President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
28 JUL 2024 8:22AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India has accepted the resignation of Shri Banwarilal Purohit as Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Union Territory of Chandigarh.
2. The President of India is also pleased to make the following appointments of Governors: -
(i) Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde appointed as Governor of Rajasthan.
(ii) Shri Jishnu Dev Varma appointed as Governor of Telangana.
(iii) Shri Om Prakash Mathur appointed as Governor of Sikkim.
(iv) Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar appointed as Governor of Jharkhand.
(v) Shri Ramen Deka appointed as Governor of Chhattisgarh.
(vi) Shri C H Vijayashankar appointed as Governor of Meghalaya.
(vii) Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Jharkhand with Additional Charge of Telangana, appointed as Governor of Maharashtra.
(viii) Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Governor of Assam, appointed as Governor of Punjab and has also been appointed as Administrator of the Union Territory of Chandigarh.
(ix) Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Governor of Sikkim, appointed as Governor of Assam and has also been given additional charge of the Governor of Manipur.
3. The above appointments will take effect from the dates they will assume charge of their respective offices.

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
పత్రికా ప్రకటన
28 JUL 2024 8:22AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ రాష్ట్రపతి పంజాబ్ గవర్నర్, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం చండీగఢ్ పరిపాలకుడు శ్రీ బన్ వారీలాల్ పురోహిత్ రాజీనామా ను ఆమోదించారు.
2. భారతదేశ రాష్ట్రపతి ఈ క్రింద పేర్కొన్న గవర్నర్ ల నియామకాలను కూడా ప్రకటించారు : -
(i) శ్రీ హరిభావూ కిసన్ రావు బాగ్ డే ను రాజస్థాన్ గవర్నర్ గా నియమించడమైంది.
(ii శ్రీ జిష్ణు దేవ్ వర్మ ను తెలంగాణ గవర్నర్ గా నియమించడమైంది.
(iii) శ్రీ ఓం ప్రకాశ్ మాథుర్ ను సిక్కిమ్ గవర్నర్ గా నియమించడమైంది.
(iv) శ్రీ సంతోష్ కుమార్ గంగ్ వార్ ను జార్ఖండ్ గవర్నర్ గా నియమించడమైంది.
(v) శ్రీ రామెన్ డేకా ను ఛత్తీస్ గఢ్ గవర్నర్ గా నియమించడమైంది.
(vi) శ్రీ సి.హెచ్. విజయశంకర్ ను మేఘాలయ గవర్నర్ గా నియమించడమైంది.
(vii) తెలంగాణ గవర్నర్ (అదనపు బాధ్యత) తో పాటు జార్ఖండ్ గవర్నర్ గానూ ఉన్న శ్రీ సి.పి. రాధాకృష్ణన్ ను మహారాష్ట్ర గవర్నర్ గా నియమించడమైంది.
(viii) అసోమ్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ గులాబ్ చంద్ కటారియా ను పంజాబ్ గవర్నర్ గా నియమించడమైంది. దీనితో పాటు ఆయనను కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం చండీగఢ్ పరిపాలకునిగా కూడా నియమించడమైంది.
(ix) సిక్కిమ్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ లక్ష్మణ్ ప్రసాద్ ఆచార్య ను అసోమ్ గవర్నర్ గా నియమించడమైంది. దీనితో పాటు ఆయనకు మణిపుర్ గవర్నర్ గా అదనపు బాధ్యతను కూడా ఇవ్వడమైంది.
3. పై నియామకాలు, వారు ఆ యా కార్యాలయాల పదవీ బాధ్యతలను స్వీకరించిన నాటి నుంచి అమలు లోకి వస్తాయి.