Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Manu Bhaker Wins Bronze Medal in 10m Air Pistol at Paris Olympics 2024
Becomes First-Ever Indian Female Shooter To Win A Medal In Olympics
28 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic achievement, Manu Bhaker has secured a bronze medal in the women’s 10m air pistol event at the Paris 2024 Olympics. This marks the first medal for India at the Paris 2024 Olympics and the first Olympic medal in shooting for India since the London 2012 Olympic Games.
With this achievement, Manu becomes the first Indian female shooter to win a medal in Olympics, a day after she became the first female shooter to reach an Olympic final in an individual event in the last 20 years.
Manu Bhaker became the fifth Indian shooter to clinch a medal in the Olympic Games after Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore (2004 Athens), Abhinav Bindra (2008 Beijing), Vijay Kumar (2012 London) and Gagan Narang (2012 London).
Qualification Round Highlights:
• Manu Bhaker finished 3rd with a score of 580 in the qualification rounds, also shooting the highest number of Perfect Scores (27).
• She became the 1st Indian female shooter to reach an Olympic Final in an individual event in the last 20 years! The last time was Suma Shirur, who reached the Final of the 10m Air Rifle event in Athens 2004.
• She also became the first Indian woman to qualify for the 10M AIR PISTOL WOMEN'S final round at any Olympics.
Key Government Interventions and Financial Assistance (Paris Cycle):
• Assistance for ammunition and weapon servicing, pellet and ammunition testing, and barrel selection
• Assistance towards training with personal coach Mr. Jaspal Rana in Luxembourg for the Olympics preparation
• Financial assistance under TOPS: Rs. 28,78,634/-
• Financial assistance under Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC): Rs. 1,35,36,155/-
Achievements:
• Gold Medal in 25m Pistol Team at Asian Games (2022)
• Gold Medal in 25m Pistol Team at World Championship, Baku (2023)
• Quota place for Paris Games 2024 at Asian Shooting Championship, Changwon (2023)
• Bronze Medal in 25m Pistol at World Cup, Bhopal (2023)
• Silver Medal in 25m Pistol at World Championship, Cairo (2022)
• Two Gold Medals in 10m Air pistol individual and women's team event at World University Games, Chengdu (2021)
Background:
Manu Bhaker is an Indian Olympian who competes in shooting. Born in Jhajjar, Haryana, a state known for its boxers and wrestlers, Manu Bhaker took to sports like tennis, skating and boxing in school. She also participated in a form of martial arts called ‘thang ta’, winning medals at the national level. She then impulsively decided to try her hand at shooting when she was just 14 – just after the 2016 Rio Olympics ended – and loved it.
At the 2017 National Shooting Championships, Manu Bhaker stunned Olympian and former world No. 1 Heena Sidhu where she won 9 gold medals. Manu shot a record score of 242.3 to erase Sidhu’s mark to win the 10m Air Pistol final. 2018 was Bhaker’s breakthrough year as a shooter as she became a teenage sensation bagging a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games just at the age of 16.
In the 2018 International Shooting Sport Federation World Cup held at Guadalajara, Mexico. Bhaker won the gold medal in the Women's 10-metre air pistol, defeating Mexico's Alejandra Zavala, a two-time champion.
Manu Bhaker also sealed an Olympics quota place with a fourth-place finish at the 2019 Munich ISSF World Cup. However, her debut at the Games did not go as planned. Shortly after Tokyo 2020, Manu Bhaker became the junior world champion in the women's 10m air pistolat Lima and did win the women's 25m pistol silver at the 2022 Cairo World Championships and a gold in the same event at the 2023 Asian Games in Hangzhou.
Training base: DR. KARNI SINGH SHOOTING RANGE, NEW DELHI
Birthplace: JHAJJAR, HARYANA

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਨੂੰ ਭਾਕਰ ਨੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਏਅਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਤਮਗਾ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ
ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਗਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ ਬਣੀ
28 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਨੂੰ ਭਾਕਰ ਨੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ 2024 ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਏਅਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਤਮਗਾ ਜਿੱਤ ਕੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪੈਰਿਸ 2024 ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਡਨ 2012 ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਮੈਡਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨੂੰ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ 20 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਫਾਈਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ ਬਣੀ ਸੀ।
ਮਨੂੰ ਭਾਕਰ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਗਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਾਜਵਰਧਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਾਠੌਰ (2004 ਏਥਨਜ਼), ਅਭਿਨਵ ਬਿੰਦਰਾ (2008 ਬੀਜਿੰਗ), ਵਿਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ (2012 ਲੰਡਨ) ਅਤੇ ਗਗਨ ਨਾਰੰਗ (2012 ਲੰਡਨ) ਨੇ ਤਮਗੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ।
ਕੁਆਲੀਫ਼ਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਊਂਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ:
• ਮਨੂੰ ਭਾਕਰ 580 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਊਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਜੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਰਹੀ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਰਫ਼ੈਕਟ ਸਕੋਰ (27) ਵੀ ਬਣਾਏ।
• ਉਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ 20 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਫਾਈਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਸੁਮਾ ਸ਼ਿਰੂਰ ਏਥਨਜ਼ 2004 ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਏਅਰ ਰਾਈਫਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਫਾਈਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ ਸੀ।
• ਉਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਏਅਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਫਾਈਨਲ ਰਾਊਂਡ ਲਈ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵੀ ਬਣੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਖ਼ਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਪੈਰਿਸ ਦੌਰਾ):
• ਗੋਲਾ ਬਾਰੂਦ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਵਿਸਿੰਗ, ਪੈਲੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਲਾ ਬਾਰੂਦ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਰਲ ਚੋਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
• ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਲਈ ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਕੋਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜਸਪਾਲ ਰਾਣਾ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
• ਟੀਓਪੀਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ: 28,78,634 ਰੁਪਏ
• ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ (ਏਸੀਟੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ: 1,35,36,155 ਰੁਪਏ
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ:
• ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਮੀਟਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਟੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ (2022)
• ਵਰਲਡ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ, ਬਾਕੂ (2023) ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਮੀਟਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਟੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ
• ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ, ਚਾਂਗਵੋਨ (2023) ਵਿਖੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2024 ਲਈ ਕੋਟਾ ਸਥਾਨ
• ਵਰਲਡ ਕੱਪ, ਭੋਪਾਲ (2023) ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਮੀਟਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ
• ਵਰਲਡ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ, ਕਾਹਿਰਾ (2022) ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਮੀਟਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ
• ਵਰਲਡ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਗੇਮਜ਼, ਚੇਂਗਦੂ (2021) ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਏਅਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਟੀਮ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਮਨੂੰ ਭਾਕਰ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਓਲੰਪੀਅਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਕੇਬਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਰਾਜ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਝੱਜਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਮੀ ਮਨੂੰ ਭਾਕਰ ਨੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਨਿਸ, ਸਕੇਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਕੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 'ਥਾਂਗ ਤਾ' ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਆਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਮਗੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ। ਫਿਰ ਅਚਾਨਕ 14 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ - 2016 ਦੇ ਰੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ - ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਪਸੰਦ ਆਇਆ।
2017 ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਨੂੰ ਭਾਕਰ ਨੇ ਓਲੰਪੀਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੰਬਰ 1 ਹਿਨਾ ਸਿੱਧੂ ਨੂੰ ਹੈਰਾਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 9 ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤੇ। ਮਨੂੰ ਨੇ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਏਅਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਫਾਈਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੂ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਤੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ 242.3 ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸਕੋਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ। 2018 ਇੱਕ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਕਰ ਲਈ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਰਫ 16 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤ ਕੇ ਸਨਸਨੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।
2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਆਡਲਜਾਰਾ, ਮੈਕਸੀਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਲਡ ਕੱਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਕਰ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਜੇਤੂ ਮੈਕਸੀਕੋ ਦੀ ਅਲੇਜਾਂਦਰਾ ਜ਼ਵਾਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾ ਕੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਏਅਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ।
ਮਨੂੰ ਭਾਕਰ ਨੇ 2019 ਮਿਊਨਿਖ ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਵਰਲਡ ਕੱਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਥਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਕੋਟਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਵੀ ਪੱਕਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ। ਟੋਕੀਓ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਨੂੰ ਭਾਕਰ ਲੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਏਅਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਵਰਲਡ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਬਣੀ ਅਤੇ 2022 ਕਾਹਿਰਾ ਵਰਲਡ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ 25 ਮੀਟਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਅਤੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਂਗਝੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸੇ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ।
ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਬੇਸ: ਡਾ. ਕਰਨੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਰੇਂਜ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ
ਜਨਮ ਸਥਾਨ: ਝੱਜਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