President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF RAKSHA BANDHAN
18 AUG 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Raksha Bandhan has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Raksha Bandhan, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens.
Raksha Bandhan is a celebration of the unique bond between brothers and sisters, which strengthens the feelings of love and mutual trust. This festival goes beyond religious and cultural boundaries to symbolize the unity in diversity of our country. This festival strengthens our determination to protect the rights of women.
May this festival nurture the spirit of harmony and love, and enhance the respect for women in the society”.
Please Click here to see the President's message -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাখি বন্ধনের প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা
18 AUG 2024 7:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ আগস্ট ২০২৪
রাখি বন্ধনের প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু এক বার্তায় বলেছেন :
"শুভ রাখি বন্ধন উপলক্ষে আমি সমস্ত নাগরিকদের উষ্ণ অভিবাদন এবং শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
রাখি বন্ধন হল ভাই ও বোনের মধ্যে এক অনন্য বন্ধনের উদযাপন, যা ভালোবাসার অনুভূতি ও পারস্পরিক বিশ্বাসকে মজবুত করে। ধর্মীয় এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সীমারেখার ঊর্ধ্বে আমাদের দেশের বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্যকে মূর্ত করে এই উৎসব। নারীদের অধিকার রক্ষায় আমাদের সংকল্পকে শক্তিশালী করে এই উৎসব।
এই উৎসব সম্প্রীতি ও ভালোবাসার চেতনাকে প্রতিপালন করুক এবং সমাজের মহিলাদের প্রতি সম্মান বৃদ্ধি করুক।" রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তা দেখতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/aug/doc2024818378001.pdf