President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF RAKSHA BANDHAN
18 AUG 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Raksha Bandhan has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Raksha Bandhan, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens.
Raksha Bandhan is a celebration of the unique bond between brothers and sisters, which strengthens the feelings of love and mutual trust. This festival goes beyond religious and cultural boundaries to symbolize the unity in diversity of our country. This festival strengthens our determination to protect the rights of women.
May this festival nurture the spirit of harmony and love, and enhance the respect for women in the society”.
Please Click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने रक्षा बंधन की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
18 AUG 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने रक्षा बंधन की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने शुभकामना संदेश में कहा है:-
मैं सभी देशवासियों को रक्षाबंधन के पावन पर्व के अवसर पर हार्दिक बधाई एवं शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
रक्षाबंधन का त्यौहार भाई-बहन के बीच एक अनोखे बंधन का उत्सव है। यह पर्व प्रेम और आपसी विश्वास की भावनाओं को सशक्त करता है। रक्षाबंधन का त्यौहार धार्मिक एवं सांस्कृतिक सीमाओं से परे जाकर हमारे देश की विविधता में एकता को प्रदर्शित करता है। यह पर्व महिलाओं के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए हमारे संकल्प को दृढ़ता प्रदान करता है।
मैं कामना करती हूं कि रक्षाबंधन का त्यौहार सद्भाव और प्रेम की भावना का विस्तार करे तथा समाज में महिलाओं के प्रति सम्मान को बढ़ावा दे।
राष्ट्रपति का संपूर्ण संदेश पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां पर क्लिक करें