Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Sarabjot Singh-led six shooters for Stellar Performance at Paris Olympics in New Delhi today
01 AUG 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the impressive performance of the Indian shooting team at the Paris Olympics, Union Sports Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, along with Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse, felicitated six outstanding shooters post their return to the country. The highlight of the event was Sarabjot Singh, who secured a bronze medal in the 10m air pistol mixed team event alongside Manu Bhaker.
Sarabjot Singh was awarded a cheque of Rs 22.5 Lakh by Dr. Mandaviya as part of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports' cash award scheme. The event also recognized the contributions of Arjun Babuta, Ramita Jindal, Rhythm Sangwan, Sandeep Singh, and Arjun Singh Cheema, as well as their coaches Suma Shirur, Samaresh Jung, and Sarabjot’s personal coach Abhishek Rana. Notably, Arjun Babuta narrowly missed a podium finish, coming in 4th in the Men's 10m Air Rifle event.
Speaking at the felicitation event, Dr. Mandaviya praised the athletes and said, “Each of you is a champion. I know it was hard for some of you to come to terms with the fact that you missed the medal by a whisker, but don't let that loss lessen your passion for the game. Instead, let it fuel your motivation to excel in future competitions.”
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the impact of the Khelo India program, stating, “This time, out of 117 athletes, 70 are participating in the Olympics for the first time, showcasing the emergence of new talent in our country. Out of these 117 athletes, 28 have come from Khelo India and are now part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme. This means that from grassroots-level to elite-level, they have performed consistently and received support from both schemes.”
Emphasizing the hard work and dedication of the athletes, Dr. Mandaviya said, “Sarabjot is a personification of this pyramidal structure - Khelo India to Target Olympic Podium Scheme to Olympic Podium Finish. But support alone cannot guarantee results - it is the hard work of the athletes, the motivation of their parents, coaches, and those around them, that ensures their final victory.”
Bronze medallist Sarabjot has been a Khelo India scholarship athlete since 2019. Arjun Cheema, Rhythm Sangwan, Arjun Babuta, and Ramita have also benefited from the scheme, transitioning to the Target Olympic Podium Scheme.
Elaborating on the ever-progressing development in the Indian sports ecosystem, Dr Mandaviya mentioned, “Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned India to be a developed country by 2047 and sports will play a big role in this. By 2047, India will also be among the top 5 in the world in terms of sports ecosystems”.
“Initiatives like KIRTI (Khelo India Rising Talent Initiative), a nation-wide sports talent drive, will be the game changer in identifying future Olympians from the grassroots level”, he added.
During the interaction, the shooters shared their experiences at the Paris Olympics and praised the world-class facilities now available in India, including infrastructure, sports science, and coaching. They also emphasized the significant support from the government in their journey to the Paris Olympics.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے آج نئی دہلی میں پیرس اولمپکس میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے پر سربجوت سنگھ کی قیادت والی چھ نفری شوٹرز ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کی
01 AUG 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
پیرس اولمپکس میں بھارتی شوٹنگ ٹیم کی متاثر کن کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں مرکزی وزیر کھیل برائے امور نوجوانان و کھیل اور محنت و روزگار ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور نوجوانان و کھیل محترمہ رکشا کھڑسے کے ساتھ مل کر ملک واپسی پر چھ نمایاں نشانے بازوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ اس ایونٹ کی خاص بات سربجوت سنگھ تھے جنہوں نے منو بھاکر کے ساتھ 10 میٹر ایئر پستول مکسڈ ٹیم ایونٹ میں کانسی کا تمغہ جیتا۔
سربجوت سنگھ کو ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے یوتھ افیئرز اینڈ اسپورٹس کی وزارت کی نقد انعام اسکیم کے حصے کے طور پر 22.5 لاکھ روپے کا چیک دیا۔ اس تقریب میں ارجن بابوتا، رمیتا جندل، رتھم سنگوان، سندیپ سنگھ اور ارجن سنگھ چیمہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے کوچ سوما شیرور، سمریش جنگ اور سربجوت کے ذاتی کوچ ابھیشیک رانا کی خدمات کو بھی سراہا گیا۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ ارجن بابوتا مردوں کے 10 میٹر ایئر رائفل ایونٹ میں چوتھے نمبر پر رہے۔
اعزازی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کھلاڑیوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ آپ میں سے ہر ایک چیمپیئن ہے۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ آپ میں سے کچھ لوگوں کے لیے اس حقیقت کو سمجھنا مشکل تھا کہ آپ تمغے سے محروم ہوگئے ، لیکن اس نقصان کو کھیل کے لیے اپنے جذبے کو کم نہ ہونے دیں۔ اس کے بجائے، اسے مستقبل کے مقابلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے آپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے دیں. "
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، "اس بار، 117 ایتھلیٹس میں سے 70 پہلی بار اولمپکس میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں، جو ہمارے ملک میں نئے ٹیلنٹ کے ابھرنے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ان 117 ایتھلیٹس میں سے 28 کھیلو انڈیا سے آئے ہیں اور اب وہ ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم کا حصہ ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ نچلی سطح سے لے کر اشرافیہ کی سطح تک، انھوں نے مستقل کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور دونوں اسکیموں سے حمایت حاصل کی ہے۔
ایتھلیٹس کی سخت محنت اور لگن پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا، "سربجوت اس پیرامیڈ ڈھانچے کی ایک علامت ہے – کھیلو انڈیا ٹو ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم سے لے کر اولمپک پوڈیم فنش تک۔ لیکن صرف حمایت ہی نتائج کی ضمانت نہیں دے سکتی- یہ کھلاڑیوں کی سخت محنت، ان کے والدین، کوچز اور ان کے آس پاس کے لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہے، جو ان کی حتمی فتح کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
کانسی کا تمغہ جیتنے والے سربجوت 2019 سے کھیلو انڈیا اسکالرشپ ایتھلیٹ ہیں۔ ارجن چیمہ، رتھم سنگوان، ارجن بابوتا اور رمیتا نے بھی اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے جوٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم میں آگئے ہیں۔
بھارتی کھیلوں کے ایکو سسٹم میں مسلسل ترقی کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت کو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا خواب دیکھا ہے اور اس میں کھیل ایک بڑا کردار ادا کریں گے۔ 2047 تک بھارت کھیلوں کے ایکو سسٹم کے لحاظ سے دنیا کے ٹاپ 5 ممالک میں شامل ہو جائے گا۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کیرتی (کھیلو انڈیا رائزنگ ٹیلنٹ انیشی ایٹو) جیسے اقدامات ملک گیر اسپورٹس ٹیلنٹ مہم ہیں جو نچلی سطح پر مستقبل کے اولمپیئنز کی شناخت میں انقلاب آفریں ثابت ہوں گے۔
بات چیت کے دوران شوٹرز نے پیرس اولمپکس میں اپنے تجربات کا تبادلہ کیا اور بنیادی ڈھانچے، اسپورٹس سائنس اور کوچنگ سمیت بھارت میں دستیاب عالمی معیار کی سہولیات کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے پیرس اولمپکس کے سفر میں حکومت کے ذریعے نمایاں حمایت پر بھی زور دیا۔