Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards sanctions 82 projects to faculty members of various prominent technical institutions
24 JUL 2024 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has sanctioned 82 Research & Development (R&D) projects to faculty members of various prominent technical institutes, including IITs, NITs, and other experts, to expand further, diversify, and accelerate research and development activity.
These projects, each with a budget of up to ten lakh rupees and a completion timeline of six months, are not confined to theoretical reviews but involve extensive field-level studies. The focus areas of these projects include cutting-edge domains such as: Artificial Intelligence, Blockchain Technology, Medical Devices, Renewable Energy, Sustainability, Smart cities, and Digital Transformation.
By addressing these emerging areas, BIS aims to develop standards that safeguard consumers and ensure the quality and reliability of innovative products and services.
In addition to the 82 sanctioned projects, 99 more are in the allotment process, with another 66 projects available for application. These opportunities can be accessed through the BIS website at BIS R&D Projects. This initiative enhances the standardisation process and substantially supports the research community, fostering an environment of innovation and excellence in academic institutions across India.
Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS, highlighted the significance of these efforts and stated, "Our collaboration with premier educational institutions and the sanctioning of numerous R&D projects signify our commitment to advancing the standardisation process in line with technological advancements and evolving industry needs. With the enhanced focus on research and development in our standards formulation process, we aim to ensure that our standards are robust, relevant, and capable of addressing the challenges of modern technology and industry practices."
BIS remains dedicated to developing comprehensive, up-to-date standards that reflect the latest technological trends and industry practices. Through these enhanced R&D efforts, BIS seeks to safeguard consumer interests and contribute to developing a safer, more reliable marketplace in India.
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), as the National Standards Body of India, continues to spearhead the development of Indian Standards for products, processes, and services. To date, BIS has formulated more than 22,000 Indian Standards, playing a crucial role in ensuring the quality and safety of a wide array of goods and services in the country. Recognising the vital importance of Research & Development (R&D) in the standardisation process, BIS is intensifying its efforts to address the challenges posed by rapid technological advancements and the transformative changes in business and social spheres.
In response to the increasing diversification, innovation, and complexities in the manufacturing sector and the evolution of services, BIS has emphasised the need to integrate R&D projects into the standardisation process. This integration requires leveraging an extensive network of domain experts capable of conducting thorough research and development work. To expand the existing network, BIS has entered into Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with premier educational institutions, including IITs and NITs, thereby tapping into the vast intellectual capital available with their faculty and research scholars.
Through these MoUs, BIS aims to promote research and development necessary for standards formulation while simultaneously supporting the research ecosystem within these educational institutions. This strategic partnership facilitates a comprehensive approach to R&D, encompassing focus group discussions on chosen subjects for standardisation, and detailed field-level studies of current processes and practices in product manufacturing and service delivery.
For more information about BIS's R&D initiatives and to explore available projects, the BIS website, i.e. www.bis.gov.in, may be visited.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے مختلف ممتاز تکنیکی اداروں کے فیکلٹی ممبران کو 82 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی
