Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw, Poland
21 AUG 2024 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw, Poland. Shri Modi said that the Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw, Poland highlights the humanitarian contribution of Jam Saheb Digvijaysinhji Ranjitsinhji Jadeja, who ensured shelter as well as care to Polish children left homeless due to the Second World War. Shri Modi also has shared glimpses of wreath laying at Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw, Poland.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Humanity and compassion are vital foundations of a just and peaceful world. The Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw highlights the humanitarian contribution of Jam Saheb Digvijaysinhji Ranjitsinhji Jadeja, who ensured shelter as well as care to Polish children left homeless due to the Second World War. Jam Saheb is fondly remembered in Poland as Dobry Maharaja.
Paid homage at the Memorial. Here are some glimpses.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
போலந்து தலைநகர் வார்சாவில் உள்ள நவாநகர் ஜாம் சாகிப் நினைவிடத்திற்கு பிரதமர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்
21 AUG 2024 10:27PM by PIB Chennai
போலந்து நாட்டின் வார்சாவில் உள்ள நவாநகர் ஜாம் சாகிப் நினைவிடத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். போலந்தின் வார்சாவில் உள்ள நவாநகர் ஜாம் சாகிப் நினைவிடம், இரண்டாம் உலகப் போரால் வீடிழந்த போலந்து குழந்தைகளுக்கு உறைவிடம் மற்றும் ஆதரவை உறுதி செய்த ஜாம் சாகிப் திக்விஜய்சிங்ஜி ரஞ்சித்சிங்ஜி ஜடேஜாவின் மனிதநேய பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார். வார்சாவில் உள்ள நவாநகர் ஜாம் சாகிப் நினைவிடத்திற்கு மலர் வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்திய நிகழ்ச்சியையும் திரு மோடி பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் பதிவிட்டதாவது:
"மனிதநேயமும் இரக்கமும், ஒரு நேர்மையான மற்றும் அமைதியான உலகின் முக்கிய அடித்தளங்கள். இரண்டாம் உலகப் போரின் காரணமாக வீடற்றவர்களாக விடப்பட்ட போலந்து குழந்தைகளுக்கு தங்குமிடம் மற்றும் ஆதரவை உறுதி செய்த ஜாம் சாகிப் திக்விஜய்சிங்ஜி ரஞ்சித்சிங்ஜி ஜடேஜாவின் மனிதாபிமான பங்களிப்பை வார்சாவில் உள்ள நவாநகர் ஜாம் சாகிப் நினைவகம் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. ஜாம் சாகிப், போலந்தில் டோப்ரி மகாராஜா என்று அன்புடன் நினைவுகூரப்படுகிறார்.
நினைவிடத்தில் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினேன். அவற்றின் சில காட்சிகள், இவை."