا میں جہاں بھی جاتے ہیں، ہم ہندوستان کے لوگ زیادہ سے زیادہ کوششیں کرتے نظر آتے ہیں۔ چاہے وہ تجارت ہو ، دیکھ بھال کرنے والے ہوں یا ہمارا خدمات کا شعبہ ہو ۔ ہندوستانی اپنی کوششوں سے خود کا اور اپنے ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کر رہے ہیں۔یہ میں آپ کی بات بتا رہا ہوں۔ آپ کو لگتا ہوگا کہ میں کسی تیسرے ملک کی بات کر رہا ہوں۔پوری دنیا میں ہندوستانی اپنی کارکردگی کے لئے بھی پہچانے جاتے ہیں۔آئی ٹی کا شعبہ ہو یا ہندوستان کے ڈاکٹرزہوں، ہر کوئی ان کی شاندار کارکردگی سے متاثر ہے۔ اور کتنا بڑا گروہ تو میرے سامنے ہی موجود ہے۔
دوستو،
ہمدردی بھی ہم ہندوستانیوں کی ایک پہچان ہے۔ دنیا کے کسی بھی ملک میں جب کوئی بحران آتا ہے تو ہندوستان پہلا ملک ہوتا ہے جو مدد کا ہاتھ بڑھاتا ہے۔جب کووڈ آیا، 100 سال کی سب سے بڑی آفت آئی تو ہندوستان نے کہا- انسانیت پہلے۔ ہم نے دنیا کے 150 سے زیادہ ممالک میں ادویات اور ویکسین بھیجی ہیں۔ دنیا میں جہاں بھی زلزلے آئے یا کوئی قدرتی آفت آئی، ہندوستان کا ایک ہی منتر ہے - انسانیت سب سے پہلے۔ اگر کہیں جنگ ہوتی ہے تو ہندوستان کہتا ہے - انسانیت پہلے اور اسی جذبے کے تحت ہندوستان پوری دنیا کے شہریوں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان ہمیشہ پہلے جواب دہندہ کے طور پر آگے آتا ہے۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان بدھ کی میراث کی سرزمین ہے۔ اور جب بدھ کی بات آتی ہے تو وہ امن میں یقین رکھتی ہے نہ کہ جنگ میں۔اس لیے بھارت اس خطے میں بھی دیرپا امن کا بہت بڑا حامی ہے۔بھارت کا نقطہ نظر بہت واضح ہے - یہ جنگ کا دور نہیں ہے۔ یہی وقت ہے کہ مل جل کر ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کا جو انسانیت کے لیے سب سے بڑے خطرات کا باعث ہیں۔ اس لیے بھارت سفارت کاری اور بات چیت پر زور دے رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
جس طرح آپ نے یوکرین میں پھنسے ہوئے ہمارے بچوں کی مدد کی وہ بھی ہم سب نے دیکھا ہے۔آپ نے اس کی بہت خدمت کی۔ آپ نے لنگر لگائے، آپ نے اپنے گھروں کے دروازے کھولے،آپ نے اپنے ریستوران کھولے۔ پولینڈ حکومت نے ہمارے طلباء کے لیے ویزا جیسی پابندیاں بھی ہٹا دی تھیں۔اس کا مطلب ہے کہ پولینڈ نے دل سے ہمارے بچوں کے لیے اپنے دروازے کھول دیے۔ آج بھی جب میں یوکرین سے واپس آنے والے بچوں سے ملتا ہوں تو وہ پولینڈ کے لوگوں اور آپ کی بہت تعریف کرتے ہیں۔ تو آج، 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے، میں آپ سب کو، پولینڈ کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، میں آپ کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان اور پولینڈ کے معاشروں میں بہت سی مماثلتیں ہیں۔ ہماری جمہوریت میں بھی بڑی مماثلت ہے۔ ہندوستان نہ صرف جمہوریت کی ماں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک شراکت دار اور متحرک جمہوریت بھی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے عوام کا جمہوریت پر اٹل اعتماد ہے۔ یہ اعتماد ہم نے حالیہ انتخابات میں بھی دیکھا ہے۔ یہ تاریخ کے سب سے بڑے انتخابات تھے۔ یورپی یونین کے انتخابات بھی حال ہی میں ہوئے ہیں۔ اس میں تقریباً 180 ملین ووٹرز نے اپنا ووٹ ڈالا۔ بھارت میں، اس تعداد سے 3 گنا زیادہ، تقریباً 640 ملین ووٹرز نے ووٹ ڈالے۔ ہندوستان کے ان انتخابات میں ہزاروں سیاسی جماعتوں نے حصہ لیا۔تقریباً 8 ہزار امیدوار میدان میں تھے۔ 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ ووٹنگ مشینیں، 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ پولنگ اسٹیشن، 15 ملین سے زیادہ ملازمین، اس پیمانے کا انتظام، اتنی کارکردگی، اور انتخابات پر اس سطح کا اعتماد، یہ ہندوستان کی بڑی طاقت ہے۔ دنیا کے لوگ جب یہ اعداد و شمار سنتے ہیں تو ان کا دماغ گھوم جاتا ہے۔
