কেবিনেট
উদ্যান শস্যৰ একত্ৰিত বিকাশ অভিযানৰ অধীনত স্বচ্ছ উদ্ভিদ কাৰ্যসূচীক কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
দেশৰ উদ্যানপালন খণ্ডত বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাৰ বাবে অভিলাষী স্বচ্ছ উদ্ভিদ কাৰ্যসূচী
09 AUG 2024 10:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰস্তাৱিত স্বচ্ছ উদ্ভিদ কাৰ্যসূচী (চিপিপি) ৰ অনুমোদন জনায়।
১,৭৬৫.৬৭ কোটি টকাৰ বৃহৎ বিনিয়োগৰ সৈতে, এই অগ্ৰণী পদক্ষেপটোৱে ভাৰতৰ উদ্যান শস্যৰ খণ্ডত বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিব আৰু উৎকৃষ্টতা আৰু বহনক্ষমতাৰ নতুন মানদণ্ড নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। ২০২৩ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাজেট ভাষণত ঘোষণা কৰা চিপিপিয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ফলমূল শস্যৰ গুণগত মান আৰু উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ।
স্বচ্ছ উদ্ভিদ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ মুখ্য লাভালাভসমূহঃ
কৃষকসকলঃ চিপিপিয়ে ভাইৰাছমুক্ত, উন্নত মানৰ ৰোপণ সামগ্ৰী লাভ কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত শস্যৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু আয়ৰ সুযোগো বৃদ্ধি পাব।
নাৰ্ছাৰীঃ সৰলীকৃত প্ৰমাণীকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সমৰ্থনে নাৰ্ছাৰীসমূহক পৰিষ্কাৰ ৰোপণ সামগ্ৰী কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব, বৃদ্ধি আৰু বহনক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
উপভোক্তাঃ এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে নিশ্চিত কৰা হ'ব যে উপভোক্তাসকলে ভাইৰাছমুক্ত উন্নতমানৰ উৎপাদনৰ পৰা উপকৃত হ'ব আৰু ফল-মূলৰ সোৱাদ, চেহেৰা আৰু পুষ্টিকৰ মান উন্নত কৰিব।
ৰপ্তানিঃ উন্নত মানৰ, ৰোগমুক্ত ফল উৎপাদনৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে এক আগশাৰীৰ বৈশ্বিক ৰপ্তানিকাৰী হিচাপে নিজৰ স্থিতি শক্তিশালী কৰিব, বজাৰ সুযোগৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিব আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফল-মূলৰ বাণিজ্যত নিজৰ অংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীত সকলো কৃষকৰ বাবে ভূমিৰ আকাৰ বা আৰ্থ-সামাজিক স্থিতিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰি পৰিষ্কাৰ উদ্ভিদজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ সুলভ প্ৰৱেশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীত মহিলা কৃষকসকলক ইয়াৰ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু ৰূপায়ণত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে জড়িত কৰা হ'ব, যাতে তেওঁলোকে সম্পদ, প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰে।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ কৃষি-জলবায়ু পৰিৱেশৰ বিভিন্নতা দূৰ কৰাৰ লগতে অঞ্চল বিশেষৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ উদ্ভিদ প্ৰজাতি আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰিব।
চিপিপিৰ মূল উপাদানসমূহঃ
স্বচ্ছ উদ্ভিদ কেন্দ্ৰ (চিপিচি): উন্নত ৰোগ নিৰ্ণয় চিকিৎসা আৰু টিছু কালচাৰ লেবৰেটৰীৰে সুসজ্জিত নটা বিশ্বমানৰ অত্যাধুনিক চিপিচি সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে আঙুৰ (এনআৰচি, পুনে), উষ্ণ ফল- আপেল, বাদাম, বাদাম আদি। এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে বৃহত্তৰ প্ৰজননৰ বাবে ভাইৰাছমুক্ত উদ্ভিদজাত সামগ্ৰী উৎপাদন আৰু ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
প্ৰমাণীকৰণ আৰু আইনী ব্যৱস্থাঃ বীজ আইন, ১৯৬৬ৰ অধীনত এক নিয়ামক ব্যৱস্থাৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত এক শক্তিশালী প্ৰমাণীকৰণ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হ'ব, যাতে বীজ উৎপাদন আৰু বিক্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ জবাবদিহিতা আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ সম্ভৱ হয়।
উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনিঃ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে বৃহৎ স্কেল নাৰ্চাৰীসমূহলৈ সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব, যাতে পৰিষ্কাৰ ৰোপণ সামগ্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যকৰী বহুগুণকৰণৰ সুবিধা হয়।
