Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Swapnil Kusale Wins Bronze Medal in 50m Rifle 3 Position Men’s Event
India Secures Third Medal at Paris 2024 Olympics
01 AUG 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic achievement, Swapnil Kusale has become the first Indian shooter to secure a medal in the 50m Rifle 3 Position (3P) event at the Paris Olympics. Swapnil, a Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) athlete, showcased remarkable resilience and precision. He steadily climbed the ranks to finish 3rd with a total score of 451.4 points, securing a Bronze medal for the nation. This is India's third medal at the Paris Olympics, with all three coming from shooting events.
Qualification Round:
Swapnil qualified for the final round after finishing 7th in the qualification stage, where he scored a total of 590 points. His consistent performance secured his place among the top contenders in the event.
Key Government Interventions and Financial Assistance (Paris Cycle):
• Procurement of Ammunition: Essential resources provided to maintain high performance in shooting.
• Domestic Training with a Personal Coach: Personalized coaching, targeted guidance and support provided to refine skills and enhance performance.
• TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme): Rs. 17,58,557/-
• Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC): Rs. 1,42,69,647/-
Achievements:
Swapnil Kusale's journey to this historic Olympic medal has been decorated with numerous achievements:
• World Championship, Cairo (2022): Finished 4th, winning an Olympic quota place for India.
• Asian Games 2022: Gold medal in the Team event.
• World Cup, Baku (2023): Gold in mixed team event and two silver medals in individual & team events.
• World Championship, Cairo (2022): Bronze medal in the team event.
• World Cup, New Delhi (2021): Gold medal in the team event.
Background:
Born on August 6, 1995, in Pune, Swapnil Kusale comes from an agricultural family. His journey into sports began in 2009 when his father enrolled him in Maharashtra government's primary sports program, Krida Prabhodini. After one year of hardcore physical training, he had to choose one sport and he chose shooting. In 2013, he became sponsored by Lakshya Sports.
In 2015, he won gold in 50m rifle prone 3 in the junior category in 2015 Asian Shooting Championships in Kuwait. He also won the 59th National Shooting Championship held in Tughlakabad ahead of Gagan Narang and Chain Singh in the 50m rifle prone event. He repeated the same performance in 61st National Championship in Thiruvananthapuram by winning a gold in 50m rifle 3 position.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
स्वप्निल कुसाले ने 50 मीटर राइफल 3 पोजीशन पुरुष स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक जीता
भारत ने पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 में तीसरा पदक हासिल किया
01 AUG 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
स्वप्निल कुसाले ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए पेरिस ओलंपिक में 50 मीटर राइफल 3 पोजिशन (3पी) स्पर्धा में पदक जीतने वाले पहले भारतीय निशानेबाज बन गए हैं। टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) एथलीट स्वप्निल ने उल्लेखनीय अनुकूलता और सटीकता का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने लगातार रैंकिंग में ऊंचाई हासिल करते हुए 451.4 अंकों के साथ तीसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया और देश के लिए कांस्य पदक हासिल किया। पेरिस ओलंपिक में यह भारत का तीसरा पदक है, जिसमें तीनों पदक निशानेबाजी स्पर्धाओं से आए हैं।
क्वालीफाइंग राउंड :
स्वप्निल ने क्वालिफिकेशन स्टेज में 7वें स्थान पर रहते हुए फाइनल राउंड के लिए क्वालीफाई किया, जहां उन्होंने कुल 590 अंक प्राप्‍त किए। लगातार बेहतर प्रदर्शन ने उन्हें इस स्‍पर्धा के शीर्ष दावेदारों में जगह दिलाई।
Tweet
प्रमुख सरकारी प्रोत्साहन और वित्तीय सहायता (पेरिस चक्र):
• संसाधनों की उपलब्धता : शूटिंग में उच्च प्रदर्शन बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन उपलब्ध कराए गए।
• पर्सनल कोच के साथ घरेलू प्रशिक्षण : कौशल को निखारने और प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने के लिए पर्सनल कोचिंग, लक्षित मार्गदर्शन और सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
• टॉप्स (टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम) : 17,58,557/- रुपये
• प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिता के लिए वार्षिक कैलेंडर (एसीटीसी) : 1,42,69,647/- रुपये
उपलब्धियां:
स्वप्निल कुसाले की इस ऐतिहासिक ओलंपिक पदक तक की यात्रा अनेक उपलब्धियों से सुसज्जित है:
• विश्व चैम्पियनशिप, काहिरा (2022) : चौथे स्थान पर रहकर भारत के लिए ओलंपिक कोटा स्थान जीता।
• एशियाई खेल 2022 : टीम स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक।
• विश्व कप, बाकू (2023) : मिश्रित टीम स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण और व्यक्तिगत एवं टीम स्पर्धाओं में दो रजत पदक।
• विश्व चैम्पियनशिप, काहिरा (2022) : टीम स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक।
• विश्व कप, नई दिल्ली (2021) : टीम स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक।
पृष्ठभूमि:
स्वप्निल कुसाले का जन्म 6 अगस्त 1995 को पुणे में एक किसान परिवार में हुआ। खेलों में उनकी यात्रा 2009 में शुरू हुई जब उनके पिता ने उन्हें महाराष्ट्र सरकार के प्राथमिक खेल कार्यक्रम, क्रीड़ा प्रभोदिनी में प्रवेश दिलाया। एक साल के कड़े शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण के बाद, उन्हें एक खेल का चयन करना था और उन्होंने शूटिंग को चुना। 2013 में, उन्हें लक्ष्य स्पोर्ट्स द्वारा प्रायोजित किया गया।
2015 में उन्होंने कुवैत में एशियाई शूटिंग चैंपियनशिप में जूनियर वर्ग में 50 मीटर राइफल प्रोन 3 में स्वर्ण पदक जीता। उन्होंने तुगलकाबाद में आयोजित 59वीं राष्ट्रीय शूटिंग चैंपियनशिप में भी 50 मीटर राइफल प्रोन इवेंट में गगन नारंग और चैन सिंह से आगे रहते हुए जीत हासिल की। ​​उन्होंने तिरुवनंतपुरम में 61वीं राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप में 50 मीटर राइफल 3 पोजिशन में स्वर्ण जीतकर वही प्रदर्शन दोहराया।