Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Clean Plant Programme under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture
Ambitious Clean Plant Programme to revolutionize horticulture sector in the country
09 AUG 2024 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Clean Plant Programme (CPP) proposed by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
With a substantial investment of Rs.1,765.67 crore, this pioneering initiative is set to revolutionize the horticulture sector in India and expected to set new standards for excellence and sustainability. Announced earlier in the Budget Speech by the Finance Minister in February 2023, the CPP represents a major leap forward in enhancing the quality and productivity of fruit crops across the nation.
Key Benefits of the Clean Plant Programme (CPP):
Farmers: The CPP will provide access to virus-free, high-quality planting material, leading to increased crop yields and improved income opportunities.
Nurseries: Streamlined certification processes and infrastructure support will enable nurseries to efficiently propagate clean planting material, fostering growth and sustainability.
Consumers: The initiative will ensure that consumers benefit from superior produce that is free from viruses, enhancing the taste, appearance, and nutritional value of fruits.
Exports: By producing higher-quality, disease-free fruits, India will strengthen its position as a leading global exporter, expanding market opportunities and increasing its share in the international fruit trade.
The Programme will prioritize affordable access to clean plant material for all farmers, regardless of their landholding size or socioeconomic status.
The Programme will actively engage women farmers in its planning and implementation, ensuring their access to resources, training and decision-making opportunities.
The Programme will address the diverse agro-climatic conditions across India by developing region-specific clean plant varieties and technologies.
Core Components of the CPP:
Clean Plant Centers (CPCs): Nine world class state-of-the-art CPCs, equipped with advanced diagnostic therapeutics and tissue culture labs, will be established across India. These include Grapes (NRC, Pune), Temperate Fruits - Apple, Almond, Walnuts etc. (CITH, Srinagar &Mukteshwar), Citrus Fruits (CCRI, Nagpur & CIAH, Bikaner), Mango/Guava/Avacado (IIHR, Bangaluru), Mango/Guava/Litchi (CISH, Lucknow), Pomegranate (NRC, Sholapur) and Tropical/Sub-Tropical Fruits in Eastern India.These centers will play a crucial role in producing and maintaining virus-free planting material meant for larger propagation.
Certification and Legal Framework: A robust certification system will be implemented, supported by a regulatory framework under the Seeds Act 1966, to ensure thorough accountability and traceability in planting material production and sale.
Enhanced Infrastructure: Support will be provided to large-scale nurseries for the development of infrastructure, facilitating the efficient multiplication of clean planting material.
The Clean Plant Programme is set to significantly boost India’s horticultural sector while aligning with Mission LiFE and the One Health initiatives. It will promote sustainable and eco-friendly agricultural practices and reduces dependence on imported planting materials. This programme will be a crucial step toward establishing India as a leading global exporter of fruits and driving transformative change across the sector.This programme will be implemented by the National Horticulture Board in association with Indican Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).

मंत्रिमंडळ
एकात्मिक फलोत्पादन विकासासाठी मिशन अंतर्गत स्वच्छ रोप कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
महत्त्वाकांक्षी स्वच्छ रोप कार्यक्रमामुळे देशातील फलोत्पादन क्षेत्रात क्रांती घडेल
09 AUG 2024 10:17PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या बैठकीत केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाने प्रस्तावित केलेल्या स्वच्छ रोप कार्यक्रमाला(CPP) मंजुरी दिली.
1765.67 कोटी रुपयांच्या भरीव तरतुदीने राबवण्यात येणाऱा हा अग्रणी उपक्रम, भारतातील फलोत्पादन क्षेत्रात क्रांती घडवण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे आणि उत्कृष्टता आणि शाश्वततेचे नवे मापदंड प्रस्थापित करण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
फेब्रुवारी 2023 मध्ये केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात यापूर्वी जाहीर करण्यात आलेला हा कार्यक्रम देशभरातील फळपिकांचा दर्जा आणि उत्पादकता वाढवण्यासाठी एक मोठी झेप ठरणार आहे.
स्वच्छ रोप कार्यक्रमाचे(CPP) प्रमुख फायदेः
शेतकरी: स्वच्छ रोप कार्यक्रम(CPP) विषाणूमुक्त, उच्च दर्जाची पेरणी सामग्री उपलब्ध करेल ज्यामुळे पिकांमधून मिळणाऱ्या उत्पादनात वाढ होईल आणि उत्पन्नाच्या संधींमध्ये सुधारणा होईल.
रोपवाटिकाः सुरळीत प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रिया आणि पायाभूत सुविधांचे पाठबळ रोपवाटिकांना स्वच्छ पेरणी सामग्रीचा कार्यक्षम पद्धतीने प्रसार करण्यात मदत करेल, वृद्धीला आणि शाश्वततेला चालना मिळेल.
ग्राहकः हा उपक्रम विषाणूमुक्त असलेल्या उच्च दर्जाच्या, उत्तम चवीच्या, चांगले दिसणाऱ्या आणि पोषणमूल्ये असलेल्या फळांचे लाभ ग्राहकांना मिळतील हे सुनिश्चित करेल.
निर्यातः उच्च-गुणवत्तेच्या, रोगमुक्त फळांचे उत्पादन करून, भारत एक अग्रगण्य जागतिक निर्यातदार म्हणून आपले स्थान मजबूत करेल, बाजारपेठेच्या संधींचा विस्तार करेल आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय फळ व्यापारात आपला वाटा वाढवेल.
हा कार्यक्रम सर्व शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांची जमीनधारणेचा आकार किंवा सामाजिक आर्थिक दर्जा विचारात न घेता स्वच्छ रोप सामग्री परवडणाऱ्या दरात उपलब्ध करून द्यायला प्राधान्य देईल.
हा कार्यक्रम त्याचे नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणीमध्ये महिला शेतकऱ्यांना सक्रीय पद्धतीने सहभागी करेल ज्यामुळे त्यांना साधनसंपत्ती, प्रशिक्षण आणि निर्णयक्षम संधी उपलब्ध होतील. हा कार्यक्रम भारतात विविधतापूर्ण कृषी-हवामान स्थितीच्या समस्येला प्रदेशाभिमुख स्वच्छ रोपांची वाणे आणि तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करून तोंड देईल.