24 JUL 2024 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) نے تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی)کی سرگرمیوں کو مزید وسعت دینے، متنوع بنانے اور تیز کرنے کے لیے مختلف ممتاز تکنیکی اداروں بشمول آئی آئی ٹیز، این آئی ٹیز اور دیگر ماہرین کے فیکلٹی ممبران کو 82 تحقیق وترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کے پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ، جن میں سے ہر ایک کا بجٹ دس لاکھ روپے تک ہے اور ان کی تکمیل کی میعاد چھ ماہ ہے، صرف نظریاتی جائزوں تک محدود نہیں ہیں بلکہ ان میں فیلڈ سطح کے وسیع مطالعے شامل ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں کے تحت جن شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ان میں جدید ترین ڈومینز شامل ہیں جیسے: مصنوعی ذہانت، بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی، طبی آلات، قابل تجدید توانائی، پائیداری، اسمارٹ سٹیز اور ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن۔
ان ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کو حل کرتے ہوئے، بی آئی ایس کا مقصد ایسے معیارات کو تیار کرنا ہے جو صارفین کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں اور اختراعی مصنوعات اور خدمات کے معیار اور معتبریت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
منظور شدہ 82 منصوبوں کے علاوہ، 99 مزید الاٹمنٹ کے عمل میں ہیں، مزید 66 پروجیکٹس درخواست کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ ان مواقع تک رسائی بی آئی ایس ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے بی آئی ایس آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹس میں کی جا سکتی ہے۔ یہ پہل معیار کاری کے عمل کو بڑھاتا ہے اور تحقیقی برادری کی کافی مدد کرتا ہے، جس سے ہندوستان بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں میں اختراع اور عمدگی کے ماحول کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
جناب پرمود کمار تیواری، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، بی آئی ایس، نے ان کوششوں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا،‘‘اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ ہمارا تعاون اور متعدد آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری تکنیکی ترقی اور صنعت کی ترقی کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق معیار کاری کے عمل کو آگے بڑھانے کے ہمارے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ ہمارے معیارات کی تشکیل کے عمل میں تحقیق اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ، ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہتے ہیں کہ ہمارے معیار مضبوط، متعلقہ اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور صنعت کے طریقوں کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے قابل ہوں۔’’
بی آئی ایس جامع، جدید ترین معیارات تیار کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے جو جدید ترین تکنیکی رجحانات اور صنعت کے طور طریقوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ ان آر اینڈ ڈی کی مؤثر کوششوں کے ذریعے، بی آئی ایس صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور ہندوستان میں ایک محفوظ، زیادہ قابل اعتماد مارکیٹ پلیس تیار کرنے میں تعاون کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس)، بطور نیشنل اسٹینڈرڈ باڈی آف انڈیا، مصنوعات، پروسیس اور خدمات کے لیے انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز کی ترقی کی قیادت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ آج تک، بی آئی ایس نے 22,000 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی معیارات مرتب کیے ہیں، جو ملک میں وسیع پیمانے پر سامان اور خدمات کے معیار اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ معیار کاری کے عمل میں ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی) کی اہم اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، بی آئی ایس تیز رفتار تکنیکی ترقی اور کاروباری اور سماجی شعبوں میں تغیر لانے والی تبدیلیوں سے درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو تیز کر رہا ہے۔
مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں بڑھتی ہوئی تنوع، اختراعات اور پیچیدگیوں اور خدمات کے ارتقاء کے جواب میں، بی آئی ایس نے آر اینڈ ڈی منصوبوں کو معیارکاری کے عمل میں ضم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس انضمام کے لیے ڈومین ماہرین کے ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے جو مکمل تحقیق اور ترقیاتی کام کرنے کے قابل ہو۔ موجودہ نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینے کے لیے، بی آئی ایس نے آئی آئی ٹیز اور این آئی ٹیز سمیت اہم تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ مفاہمتی قراردادوں (ایم او یوز) پر دستخط کیے ہیں، اس طرح ان کے فیکلٹی اور ریسرچ اسکالرز کے پاس دستیاب وسیع دانشورانہ سرمائے کو استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ان مفاہمت ناموں کے ذریعے، بی آئی ایس کا مقصد معیارات کی تشکیل کے لیے ضروری تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ان تعلیمی اداروں میں تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں معیاری بنانے کے لیے منتخب کردہ موضوعات پر فوکس گروپ مباحثے، اور پروڈکٹ مینوفیکچرنگ اور سروس ڈیلیوری میں موجودہ عمل اور طریقوں کے تفصیلی فیلڈ لیول اسٹڈیز شامل ہیں۔
بی آئی ایس کے آر اینڈ ڈی اقدامات کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے اور دستیاب پروجیکٹس کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے، بی آئی ایس کی ویب سائٹ، یعنی www.bis.gov.in سے رجوع کیا جاسکتا ہے۔