President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF PARSI NEW YEAR
14 AUG 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of the Parsi New Year has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Parsi New Year Navroz, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens, especially Parsi brothers and sisters.
Parsi New Year Navroz is a symbol of happiness, zeal and faith. This festival gives us the message of forgiveness, kindness and mutual harmony. It also reflects the rich diversity and spirit of inclusion in our culture. It is also an occasion to help the poor and destitute and to spread happiness among them. The hard-working and spirited Parsi community has significantly contributed in the development of our nation.
May this special festival bring happiness and prosperity in our lives and promote mutual harmony and brotherhood among fellow citizens”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
پارسی نئے سال کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ کی مبارکباد
14 AUG 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے پارسی نئے سال کے موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا ہے:-
”پارسی نئے سال نوروز کے پرمسرت موقع پر، میں تمام ہم وطنوں، خاص طور پر پارسی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو اپنی طرف سے مبارک باد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
پارسی نیا سال نوروز خوشی، جوش اور عقیدے کی علامت ہے۔ یہ تہوار ہمیں معافی، مہربانی اور باہمی ہم آہنگی کا پیغام دیتا ہے۔ یہ ہماری ثقافت میں بھرپور تنوع اور شمولیت کے جذبے کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ غریبوں اور ناداروں کی مدد کرنے اور ان میں خوشیاں بانٹنے کا موقع بھی ہے۔ محنتی اور پرجوش پارسی برادری نے ہمارے ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
دعا ہے کہ یہ خاص تہوار ہماری زندگیوں میں مسرت اور خوشحالی لائے اور ہم وطنوں کے درمیان باہمی ہم آہنگی اور بھائی چارے کو فروغ دے“۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں-