Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister outlines India's commitment towards becoming a global leader in semiconductor production
India has become a key hub for mobile phone manufacturing, with exports now reaching global markets: Sh. Narendra Modi
India has the potential of fulfilling the dream of developing Made in India Chip for every equipment: Prime Minister
15 AUG 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Sh. Narendra Modi, during his address from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 78th Independence day today, outlined a series of futuristic goals aimed at shaping India's growth and achieving the target of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
While outlining India's commitment towards becoming a global leader in semiconductor production, he mentioned that, “there was a time when we used to import mobile phones but today we have created a manufacturing ecosystem in the country and India has emerged as a big manufacturing hub”. We have now started exporting mobile phones, he added.
Made in India Chip-Semiconductor Production
The Prime Minister said that semiconductor, modern technologies and Artificial intelligence are inextricably linked to our future and we have started working on the Indian Semiconductor mission. In this regard, Sh. Narendra Modi exhorted that why can't every piece of equipment have a 'Made In India" chip? He further said that our country has the potential of fulfilling this dream and therefore the production and semiconductor related work will happen here in India. India has the talent and the means to provide the world with end-to-end solutions.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے سیمی کنڈکٹر کے پروڈکشن میں عالمی رہنما بننے سے متعلق ہندوستان کے عزم کا خاکہ پیش کیا
ہندوستان موبائل فون مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک اہم مرکز بن گیا ہے، برآمدات اب عالمی منڈیوں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں:جناب نریندر مودی
ہندوستان میں تمام آلات کے لیے میڈ ان انڈیا چپ تیار کرنے کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے: وزیر اعظم
15 AUG 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج 78 ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران مستقبل کے اہداف کی ایک سیریز کا خاکہ پیش کیا جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی ترقی کو تشکیل دینا اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر پروڈکشن میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ، "ایک وقت تھا جب ہم موبائل فون درآمد کرتے تھے لیکن آج ہم نے ملک میں ایک مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم بنایا ہے اور ہندوستان ایک بڑے مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے"۔ . انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب ہم نے موبائل فون برآمد کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔
میڈ ان انڈیا چپ سیمی کنڈکٹر پروڈکشن
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر، جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت ہمارے مستقبل سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور ہم نے ہندوستانی سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن پر کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ تمام آلات میں 'میڈ اِن انڈیا' چپ کیوں نہیں ہو سکتی؟انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں اس خواب کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے اس لیے پروڈکشن اور سیمی کنڈکٹر سے متعلق کام یہاں ہندوستان میں ہی ہوگا۔ہندستان کے پاس ایک سرے سے دوسرے سرے تک سولیوشن فراہم کرانے کی صلاحیت بھی ہے اور اس کے وسائل بھی ہیں۔