Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Manu Bhaker Wins Bronze Medal in 10m Air Pistol at Paris Olympics 2024
Becomes First-Ever Indian Female Shooter To Win A Medal In Olympics
28 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic achievement, Manu Bhaker has secured a bronze medal in the women’s 10m air pistol event at the Paris 2024 Olympics. This marks the first medal for India at the Paris 2024 Olympics and the first Olympic medal in shooting for India since the London 2012 Olympic Games.
With this achievement, Manu becomes the first Indian female shooter to win a medal in Olympics, a day after she became the first female shooter to reach an Olympic final in an individual event in the last 20 years.
Manu Bhaker became the fifth Indian shooter to clinch a medal in the Olympic Games after Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore (2004 Athens), Abhinav Bindra (2008 Beijing), Vijay Kumar (2012 London) and Gagan Narang (2012 London).
Qualification Round Highlights:
• Manu Bhaker finished 3rd with a score of 580 in the qualification rounds, also shooting the highest number of Perfect Scores (27).
• She became the 1st Indian female shooter to reach an Olympic Final in an individual event in the last 20 years! The last time was Suma Shirur, who reached the Final of the 10m Air Rifle event in Athens 2004.
• She also became the first Indian woman to qualify for the 10M AIR PISTOL WOMEN'S final round at any Olympics.
Key Government Interventions and Financial Assistance (Paris Cycle):
• Assistance for ammunition and weapon servicing, pellet and ammunition testing, and barrel selection
• Assistance towards training with personal coach Mr. Jaspal Rana in Luxembourg for the Olympics preparation
• Financial assistance under TOPS: Rs. 28,78,634/-
• Financial assistance under Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC): Rs. 1,35,36,155/-
Achievements:
• Gold Medal in 25m Pistol Team at Asian Games (2022)
• Gold Medal in 25m Pistol Team at World Championship, Baku (2023)
• Quota place for Paris Games 2024 at Asian Shooting Championship, Changwon (2023)
• Bronze Medal in 25m Pistol at World Cup, Bhopal (2023)
• Silver Medal in 25m Pistol at World Championship, Cairo (2022)
• Two Gold Medals in 10m Air pistol individual and women's team event at World University Games, Chengdu (2021)
Background:
Manu Bhaker is an Indian Olympian who competes in shooting. Born in Jhajjar, Haryana, a state known for its boxers and wrestlers, Manu Bhaker took to sports like tennis, skating and boxing in school. She also participated in a form of martial arts called ‘thang ta’, winning medals at the national level. She then impulsively decided to try her hand at shooting when she was just 14 – just after the 2016 Rio Olympics ended – and loved it.
At the 2017 National Shooting Championships, Manu Bhaker stunned Olympian and former world No. 1 Heena Sidhu where she won 9 gold medals. Manu shot a record score of 242.3 to erase Sidhu’s mark to win the 10m Air Pistol final. 2018 was Bhaker’s breakthrough year as a shooter as she became a teenage sensation bagging a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games just at the age of 16.
In the 2018 International Shooting Sport Federation World Cup held at Guadalajara, Mexico. Bhaker won the gold medal in the Women's 10-metre air pistol, defeating Mexico's Alejandra Zavala, a two-time champion.
Manu Bhaker also sealed an Olympics quota place with a fourth-place finish at the 2019 Munich ISSF World Cup. However, her debut at the Games did not go as planned. Shortly after Tokyo 2020, Manu Bhaker became the junior world champion in the women's 10m air pistolat Lima and did win the women's 25m pistol silver at the 2022 Cairo World Championships and a gold in the same event at the 2023 Asian Games in Hangzhou.
Training base: DR. KARNI SINGH SHOOTING RANGE, NEW DELHI
Birthplace: JHAJJAR, HARYANA

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मनु भाकर ने पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 में 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल में कांस्य पदक जीता
ओलंपिक में पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला निशानेबाज बनीं
28 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
मनु भाकर ने ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक में महिला वर्ग की 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक हासिल किया है। यह पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक में भारत के लिए पहला पदक है और लंदन 2012 ओलंपिक खेलों के बाद से भारत के लिए निशानेबाजी में पहला ओलंपिक पदक है।
इस उपलब्धि के साथ, मनु ओलंपिक में पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला निशानेबाज बन गईं। इससे एक दिन पहले, वह पिछले 20 वर्षों में व्यक्तिगत स्पर्धा में ओलंपिक फाइनल में पहुंचने वाली पहली महिला निशानेबाज बनी थीं।
मनु भाकर ओलंपिक खेलों में पदक जीतने वाली पांचवीं भारतीय निशानेबाज बनीं। उनसे पहले राज्यवर्धन सिंह राठौर (2004 एथेंस), अभिनव बिंद्रा (2008 बीजिंग), विजय कुमार (2012 लंदन) और गगन नारंग (2012 लंदन) ने पदक जीता था।
क्वालीफिकेशन राउंड की मुख्य बातें:
• मनु भाकर ने क्वालिफिकेशन राउंड में 580 के स्कोर के साथ तीसरा स्थान हासिल किया, साथ ही उन्होंने सबसे ज़्यादा परफेक्ट स्कोर (27) भी बनाए।
• वह पिछले 20 वर्षों में किसी व्यक्तिगत स्पर्धा में ओलंपिक फ़ाइनल में पहुंचने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला निशानेबाज बन गईं! पिछली बार, सुमा शिरूर एथेंस 2004 में 10 मीटर एयर राइफ़ल स्पर्धा के फ़ाइनल में पहुंची थीं।
• वह किसी भी ओलंपिक में 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल महिला वर्ग के फ़ाइनल राउंड के लिए क्वालीफाई करने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला भी बनीं।
प्रमुख सरकारी हस्तक्षेप और वित्तीय सहायता (पेरिस चक्र):
• गोला-बारूद और हथियार की सर्विसिंग, पेलेट तथा गोला-बारूद की जांच और बैरल चयन के लिए सहायता
• ओलंपिक की तैयारी के लिए लक्ज़मबर्ग में निजी कोच श्री जसपाल राणा के साथ प्रशिक्षण के लिए सहायता
• टीओपीएस के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता: 28,78,634 रुपये
• प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिता के लिए वार्षिक कैलेंडर (एसीटीसी) के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता: 1,35,36,155 रुपये
उपलब्धियां:
• एशियाई खेलों में 25 मीटर पिस्टल टीम में स्वर्ण पदक (2022)
• विश्व चैम्पियनशिप, बाकू (2023) में 25 मीटर पिस्टल टीम में स्वर्ण पदक
• एशियाई शूटिंग चैम्पियनशिप, चांगवोन (2023) में पेरिस गेम्स 2024 के लिए कोटा स्थान
• विश्व कप, भोपाल (2023) में 25 मीटर पिस्टल में कांस्य पदक
• विश्व चैम्पियनशिप, काहिरा (2022) में 25 मीटर पिस्टल में रजत पदक
• वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्ज़, चेंगदू (2021) में 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल व्यक्तिगत और महिला टीम स्पर्धा में दो स्वर्ण पदक
पृष्ठभूमि:
मनु भाकर एक भारतीय ओलंपियन हैं, जो निशानेबाजी में भाग लेती हैं। हरियाणा के झज्जर में जन्मी मनु भाकर, जो अपने मुक्केबाजों और पहलवानों के लिए मशहूर राज्य है, ने स्कूल में टेनिस, स्केटिंग और मुक्केबाजी जैसे खेलों में भाग लिया। उन्होंने 'थांग ता' नामक मार्शल आर्ट में भी भाग लिया और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पदक जीते। फिर उन्होंने 2016 के रियो ओलंपिक के समाप्त होने के पश्चात, जब वह सिर्फ 14 साल की थीं, तब अचानक निशानेबाजी में हाथ आजमाने का फैसला किया और उन्हें यह बहुत पसंद आया।
2017 की राष्ट्रीय निशानेबाजी चैंपियनशिप में, मनु भाकर ने ओलंपियन और पूर्व विश्व नंबर वन हीना सिद्धू को चौंका दिया, जहाँ उन्होंने 9 स्वर्ण पदक जीते। मनु ने 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल फाइनल में सिद्धू के रिकॉर्ड को तोड़ते हुए 242.3 का रिकॉर्ड स्कोर बनाया। 2018 एक निशानेबाज के रूप में भाकर के लिए एक सफल वर्ष था, क्योंकि उसने महज 16 साल की उम्र में कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स में स्वर्ण पदक जीतकर एक सनसनी पैदा कर दी थी।
2018 में मैक्सिको के ग्वाडलजारा में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निशानेबाजी खेल महासंघ विश्व कप में भाकर ने महिलाओं की 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल में स्वर्ण पदक जीता, जिसमें उन्होंने दो बार की विजेता मैक्सिको की एलेजांद्रा ज़वाला को हराया।
मनु भाकर ने 2019 म्यूनिख आईएसएसएफ विश्व कप में चौथे स्थान पर रहकर ओलंपिक कोटा स्थान भी पक्का किया। हालांकि, खेलों में उनकी शुरुआत योजना के अनुसार नहीं हुई। टोक्यो 2020 के तुरंत बाद, मनु भाकर लीमा में महिलाओं की 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल में जूनियर विश्व चैंपियन बनीं और 2022 काहिरा विश्व चैंपियनशिप में महिलाओं की 25 मीटर पिस्टल में रजत और हांग्जो में 2023 एशियाई खेलों में इसी स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीता।
प्रशिक्षण बेस: डॉ. करणी सिंह शूटिंग रेंज, नई दिल्ली
जन्मस्थान: झज्जर, हरियाणा