യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
2024ലെ പാരീസ് ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സിൽ 10 മീറ്റർ എയർ പിസ്റ്റളിൽ മനു ഭാക്കർ വെങ്കലം നേടി
28 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 28, 2024
പാരീസ് 2024 ഒളിമ്പിക്സിൽ വനിതകളുടെ 10 മീറ്റർ എയർ പിസ്റ്റൾ ഇനത്തിൽ മനു ഭാക്കർ വെങ്കല മെഡൽ നേടി ചരിത്ര നേട്ടം സ്വന്തമാക്കി. 2024 ലെ പാരീസ് ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സിൽ ഇന്ത്യയ്‌ക്കുള്ള ആദ്യ മെഡലും 2012 ലണ്ടൻ ഒളിമ്പിക് ഗെയിംസിന് ശേഷം ഇന്ത്യയ്‌ക്കായി ഷൂട്ടിംഗിലെ ആദ്യ ഒളിമ്പിക് മെഡലും ഇത് അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
ഈ നേട്ടത്തോടെ, മനു ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സിൽ മെഡൽ നേടുന്ന ആദ്യ ഇന്ത്യൻ വനിതാ ഷൂട്ടർ ആയി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 20 വർഷത്തിനിടെ വ്യക്തിഗത ഇനത്തിൽ ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സ് ഫൈനലിലെത്തുന്ന ആദ്യ വനിതാ ഷൂട്ടർ എന്ന ബഹുമതിക്ക് ശേഷമാണിത്.
രാജ്യവർദ്ധൻ സിംഗ് റാത്തോഡ് (2004 ഏഥൻസ്), അഭിനവ് ബിന്ദ്ര (2008 ബീജിംഗ്), വിജയ് കുമാർ (2012 ലണ്ടൻ), ഗഗൻ നാരംഗ് (2012 ലണ്ടൻ) എന്നിവർക്ക് ശേഷം ഒളിമ്പിക് ഗെയിംസിൽ മെഡൽ നേടുന്ന അഞ്ചാമത്തെ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഷൂട്ടറായി മനു ഭാക്കർ മാറി.
യോഗ്യതാ റൗണ്ട് ഹൈലൈറ്റുകൾ:
• യോഗ്യതാ റൗണ്ടുകളിൽ 580 സ്കോറോടെ മനു ഭാക്കർ മൂന്നാമതായി ഫിനിഷ് ചെയ്തു. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ പെർഫെക്റ്റ് സ്കോറുകൾ (27) ഷൂട്ട് ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
• കഴിഞ്ഞ 20 വർഷത്തിനിടെ ഒരു വ്യക്തിഗത ഇനത്തിൽ ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സ് ഫൈനലിൽ എത്തുന്ന ആദ്യ ഇന്ത്യൻ വനിതാ ഷൂട്ടർ ആയി അവർ മാറി. 2004ൽ ഏഥൻസിൽ നടന്ന 10 മീറ്റർ എയർ റൈഫിൾ ഇനത്തിൽ സുമ ഷിരൂരാണ് അവസാനമായി ഫൈനലിലെത്തിയത്.
• ഏതെങ്കിലും ഒളിമ്പിക്സിൽ 10M എയർ പിസ്റ്റൾ വനിതകളുടെ ഫൈനൽ റൗണ്ടിലേക്ക് യോഗ്യത നേടുന്ന ആദ്യ ഇന്ത്യൻ വനിതയും അവരാണ്.
.
