Ministry of Steel
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL thanks Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh for extending the Garbham Manganese Mine lease of RINL
18 AUG 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, Expresses Gratitude to the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh for Extending lease of RINL’s Garbham Manganese Mine
Shri Atul Bhatt, Chairman and Managing Director of Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), has expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Nara Chandrababu Naidu, for his visionary leadership in extending the lease of the Garbham Manganese Mine to RINL. This extension is a significant milestone for RINL, ensuring the sustained availability of manganese ore for the production requirement.
Shri Atul Bhatt also extended his sincere thanks to Shri Palla Srinivasa Rao, Hon’ble MLA-Gazuwaka, Visakhapatnam and President of the Telugu Desam Party, AP and Shri M. Sri Bharat, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, Visakhapatnam, for their relentless efforts in pursuing this matter. Their support and close involvement have been instrumental in securing this vital resource for RINL, further strengthening the company’s commitment to contributing to the nation’s growth and development.
The Lease area of Garbham Managense Mine is 654 acres and the annual consumption by RINL is about 6000 tons per annum. Managese is used in blast furnaces for producing hot metal.
The lease extension which was a result of collaborative effort underscores the importance of strong partnerships between industry and government in driving economic progress.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
आरआयएनएलच्या गर्भम मँगनीज खाणीच्या भाडेकराराला मुदतवाढ, व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक अतुल भट्ट यांनी मानले आंध्रप्रदेशच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांचे आभार
18 AUG 2024 12:44PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात महामंडळ मर्यादितचे (RINL) अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक अतुल भट्ट यांनी आंध्र प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री चंद्राबाबू नायडू यांचे आरआयएनएल ला गर्भम मँगनीज खाणीचा भाडेकरार बहाल करण्याच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाबद्दल मनःपूर्वक आभार मानले आहेत. ही मुदतवाढ आर आय एन एलसाठी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण असून यामुळे उत्पादन आवश्यकतेसाठी मँगनीज धातूची शाश्वत उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होत असल्याचं त्यांनी म्हटलं आहे.
या प्रकरणाचा पाठपुरावा करण्यासाठी अविरत प्रयत्न केल्याबद्दल विशाखापट्टणम मधील गझुवाकाचे सन्माननीय आमदार आणि तेलुगु देसम पार्टीचे आंध्र प्रदेश अध्यक्ष पल्ला श्रीनिवास राव आणि विशाखापट्टणमचे सन्माननीय खासदार एम. श्री भारत यांचेही अतुल भट्ट यांनी मनापासून आभार मानले आहेत. आरआयएनएल साठी हा महत्त्वाचा स्त्रोत सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी, देशाच्या वाढीत आणि विकासात योगदान देण्यासाठी कंपनीच्या वचनबद्धतेला अधिक बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने त्यांचे सहाय्य आणि निकट सहभाग महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरला आहे.
गर्भम मँगनीज खाणीचे भाडेपट्टा क्षेत्र 654 एकर आहे आणि सुमारे 6000 टन इतका आरआयएनएल चा वार्षिक वापर आहे. मँगनीजचा उपयोग स्फोट भट्टीत गरम धातू तयार करण्यासाठी केला जातो.
सहकारी प्रयत्नांचा एकत्रित परिणाम असलेला भाडेकरार विस्तार हा आर्थिक प्रगतीला चालना देण्यासाठी उद्योग आणि सरकार यांच्यातील सशक्त भागीदारीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करतो.