Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural session of ‘Journey Towards Viksit Bharat: A Post Union Budget 2024-25 Conference by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
“The speed and scale at which our government is building infrastructure is unprecedented”
“Today we are discussing - journey towards Viksit Bharat. This is not just the change of sentiment, this reflects change in confidence”
“India’s growth and stability is an exception to this uncertain world”
“We are ensuring 'Ease of Living' and 'Quality of Life' for all our citizens”
“India’s fiscal prudence despite the pandemic is role model for the world”
“The intent and commitment of our government is very clear. There is no diversion in our direction”
“Our government has no lack of political will. For us, the aspirations of the country and its citizens are paramount.”
“I consider industry, and also the private sector of India, as a powerful medium to build a developed India”
30 JUL 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of ‘Journey Towards Viksit Bharat: A Post Union Budget 2024-25 Conference’ organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. The conference aims to present the outline for the Government's larger vision for growth and the industry's role. More than 1000 participants from industry, government, the diplomatic community and think tanks among others attended the conference in person while many connected from the various CII centers across the country and overseas.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the nation can never fall back when its citizens have achieved stability in every aspect of life and are filled with enthusiasm. He expressed gratitude towards the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for inviting him to address the occasion.
Referring to the discussions during the pandemic with the business community regarding apprehensions about the growth, the Prime Minister remembered the optimism that he expressed at the time and mentioned the rapid growth that the country is witnessing today. “Today we are discussing - Journey towards Viksit Bharat. This is not just the change of sentiment, this reflects a change in confidence”, he said, reiterating India’s position as 5th largest economy in the world and rapid strides towards the 3rd place.
The Prime Minister recalled the time when the present government was elected to power in 2014 and highlighted the need of the hour to bring the economy back on track. He pointed out the pre-2014 era when the nation belonged to the list of fragile five economies and was marred by corruption and scams worth lakhs of crores rupees. Without delving into the specifics of the economic conditions outlined by the government in a white paper, the Prime Minister encouraged industry leaders and organizations to review the document and compare it to past economic situations. He emphasized that the current government has elevated India's economy to new heights and rescued it from dire straits.
Putting forth some facts from the recently presented Budget, the Prime Minister compared the current Budget of Rs 48 Lakh Crore with Rs 16 Lakh Crore Budget of 2013-14, an increase of three times. Capital Expenditure, the biggest measure of resource investment was 90 thousand crore rupees in 2004, which was taken to 2 lakh crore in the 10 years upto 2014, a 2 times increase. In comparison, this important indicator has reached beyond Rs 11 Lakh crore today a more than 5 times increase.
Reiterating that his government is determined to look after every sector of the Indian economy, the Prime Minister said, “If you will look at different sectors, you will get an idea as to how India is focussing on each one of them.” Drawing a comparison with the previous government, Shri Modi said in the last 10 years, the budgets of railways and highways have seen an increase of 8 times. Meanwhile, the agricultural and defense budgets have witnessed a jump of more than 4 and 2 times, respectively.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the record increase in every sector’s budget has been carried out after record deductions in tax. The Prime Minister informed, “In 2014, MSMEs earning Rs 1 crore had to pay presumptive tax, now MSMEs with income up to Rs 3 crore can also take advantage of this. In 2014, MSMEs earning up to Rs 50 crore had to pay 30 percent tax, today this rate is 22 percent. In 2014, companies used to pay 30 percent corporate tax, today this rate is 25 percent for companies with income up to Rs 400 crore.”
The Prime Minister said this Union Budget was not just about budget allocation and tax reduction, but also about good governance. Shri Modi recalled that before 2014, big announcements used to be made in the budgets to create a facade of a healthy economy. However, the very announcements did not see the day of light when it came to their implementation on the ground. They were unable to spend even the allocated sum on infrastructure completely, but the headlines used to be made during the time of announcements. Share markets also used to register small jumps, and their governments never prioritized completing projects on time. “We have changed this situation in the last 10 years. You all have witnessed the speed and scale at which we are completing every infrastructure project,” Shri Modi added.
Referring to the uncertainties of the current global scenario, the Prime Minister highlighted the exception of India’s growth and stability. India’s foreign exchange reserve witnessed robust growth and India is showing high growth and low inflation in a low-growth and high-inflation global scenario. He also called India’s fiscal prudence during the pandemic, a role model for the world. India’s contribution to global goods and services export is consistently increasing. He emphasized that India’s contribution to global growth has reached 16 percent despite significant global shocks like the pandemic, natural disasters and wars.
“Nation is moving forward with the resolutions of Viksit Bharat”, PM Modi said as he mentioned that 25 crore people have risen out of poverty in the last 10 years, and emphasized the government’s efforts to increase ease of living and boost quality of life.
The Prime Minister said that the government is highly focused on skill development and employment keeping in mind Industry 4.0 standards. The Prime Minister gave examples of Mudra Yojna, Startup India and Stand Up India campaigns, and informed that more than 8 crore people have started new businesses. He stated that India is home to 1.40 lakh startups employing lakhs of youth. Referring to the much-praised PM Package worth Rs 2 lakh crore in this year’s budget, the Prime Minister said that it will benefit more than 4 crore youth. He explained, “PM Package is holistic and comprehensive. It is interlinked with end-to-end solutions.” Prime Minister Modi further stated the vision behind the PM Package and said that it aims to make India’s manpower and products globally competitive in terms of quality and value. Shri Modi also touched upon the Internship scheme introduced to enhance skill and exposure for the youth, thereby boosting their chances of employment, while at the same time incentivizing those generating employment on a large scale. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the government has announced incentives in EPFO contribution.
The Prime Minister said that the government’s intent and commitment are very clear and there is no diversion in its direction. The Commitment of ‘Nation First’ is reflected in the 5 trillion dollar economy goal, saturation approach, emphasis on Zero Effect-Zero Defect and pledge of Aatmnirbhar Bharat or Viksit Bharat. He highlighted the focus and emphasis on expansion and monitoring of schemes.
The Prime Minister touched upon the aspect of manufacturing in the Budget. He mentioned Make in India and simplification of FDI rules in various sectors along with multi purpose logistics parks, PLI for 14 sectors. This Budget has announced plug-and-play investment-ready investment parks for 100 districts of the country. “These 100 cities will become new hubs of Viksit Bharat”, he added. The Prime Minister said that his government will also modernize the existing industrial corridors.
Sharing his government’s vision to empower the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), the Prime Minister said they have addressed the challenges faced by them along with providing them with the required facilities. “We have been working continuously since 2014 to ensure that MSMEs get required working capital and credit, their market access and prospects are improved and they are formalized,” Shri Modi said, adding that they have further ensured tax reduction and less compliance burden for them.
The Prime Minister underlined some points in the budget such as increased allocation for nuclear power generation, Digital Public Infrastructure for agriculture, Bhu-Aadhar card for providing number to land parcels of farmers, Rs 1000 crore venture capital fund for space economy, Critical Mineral Mission, and upcoming auction of offshore blocks for mining. “These new announcements will open new avenues of progress”, he said.
Highlighting that opportunities are being created, especially in the sunrise sectors as India is on the onset of becoming the third-largest economy in the world, the Prime Minister expressed the need to make a name in the Semiconductor Value Chain to play a crucial role in the future. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the government is laying emphasis on promoting the semiconductor industry. He also touched upon encouraging electronics manufacturing, especially during the present era of Mobile Manufacturing Revolution. He drew parallels in how India transformed into a top mobile manufacturer and exporter from being an importer in the past. PM Modi also mentioned a road map for Green Jobs Sector in India, boosting green hydrogen and e-vehicles industries. Noting that the clean energy initiatives in this year’s budget are being highly discussed, the Prime Minister said that in today's era, both Energy Security and Energy Transition are equally important for the economy and ecology. Referring to the work being done on small nuclear reactors, Shri Modi said that it will not only benefit the industry in the form of energy access but the entire supply chain related to this sector will also get new business opportunities. “Our industries and entrepreneurs have always shown their commitment to the development of the country”, the Prime Minister said expressing confidence that they will play a key role in making India a global player in all the sunrise sectors.
The Prime Minister stressed “Our government has no lack of political will. For us, the aspirations of the country and its citizens are paramount.” Calling India’s private sector a strong medium for creating a Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister said that wealth creators are the main driving force of India’s growth story. He said India’s policies, commitment, determination, decisions and investments are becoming the basis of global progress. Pointing towards the growing interest in India among global investors, the Prime Minister informed about his call in the recent meeting of the NITI Aayog to the state Chief Ministers for creating investor-friendly charters, bringing clarity in investment policies and creating a conducive atmosphere for investment.
