Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister outlines India's commitment towards becoming a global leader in semiconductor production
India has become a key hub for mobile phone manufacturing, with exports now reaching global markets: Sh. Narendra Modi
India has the potential of fulfilling the dream of developing Made in India Chip for every equipment: Prime Minister
15 AUG 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Sh. Narendra Modi, during his address from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 78th Independence day today, outlined a series of futuristic goals aimed at shaping India's growth and achieving the target of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
While outlining India's commitment towards becoming a global leader in semiconductor production, he mentioned that, “there was a time when we used to import mobile phones but today we have created a manufacturing ecosystem in the country and India has emerged as a big manufacturing hub”. We have now started exporting mobile phones, he added.
Made in India Chip-Semiconductor Production
The Prime Minister said that semiconductor, modern technologies and Artificial intelligence are inextricably linked to our future and we have started working on the Indian Semiconductor mission. In this regard, Sh. Narendra Modi exhorted that why can't every piece of equipment have a 'Made In India" chip? He further said that our country has the potential of fulfilling this dream and therefore the production and semiconductor related work will happen here in India. India has the talent and the means to provide the world with end-to-end solutions.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधानांनी सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादनात जागतिक नेतृत्व बनण्याप्रति भारताची वचनबद्धता केली अधोरेखित
भारत हे मोबाईल फोन निर्मितीचे प्रमुख केंद्र बनले असून निर्यात आता जागतिक बाजारपेठेत पोहोचत आहे: नरेंद्र मोदी
प्रत्येक उपकरणासाठी ‘मेड इन इंडिया चिप’ विकसित करण्याचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्याची क्षमता भारतामध्ये आहे: पंतप्रधान
15 AUG 2024 1:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 ऑगस्ट 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 78व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त आज लाल किल्ल्याच्या तटबंदीवरुन केलेल्या भाषणात भारताच्या विकासाला आकार देण्याच्या आणि 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारताचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने भविष्यवेधी उद्दिष्टे ठळकपणे मांडली.
सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादनात जागतिक स्तरावरील आघाडीचा देश बनण्याप्रति भारताची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करत त्यांनी नमूद केले की, “एक काळ असा होता जेव्हा आपण मोबाईल फोन आयात करायचो मात्र आज आम्ही देशात एक उत्पादन परिसंस्था निर्माण केली आहे आणि भारत एक मोठे उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून उदयास आले आहे”. आता आपण मोबाइल फोनची निर्यात सुरू केली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
मेड इन इंडिया चिप-सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादन
सेमीकंडक्टर, आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता हे आपल्या भविष्याशी अविभाज्यपणे जोडलेले आहेत आणि आपण भारतीय सेमीकंडक्टर मिशनवर काम सुरू केले आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. प्रत्येक उपकरणात 'मेड इन इंडिया' चिप का असू शकत नाही? आपल्या देशात हे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्याची क्षमता आहे आणि त्यामुळे उत्पादन आणि सेमीकंडक्टरशी संबंधित काम भारतातच होईल. जगभरातील ग्राहकांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आवश्यक प्रतिभा आणि साधने भारताकडे आहेत, असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.