Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Sarabjot Singh-led six shooters for Stellar Performance at Paris Olympics in New Delhi today
01 AUG 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the impressive performance of the Indian shooting team at the Paris Olympics, Union Sports Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, along with Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse, felicitated six outstanding shooters post their return to the country. The highlight of the event was Sarabjot Singh, who secured a bronze medal in the 10m air pistol mixed team event alongside Manu Bhaker.
Sarabjot Singh was awarded a cheque of Rs 22.5 Lakh by Dr. Mandaviya as part of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports' cash award scheme. The event also recognized the contributions of Arjun Babuta, Ramita Jindal, Rhythm Sangwan, Sandeep Singh, and Arjun Singh Cheema, as well as their coaches Suma Shirur, Samaresh Jung, and Sarabjot’s personal coach Abhishek Rana. Notably, Arjun Babuta narrowly missed a podium finish, coming in 4th in the Men's 10m Air Rifle event.
Speaking at the felicitation event, Dr. Mandaviya praised the athletes and said, “Each of you is a champion. I know it was hard for some of you to come to terms with the fact that you missed the medal by a whisker, but don't let that loss lessen your passion for the game. Instead, let it fuel your motivation to excel in future competitions.”
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the impact of the Khelo India program, stating, “This time, out of 117 athletes, 70 are participating in the Olympics for the first time, showcasing the emergence of new talent in our country. Out of these 117 athletes, 28 have come from Khelo India and are now part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme. This means that from grassroots-level to elite-level, they have performed consistently and received support from both schemes.”
Emphasizing the hard work and dedication of the athletes, Dr. Mandaviya said, “Sarabjot is a personification of this pyramidal structure - Khelo India to Target Olympic Podium Scheme to Olympic Podium Finish. But support alone cannot guarantee results - it is the hard work of the athletes, the motivation of their parents, coaches, and those around them, that ensures their final victory.”
Bronze medallist Sarabjot has been a Khelo India scholarship athlete since 2019. Arjun Cheema, Rhythm Sangwan, Arjun Babuta, and Ramita have also benefited from the scheme, transitioning to the Target Olympic Podium Scheme.
Elaborating on the ever-progressing development in the Indian sports ecosystem, Dr Mandaviya mentioned, “Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned India to be a developed country by 2047 and sports will play a big role in this. By 2047, India will also be among the top 5 in the world in terms of sports ecosystems”.
“Initiatives like KIRTI (Khelo India Rising Talent Initiative), a nation-wide sports talent drive, will be the game changer in identifying future Olympians from the grassroots level”, he added.
During the interaction, the shooters shared their experiences at the Paris Olympics and praised the world-class facilities now available in India, including infrastructure, sports science, and coaching. They also emphasized the significant support from the government in their journey to the Paris Olympics.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केल्याबद्दल सरबजोत सिंगच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सहा नेमबाजांचा क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे केला सत्कार
01 AUG 2024 8:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2024
पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये भारतीय नेमबाजी संघाने बजावलेल्या प्रभावी कामगिरीची दखल केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी घेतली आहे.उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी बजावणाऱ्या सहा नेमबाजांचा आज मायदेशी परतल्यावर सत्कार करण्यात आला.यावेळी युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसेदेखील उपस्थित होत्या. या कार्यक्रमाचे मुख्य आकर्षण 10 मीटर एअर पिस्तूल मिश्र सांघिक प्रकारात मनू भाकरसह कांस्यपदक पटकावणारा सरबजोत सिंग होता.
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या रोख पुरस्कार योजनेचा भाग म्हणून डॉ. मांडविया यांनी 22.5 लाख रुपयांचा धनादेश सरबजोत सिंग याला प्रदान केला.या कार्यक्रमात अर्जुन बाबुता, रमिता जिंदाल, रिदम सांगवान, संदीप सिंग आणि अर्जुन सिंग चीमा तसेच त्यांचे प्रशिक्षक सुमा शिरूर, समरेश जंग आणि सरबजोतचे वैयक्तिक प्रशिक्षक अभिषेक राणा यांच्या योगदानाचीही दखल घेण्यात आली.उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी करणाऱ्या अर्जुन बाबुताचे पदक थोडक्यात हुकले आणि पुरुषांच्या 10 मीटर एअर रायफल स्पर्धेत तो चौथ्या क्रमांकावर राहिला.
सत्कार समारंभात डॉ.मांडविया यांनी खेळाडूंचे कौतुक केले."तुम्ही प्रत्येक जण चॅम्पिअन आहात.तुमच्यापैकी काहींना अगदी थोडक्यात पदक हुकल्याचे स्वीकारणे जड गेल्याची जाणीव मला आहे.पण यामुळे तुमची खेळाबद्दलची आवड, ध्यास कमी होऊ देऊ नका. ही हळहळ भविष्यातील स्पर्धांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी बजावण्यासाठीची तुमची प्रेरणा ठरू दे",असे ते म्हणाले.
खेलो इंडिया उपक्रमाचा प्रभाव डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी अधोरेखित केला,ते म्हणाले,"या खेपेला 117 खेळाडूंपैकी 70 खेळाडू ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये पहिल्यांदा सहभागी झाले आहेत, ही देशातील उदयोन्मुख प्रतिभेची ग्वाही आहे. या 117 खेळाडूंपैकी 28 जण खेलो इंडियातून पुढे आले असून ते आता टार्गेट ऑलिम्पिक पोडियम योजनेचा भाग आहेत. सातत्यपूर्ण कामगिरी राखून त्यांनी तळागाळापासून ते उच्चस्तरीय अशा दोन्ही योजनांचा लाभ यशस्वीरित्या मिळवला आहे."
खेळाडूंची मेहनत आणि खेळाप्रती वचनबद्धतेच्या मुद्द्यावर भर देत डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले,"सरबजोत हे या खेलो इंडिया ते टार्गेट ऑलिम्पिक पोडियम योजना अशा चढत्या भाजणीचे प्रत्यक्ष उदाहरण आहे. मात्र,केवळ पाठिंबा देणे ही यशाची खात्री नसते; तर खेळाडूचे कष्ट, त्यांच्या पालकांकडून, प्रशिक्षकांकडून व त्यांच्या भोवती असलेल्या सगळ्यांकडूनच मिळणारे प्रोत्साहन अंतिम विजयासाठी महत्त्वाचे ठरते."
कांस्य पदक विजेता सरबजोत 2019 पासून खेलो इंडिया शिष्यवृत्ती प्राप्त खेळाडू आहे. अर्जुन चीमा, ऱ्हिदम संगवान, अर्जुन बाबुता आणि रामिता हे देखील या योजनेचे लाभार्थी असून पुढे टार्गेट ऑलिम्पिक पोडियम योजनेचा भाग झाले आहेत.
या संवादादरम्यान, पॅरीस ऑलिम्पिक्समधील आपले अनुभव नेमबाजांनी सामायिक केले आणि आता भारतात उपलब्ध असलेल्या जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सोयी, क्रीडा विज्ञान व प्रशिक्षणादी सुविधांची प्रशंसा केली. पॅरीस ऑलिम्पिक्सपर्यंतच्या त्यांच्या प्रवासासाठी सरकारकडून मिळालेल्या पाठिंबा महत्त्वाचा ठरल्याचे त्यांनी आवर्जून सांगितले.