President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF RAKSHA BANDHAN
18 AUG 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Raksha Bandhan has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Raksha Bandhan, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens.
Raksha Bandhan is a celebration of the unique bond between brothers and sisters, which strengthens the feelings of love and mutual trust. This festival goes beyond religious and cultural boundaries to symbolize the unity in diversity of our country. This festival strengthens our determination to protect the rights of women.
May this festival nurture the spirit of harmony and love, and enhance the respect for women in the society”.
Please Click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
रक्षाबंधन सणाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींनी दिल्या शुभेच्छा
18 AUG 2024 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
रक्षाबंधनाच्या पूर्व संध्येला दिलेल्या शुभेच्छा संदेशात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी म्हटले आहे : -
रक्षाबंधनाच्या या शुभ प्रसंगी मी सर्व देशवासियांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देत आहे.
रक्षाबंधन हा भाऊ आणि बहिणींच्या एका आगळ्यावेगळ्या बंधाचा उत्सव आहे जो प्रेमभावना आणि परस्पर विश्वासाच्या भावनेला बळकट करतो. धार्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक सीमांच्या पलीकडे जाऊन आपल्या देशाच्या विविधतेतील एकतेचे प्रतीक दर्शवणारा हा सण आहे. महिलांच्या अधिकारांचे रक्षण करण्याचा आपला निर्धार बळकट करणारा हा सण आहे.
हा सण सौहार्द आणि प्रेमभावनेची जोपासना करू दे आणि महिलांविषयीचा आदर वृद्धिंगत करू दे.”
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा -