President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF PARSI NEW YEAR
14 AUG 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of the Parsi New Year has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Parsi New Year Navroz, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens, especially Parsi brothers and sisters.
Parsi New Year Navroz is a symbol of happiness, zeal and faith. This festival gives us the message of forgiveness, kindness and mutual harmony. It also reflects the rich diversity and spirit of inclusion in our culture. It is also an occasion to help the poor and destitute and to spread happiness among them. The hard-working and spirited Parsi community has significantly contributed in the development of our nation.
May this special festival bring happiness and prosperity in our lives and promote mutual harmony and brotherhood among fellow citizens”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
पारशी नववर्षाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींच्या शुभेच्छा
14 AUG 2024 9:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑगस्ट 2024
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी पारशी नववर्षाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.आपल्या संदेशामध्‍ये राष्‍ट्रपतींनी म्हटले आहे :-
“पारशी नववर्ष -नवरोजच्या शुभप्रसंगी, मी सर्व देशवासियांना, विशेषत: पारशी बंधू-भगिनींना माझ्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देते.
पारशी नववर्ष -नवरोज हे आनंद, उत्साह आणि विश्वासाचे प्रतीक आहे. हा सण आपल्याला क्षमा, दया आणि परस्पर सौहार्दाचा संदेश देतो.आपल्या संस्कृतीतील समृद्ध विविधता आणि समावेशाची भावना देखील हा सण प्रतिबिंबित करतो. गरीब आणि निराधारांना मदत करण्याचा आणि त्यांच्यामध्ये आनंद पसरवण्याचा हा एक प्रसंग आहे. कष्टाळू आणि उत्साही पारशी समुदायाने आपल्या देशाच्या विकासात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे.
हा विशेष सण आपल्या जीवनात आनंद आणि समृद्धी घेऊन येवो आणि नागरिकांमध्ये परस्पर सौहार्द आणि बंधुभाव वृद्धिंगत होऊ दे.”
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा