Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Manu Bhaker Wins Bronze Medal in 10m Air Pistol at Paris Olympics 2024
Becomes First-Ever Indian Female Shooter To Win A Medal In Olympics
28 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic achievement, Manu Bhaker has secured a bronze medal in the women’s 10m air pistol event at the Paris 2024 Olympics. This marks the first medal for India at the Paris 2024 Olympics and the first Olympic medal in shooting for India since the London 2012 Olympic Games.
With this achievement, Manu becomes the first Indian female shooter to win a medal in Olympics, a day after she became the first female shooter to reach an Olympic final in an individual event in the last 20 years.
Manu Bhaker became the fifth Indian shooter to clinch a medal in the Olympic Games after Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore (2004 Athens), Abhinav Bindra (2008 Beijing), Vijay Kumar (2012 London) and Gagan Narang (2012 London).
Qualification Round Highlights:
• Manu Bhaker finished 3rd with a score of 580 in the qualification rounds, also shooting the highest number of Perfect Scores (27).
• She became the 1st Indian female shooter to reach an Olympic Final in an individual event in the last 20 years! The last time was Suma Shirur, who reached the Final of the 10m Air Rifle event in Athens 2004.
• She also became the first Indian woman to qualify for the 10M AIR PISTOL WOMEN'S final round at any Olympics.
Key Government Interventions and Financial Assistance (Paris Cycle):
• Assistance for ammunition and weapon servicing, pellet and ammunition testing, and barrel selection
• Assistance towards training with personal coach Mr. Jaspal Rana in Luxembourg for the Olympics preparation
• Financial assistance under TOPS: Rs. 28,78,634/-
• Financial assistance under Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC): Rs. 1,35,36,155/-
Achievements:
• Gold Medal in 25m Pistol Team at Asian Games (2022)
• Gold Medal in 25m Pistol Team at World Championship, Baku (2023)
• Quota place for Paris Games 2024 at Asian Shooting Championship, Changwon (2023)
• Bronze Medal in 25m Pistol at World Cup, Bhopal (2023)
• Silver Medal in 25m Pistol at World Championship, Cairo (2022)
• Two Gold Medals in 10m Air pistol individual and women's team event at World University Games, Chengdu (2021)
Background:
Manu Bhaker is an Indian Olympian who competes in shooting. Born in Jhajjar, Haryana, a state known for its boxers and wrestlers, Manu Bhaker took to sports like tennis, skating and boxing in school. She also participated in a form of martial arts called ‘thang ta’, winning medals at the national level. She then impulsively decided to try her hand at shooting when she was just 14 – just after the 2016 Rio Olympics ended – and loved it.
At the 2017 National Shooting Championships, Manu Bhaker stunned Olympian and former world No. 1 Heena Sidhu where she won 9 gold medals. Manu shot a record score of 242.3 to erase Sidhu’s mark to win the 10m Air Pistol final. 2018 was Bhaker’s breakthrough year as a shooter as she became a teenage sensation bagging a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games just at the age of 16.
In the 2018 International Shooting Sport Federation World Cup held at Guadalajara, Mexico. Bhaker won the gold medal in the Women's 10-metre air pistol, defeating Mexico's Alejandra Zavala, a two-time champion.
Manu Bhaker also sealed an Olympics quota place with a fourth-place finish at the 2019 Munich ISSF World Cup. However, her debut at the Games did not go as planned. Shortly after Tokyo 2020, Manu Bhaker became the junior world champion in the women's 10m air pistolat Lima and did win the women's 25m pistol silver at the 2022 Cairo World Championships and a gold in the same event at the 2023 Asian Games in Hangzhou.
Training base: DR. KARNI SINGH SHOOTING RANGE, NEW DELHI
Birthplace: JHAJJAR, HARYANA

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக்கில் 10 மீட்டர் ஏர் பிஸ்டல் பிரிவில் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்றார் மனு பாக்கர் - ஒலிம்பிக்கில் துப்பாக்கி சுடும் போட்டியில் பதக்கம் வென்ற முதல் இந்தியப் பெண் என்ற பெருமையைப் பெற்றுள்ளார்
28 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் - 2024-ல் பெண்களுக்கான 10 மீட்டர் ஏர் பிஸ்டல் பிரிவில் மனு பாக்கர் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்று சாதனை படைத்துள்ளார். பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக்கில் இந்தியாவுக்கு கிடைத்த முதல் பதக்கம் இதுவாகும். 2012 லண்டன் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிக்குப் பிறகு துப்பாக்கி சுடுதலில் இந்தியாவுக்கு கிடைத்த முதல் ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்கமும் இதுவாகும்.
இதன் மூலம், கடந்த 20 ஆண்டுகளில் ஒலிம்பிக் துப்பாக்கி சுடும் போட்டியில் இறுதிப் போட்டிக்கு முன்னேறிய முதல் இந்திய துப்பாக்கி சுடும் வீராங்கனை என்ற பெருமையை மனு பாக்கர் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
ராஜ்யவர்தன் சிங் ரத்தோர் (2004 ஏதென்ஸ்), அபினவ் பிந்த்ரா (2008 பெய்ஜிங்), விஜய் குமார் (2012 லண்டன்) மற்றும் ககன் நரங் (2012 லண்டன்) ஆகியோருக்குப் பிறகு ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் பதக்கம் வென்ற ஐந்தாவது இந்திய துப்பாக்கி சுடும் வீரர் என்ற பெருமையை மனு பாக்கர் பெற்றார்.
ஒலிம்பிக்கில் 10 மீட்டர் ஏர் பிஸ்டல் மகளிர் இறுதிச் சுற்றுக்கு தகுதி பெற்ற முதல் இந்தியப் பெண் என்ற பெருமையையும் அவர் பெற்றார்.
முக்கிய அரசு உதவிகள்:
*ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளுக்கு தயாராகும் வகையில் லக்சம்பர்க்கில் தனிப்பட்ட பயிற்சியாளர் திரு ஜஸ்பால் ராணாவிடம் பயிற்சி பெற உதவி
*ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க இலக்குத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிதி உதவி: ரூ. 28,78,634/-
*பயிற்சி, போட்டிகளுக்கான வருடாந்திர நாட்காட்டியின் கீழ் நிதி உதவி (ACTC) ரூ. 1,35,36,155 .
சாதனைகள்:
*ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் (2022) 25 மீட்டர் பிஸ்டல் அணி பிரிவில் தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்றார்
*பாகுவில் நடந்த உலக சாம்பியன்ஷிப் (2023) இல் 25 மீட்டர் பிஸ்டல் அணி பிரிவில் தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்றார்
*போபாலில் நடந்த உலகக் கோப்பையில் (2023) 25 மீட்டர் பிஸ்டலில் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்றார்
*கெய்ரோவில் நடந்த உலக சாம்பியன்ஷிப்பில் (2022) 25 மீட்டர் பிஸ்டலில் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்றார்
*செங்டுவில் நடந்த உலக பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் (2021) 10 மீட்டர் ஏர் பிஸ்டல் தனிநபர், பெண்கள் அணி போட்டிகளில் இரண்டு தங்கப் பதக்கங்கள் வென்றார்
பின்னணி:
இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் வீரர் மனு பாக்கர் துப்பாக்கி சுடுதல் வீராங்கனையாவார். குத்துச்சண்டை, மல்யுத்த வீரர்களுக்கு பெயர் பெற்ற மாநிலமான ஹரியானாவின் ஜஜ்ஜாரில் பிறந்த மனு பாக்கர், பள்ளியில் டென்னிஸ், ஸ்கேட்டிங், குத்துச்சண்டை போன்ற விளையாட்டுகளில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளார். 'தாங் டா' எனப்படும் தற்காப்புக் கலை போட்டியிலும் பங்கேற்று தேசிய அளவில் பதக்கங்களை வென்றுள்ளார்.
பயிற்சி தளம்: டாக்டர் கர்னி சிங் துப்பாக்கி சுடும் தளம், புது தில்லி
பிறந்த இடம்: ஜஜ்ஜர், ஹரியானா