రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
రక్షాబంధన్ పర్వదినం సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఇచ్చిన సందేశంలో
18 AUG 2024 7:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘‘ పవిత్రమైన రక్షాబంధన్ పర్వదినం సందర్భంగా తోటి పౌరులందరికీ నా హృదయ పూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
రక్షా బంధన్ అనేది సోదర, సోదరీమణుల మధ్య ఉన్న ప్రత్యేక అనుబంధాన్నితెలియజేసే వేడుక. ఇది ఉభయుల మధ్య ప్రేమ, పరస్పర నమ్మకాన్ని మరింత పెంచుతుంది. అలాగే మత విశ్వాసాలు, సాంస్కృతిక హద్దులతో ప్రమేయం
లేకుండా జరుపుకునే ఈ పండుగ మన దేశంలో భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వానికి ప్రతీకగా నిలుస్తుంది. అంతేకాదు మహిళల హక్కులను కాపాడటంలో మన సంకల్ప బలాన్ని ఇది తెలియజెబుతుంది.
సామరస్య స్ఫూర్తి, ప్రేమను పెంపొందించడమే కాదు, సమాజంలో స్త్రీల పట్ల గౌరవాన్ని మరింత పెంచుతుందని ఆశిస్తున్నాను’’

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF RAKSHA BANDHAN
18 AUG 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Raksha Bandhan has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Raksha Bandhan, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens.
Raksha Bandhan is a celebration of the unique bond between brothers and sisters, which strengthens the feelings of love and mutual trust. This festival goes beyond religious and cultural boundaries to symbolize the unity in diversity of our country. This festival strengthens our determination to protect the rights of women.
May this festival nurture the spirit of harmony and love, and enhance the respect for women in the society”.
Please Click here to see the President's message -