President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
28 JUL 2024 8:22AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India has accepted the resignation of Shri Banwarilal Purohit as Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Union Territory of Chandigarh.
2. The President of India is also pleased to make the following appointments of Governors: -
(i) Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde appointed as Governor of Rajasthan.
(ii) Shri Jishnu Dev Varma appointed as Governor of Telangana.
(iii) Shri Om Prakash Mathur appointed as Governor of Sikkim.
(iv) Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar appointed as Governor of Jharkhand.
(v) Shri Ramen Deka appointed as Governor of Chhattisgarh.
(vi) Shri C H Vijayashankar appointed as Governor of Meghalaya.
(vii) Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Jharkhand with Additional Charge of Telangana, appointed as Governor of Maharashtra.
(viii) Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Governor of Assam, appointed as Governor of Punjab and has also been appointed as Administrator of the Union Territory of Chandigarh.
(ix) Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Governor of Sikkim, appointed as Governor of Assam and has also been given additional charge of the Governor of Manipur.
3. The above appointments will take effect from the dates they will assume charge of their respective offices.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பத்திரிகை செய்தி
28 JUL 2024 8:22AM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாப் ஆளுநர் மற்றும் சண்டிகர் யூனியன் பிரதேச துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு பன்வாரிலால் புரோஹித்தின் ராஜினாமாவை இந்திய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
2. கீழ்க்கண்ட ஆளுநர்களை நியமிப்பதில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறார்:-
(i) ஸ்ரீ ஹரிபாவ் கிசன்ராவ் பாக்டே, ராஜஸ்தான் ஆளுநராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார்.
(ii) தெலங்கானா ஆளுநராக திரு ஜிஷ்ணு தேவ் வர்மா நியமிக்கப்பட்டார்.
(iii) திரு ஓம் பிரகாஷ் மாத்தூர், சிக்கிம் ஆளுநராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார்.
(iv) திரு. சந்தோஷ் குமார் கங்வார், ஜார்க்கண்ட் ஆளுநராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
(v) சத்தீஸ்கர் ஆளுநராக திரு. ராமன் டேகா நியமிக்கப்பட்டார்.
(vi) திரு சி.ஹெச்.விஜயசங்கர், மேகாலயா ஆளுநராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார்.
(vii) ஜார்க்கண்ட் ஆளுநர் திரு சி.பி.ராதாகிருஷ்ணனுக்கு, தெலங்கானா ஆளுநராக கூடுதல் பொறுப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆளுநராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
(viii) அசாம் ஆளுநர் திரு. குலாப் சந்த் கட்டாரியா , பஞ்சாப் ஆளுநராகவும், சண்டிகர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் துணைநிலை ஆளுநராகவும் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
(ix) சிக்கிம் ஆளுநர் திரு லக்ஷ்மன் பிரசாத் ஆச்சார்யா, அசாம் ஆளுநராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார், மேலும் மணிப்பூர் ஆளுநரின் கூடுதல் பொறுப்பும் அவருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
3. மேற்கண்ட நியமனங்கள் அவரவர் பொறுப்பேற்கும் தேதிகளில் இருந்து நடைமுறைக்கு வரும்.