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister For Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal and President of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Shri Sanjiv Puri were present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित 'विकसित भारत की ओर यात्रा: केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 के पश्चात सम्मेलन' के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
"हमारी सरकार अभूतपूर्व गति और पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण कर रही है"
"आज हम विकसित भारत की ओर यात्रा की चर्चा कर रहे हैं; यह सिर्फ भावना के परिवर्तन को ही नहीं अपितु विश्वास में परिवर्तन को भी दर्शाता है"
"भारत का विकास और स्थिरता वर्तमान में अनिश्चित दुनिया के मामले में एक अपवाद है"
"हम अपने सभी नागरिकों के लिए 'जीवन की सरलता' और 'जीवन की गुणवत्ता' सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं"
"महामारी के बावजूद भारत की राजकोषीय बुद्धिमता विश्व के लिए आदर्श है"
"हमारी सरकार की मंशा और प्रतिबद्धता बहुत स्पष्ट है, हमारी दिशा में कोई भटकाव नहीं है"
"हमारी सरकार में राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति की कोई कमी नहीं है, हमारे लिए, देश और हमारे नागरिकों की आकांक्षाएं सर्वोपरि हैं"
"मैं उद्योग और भारत के निजी क्षेत्र को विकसित भारत के निर्माण का एक सशक्त माध्यम मानता हूं"
30 JUL 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित ‘विकसित भारत की ओर यात्रा: केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 के पश्चात सम्मेलन’ के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य विकास के लिए सरकार के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण और उद्योग की भूमिका की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करना है। उद्योग, सरकार, राजनयिक समुदाय और थिंक टैंकों सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों से एक हजार से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से सम्मेलन में भाग लिया, जबकि देश और विदेश में स्थित विभिन्न सीआईआई केंद्र इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़े थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उपस्थित गणमान्यों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि जब देश के नागरिक जीवन के हर पहलू में स्थिरता प्राप्त कर लेते हैं और उत्साह से भरे होते हैं तो देश कभी पीछे नहीं रह सकता। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करने के लिए भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के आमंत्रण के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
महामारी के दौरान व्यावसायिक समुदाय के साथ विकास को लेकर आशंकाओं पर चर्चा का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उस समय व्यक्त की गई आशावादिता को स्मरण किया और वर्तमान में देश की त्वरित विकास दर का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हम विकसित भारत की ओर यात्रा की चर्चा कर रहे हैं। यह सिर्फ भावना में बदलाव नहीं अपितु यह आत्मविश्वास में बदलाव को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने दुनिया की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में भारत की स्थिति और तीसरे स्थान की ओर तेजी से बढ़ते कदमों का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2014 में वर्तमान सरकार के सत्ता में आने के समय को याद करते हुए अर्थव्यवस्था को पटरी पर लाने के लिए समय की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने 2014 से पहले के दौर पर भी अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए बताया कि उस वक्त देश कमजोर पांच अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की सूची में था और लाखों करोड़ रुपये के भ्रष्टाचार और घोटालों से ग्रसित था। सरकार द्वारा श्वेत पत्र में उल्लिखित आर्थिक स्थितियों की बारीकियों पर चर्चा किए बिना, प्रधानमंत्री ने उद्योग जगत प्रमुखों और संगठनों को दस्तावेज़ की समीक्षा करने और पिछली आर्थिक स्थितियों से इसकी तुलना करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वर्तमान सरकार ने भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचाया है और इसे गंभीर संकट से बचाया है।
