Ministry of Steel
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL thanks Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh for extending the Garbham Manganese Mine lease of RINL
18 AUG 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, Expresses Gratitude to the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh for Extending lease of RINL’s Garbham Manganese Mine
Shri Atul Bhatt, Chairman and Managing Director of Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), has expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Nara Chandrababu Naidu, for his visionary leadership in extending the lease of the Garbham Manganese Mine to RINL. This extension is a significant milestone for RINL, ensuring the sustained availability of manganese ore for the production requirement.
Shri Atul Bhatt also extended his sincere thanks to Shri Palla Srinivasa Rao, Hon’ble MLA-Gazuwaka, Visakhapatnam and President of the Telugu Desam Party, AP and Shri M. Sri Bharat, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, Visakhapatnam, for their relentless efforts in pursuing this matter. Their support and close involvement have been instrumental in securing this vital resource for RINL, further strengthening the company’s commitment to contributing to the nation’s growth and development.
The Lease area of Garbham Managense Mine is 654 acres and the annual consumption by RINL is about 6000 tons per annum. Managese is used in blast furnaces for producing hot metal.
The lease extension which was a result of collaborative effort underscores the importance of strong partnerships between industry and government in driving economic progress.

સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલય
આરઆઈએનએલના સીએમડી શ્રી અતુલ ભટ્ટે આરઆઈએનએલની ગર્ભમ મેંગેનીઝ ખાણ લીઝ લંબાવવા બદલ આંધ્રપ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રીનો આભાર માન્યો
18 AUG 2024 12:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આરઆઈએનએલના સીએમડી શ્રી અતુલ ભટ્ટે આરઆઈએનએલની ગર્ભમ મેંગેનીઝ ખાણની લીઝ વધારવા બદલ આંધ્રપ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રીનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ઇસ્પાત નિગમ લિમિટેડ (RINL)ના ચેરમેન અને મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી અતુલ ભટ્ટે ગર્ભમ મેંગેનીઝ ખાણના લીઝને RINLને વિસ્તારવામાં તેમના દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વ માટે આંધ્રપ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી નારા ચંદ્રબાબુ નાયડુનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. ઉત્પાદનની જરૂરિયાત માટે મેંગેનીઝ ઓરની સતત ઉપલબ્ધતાને સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને આ વિસ્તરણ RINL માટે એક નોંધપાત્ર સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે.
શ્રી અતુલ ભટ્ટે આ બાબતને આગળ વધારવાના પ્રયાસો માટે વિશાખાપટ્ટનમના ગઝુવાકાના માનનીય ધારાસભ્ય અને તેલુગુ દેશમ પાર્ટી અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી પલ્લા શ્રીનિવાસ રાવ અને વિશાખાપટ્ટનમના માનનીય સાંસદ શ્રી એમ. શ્રી ભરતનો પણ નિષ્ઠાપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. તેમના સમર્થન અને નજીકની ભાગીદારી આરઆઈએનએલ માટે આ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ સંસધાનને સુરક્ષિત કરવામાં સહાયક રહી છે, જેનાથી દેશની વૃદ્ધિ અને વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપવાની કંપનીની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને મજબૂત થઈ છે.
ગર્ભમ મેંગેનીઝ ખાણનો લીઝ વિસ્તાર 654 એકર છે અને RINL દ્વારા વાર્ષિક વપરાશ લગભગ 6000 ટન પ્રતિ વર્ષ છે. મેંગેનીઝનો ઉપયોગ ગરમ ધાતુના ઉત્પાદન માટે બ્લાસ્ટ ફર્નેસમાં થાય છે.
લીઝ એક્સટેન્શન જે સહયોગી પ્રયાસોનું પરિણામ હતું તે આર્થિક પ્રગતિને આગળ વધારવા માટે ઉદ્યોગ અને સરકાર વચ્ચે મજબૂત ભાગીદારીના મહત્વને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.