Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Sarabjot Singh-led six shooters for Stellar Performance at Paris Olympics in New Delhi today
01 AUG 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the impressive performance of the Indian shooting team at the Paris Olympics, Union Sports Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, along with Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse, felicitated six outstanding shooters post their return to the country. The highlight of the event was Sarabjot Singh, who secured a bronze medal in the 10m air pistol mixed team event alongside Manu Bhaker.
Sarabjot Singh was awarded a cheque of Rs 22.5 Lakh by Dr. Mandaviya as part of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports' cash award scheme. The event also recognized the contributions of Arjun Babuta, Ramita Jindal, Rhythm Sangwan, Sandeep Singh, and Arjun Singh Cheema, as well as their coaches Suma Shirur, Samaresh Jung, and Sarabjot’s personal coach Abhishek Rana. Notably, Arjun Babuta narrowly missed a podium finish, coming in 4th in the Men's 10m Air Rifle event.
Speaking at the felicitation event, Dr. Mandaviya praised the athletes and said, “Each of you is a champion. I know it was hard for some of you to come to terms with the fact that you missed the medal by a whisker, but don't let that loss lessen your passion for the game. Instead, let it fuel your motivation to excel in future competitions.”
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the impact of the Khelo India program, stating, “This time, out of 117 athletes, 70 are participating in the Olympics for the first time, showcasing the emergence of new talent in our country. Out of these 117 athletes, 28 have come from Khelo India and are now part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme. This means that from grassroots-level to elite-level, they have performed consistently and received support from both schemes.”
Emphasizing the hard work and dedication of the athletes, Dr. Mandaviya said, “Sarabjot is a personification of this pyramidal structure - Khelo India to Target Olympic Podium Scheme to Olympic Podium Finish. But support alone cannot guarantee results - it is the hard work of the athletes, the motivation of their parents, coaches, and those around them, that ensures their final victory.”
Bronze medallist Sarabjot has been a Khelo India scholarship athlete since 2019. Arjun Cheema, Rhythm Sangwan, Arjun Babuta, and Ramita have also benefited from the scheme, transitioning to the Target Olympic Podium Scheme.
Elaborating on the ever-progressing development in the Indian sports ecosystem, Dr Mandaviya mentioned, “Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned India to be a developed country by 2047 and sports will play a big role in this. By 2047, India will also be among the top 5 in the world in terms of sports ecosystems”.
“Initiatives like KIRTI (Khelo India Rising Talent Initiative), a nation-wide sports talent drive, will be the game changer in identifying future Olympians from the grassroots level”, he added.
During the interaction, the shooters shared their experiences at the Paris Olympics and praised the world-class facilities now available in India, including infrastructure, sports science, and coaching. They also emphasized the significant support from the government in their journey to the Paris Olympics.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में पेरिस ओलंपिक में शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए सरबजोत सिंह के नेतृत्व में छह निशानेबाजों को सम्मानित किया
01 AUG 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया और केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने पेरिस ओलंपिक में भारतीय निशानेबाजी टीम के शानदार प्रदर्शन के सम्मान में, स्वदेश वापस लौटने पर छह उत्कृष्ट निशानेबाजों को सम्मानित किया। इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण सरबजोत सिंह रहे। उन्होंने मनु भाकर के साथ 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल मिश्रित टीम स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक जीता।
सरबजोत सिंह को युवा कार्यक्र्म एवं खेल मंत्रालय की नकद पुरस्कार योजना के अंतर्गत डॉ. मांडविया ने 22.5 लाख रुपए का चेक प्रदान किया। इस कार्यक्रम में अर्जुन बाबूता, रमिता जिंदल, रिदम सांगवान, संदीप सिंह और अर्जुन सिंह चीमा के साथ-साथ उनके प्रशिक्षक सुमा शिरूर, समरेश जंग और सरबजोत के निजी कोच अभिषेक राणा के योगदान को मान्यता प्रदान करते हुए उन्हें भी सम्मानित किया गया। उल्लेखनीय है कि अर्जुन बाबूता पुरुषों की 10 मीटर एयर राइफल स्पर्धा में चौथे स्थान पर आकर पोडियम पर पहुंचने से चूक गए।
डॉ. मांडविया ने सम्मान समारोह में बोलते हुए खिलाड़ियों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा, "आपमें से हर कोई चैंपियन है। मुझे पता है कि आपमें से कुछ लोगों के लिए यह स्वीकार करना मुश्किल था कि आप पदक से बहुत कम अंतर से चूक गए, लेकिन इस हार से खेल के प्रति अपने जुनून को कम न होने दें। इसके बजाय, इसे भविष्य की प्रतियोगिताओं में बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने के लिए अपनी प्रेरणा को और बढ़ाएं।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "इस बार 117 एथलीटों में से 70 एथलीट पहली बार ओलंपिक में भाग ले रहे हैं, जो हमारे देश में नई प्रतिभाओं के उभरने को प्रदर्शित करता है। इन 117 एथलीटों में से 28 एथलीट खेलो इंडिया से आए हैं और अब लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टॉप्स) का हिस्सा हैं। इसका मतलब है कि जमीनी स्तर से लेकर शीर्ष स्तर तक, उन्होंने लगातार अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है और दोनों योजनाओं से समर्थन प्राप्त किया है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने एथलीटों की कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण पर बल देते हुए कहा, "सरबजोत इस पिरामिडनुमा संरचना का - खेलो इंडिया से लेकर लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना से लेकर ओलंपिक पोडियम फ़िनिश तक एक मूर्त रूप है। लेकिन सिर्फ़ समर्थन ही परिणाम की गारंटी नहीं दे सकता - यह एथलीटों की कड़ी मेहनत, उनके माता-पिता, कोच और उनके आस-पास के लोगों की प्रेरणा है, जो उनकी अंतिम जीत सुनिश्चित करती है।"
कांस्य पदक विजेता सरबजोत वर्ष 2019 से खेलो इंडिया छात्रवृत्ति एथलीट हैं। अर्जुन चीमा, रिदम सांगवान, अर्जुन बबूता और रमिता जिंदल को भी इस योजना का लाभ मिला है, जो लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना में परिवर्तित हो गए हैं।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने भारतीय खेल इकोसिस्टम में निरंतर हो रहे विकास पर विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा, "माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने का सपना देखा है और इसमें खेलों की बड़ी भूमिका होगी। वर्ष 2047 तक भारत खेल इकोसिस्टम के मामले में भी दुनिया के शीर्ष 5 देशों में शामिल हो जाएगा।"
उन्होंने कहा, "कीर्ति (खेलो इंडिया राइजिंग टैलेंट इनिशिएटिव) जैसी पहल, जो एक राष्ट्रव्यापी खेल प्रतिभा अभियान है, जमीनी स्तर से भविष्य के ओलंपियनों की पहचान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।"
निशानेबाजों ने बातचीत के दौरान पेरिस ओलंपिक के दौरान अपने अनुभव साझा किए और भारत में अब उपलब्ध विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाओं की प्रशंसा की, जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचा, खेल विज्ञान और कोचिंग शामिल हैं। उन्होंने पेरिस ओलंपिक तक की अपनी यात्रा में सरकार से मिले महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग पर भी बल दिया।