हाल ही में पेश किए गए बजट के कुछ तथ्य सामने रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने मौजूदा 48 लाख करोड़ रुपये के बजट की तुलना 2013-14 के 16 लाख करोड़ रुपये के बजट से की, जिसमें अब तीन गुना की वृद्धि है। संसाधन निवेश का सबसे बड़ा पैमाना पूंजीगत व्यय 2004 में 90 हजार करोड़ रुपये था, जो 2014 तक के 10 वर्षों में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया, यानी दोगुना वृद्धि जबकि इसकी तुलना में यह महत्वपूर्ण संकेतक आज 5 गुना से भी अधिक वृद्धि के साथ 11 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि उनकी सरकार भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के हर क्षेत्र की देखभाल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा यदि आप अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों पर नज़र डालेंगे, तो आपको पता चलेगा कि भारत उनमें से प्रत्येक पर कैसे ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। पिछली सरकार से तुलना करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में रेलवे और राजमार्गों के बजट में 8 गुना वृद्धि देखी गई है। कृषि और रक्षा बजट में क्रमशः 4 और 2 गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हर क्षेत्र के बजट में रिकॉर्ड बढ़ोतरी टैक्स में रिकॉर्ड कटौती के बाद की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 2014 में एक करोड़ रुपये कमाने वाले एमएसएमई को अनुमानित टैक्स देना पड़ता था, अब 3 करोड़ रुपये तक की आय वाले एमएसएमई भी इसका लाभ उठा सकते हैं। 2014 में 50 करोड़ रुपये तक की आय वाले एमएसएमई को 30 प्रतिशत टैक्स देना पड़ता था, आज यह दर 22 प्रतिशत है। 2014 में कंपनियां 30 प्रतिशत कॉर्पोरेट टैक्स देती थीं, आज 400 करोड़ रुपये तक की आय वाली कंपनियों के लिए यह दर 25 प्रतिशत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह केंद्रीय बजट सिर्फ बजट आवंटन और कर कटौती के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि सुशासन के बारे में भी है। श्री मोदी ने याद दिलाया कि 2014 से पहले, स्वस्थ अर्थव्यवस्था का दिखावा करने के लिए बजट में बड़ी-बड़ी घोषणाएँ की जाती थीं लेकिन, जब ज़मीन पर उनके क्रियान्वयन की बात आई तो वही घोषणाएं धरातल पर नहीं उतर पाईं। वे बुनियादी ढाँचे पर आवंटित धनराशि को भी पूरी तरह से खर्च नहीं कर पाए, लेकिन घोषणाओं के समय सुर्खियाँ बनती थीं। शेयर बाज़ार में भी छोटी-छोटी उछाल दर्ज की जाती थी और उनकी सरकारों ने कभी भी समय पर परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने को प्राथमिकता नहीं दी। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हमने पिछले 10 वर्षों में इस स्थिति को बदल दिया है। आप सभी ने देखा है कि हम किस गति और पैमाने पर हर बुनियादी ढाँचा परियोजना को पूरा कर रहे हैं।
वर्तमान वैश्विक परिदृश्य की अनिश्चितताओं का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की वृद्धि और स्थिरता के अपवाद पर भी विचार व्यक्त किए। भारत के विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार में जबरदस्त वृद्धि देखी गई और भारत कम वृद्धि और उच्च मुद्रास्फीति वाले वैश्विक परिदृश्य में उच्च वृद्धि और कम मुद्रास्फीति दिखा रहा है। उन्होंने महामारी के दौरान भारत की राजकोषीय बुद्धिमता को भी दुनिया के लिए एक आदर्श बताया। वैश्विक वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के निर्यात में भारत का योगदान निरंतर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महामारी, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और युद्धों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक आघातों के बावजूद वैश्विक विकास में भारत का योगदान 16 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि राष्ट्र विकसित भारत के संकल्पों के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर आ चुके हैं। उन्होंने जीवन को आसान बनाने और जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार उद्योग 4.0 मानकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए कौशल विकास और रोजगार पर अत्यधिक ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने मुद्रा योजना, स्टार्टअप इंडिया और स्टैंड अप इंडिया अभियानों का उदाहरण दिया और बताया कि 8 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने नए व्यवसायों की शुरूआत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में 1.40 लाख स्टार्टअप हैं जो लाखों युवाओं को रोजगार दे रहे हैं। इस वर्ष के बजट में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के बहुचर्चित पीएम पैकेज का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे 4 करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि पीएम पैकेज समग्र और व्यापक है। यह अंतिम छोर तक समाधानों से जुड़ा हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पीएम पैकेज के पीछे के विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य भारत की जनशक्ति और उत्पादों को गुणवत्ता और मूल्य के मामले में वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाना है। श्री मोदी ने युवाओं के कौशल और अनुभव को बढ़ाने के लिए शुरू की गई इंटर्नशिप योजना का भी जिक्र किया, जिससे उनके रोजगार की संभावनाएँ बढ़ेंगी साथ ही बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार पैदा करने वालों को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने ईपीएफओ योगदान में प्रोत्साहन की घोषणा की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार की मंशा और प्रतिबद्धता बहुत स्पष्ट है और इसमें कोई भटकाव नहीं है। ‘राष्ट्र प्रथम’ की प्रतिबद्धता 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य, संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण, जीरो इफेक्ट-जीरो डिफेक्ट पर जोर और आत्मनिर्भर भारत या विकसित भारत के