Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Swapnil Kusale Wins Bronze Medal in 50m Rifle 3 Position Men’s Event
India Secures Third Medal at Paris 2024 Olympics
01 AUG 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic achievement, Swapnil Kusale has become the first Indian shooter to secure a medal in the 50m Rifle 3 Position (3P) event at the Paris Olympics. Swapnil, a Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) athlete, showcased remarkable resilience and precision. He steadily climbed the ranks to finish 3rd with a total score of 451.4 points, securing a Bronze medal for the nation. This is India's third medal at the Paris Olympics, with all three coming from shooting events.
Qualification Round:
Swapnil qualified for the final round after finishing 7th in the qualification stage, where he scored a total of 590 points. His consistent performance secured his place among the top contenders in the event.
Key Government Interventions and Financial Assistance (Paris Cycle):
• Procurement of Ammunition: Essential resources provided to maintain high performance in shooting.
• Domestic Training with a Personal Coach: Personalized coaching, targeted guidance and support provided to refine skills and enhance performance.
• TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme): Rs. 17,58,557/-
• Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC): Rs. 1,42,69,647/-
Achievements:
Swapnil Kusale's journey to this historic Olympic medal has been decorated with numerous achievements:
• World Championship, Cairo (2022): Finished 4th, winning an Olympic quota place for India.
• Asian Games 2022: Gold medal in the Team event.
• World Cup, Baku (2023): Gold in mixed team event and two silver medals in individual & team events.
• World Championship, Cairo (2022): Bronze medal in the team event.
• World Cup, New Delhi (2021): Gold medal in the team event.
Background:
Born on August 6, 1995, in Pune, Swapnil Kusale comes from an agricultural family. His journey into sports began in 2009 when his father enrolled him in Maharashtra government's primary sports program, Krida Prabhodini. After one year of hardcore physical training, he had to choose one sport and he chose shooting. In 2013, he became sponsored by Lakshya Sports.
In 2015, he won gold in 50m rifle prone 3 in the junior category in 2015 Asian Shooting Championships in Kuwait. He also won the 59th National Shooting Championship held in Tughlakabad ahead of Gagan Narang and Chain Singh in the 50m rifle prone event. He repeated the same performance in 61st National Championship in Thiruvananthapuram by winning a gold in 50m rifle 3 position.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਵਪਨਿਲ ਕੁਸਾਲੇ ਨੇ 50 ਮੀਟਰ ਰਾਈਫਲ 3 ਪੁਜੀਸ਼ਨ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਤਮਗਾ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ
ਪੈਰਿਸ 2024 ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਤੀਜਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ
01 AUG 2024 4:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਵਪਨਿਲ ਕੁਸਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਮੀਟਰ ਰਾਈਫਲ 3 ਪੋਜੀਸ਼ਨ (3ਪੀ) ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ ਬਣ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਪੋਡੀਅਮ ਸਕੀਮ (ਟੌਪਸ) ਐਥਲੀਟ ਸਵਪਨਿਲ ਨੇ ਕਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 451.4 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤੀਜਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਤਮਗਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪੈਰਿਸ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ 'ਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਤੀਜਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਹੈ, ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਮੈਡਲ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ 'ਚ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੁਆਲੀਫਾਇੰਗ ਰਾਊਂਡ:
ਸਵਪਨਿਲ ਨੇ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਊਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ 7ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਫਾਈਨਲ ਰਾਊਂਡ ਲਈ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੁੱਲ 590 ਅੰਕ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦਿਵਾਈ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਪੈਰਿਸ ਦੌਰਾ):
• ਗੋਲਾ ਬਾਰੂਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ: ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
• ਪਰਸਨਲ ਕੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ: ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਖਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਰਸਨਲ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ, ਟਾਰਗੇਟਿਡ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ।
• ਟੌਪਸ (ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਪੋਡੀਅਮ ਸਕੀਮ): 17,58,557/- ਰੁਪਏ
• ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ (ਏਸੀਟੀਸੀ): 1,42,69,647/-ਰੁਪਏ
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ:
ਸਵਪਨਿਲ ਕੁਸਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਮੈਡਲ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਜਿਆ ਹੈ:
• ਵਰਲਡ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ, ਕਾਹਿਰਾ (2022): ਚੌਥੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਕੋਟਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ।
• ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2022: ਟੀਮ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ।
• ਵਰਲਡ ਕੱਪ, ਬਾਕੂ (2023): ਮਿਕਸਡ ਟੀਮ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ।
• ਵਰਲਡ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ, ਕਾਹਿਰਾ (2022): ਟੀਮ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਤਮਗਾ।
• ਵਰਲਡ ਕੱਪ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ (2021): ਟੀਮ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਸਵਪਨਿਲ ਕੁਸਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ 6 ਅਗਸਤ, 1995 ਨੂੰ ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਰ 2009 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿਤਾ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕ੍ਰੀੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਭੋਦਿਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਡ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ। 2013 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਆ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਪਾਂਸਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਵਿੱਚ 2015 ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਮੀਟਰ ਰਾਈਫਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਨ 3 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤੁਗਲਕਾਬਾਦ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਈ 59ਵੀਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਗਨ ਨਾਰੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਚੈਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 50 ਮੀਟਰ ਰਾਈਫਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਨ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵੀ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਿਰੂਵਨੰਤਪੁਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ 61ਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਮੀਟਰ ਰਾਈਫਲ 3 ਪੋਜੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤ ਕੇ ਉਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।