دوستو،
ہم ہندوستانی تنوع کو جینا بھی جانتے ہیں ،اس کا جشن منانا بھی جانتے ہیں۔اور اسی وجہ سے، ہم آسانی سے ہر معاشرے میں ضم ہو جاتے ہیں۔پولینڈ میں ہندوستان کے بارے میں جاننے، سمجھنے اور پڑھنے کی پرانی روایت رہی ہے۔ یہ ہم یہاں کی یونیورسٹیوں میں بھی دیکھتے ہیں۔ آپ میں سے بہت سوں نے وارسا یونیورسٹی کی مین لائبریری کا دورہ کیا ہوگا۔ وہاں بھگوت گیتا اور اپنشد کے مثالی جملے ہم سب کو خوش آمدید کہتے ہیں۔تمل ہو، سنسکرت ہو، یہاں بہت سے لوگ ہیں جو ایسی کئی ہندوستانی زبانوں کا مطالعہ کرتے ہیں۔ یہاں کی بہترین یونیورسٹیوں میں انڈیا اسٹڈیز سے متعلق چیئرس ہیں۔ پولینڈ اور ہندوستانیوں کا بھی کبڈی سے تعلق ہے۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کے ہر گاؤں میں کبڈی کھیلی جاتی ہے۔ یہ کھیل ہندوستان سے پولینڈ پہنچا ہے۔ اور پولینڈ کے لوگ کبڈی کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے گئے ہیں۔پولینڈ مسلسل 2 سال سے یوروپی کبڈی چیمپئن رہاہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ 24 اگست سے ایک بار پھر کبڈی چیمپئن شپ ہونے جا رہی ہے اور پہلی بار پولینڈ اس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ آج آپ کے توسط سے میں پولینڈکی کبڈی ٹیم کے لیے بھی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
آپ نے ابھی کچھ دن پہلے یہاں جشن آزادی منایا تھا۔تحریک آزادی کے دوران ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی نے ایک خوشحال ہندوستان کا خواب دیکھا تھا۔ آج ہر ہندوستانی اس خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سخت محنت کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے ایک ہدف مقرر کیا ہے کہ 2047 تک ہمارا ملک خود کووکست بھارت بنانے کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس لیے آج کا ہندوستان بے مثال پیمانے،رفتار اور حل پر کام کر رہا ہے۔آج ہندوستان میں جس پیمانے اور رفتار سے تبدیلی ہو رہی ہے، آپ کوبھی یہ سن کر فخر ہو گا۔ کیا بتاؤں...؟ ہندوستان میں پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 250 ملین لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ اور 250 ملین یعنی یہ تعداد فرانس، جرمنی اور برطانیہ کی کل آبادی سے زیادہ ہے۔ 10 سالوں میں ہم نے غریبوں کے لیے 40 ملین پکے گھر بنائے ہیں، مزید 30 ملین گھر بنانے جا رہے ہیں۔ اور اگر آج پولینڈ میں 14 ملین گھرانے ہیں تو ہم نے صرف ایک دہائی میں تقریباً 3 نئے پولینڈآبادکئے ہیں۔ ہم مالی شمولیت کو اگلے درجے پر لے گئے ہیں۔ 10 سالوں میں ہندوستان میں 500 ملین جن دھن بینک اکاؤنٹس کھولے گئے ہیں۔ یہ تعداد پوری یورپی یونین کی آبادی سے زیادہ ہے۔ یوروپی یونین کی آبادی کے برابرہی ہندوستان میں یو پی آئی کے ذریعے روزانہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین ہوتے ہیں۔