संकल्प में परिलक्षित होती है। उन्होंने योजनाओं के विस्तार और निगरानी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और इन पर बल देने को कहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बजट में विनिर्माण पहलू पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने मेक इन इंडिया और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एफडीआई नियमों के सरलीकरण के साथ-साथ 14 क्षेत्रों के लिए बहु-उद्देश्‍य लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क, पीएलआई का उल्लेख किया। इस बजट में देश के 100 जिलों के लिए प्लग-एंड-प्ले निवेश-तैयार निवेश पार्कों की घोषणा की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये 100 शहर विकसित भारत के नए केंद्र बनेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी सरकार मौजूदा औद्योगिक गलियारों का भी आधुनिकीकरण करेगी।
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) को सशक्त बनाने के लिए अपनी सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को साझा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने एमएसएमई के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान किया है और उन्हें आवश्यक सुविधाएं प्रदान की हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हम 2014 से लगातार यह सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में कार्य कर रहे हैं कि एमएसएमई को आवश्यक कार्यशील पूंजी और ऋण मिले, उनकी बाजार पहुंच और संभावनाएं बेहतर हों और उन्हें औपचारिक बनाया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए कर में कमी और उनके लिए अनुपालन बोझ को कम करना सुनिश्चित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बजट में कुछ बिंदुओं का उल्लेख किया जैसे परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन के लिए बढ़ा हुआ आवंटन, कृषि के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, किसानों की भूमि खंडों को नंबर प्रदान करने के लिए भू-आधार कार्ड, अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए 1000 करोड़ रुपये का उद्यम पूंजी कोष, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन और खनन के लिए अपतटीय ब्लॉकों की आगामी नीलामी। उन्होंने कहा कि ये नई घोषणाएँ प्रगति के नए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, विशेषकर उभरते क्षेत्रों में अवसरों का सृजन हो रहा है। उन्होंने सेमीकंडक्टर वैल्यू चेन में नाम कमाने की जरूरत बताई, ताकि भविष्य में इसकी अहम भूमिका हो। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दे रही है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से मोबाइल विनिर्माण क्रांति के मौजूदा दौर में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे भारत अतीत में आयातक से शीर्ष मोबाइल निर्माता और निर्यातक बन गया है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत में ग्रीन जॉब्स सेक्टर के लिए रोड मैप का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और ई-वाहन उद्योगों को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। इस वर्ष के बजट में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पहलों पर काफी चर्चा होने का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज के दौर में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा संक्रमण दोनों ही अर्थव्यवस्था और इकोसिस्टम के लिए समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं। छोटे परमाणु रिएक्टरों पर किए जा रहे काम का जिक्र करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इससे न सिर्फ उद्योग को ऊर्जा पहुंच के रूप में लाभ मिलेगा, बल्कि इस क्षेत्र से जुड़ी पूरी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को भी नए कारोबारी अवसर मिलेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे उद्योग और उद्यमियों ने हमेशा देश के विकास के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे सभी उभरते क्षेत्रों में भारत को वैश्विक रूप से प्रमुख बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि हमारी सरकार में राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति की कोई कमी नहीं है। हमारे लिए देश और उसके नागरिकों की आकांक्षाएं सर्वोपरि हैं। भारत के निजी क्षेत्र को विकसित भारत बनाने का सशक्त माध्यम बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संपत्ति सृजनकर्ता भारत की विकास गाथा की मुख्य प्रेरक शक्ति हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की नीतियां, प्रतिबद्धता, दृढ़ संकल्प, निर्णय और निवेश वैश्विक प्रगति का आधार बन रहे हैं। वैश्विक निवेशकों के बीच भारत में बढ़ती रुचि का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने नीति आयोग की हाल की बैठक में राज्य के मुख्यमंत्रियों से निवेशक-अनुकूल चार्टर बनाने, निवेश नीतियों में स्पष्टता लाने और निवेश के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बनाने के अपने आह्वान की भी जानकारी दी ।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव पुरी उपस्थित थे।