Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw, Poland
21 AUG 2024 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw, Poland. Shri Modi said that the Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw, Poland highlights the humanitarian contribution of Jam Saheb Digvijaysinhji Ranjitsinhji Jadeja, who ensured shelter as well as care to Polish children left homeless due to the Second World War. Shri Modi also has shared glimpses of wreath laying at Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw, Poland.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Humanity and compassion are vital foundations of a just and peaceful world. The Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Memorial in Warsaw highlights the humanitarian contribution of Jam Saheb Digvijaysinhji Ranjitsinhji Jadeja, who ensured shelter as well as care to Polish children left homeless due to the Second World War. Jam Saheb is fondly remembered in Poland as Dobry Maharaja.
Paid homage at the Memorial. Here are some glimpses.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পোল্যান্ডের ওয়ারশ শহরে নওয়ানগর জাম সাহেব স্মৃতিসৌধে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করলেন
21 AUG 2024 10:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ আগস্ট, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পোল্যান্ডের ওয়ারশ শহরে অবস্থিত নওয়ানগর জাম সাহেব স্মৃতিসৌধে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই স্মৃতিসৌধ দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধের সময় গৃহহারা হয়ে পড়া পোলিশ শিশুদের আশ্রয় ও যত্নের ব্যবস্থা করে মানবিক দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপনকারী জাম সাহেব দিগ্বিজয়সিংহজী রণজিৎসিংহজী জাদেজার অবদানকে স্মরণ করিয়ে দেয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মৃতিসৌধে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণের কিছু মুহূর্ত-ও শেয়ার করেছেন।
এক্স-হ্যান্ডেলে এক পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন:
“মানবতা ও সহমর্মিতা, ন্যায়নিষ্ঠ ও শান্তিপূর্ণ বিশ্বের মূলভিত্তি। পোল্যান্ডের ওয়ারশ শহরে অবস্থিত নওয়ানগর জাম সাহেব স্মৃতিসৌধ দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধের সময় গৃহহারা পোলিশ শিশুদের আশ্রয় ও যত্নের ব্যবস্থা করা জাম সাহেব দিগ্বিজয়সিংহজী রণজিৎসিংহজী জাদেজার মানবিক অবদানকে স্মরণ করিয়ে দেয়। পোল্যান্ডে জাম সাহেবকে স্নেহভরে ‘দোব্রি মহারাজা’ নামে স্মরণ করা হয়।
স্মৃতিসৌধে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছি। এখানে কিছু মুহূর্ত শেয়ার করলাম।”