حکومت یورپی یونین کی کل آبادی سے زیادہ ہندوستانیوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے کا مفت ہیلتھ انشورنس فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں ہندوستان میں براڈ بینڈ استعمال کرنے والوں کی تعداد بھی 60 ملین سے بڑھ کر 940 ملین سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ اگر ہم یورپ اور امریکہ کی آبادی کو ملاتے ہیں تو آج ہندوستان میں تقریباً اتنے ہی لوگ براڈ بینڈ استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ پچھلی دہائی میں تقریباً 7 لاکھ کلومیٹر آپٹیکل فائبر بچھایا جا چکا ہے۔ یہ ہمارےکرۂ ارض کے گرد ستر بارچکر لگانے کے برابر ہے۔ 2 سال کے اندرہی ہندوستان نے 5جی نیٹ ورک کو ملک کے ہر ضلع تک بڑھا دیا ہے۔ اب ہم میڈ ان انڈیا 6جی نیٹ ورک پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان کی تبدیلی کا یہ پیمانہ پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ میں بھی نظر آتا ہے۔ 2014 میں، ہندوستان کے 5 شہروں میں آپریشنل میٹرو تھے۔ آج 20 شہروں میں میٹرو چل رہی ہے۔ آج، پولینڈ کی ایک تہائی آبادی کے برابر لوگ ہندوستان میں روزانہ میٹرو ٹرین سے سفر کرتےہیں ۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان جو بھی کرتا ہے، وہ ایک نیا ریکارڈ بن جاتا ہے، تاریخ بن جاتی ہے۔آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا، ہندوستان نے بیک وقت 100 سے زیادہ سیٹلائٹ لانچ کیے تھے۔ یہ بھی اپنے آپ میں ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔ قومی خلائی دن صرف دو دن بعد 23 اگست کو ہے۔آپ بھی جانتے ہو، یاد ہے نا؟ اسی دن ہندوستان نے اپنا چندریان چاند کے جنوبی قطب میں اتارا۔ جہاں کوئی دوسرا ملک نہیں پہنچ سکا، ہندوستان وہاں پہنچ گیا ہے۔ اور اس جگہ کا نام ہے - شیو شکتی۔ اس جگہ کا نام شیو شکتی ہے۔ ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ہے۔
دوستو،
دنیا کی آبادی میں ہندوستان کا حصہ تقریباً 16-17 فیصد رہا ہے، لیکن آبادی کے لحاظ سے عالمی ترقی میں ہندوستان کا حصہ اتنا پہلے نہیں تھا۔ اب حالات تیزی سے بدل رہے ہیں۔ سال 2023 میں عالمی ترقی میں ہندوستان کا حصہ 16 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ آج دنیا کی ہر ایجنسی، ہر ادارہ ہندوستان کے شاندارمستقبل کی پیشین گوئیاں کر رہا ہے، اور وہ کوئی نجومی نہیں ہیں، وہ اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر حساب لگاتے ہیں، وہ زمینی حقائق کی بنیاد پر حساب لگاتے ہیں۔ اب ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت بننے سے زیادہ دور نہیں ہے۔ میں نے ملک کے لوگوں سے وعدہ کیا ہے کہ میری تیسری مدت میں ہندوستان نمبر تین معیشت بن کررہے گا۔ دنیا آنے والے برسوں میں ہندوستان کی زبردست اقتصادی ترقی کو دیکھنے والی ہے۔’نیسکام‘ کا اندازہ ہے کہ ہندوستان اس دہائی کے آخر تک اپنے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی وجہ سے 8 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بن جائے گا۔نیسکام اوربوسٹن کنسلٹنگ گروپ کا اندازہ ہے کہ آنے والے 3-4 سالوں میں ہندوستان کی اےآئی مارکیٹ تقریباً 30-35 فیصد کی رفتار سے بڑھے گی۔ یعنی ہندوستان کے بارے میں ایک بے مثال مثبتیت چاروں طرف دکھائی دے رہی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن، ڈیپ اوشین مشن، نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن، نیشنل کوانٹم مشن اور اے آئی مشن پر کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ آنے والی کئی دہائیوں تک ہندوستان آگے رہے۔ بھارت آنے والے برسوں میں اپنا خلائی سٹیشن بھی قائم کرنے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ اور وہ دن دور نہیں جب آپ ہندوستانی خلابازوں کو میڈ ان انڈیا گگن یان میں خلا میں جاتے ہوئے دیکھیں گے۔
