சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் கண்ணியத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் முடிவுகள் பிரதமரின் சுதந்திர தின உரையில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது
15 AUG 2024 2:25PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் 78-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, தில்லி செங்கோட்டையில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் கண்ணியத்தை உறுதி செய்து, அவர்களது வாழ்க்கைத்தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த அரசு உறுதி பூண்டிருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் தாங்கள் கண்ணியத்துடனும், மரியாதையுடனும் வாழ்கிறோம் என்று உணரத்தக்க வகையில், கருணை அடிப்படையிலான புதிய முடிவுகளை அரசு உருவாக்கி வருவதாகவும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பொது இடங்கள் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து சாதனங்களை மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் எளிதில் அனுகும் வகையிலான சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான சுகம்யா பாரத் திட்டம், மாற்றுத்திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்கான சப்போர்ட் ஃபார் பாராலிம்பியன்ஸ் மற்றும் பார்வைத்திறன் குறைபாடு உடையோருக்கான ஒளிரும் மொழி உருவாக்கம் போன்ற திட்டங்களையும் பிரதமர் தமது உரையில் சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2045595

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Compassionate decisions being made to ensure dignity to Divyangjan community: PM in 78th Independence Day Address
15 AUG 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 78th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered an address from the ramparts of the Red Fort, in New Delhi today. In his speech, he emphasized the government's ongoing commitment to ensuring dignity and enhancing quality of life for Divyangjan (Persons with Disabilities - PwDs).
The Prime Minister noted that new, compassionate decisions are being made to ensure that the Divyangjan community feels dignified and valued. Key initiatives highlighted included:
• Sugamya Bharat: This accessibility program aims to create an inclusive environment by improving physical access to public spaces and transportation for people with disabilities.
• Support for Paralympians: Recognizing the achievements of athletes with disabilities, the government is providing additional support to encourage and assist them in their sporting endeavors.
• Development in Sign Language: Initiatives are underway to advance the use and recognition of sign language, fostering better communication and inclusivity.
Prime Minister Modi affirmed that these measures are part of a broader effort to restore and uphold the dignity of the Divyangjan, reinforcing the government's commitment to equality and compassion.