Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Clean Plant Programme under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture
Ambitious Clean Plant Programme to revolutionize horticulture sector in the country
09 AUG 2024 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Clean Plant Programme (CPP) proposed by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
With a substantial investment of Rs.1,765.67 crore, this pioneering initiative is set to revolutionize the horticulture sector in India and expected to set new standards for excellence and sustainability. Announced earlier in the Budget Speech by the Finance Minister in February 2023, the CPP represents a major leap forward in enhancing the quality and productivity of fruit crops across the nation.
Key Benefits of the Clean Plant Programme (CPP):
Farmers: The CPP will provide access to virus-free, high-quality planting material, leading to increased crop yields and improved income opportunities.
Nurseries: Streamlined certification processes and infrastructure support will enable nurseries to efficiently propagate clean planting material, fostering growth and sustainability.
Consumers: The initiative will ensure that consumers benefit from superior produce that is free from viruses, enhancing the taste, appearance, and nutritional value of fruits.
Exports: By producing higher-quality, disease-free fruits, India will strengthen its position as a leading global exporter, expanding market opportunities and increasing its share in the international fruit trade.
The Programme will prioritize affordable access to clean plant material for all farmers, regardless of their landholding size or socioeconomic status.
The Programme will actively engage women farmers in its planning and implementation, ensuring their access to resources, training and decision-making opportunities.
The Programme will address the diverse agro-climatic conditions across India by developing region-specific clean plant varieties and technologies.
Core Components of the CPP:
Clean Plant Centers (CPCs): Nine world class state-of-the-art CPCs, equipped with advanced diagnostic therapeutics and tissue culture labs, will be established across India. These include Grapes (NRC, Pune), Temperate Fruits - Apple, Almond, Walnuts etc. (CITH, Srinagar &Mukteshwar), Citrus Fruits (CCRI, Nagpur & CIAH, Bikaner), Mango/Guava/Avacado (IIHR, Bangaluru), Mango/Guava/Litchi (CISH, Lucknow), Pomegranate (NRC, Sholapur) and Tropical/Sub-Tropical Fruits in Eastern India.These centers will play a crucial role in producing and maintaining virus-free planting material meant for larger propagation.
Certification and Legal Framework: A robust certification system will be implemented, supported by a regulatory framework under the Seeds Act 1966, to ensure thorough accountability and traceability in planting material production and sale.
Enhanced Infrastructure: Support will be provided to large-scale nurseries for the development of infrastructure, facilitating the efficient multiplication of clean planting material.
The Clean Plant Programme is set to significantly boost India’s horticultural sector while aligning with Mission LiFE and the One Health initiatives. It will promote sustainable and eco-friendly agricultural practices and reduces dependence on imported planting materials. This programme will be a crucial step toward establishing India as a leading global exporter of fruits and driving transformative change across the sector.This programme will be implemented by the National Horticulture Board in association with Indican Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).

کابینہ
کابینہ نے باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن کے تحت کلین پلانٹ پروگرام کو منظوری دے دی
ملک میں باغبانی کے شعبے میں انقلاب برپا کرنے کے لیے کلین پلانٹ پروگرام
09 AUG 2024 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ کلین پلانٹ پروگرام (سی پی پی) کو منظوری دے دی۔
1,765.67 کروڑ روپے کی خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، یہ اہم پہل بھارت میں باغبانی کے شعبے میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے تیار ہے اور توقع ہے کہ اس سے عمدگی اور پائیداری کے نئے معیار قائم ہوں گے۔ اس سے قبل فروری 2023 میں وزیر خزانہ کے ذریعے بجٹ تقریر میں اعلان کیا گیا تھا کہ سی پی پی ملک بھر میں پھلوں کی فصلوں کے معیار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں ایک بڑی پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
کلین پلانٹ پروگرام (سی پی پی) کے اہم فوائد:
کاشتکار: سی پی پی وائرس سے پاک، اعلی معیار کے پودے لگانے والے مواد تک رسائی فراہم کرے گا، جس سے فصلوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور آمدنی کے بہتر مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
نرسریاں: ہموار سرٹیفکیشن کے عمل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد نرسریوں کو صاف پودے لگانے کے مواد کو مؤثر طریقے سے فروغ دینے، ترقی اور استحکام کو فروغ دینے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
صارفین: یہ اقدام اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ صارفین بہتر پیداوار سے فائدہ اٹھائیں جو وائرس سے پاک ہے، پھلوں کے ذائقے، ظاہری شکل اور غذائیت کی قدر میں اضافہ کرے گا.
برآمدات: اعلیٰ معیار کے، بیماریوں سے پاک پھلوں کی پیداوار کے ذریعے، بھارت ایک معروف عالمی برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرے گا، مارکیٹ کے مواقع کو بڑھائے گا اور بین الاقوامی پھلوں کی تجارت میں اپنا حصہ بڑھائے گا۔
یہ پروگرام تمام کسانوں کے لیے صاف پودوں کے مواد تک سستی رسائی کو ترجیح دے گا، قطع نظر اس کے کہ ان کی زمین کا حجم یا سماجی و اقتصادی حیثیت کچھ بھی ہو۔
یہ پروگرام اپنی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ میں خواتین کسانوں کو فعال طور پر شامل کرے گا، وسائل، تربیت اور فیصلہ سازی کے مواقع تک ان کی رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
یہ پروگرام خطے کی مخصوص صاف پودوں کی اقسام اور ٹکنالوجیوں کو تیار کرکے بھارت بھر میں متنوع زرعی آب و ہوا کے حالات کو حل کرے گا۔
سی پی پی کے بنیادی اجزاء:
کلین پلانٹ سینٹر (سی پی سی) : جدید تشخیصی طریق علاج اور ٹشو کلچر لیبارٹریوں سے لیس 9 عالمی معیار کے جدید ترین سی پی سی بھارت بھر میں قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ ان میں انگور (این آر سی، پونے)، معتدل موسمی پھل – سیب، بادام، اخروٹ وغیرہ (سی آئی ٹی ایچ، سرینگر اور مکتیشور)، ترش پھل (سی سی آر آئی، ناگپور اور سی آئی اے ایچ، بیکانیر)، آم / امرود / اواکاڈو (آئی آئی ایچ آر، بنگلورو)، آم / امرود / لیچی (سی آئی ایس ایچ، لکھنؤ)، انار (این آر سی، شولاپور) اور مشرقی بھارت میں حار/ نیم حارپھل شامل ہیں۔
سرٹیفیکیشن اور لیگل فریم ورک: بیج ایکٹ 1966 کے تحت ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی مدد سے ایک مضبوط سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم نافذ کیا جائے گا، تاکہ پودے لگانے والے مواد کی پیداوار اور فروخت میں مکمل احتساب اور ٹریسیبلٹی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ: بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر نرسریوں کو مدد فراہم کی جائے گی، جس سے صاف پودے لگانے کے مواد کی موثر افزائش میں سہولت ملے گی۔
کلین پلانٹ پروگرام مشن ایل آئی ایف ای اور ون ہیلتھ اقدامات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوتے ہوئے بھارت کے باغبانی کے شعبے کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ پائیدار اور ماحول دوست زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دے گا اور درآمد شدہ پودے لگانے کے مواد پر انحصار کو کم کرے گا۔ یہ پروگرام بھارت کو پھلوں کے معروف عالمی برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر قائم کرنے اور اس شعبے میں تبدیلی لانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہوگا۔ اس پروگرام کو نیشنل ہارٹیکلچر بورڈ انڈیکن کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے تعاون سے نافذ کرے گا۔