मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन के तहत स्वच्छ पौध कार्यक्रम को मंजूरी दी
महत्वाकांक्षी स्वच्छ पौध कार्यक्रम देश में बागवानी क्षेत्र में क्रांति लाएगा
09 AUG 2024 10:17PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रस्तावित स्वच्छ पौध कार्यक्रम/ क्लीन प्लांट कार्यक्रम (सीपीपी) को मंजूरी दे दी।
1,765.67 करोड़ रुपये के बड़े निवेश के साथ, यह अग्रणी पहल भारत में बागवानी क्षेत्र में क्रांति लाने के लिए तैयार है और इससे उत्कृष्टता और स्थिरता के लिए नए मानक स्थापित होने की उम्मीद है। फरवरी 2023 में वित्त मंत्री द्वारा बजट भाषण में घोषित, सीपीपी पूरे देश में फलों की फसलों की गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़ी पहल है।
स्वच्छ पौध कार्यक्रम (सीपीपी) के मुख्य लाभ
किसान: सीपीपी वायरस मुक्त, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली रोपण सामग्री तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा, जिससे फसलों की पैदावार बढ़ेगी और आय के बेहतर अवसर मिलेंगे।
नर्सरी: व्यवस्थित प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया और बुनियादी ढांचा समर्थन से नर्सरियां स्वच्छ रोपण सामग्री का कुशलतापूर्वक प्रचार करने, विकास और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम होंगी।
उपभोक्ता: इस पहल से सुनिश्चित होगा कि उपभोक्ताओं को वायरस मुक्त बेहतर उत्पादों का लाभ मिले, जिससे फलों के स्वाद, रूप और पोषण के स्तर में बढ़ोतरी हो।
निर्यात: उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, रोग मुक्त फलों का उत्पादन करके, भारत एक अग्रणी वैश्विक निर्यातक के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत बनाएगा, बाजार के अवसरों का विस्तार करेगा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फल व्यापार में अपनी हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाएगा।
यह कार्यक्रम सभी किसानों के लिए स्वच्छ पौध सामग्री तक किफायती पहुंच को प्राथमिकता देगा, चाहे उनकी भूमि का आकार या सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति कुछ भी हो।
कार्यक्रम अपनी योजना और कार्यान्वयन में महिला किसानों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करेगा, जिससे संसाधनों, प्रशिक्षण और निर्णय लेने के अवसरों तक उनकी पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी।
कार्यक्रम क्षेत्रीय स्तर की विशिष्ट स्वच्छ पौधों की किस्मों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करके भारत भर में विविध कृषि-जलवायु स्थितियों को ध्यान में रखेगा।
सीपीपी के मुख्य घटक:
स्वच्छ पौध केंद्र (सीपीसी): पूरे भारत में नौ विश्व स्तरीय अत्याधुनिक सीपीसी स्थापित किए जाएंगे, जो उन्नत नैदानिक ​​चिकित्सा और ऊतक संवर्धन प्रयोगशालाओं से सुसज्जित होंगे। इनमें अंगूर (एनआरसी, पुणे), सेब, बादाम, अखरोट आदि शीतोष्ण फल (सीआईटीएच, श्रीनगर और मुक्तेश्वर), खट्टे (सिट्रस) फल (सीसीआरआई, नागपुर और सीआईएएच, बीकानेर), आम/ अमरूद/ एवाकाडो (आईआईएचआर, बेंगलुरु), आम/ अमरूद/ लीची (सीआईएसएच, लखनऊ), अनार (एनआरसी, शोलापुर) और पूर्वी भारत में उष्णकटिबंधीय/ उप-उष्णकटिबंधीय फल शामिल हैं। ये केंद्र बड़े पैमाने पर प्रसार के लिए वायरस मुक्त रोपण सामग्री के उत्पादन और रखरखाव में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
प्रमाणन और कानूनी ढांचा: रोपण सामग्री के उत्पादन और बिक्री में पूरी तरह से जवाबदेही और पता लगाने की क्षमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बीज अधिनियम 1966 के तहत एक नियामक ढांचे द्वारा समर्थित एक मजबूत प्रमाणन प्रणाली लागू की जाएगी।
अवसंरचना बढ़ाना: स्वच्छ रोपण सामग्री के कुशल गुणन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्य से बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर नर्सरियों को सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
स्वच्छ पौधा कार्यक्रम मिशन लाइफ और वन हेल्थ (एक स्वास्थ्य) पहलों के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए भारत के बागवानी क्षेत्र को बड़े स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार है। इससे टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और आयातित रोपण सामग्री पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
यह कार्यक्रम भारत को फलों के एक अग्रणी वैश्विक निर्यातक के रूप में स्थापित करने और पूरे क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। इस कार्यक्रम को भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड द्वारा लागू किया जाएगा।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Clean Plant Programme under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture
Ambitious Clean Plant Programme to revolutionize horticulture sector in the country
09 AUG 2024 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Clean Plant Programme (CPP) proposed by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
With a substantial investment of Rs.1,765.67 crore, this pioneering initiative is set to revolutionize the horticulture sector in India and expected to set new standards for excellence and sustainability. Announced earlier in the Budget Speech by the Finance Minister in February 2023, the CPP represents a major leap forward in enhancing the quality and productivity of fruit crops across the nation.
Key Benefits of the Clean Plant Programme (CPP):
Farmers: The CPP will provide access to virus-free, high-quality planting material, leading to increased crop yields and improved income opportunities.
Nurseries: Streamlined certification processes and infrastructure support will enable nurseries to efficiently propagate clean planting material, fostering growth and sustainability.
Consumers: The initiative will ensure that consumers benefit from superior produce that is free from viruses, enhancing the taste, appearance, and nutritional value of fruits.
Exports: By producing higher-quality, disease-free fruits, India will strengthen its position as a leading global exporter, expanding market opportunities and increasing its share in the international fruit trade.
The Programme will prioritize affordable access to clean plant material for all farmers, regardless of their landholding size or socioeconomic status.
The Programme will actively engage women farmers in its planning and implementation, ensuring their access to resources, training and decision-making opportunities.
The Programme will address the diverse agro-climatic conditions across India by developing region-specific clean plant varieties and technologies.
Core Components of the CPP:
Clean Plant Centers (CPCs): Nine world class state-of-the-art CPCs, equipped with advanced diagnostic therapeutics and tissue culture labs, will be established across India. These include Grapes (NRC, Pune), Temperate Fruits - Apple, Almond, Walnuts etc. (CITH, Srinagar &Mukteshwar), Citrus Fruits (CCRI, Nagpur & CIAH, Bikaner), Mango/Guava/Avacado (IIHR, Bangaluru), Mango/Guava/Litchi (CISH, Lucknow), Pomegranate (NRC, Sholapur) and Tropical/Sub-Tropical Fruits in Eastern India.These centers will play a crucial role in producing and maintaining virus-free planting material meant for larger propagation.
Certification and Legal Framework: A robust certification system will be implemented, supported by a regulatory framework under the Seeds Act 1966, to ensure thorough accountability and traceability in planting material production and sale.
Enhanced Infrastructure: Support will be provided to large-scale nurseries for the development of infrastructure, facilitating the efficient multiplication of clean planting material.
The Clean Plant Programme is set to significantly boost India’s horticultural sector while aligning with Mission LiFE and the One Health initiatives. It will promote sustainable and eco-friendly agricultural practices and reduces dependence on imported planting materials. This programme will be a crucial step toward establishing India as a leading global exporter of fruits and driving transformative change across the sector.This programme will be implemented by the National Horticulture Board in association with Indican Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).