പ്രധാന സർക്കാർ ഇടപെടലുകളും സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായവും (പാരീസ് സൈക്കിൾ):
• വെടിമരുന്ന്, ആയുധം എന്നിവയുടെ സർവീസിങ്; പെല്ലറ്റ്, വെടിമരുന്ന് പരിശോധന; ബാരൽ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള സഹായം
• ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സ് തയ്യാറെടുപ്പിനായി ലക്സംബർഗിൽ വ്യക്തിഗത പരിശീലകൻ ശ്രീ. ജസ്പാൽ റാണയുമായി പരിശീലനത്തിനുള്ള സഹായം
• TOPS-ന് കീഴിൽ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം: 28,78,634 രൂപ
• പരിശീലനത്തിനും മത്സരത്തിനും വാർഷിക കലണ്ടറിന് (ACTC) കീഴിലുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം: 1,35,36,155 രൂപ
നേട്ടങ്ങൾ:
• ഏഷ്യൻ ഗെയിംസിലെ 25 മീറ്റർ പിസ്റ്റൾ ടീമിൽ സ്വർണ മെഡൽ (2022)
• ബാക്കുവിൽ നടന്ന 2023 ലോക ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിൽ 25 മീറ്റർ പിസ്റ്റൾ ടീമിൽ സ്വർണ്ണ മെഡൽ
• ചാങ്‌വോണിലെ (2023) ഏഷ്യൻ ഷൂട്ടിംഗ് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിൽ 2024 ലെ പാരീസ് ഗെയിംസിനുള്ള ക്വാട്ട
• ഭോപ്പാലിൽ നടന്ന 2023 ലോകകപ്പിൽ 25 മീറ്റർ പിസ്റ്റളിൽ വെങ്കല മെഡൽ
• കെയ്റോ ലോക ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിൽ 25 മീറ്റർ പിസ്റ്റളിൽ വെള്ളി മെഡൽ (2022)
• ചെങ്ദുവിലെ ലോക യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി ഗെയിംസിൽ (2021) 10 മീറ്റർ എയർ പിസ്റ്റൾ വ്യക്തിഗത, വനിതാ ടീം ഇനങ്ങളിൽ രണ്ട് സ്വർണ്ണ മെഡലുകൾ
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2038138

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Manu Bhaker Wins Bronze Medal in 10m Air Pistol at Paris Olympics 2024
Becomes First-Ever Indian Female Shooter To Win A Medal In Olympics
28 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic achievement, Manu Bhaker has secured a bronze medal in the women’s 10m air pistol event at the Paris 2024 Olympics. This marks the first medal for India at the Paris 2024 Olympics and the first Olympic medal in shooting for India since the London 2012 Olympic Games.
With this achievement, Manu becomes the first Indian female shooter to win a medal in Olympics, a day after she became the first female shooter to reach an Olympic final in an individual event in the last 20 years.
Manu Bhaker became the fifth Indian shooter to clinch a medal in the Olympic Games after Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore (2004 Athens), Abhinav Bindra (2008 Beijing), Vijay Kumar (2012 London) and Gagan Narang (2012 London).
Qualification Round Highlights:
• Manu Bhaker finished 3rd with a score of 580 in the qualification rounds, also shooting the highest number of Perfect Scores (27).
• She became the 1st Indian female shooter to reach an Olympic Final in an individual event in the last 20 years! The last time was Suma Shirur, who reached the Final of the 10m Air Rifle event in Athens 2004.
• She also became the first Indian woman to qualify for the 10M AIR PISTOL WOMEN'S final round at any Olympics.
Key Government Interventions and Financial Assistance (Paris Cycle):
• Assistance for ammunition and weapon servicing, pellet and ammunition testing, and barrel selection
• Assistance towards training with personal coach Mr. Jaspal Rana in Luxembourg for the Olympics preparation
• Financial assistance under TOPS: Rs. 28,78,634/-
• Financial assistance under Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC): Rs. 1,35,36,155/-
Achievements:
• Gold Medal in 25m Pistol Team at Asian Games (2022)
• Gold Medal in 25m Pistol Team at World Championship, Baku (2023)
• Quota place for Paris Games 2024 at Asian Shooting Championship, Changwon (2023)
• Bronze Medal in 25m Pistol at World Cup, Bhopal (2023)
• Silver Medal in 25m Pistol at World Championship, Cairo (2022)
• Two Gold Medals in 10m Air pistol individual and women's team event at World University Games, Chengdu (2021)
Background:
Manu Bhaker is an Indian Olympian who competes in shooting. Born in Jhajjar, Haryana, a state known for its boxers and wrestlers, Manu Bhaker took to sports like tennis, skating and boxing in school. She also participated in a form of martial arts called ‘thang ta’, winning medals at the national level. She then impulsively decided to try her hand at shooting when she was just 14 – just after the 2016 Rio Olympics ended – and loved it.
At the 2017 National Shooting Championships, Manu Bhaker stunned Olympian and former world No. 1 Heena Sidhu where she won 9 gold medals. Manu shot a record score of 242.3 to erase Sidhu’s mark to win the 10m Air Pistol final. 2018 was Bhaker’s breakthrough year as a shooter as she became a teenage sensation bagging a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games just at the age of 16.
In the 2018 International Shooting Sport Federation World Cup held at Guadalajara, Mexico. Bhaker won the gold medal in the Women's 10-metre air pistol, defeating Mexico's Alejandra Zavala, a two-time champion.
Manu Bhaker also sealed an Olympics quota place with a fourth-place finish at the 2019 Munich ISSF World Cup. However, her debut at the Games did not go as planned. Shortly after Tokyo 2020, Manu Bhaker became the junior world champion in the women's 10m air pistolat Lima and did win the women's 25m pistol silver at the 2022 Cairo World Championships and a gold in the same event at the 2023 Asian Games in Hangzhou.
Training base: DR. KARNI SINGH SHOOTING RANGE, NEW DELHI
Birthplace: JHAJJAR, HARYANA