Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister outlines India's commitment towards becoming a global leader in semiconductor production
India has become a key hub for mobile phone manufacturing, with exports now reaching global markets: Sh. Narendra Modi
India has the potential of fulfilling the dream of developing Made in India Chip for every equipment: Prime Minister
15 AUG 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Sh. Narendra Modi, during his address from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 78th Independence day today, outlined a series of futuristic goals aimed at shaping India's growth and achieving the target of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
While outlining India's commitment towards becoming a global leader in semiconductor production, he mentioned that, “there was a time when we used to import mobile phones but today we have created a manufacturing ecosystem in the country and India has emerged as a big manufacturing hub”. We have now started exporting mobile phones, he added.
Made in India Chip-Semiconductor Production
The Prime Minister said that semiconductor, modern technologies and Artificial intelligence are inextricably linked to our future and we have started working on the Indian Semiconductor mission. In this regard, Sh. Narendra Modi exhorted that why can't every piece of equipment have a 'Made In India" chip? He further said that our country has the potential of fulfilling this dream and therefore the production and semiconductor related work will happen here in India. India has the talent and the means to provide the world with end-to-end solutions.

ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತ ಸೆಮಿಕಂಡಕ್ಟರ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ನಾಯಕನಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸನ್ನದ್ಧ
ಭಾರತವು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಫೋನ್ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ, ರಫ್ತು ಈಗ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪುತ್ತಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ
ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಸಾಧನಕ್ಕೂ ಚಿಪ್ ಅನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಕನಸನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವಿದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
15 AUG 2024 12:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಕೆಂಪು ಕೋಟೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ 78ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಧ್ವಜಾರೋಹಣ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದು, ಬರುವ 2047ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತದ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಧನೆಯ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಸರಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಸೆಮಿಕಂಡಕ್ಟರ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ನಾಯಕನಾಗಿ ಹೊರ ಹೊಮ್ಮಿರುವ ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. “ಒಂದು ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ದೂರವಾಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದೆವು. ಆದರೆ ಇಂದು ನಾವು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ತಾಣವಾಗಿದೆ”. ನಾವಿಂದು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ದೂರವಾಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲೇ ಸೆಮಿಕಂಡಕ್ಟರ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ
ಸೆಮಿಕಂಡಕ್ಟರ್ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ದಿಮತ್ತೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬೇರ್ಪಡಿಸಲಾಗದ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಸೆಮಿಕಂಡಕ್ಟರ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಸಾಧನಕ್ಕೂ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲೇ ತಯಾರಿಸಿದ ಚಿಪ್ ಏಕೆ ಬಳಸಬಾರದು? ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಕನಸನ್ನು ನನಸು ಮಾಡಲು ದೇಶ ಸಮರ್ಥವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲೇ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಮಿಕಂಡಕ್ಟರ್ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಭಾರತ ಸಜ್ಜಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಕೊನೆಯಿಂದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ.