Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards sanctions 82 projects to faculty members of various prominent technical institutions
24 JUL 2024 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has sanctioned 82 Research & Development (R&D) projects to faculty members of various prominent technical institutes, including IITs, NITs, and other experts, to expand further, diversify, and accelerate research and development activity.
These projects, each with a budget of up to ten lakh rupees and a completion timeline of six months, are not confined to theoretical reviews but involve extensive field-level studies. The focus areas of these projects include cutting-edge domains such as: Artificial Intelligence, Blockchain Technology, Medical Devices, Renewable Energy, Sustainability, Smart cities, and Digital Transformation.
By addressing these emerging areas, BIS aims to develop standards that safeguard consumers and ensure the quality and reliability of innovative products and services.
In addition to the 82 sanctioned projects, 99 more are in the allotment process, with another 66 projects available for application. These opportunities can be accessed through the BIS website at BIS R&D Projects. This initiative enhances the standardisation process and substantially supports the research community, fostering an environment of innovation and excellence in academic institutions across India.
Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS, highlighted the significance of these efforts and stated, "Our collaboration with premier educational institutions and the sanctioning of numerous R&D projects signify our commitment to advancing the standardisation process in line with technological advancements and evolving industry needs. With the enhanced focus on research and development in our standards formulation process, we aim to ensure that our standards are robust, relevant, and capable of addressing the challenges of modern technology and industry practices."
BIS remains dedicated to developing comprehensive, up-to-date standards that reflect the latest technological trends and industry practices. Through these enhanced R&D efforts, BIS seeks to safeguard consumer interests and contribute to developing a safer, more reliable marketplace in India.
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), as the National Standards Body of India, continues to spearhead the development of Indian Standards for products, processes, and services. To date, BIS has formulated more than 22,000 Indian Standards, playing a crucial role in ensuring the quality and safety of a wide array of goods and services in the country. Recognising the vital importance of Research & Development (R&D) in the standardisation process, BIS is intensifying its efforts to address the challenges posed by rapid technological advancements and the transformative changes in business and social spheres.
In response to the increasing diversification, innovation, and complexities in the manufacturing sector and the evolution of services, BIS has emphasised the need to integrate R&D projects into the standardisation process. This integration requires leveraging an extensive network of domain experts capable of conducting thorough research and development work. To expand the existing network, BIS has entered into Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with premier educational institutions, including IITs and NITs, thereby tapping into the vast intellectual capital available with their faculty and research scholars.
Through these MoUs, BIS aims to promote research and development necessary for standards formulation while simultaneously supporting the research ecosystem within these educational institutions. This strategic partnership facilitates a comprehensive approach to R&D, encompassing focus group discussions on chosen subjects for standardisation, and detailed field-level studies of current processes and practices in product manufacturing and service delivery.
For more information about BIS's R&D initiatives and to explore available projects, the BIS website, i.e. www.bis.gov.in, may be visited.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने विभिन्न प्रमुख तकनीकी संस्थानों के संकाय सदस्यों के लिए 82 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
24 JUL 2024 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों का और अधिक विस्तार करने, विविधता लाने और गति प्रदान करने के लिए आईआईटी, एनआईटी और अन्य विशेषज्ञ संस्थानों सहित विभिन्न प्रमुख तकनीकी संस्थानों के संकाय सदस्यों के लिए 82 अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
इन परियोजनाओं में प्रत्येक का बजट दस लाख रुपये तक का है और इनके पूरा होने की समय-सीमा छह महीने है। ये परियोजनाएं केवल सैद्धांतिक समीक्षा तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि इनमें व्यापक क्षेत्र-स्तरीय अध्ययन भी शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं के केंद्र बिंदु क्षेत्रों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, ब्लॉकचेन प्रौद्योगिकी, चिकित्सा उपकरण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्थिरता, स्मार्ट सिटीज और डिजिटल परिवर्तन जैसे अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
इन उभरते क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान देकर, बीआईएस का लक्ष्य ऐसे मानक विकसित करना है जो उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा करें और नवाचार उत्पादों और सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करें।
इन स्वीकृत 82 परियोजनाओं के अतिरिक्त 99 अन्य परियोजनाएं भी आवंटन प्रक्रिया में हैं और 66 परियोजनाएं आवेदन के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। इन अवसरों को बीआईएस वेबसाइट पर बीआईएस अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है यह पहल मानकीकरण प्रक्रिया को बढ़ाती है तथा अनुसंधान समुदाय को पर्याप्त रूप से सहायता प्रदान करती है। इससे पूरे भारत में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता का माहौल बनता है।
बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी ने इन प्रयासों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ हमारा सहयोग और अनेकों अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देना तकनीकी प्रगति और उभरती हुई उद्योग आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप मानकीकरण प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाने के बारे में हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। हमारे मानक निर्माण प्रक्रिया में अनुसंधान और विकास पर अधिक ध्यान देते हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि हमारे मानक मजबूत हों, प्रासंगिक हों और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्योग प्रथाओं की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में सक्षम हों।
बीआईएस हमेशा व्यापक, अद्यतन मानकों को विकसित करने के प्रति समर्पित रहा है जो नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी रुझानों और उद्योग प्रथाओं को दर्शाते हैं। इन उन्नत अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों के माध्यम से, बीआईएस उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा करने के अलावा, देश में एक सुरक्षित, अधिक विश्वसनीय बाज़ार विकसित करने में योगदान देना चाहता है।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस), भारत का राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय है। यह उत्पादों, प्रक्रियाओं और सेवाओं के लिए भारतीय मानकों के विकास में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। अभी तक, बीआईएस ने 22,000 से अधिक भारतीय मानक तैयार किए हैं और यह देश में वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। मानकीकरण प्रक्रिया में अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) के महत्वपूर्ण महत्व को पहचानते हुए, बीआईएस तेजी से हो रही तकनीकी प्रगति और व्यवसाय और सामाजिक क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तनकारी बदलावों से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के उद्देश्य से अपने प्रयासों को तेज कर रहा है।
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में बढ़ती विविधता, नवाचार और जटिलताओं तथा सेवाओं के विकास के संदर्भ में, बीआईएस ने मानकीकरण प्रक्रिया में अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को एकीकृत करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया है। इस एकीकरण को गहन अनुसंधान और विकास कार्य करने में सक्षम क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों के व्यापक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता है। मौजूदा नेटवर्क का विस्तार करने के लिए, बीआईएस ने आईआईटी और एनआईटी सहित प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं ताकि उनके संकाय और शोध विद्वानों के पास उपलब्ध व्यापक बौद्धिक पूंजी का उपयोग किया जा सके।
इन समझौता ज्ञापनों के माध्यम से, बीआईएस का लक्ष्य मानकों के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ इन शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के भीतर अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम का समर्थन करना है। यह रणनीतिक साझेदारी अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की सुविधा प्रदान करती है और मानकीकरण के लिए चुने गए विषयों पर फोकस समूह चर्चा और उत्पाद निर्माण और सेवा वितरण में वर्तमान प्रक्रियाओं और प्रथाओं के विस्तृत क्षेत्र-स्तरीय अध्ययन भी इसमें शामिल हैं।
बीआईएस की अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहलों के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए तथा उपलब्ध परियोजनाओं की जानकारी के लिए बीआईएस की वेबसाइट www.bis.gov.in पर क्लिक करें।