Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister celebrates Bronze Medal by Manu Bhaker in Women’s 10m Air Pistol event
28 JUL 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Manu Bhaker on winning the Bronze medal in Women’s 10m Air Pistol event at Paris Olympics 2024.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“A historic medal! Well done, @realmanubhaker, for winning India’s FIRST medal at #ParisOlympics2024! Congrats for the Bronze. This success is even more special as she becomes the 1st woman to win a medal in shooting for India. An incredible achievement! #Cheer4Bharat”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্যারিস অলিম্পিকে মহিলাদের ১০ এম এয়ার পিস্তল বিভাগে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ী মনু ভাকেরকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
28 JUL 2024 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২৪
২০২৪-এর প্যারিস অলিম্পিকে ভারতের মনু ভাকের মহিলাদের ১০ এম এয়ার পিস্তল বিভাগে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয় করেছেন। এই ঘটনায় তাঁকে অভিনন্দিত করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
সমাজ মাধ্যমে এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
"এটি হল এক ঐতিহাসিক পদক জয়ের ঘটনা! সাবাস মনু ভাকের। ২০২৪-এর প্যারিস অলিম্পিকে তুমি ভারতকে প্রথম পদক এনে দিয়েছো! ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ের জন্য তোমাকে অভিনন্দন। তোমার এই সাফল্য আরও বেশি করে আমাদের কাছে একটি ঘটনা বিশেষ। কারণ, তুমি হলে প্রথম মহিলা যে শ্যুটিংয়ে ভারতকে প্রথম পদকটি এনে দিলে। অভাবনীয় সাফল্য! #Cheer4Bharat"