Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Compassionate decisions being made to ensure dignity to Divyangjan community: PM in 78th Independence Day Address
15 AUG 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 78th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered an address from the ramparts of the Red Fort, in New Delhi today. In his speech, he emphasized the government's ongoing commitment to ensuring dignity and enhancing quality of life for Divyangjan (Persons with Disabilities - PwDs).
The Prime Minister noted that new, compassionate decisions are being made to ensure that the Divyangjan community feels dignified and valued. Key initiatives highlighted included:
• Sugamya Bharat: This accessibility program aims to create an inclusive environment by improving physical access to public spaces and transportation for people with disabilities.
• Support for Paralympians: Recognizing the achievements of athletes with disabilities, the government is providing additional support to encourage and assist them in their sporting endeavors.
• Development in Sign Language: Initiatives are underway to advance the use and recognition of sign language, fostering better communication and inclusivity.
Prime Minister Modi affirmed that these measures are part of a broader effort to restore and uphold the dignity of the Divyangjan, reinforcing the government's commitment to equality and compassion.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन समुदाय का सम्मान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संवेदनशील निर्णय लिए जा रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री का 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर संबोधन
15 AUG 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में ऐतिहासिक लाल किले की प्राचीर से संबोधन दिया। अपने भाषण में, उन्होंने दिव्यांगजनों की गरिमा सुनिश्चित करने और जीवन की गुणवत्ता का स्तर बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजन समुदाय स्वंय को सम्मानित और महत्वपूर्ण महसूस करे इसलिए नए संवेदनशील निर्णय लिए जा रहे हैं। इसमें से प्रमुख निम्नलिखित है:
• सुगम्य भारत: इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सार्वजनिक स्थानों और परिवहन तक पहुंच में सुधार करके एक समावेशी वातावरण बनाना है।
• पैरालिंपियनों के लिए सहायताः दिव्यांग एथलीटों की उपलब्धियों को मान्यता देते हुए, सरकार उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करने और उनके खेल प्रयासों में सहायता करने के लिए अतिरिक्त सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
• सांकेतिक भाषा में विकास: सांकेतिक भाषा के उपयोग और पहचान को आगे बढ़ाने, बेहतर संचार और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने की पहल प्रगति पर है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पुष्टि की कि ये निर्णय दिव्यांगजनों का सम्मान सुनिश्चित करने और बनाए रखने के व्यापक प्रयास का हिस्सा हैं, जो समानता और संवेदनशीलता के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शातें हैं।