Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw, Poland
21 AUG 2024 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw, Poland. Shri Modi said that the Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw, Poland highlights the humanitarian contribution of Jam Saheb Digvijaysinhji Ranjitsinhji Jadeja, who ensured shelter as well as care to Polish children left homeless due to the Second World War. Shri Modi also has shared glimpses of wreath laying at Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw, Poland.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Humanity and compassion are vital foundations of a just and peaceful world. The Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw highlights the humanitarian contribution of Jam Saheb Digvijaysinhji Ranjitsinhji Jadeja, who ensured shelter as well as care to Polish children left homeless due to the Second World War. Jam Saheb is fondly remembered in Poland as Dobry Maharaja.
Paid homage at the Memorial. Here are some glimpses.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡର ୱାର୍ସରେ ଥିବା ନୱାନଗର ସହିଦ ସ୍ମାରକର ଜାମ ସାହେବଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
21 AUG 2024 10:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡର ୱାର୍ସରେ ଥିବା ନୱାନଗର ସହିଦ ସ୍ମାରକର ଜାମ ସାହେବଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡର ୱାର୍ସରେ ଥିବା ନୱାନଗର ସହିଦ ସ୍ମାରକର ଜାମ ସାହେବ, ଜାମ ସାହେବ ଦିଗ୍‌ବିଜୟସିଂଜୀ ରଣଜିତ୍‌ସିଂଜୀ ଜାଡେଜାଙ୍କ ମାନବିକ ଅବଦାନ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବା, ଯିଏ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱଯୁଦ୍ଧ ସମୟରେ ବାସହରା ହୋଇଥିବା ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡର ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ରୟ ଦେବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଯତ୍ନ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡର ୱାର୍ସରେ ଥିବା ନୱାନଗର ସହିଦ ସ୍ମାରକର ଜାମ ସାହେବଙ୍କୁ ପୁଷ୍ପାଞ୍ଜଳୀ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବାର ଫଟୋ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ;
“ ମାନବିକତା ଏବଂ କରୁଣା ଏକ ନ୍ୟାୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ତଥା ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମୂଳଦୁଆ ଅଟେ। ୱାର୍ସର ନୱାନଗର ସହିଦ ସ୍ମାରକର ଜାମ ସାହେବ, ଜାମ ସାହେବ ଦିଗ୍‌ବିଜୟସିଂଜୀ ରଣଜିତ୍‌ସିଂହଜୀ ଜାଡେଜାଙ୍କ ମାନବିକ ଅବଦାନକୁ ଆଲୋକିତ କରୁଛି, ଯିଏ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱଯୁଦ୍ଧ ସମୟରେ ବାସହରା ହୋଇଥିବା ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡର ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କର ଯତ୍ନ ନେବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ରୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଜାମ ସାହେବଙ୍କୁ ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡରେ ଡୋବ୍ରି ମହାରାଜା ନାମରେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଯାଏ ।
ସହିଦ ସ୍ମାରକରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କଲି । ଏଠାରେ କିଛି ଝଲକ ଶେୟାର କରୁଛି ।”