'মিশন লাইফ' আৰু 'এক স্বাস্থ্য'ৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্য ৰাখি স্বচ্ছ উদ্ভিদ কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে ভাৰতৰ উদ্যান শস্য খণ্ডক যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিব। ই বহনক্ষম আৰু পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল কৃষি পদ্ধতিৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব আৰু আমদানি কৰা ৰোপণ সামগ্ৰীৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰিব। এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে ভাৰতক ফল-মূলৰ অগ্ৰণী বৈশ্বিক ৰপ্তানিকাৰী হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত পৰিৱৰ্তনকামী পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিব। এই কাৰ্যসূচী ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা পৰিষদ (আইচিএআৰ) ৰ সহযোগত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান শস্য বোৰ্ডে ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Clean Plant Programme under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture
Ambitious Clean Plant Programme to revolutionize horticulture sector in the country
09 AUG 2024 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Clean Plant Programme (CPP) proposed by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
With a substantial investment of Rs.1,765.67 crore, this pioneering initiative is set to revolutionize the horticulture sector in India and expected to set new standards for excellence and sustainability. Announced earlier in the Budget Speech by the Finance Minister in February 2023, the CPP represents a major leap forward in enhancing the quality and productivity of fruit crops across the nation.
Key Benefits of the Clean Plant Programme (CPP):
Farmers: The CPP will provide access to virus-free, high-quality planting material, leading to increased crop yields and improved income opportunities.
Nurseries: Streamlined certification processes and infrastructure support will enable nurseries to efficiently propagate clean planting material, fostering growth and sustainability.
Consumers: The initiative will ensure that consumers benefit from superior produce that is free from viruses, enhancing the taste, appearance, and nutritional value of fruits.
Exports: By producing higher-quality, disease-free fruits, India will strengthen its position as a leading global exporter, expanding market opportunities and increasing its share in the international fruit trade.
The Programme will prioritize affordable access to clean plant material for all farmers, regardless of their landholding size or socioeconomic status.
The Programme will actively engage women farmers in its planning and implementation, ensuring their access to resources, training and decision-making opportunities.
The Programme will address the diverse agro-climatic conditions across India by developing region-specific clean plant varieties and technologies.
Core Components of the CPP:
Clean Plant Centers (CPCs): Nine world class state-of-the-art CPCs, equipped with advanced diagnostic therapeutics and tissue culture labs, will be established across India. These include Grapes (NRC, Pune), Temperate Fruits - Apple, Almond, Walnuts etc. (CITH, Srinagar &Mukteshwar), Citrus Fruits (CCRI, Nagpur & CIAH, Bikaner), Mango/Guava/Avacado (IIHR, Bangaluru), Mango/Guava/Litchi (CISH, Lucknow), Pomegranate (NRC, Sholapur) and Tropical/Sub-Tropical Fruits in Eastern India.These centers will play a crucial role in producing and maintaining virus-free planting material meant for larger propagation.
Certification and Legal Framework: A robust certification system will be implemented, supported by a regulatory framework under the Seeds Act 1966, to ensure thorough accountability and traceability in planting material production and sale.
Enhanced Infrastructure: Support will be provided to large-scale nurseries for the development of infrastructure, facilitating the efficient multiplication of clean planting material.
The Clean Plant Programme is set to significantly boost India’s horticultural sector while aligning with Mission LiFE and the One Health initiatives. It will promote sustainable and eco-friendly agricultural practices and reduces dependence on imported planting materials. This programme will be a crucial step toward establishing India as a leading global exporter of fruits and driving transformative change across the sector.This programme will be implemented by the National Horticulture Board in association with Indican Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).