യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
പുരുഷന്മാരുടെ 50 മീറ്റർ റൈഫിൾ 3 പൊസിഷൻ ഇനത്തിൽ സ്വപ്നിൽ കുസാലെ വെങ്കലം നേടി
2024 പാരീസ് ഒളിമ്പിക്സിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൂന്നാം മെഡൽ
01 AUG 2024 4:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
50 മീറ്റർ റൈഫിൾ 3 പൊസിഷൻ (3 പി) ഇനത്തിൽ വെങ്കല മെഡൽ നേടി സ്വപ്നിൽ കുസാലെ പാരീസ് ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സിൽ ചരിത്ര കുറിച്ചു. ഈ ഇനത്തിൽ മെഡൽ നേടുന്ന ആദ്യ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഷൂട്ടറാണ് കുസാലെ. ടാർഗെറ്റ് ഒളിമ്പിക് പോഡിയം സ്‌കീം (ടോപ്‌സ്) അത്‌ലറ്റായ സ്വപ്‌നിൽ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയും കൃത്യതയും പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. 451.4 പോയിൻ്റുമായി അദ്ദേഹം റാങ്കിംഗിൽ മൂന്നാം സ്ഥാനത്തെത്തി, രാജ്യത്തിന് വെങ്കല മെഡൽ ഉറപ്പാക്കി. പാരീസ് ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൂന്നാമത്തെ മെഡലാണിത്. ഇതുവരെയുള്ള മൂന്ന് മെഡലുകളും ഷൂട്ടിംഗ് ഇനത്തിൽ നിന്നാണ്.
യോഗ്യതാ റൗണ്ട്:
590 പോയിൻ്റ് നേടിയ സ്വപ്‌നിൽ യോഗ്യതാ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഏഴാം സ്ഥാനത്തെത്തിയ ശേഷമാണ് അവസാന റൗണ്ടിലേക്ക് യോഗ്യത നേടിയത്. സ്ഥിരതയാർന്ന പ്രകടനം മികച്ച മത്സരാർത്ഥികളിൽ അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ സ്ഥാനം ഉറപ്പിച്ചു.
പ്രധാന സർക്കാർ ഇടപെടലുകളും സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായവും (പാരീസ് സൈക്കിൾ):
വെടിമരുന്ന് സംഭരണം: ഷൂട്ടിംഗിൽ ഉയർന്ന പ്രകടനം നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിന് അവശ്യ വിഭവങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നു.
സ്വന്തമായ പരിശീലകനുമൊത്ത് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ തന്നെ പരിശീലനം: വ്യക്തിഗതമാക്കിയ പരിശീലനം, വ്യക്തിയുടെ കഴിവിന് അനുയോജ്യമായ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശം, കഴിവുകൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും പ്രകടനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും പിന്തുണ.
ടോപ്സ്: Rs. 17,58,557/-
പരിശീലനത്തിനും മത്സരത്തിനുമുള്ള വാർഷിക കലണ്ടർ (ACTC): Rs. 1,42,69,647/-
നേട്ടങ്ങൾ:
ഈ ചരിത്രപരമായ ഒളിമ്പിക് മെഡലിലേക്കുള്ള സ്വപ്നിൽ കുസാലെയുടെ യാത്രയിൽ നിരവധി നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ട്:
ലോക ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ്, കെയ്‌റോ (2022): നാലാമതെത്തി, ഇന്ത്യയ്‌ക്കായി ഒരു ഒളിമ്പിക് ക്വാട്ട സ്ഥാനം നേടി
ഏഷ്യൻ ഗെയിംസ് 2022: ടീം ഇനത്തിൽ സ്വർണ്ണ മെഡൽ.
ലോകകപ്പ്, ബാക്കു (2023): മിക്‌സഡ് ടീം ഇനത്തിൽ സ്വർണവും വ്യക്തിഗത, ടീം ഇനങ്ങളിൽ രണ്ട് വെള്ളിയും.
ലോക ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ്, കെയ്‌റോ (2022): ടീം ഇനത്തിൽ വെങ്കല മെഡൽ.
ലോകകപ്പ്, ന്യൂഡൽഹി (2021): ടീം ഇനത്തിൽ സ്വർണ മെഡൽ.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2040211

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Swapnil Kusale Wins Bronze Medal in 50m Rifle 3 Position Men’s Event
India Secures Third Medal at Paris 2024 Olympics
01 AUG 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic achievement, Swapnil Kusale has become the first Indian shooter to secure a medal in the 50m Rifle 3 Position (3P) event at the Paris Olympics. Swapnil, a Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) athlete, showcased remarkable resilience and precision. He steadily climbed the ranks to finish 3rd with a total score of 451.4 points, securing a Bronze medal for the nation. This is India's third medal at the Paris Olympics, with all three coming from shooting events.
Qualification Round:
Swapnil qualified for the final round after finishing 7th in the qualification stage, where he scored a total of 590 points. His consistent performance secured his place among the top contenders in the event.
Key Government Interventions and Financial Assistance (Paris Cycle):
• Procurement of Ammunition: Essential resources provided to maintain high performance in shooting.
• Domestic Training with a Personal Coach: Personalized coaching, targeted guidance and support provided to refine skills and enhance performance.
• TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme): Rs. 17,58,557/-
• Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC): Rs. 1,42,69,647/-
Achievements:
Swapnil Kusale's journey to this historic Olympic medal has been decorated with numerous achievements:
• World Championship, Cairo (2022): Finished 4th, winning an Olympic quota place for India.
• Asian Games 2022: Gold medal in the Team event.
• World Cup, Baku (2023): Gold in mixed team event and two silver medals in individual & team events.
• World Championship, Cairo (2022): Bronze medal in the team event.
• World Cup, New Delhi (2021): Gold medal in the team event.
Background:
Born on August 6, 1995, in Pune, Swapnil Kusale comes from an agricultural family. His journey into sports began in 2009 when his father enrolled him in Maharashtra government's primary sports program, Krida Prabhodini. After one year of hardcore physical training, he had to choose one sport and he chose shooting. In 2013, he became sponsored by Lakshya Sports.
In 2015, he won gold in 50m rifle prone 3 in the junior category in 2015 Asian Shooting Championships in Kuwait. He also won the 59th National Shooting Championship held in Tughlakabad ahead of Gagan Narang and Chain Singh in the 50m rifle prone event. He repeated the same performance in 61st National Championship in Thiruvananthapuram by winning a gold in 50m rifle 3 position.