دوستو،
آج ہندوستان کی پوری توجہ معیاری مینوفیکچرنگ اور معیاری افرادی قوت پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ دو چیزیں ایسی ہیں جو عالمی سپلائی چین کے لیے بہت ضروری ہیں۔حالیہ بجٹ میں ہم نے اپنے نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر بہت زور دیا ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں کی بڑی تعداد یہاں تعلیم حاصل کرنے آئی ہے۔ ہم ہندوستان کو تعلیم، تحقیق اور اختراع کا ایک بڑا مرکز بنانے میں بھی مصروف ہیں۔
دوستو،
ٹکنالوجی ہو، طبی دیکھ بھال ہو، تعلیم ہو، ہندوستان نے ہر شعبے میں دنیا کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے میں سبقت لی ہے۔ میں آپ کو صحت کے شعبے کی ایک مثال دوں گا۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، ہم نے ہندوستان میں 300 سے زیادہ نئے میڈیکل کالج بنائے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں میڈیکل سیٹیں اب پچھلے 10 سالوں میں دوگنی ہو گئی ہیں، 10 سالوں میں دوگنی۔ ان 10 سالوں میں ہم نے اپنے میڈیکل سسٹم میں 75 ہزار نئی سیٹیں شامل کی ہیں۔ اب، آنے والے 5 سالوں میں، ہمارا مقصد 75 ہزار نئی میڈیکل سیٹیں شامل کرنا ہے۔ اس سے صحت کی معیاری خدمات فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ اور ہمارا دنیا کو ایک ہی پیغام ہے کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہم کہیں گےہیل ان انڈیا - ابھی ہم تیاری کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
اختراع اور نوجوان، ہندوستان اور پولینڈ دونوں کی ترقی کو توانائی فراہم کرنے والے ہیں۔ آج میں آپ کے لیے ایک بڑی خوشخبری لے کر آیا ہوں۔ ہندوستان اور پولینڈ دونوں نے سماجی تحفظ کے معاہدے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ جس سے آپ جیسے تمام دوستوں کو فائدہ ہو گا۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان کی حکمت عالمی ہے، ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر عالمی ہے، ہندوستان کی ثقافت عالمی ہے، دیکھ بھال اور ہمدردی کا جذبہ عالمی ہے۔ ہمارے آباؤ اجداد نے ہمیں وسودھیو کٹمبکم کا منتر دیا ہے۔ ہم نے پوری دنیا کو ایک خاندان سمجھا ہے۔ اور یہ آج کے ہندوستان کی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں میں نظر آتا ہے۔ جی-20 کے دوران، ہندوستان نے - ایک زمین، ایک خاندان اور ایک مستقبل کانعرہ دیا تھا ، اسی جذبے میں 21ویں صدی کی دنیا کے بہتر مستقبل کی ضمانت دی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان ون سن ، ون ورلڈ، ون گرڈ کے تصور سے دنیا کو جوڑنا چاہتا ہے۔یہ صرف ہندوستان ہے – جوون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ کو ایک صحت مند دنیا کی ضمانت مانتا ہے۔ ہماری توجہ ایک صحت پر ہونی چاہیے یعنی ہمہ گیر صحت، بشمول ہمارے جانور، درخت اور پودے، سب کی صحت کا خیال رکھا جائے۔آج ہم جس قسم کے حالات دیکھ رہے ہیں ان میں ایک صحت کا اصول زیادہ ضروری ہو گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے پوری دنیا کو مشن لائف یعنی ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی کا ایک ماڈل دیا ہے۔ آپ نے بھارت میں ایک بڑی مہم کے بارے میں بھی سنا ہوگا۔ یہ مہم ہے - ماں کے نام پر ایک درخت۔ آج کروڑوں ہندوستانی اپنی ماں کے نام پر درخت لگا رہے ہیں جس نے انہیں جنم دیا تھا اور اسی کے ذریعہ زمین کی حفاظت بھی کی جا رہی ہے۔
