Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw, Poland
21 AUG 2024 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw, Poland. Shri Modi said that the Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw, Poland highlights the humanitarian contribution of Jam Saheb Digvijaysinhji Ranjitsinhji Jadeja, who ensured shelter as well as care to Polish children left homeless due to the Second World War. Shri Modi also has shared glimpses of wreath laying at Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw, Poland.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Humanity and compassion are vital foundations of a just and peaceful world. The Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw highlights the humanitarian contribution of Jam Saheb Digvijaysinhji Ranjitsinhji Jadeja, who ensured shelter as well as care to Polish children left homeless due to the Second World War. Jam Saheb is fondly remembered in Poland as Dobry Maharaja.
Paid homage at the Memorial. Here are some glimpses.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पोलैंड के वारसॉ में जाम साहब ऑफ नवानगर मेमोरियल पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
21 AUG 2024 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पोलैंड के वारसॉ में जाम साहब ऑफ नवानगर मेमोरियल पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पोलैंड के वारसॉ में जाम साहब ऑफ नवानगर मेमोरियल जाम साहब दिग्विजयसिंहजी रणजीतसिंहजी जडेजा के मानवीय योगदान को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के कारण बेघर हुए पोलैंड के बच्चों को आश्रय देने के साथ-साथ उनकी देखभाल भी सुनिश्चित की। श्री मोदी ने पोलैंड के वारसॉ में जाम साहब ऑफ नवानगर मेमोरियल पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने की झलकियां भी साझा की हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर जारी एक पोस्ट कहा:
'मानवता और करुणा एक न्यायपूर्ण एवं शांतिपूर्ण विश्व की महत्वपूर्ण बुनियाद हैं। वारसॉ के जाम साहब ऑफ नवानगर मेमोरियल में जाम साहब दिग्विजयसिंहजी रणजीतसिंहजी जडेजा के मानवीय योगदान को दर्शाया गया है, जिन्होंने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के कारण बेघर हुए पोलैंड के बच्चों को आश्रय देने के साथ-साथ उनकी देखभाल भी सुनिश्चित की थी। जाम साहब को पोलैंड में डोबरी महाराजा के नाम से याद किया जाता है।
स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उसकी कुछ झलकियां इस प्रकार हैं।'