دوستو،
معیشت اور ماحولیات کے درمیان توازن آج ہندوستان کی ترجیح ہے۔ یہ صرف ہندوستان ہی ہے جو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک اور خالص صفر ملک ہونے کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ بھارت سبزمستقبل کے لیے 360 ڈگری اپروچ پر کام کر رہا ہے۔گرین موبلٹی اس کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔ہم پیٹرول میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول ملانے کے بہت قریب پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ ہندوستان آج برقی نقل و حرکت کو تیز رفتاری سے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ آج، ہندوستان میں برقی گاڑیوں کی فروخت ہر سال تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ پچھلے سال ای وی کی فروخت میں 40 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہندوستان ای وی مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراع کا عالمی مرکز بن جائے گا۔ آنے والے وقت میں، آپ ہندوستان کو گرین ہائیڈروجن کے ایک بڑے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر دیکھنے جا رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی اور شفاف توانائی جیسے شعبوں میں بھی ہندوستان اور پولینڈ کے درمیان شراکت داری مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ کئی ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے یہاں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے اور ملازمتیں پیدا کی ہیں۔ پولینڈ کی کئی کمپنیوں نے ہندوستان میں مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ کل میں صدر دودا جی اور وزیر اعظم ٹسک جی سے بھی ملنے جا رہا ہوں۔ ان ملاقاتوں سے ہندوستان اور پولینڈ کے درمیان شاندار شراکت داری مزید مضبوط ہونے والی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم ٹسک ہندوستان کے بہت اچھے دوست ہیں۔ میں ان سے کئی بار اس وقت بھی ملا ہوں جب وہ یوروپی کونسل کے صدر تھے۔
دوستو،
آج کا ہندوستان ایک آواز اور ایک جذبے کے ساتھ ایک ترقی یافتہ مستقبل تحریر کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔ آج ہندوستان مواقع کی سرزمین ہے۔ آپ کو بھی ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی سے زیادہ سے زیادہ جڑنا ہوگا۔ اور آپ کو ہندوستان کی سیاحت کا برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر بھی بننا ہے۔ مطلب آپ کیا کریں گے؟ سوشل میڈیا پر اپنی تصویر پوسٹ کریں گے اور تاج محل کے سامنے بیٹھیں گے۔ برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر کا مطلب ہے کہ آپ کو ہر سال کم از کم پانچ پولینڈ خاندانوں کو ہندوستان دیکھنے کے لیے بھیجنا ہوگا۔ کریں گے؟ مجھے اتنا ہوم ورک تودینا ہی چاہیے۔ آپ کی ہر کوشش آپ کے ہندوستان کو ایک وکست بھارت بنانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
دوستو،
ایک بار پھر، میں یہاں آنے کے لیے، اس شاندار استقبال کے لیے آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔میرے ساتھ آواز لگائیں -
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