Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on the Budget 2024-25
23 JUL 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
I extend my congratulations to all my countrymen for this important budget that will elevate the country to new heights of development. I also extend my heartiest congratulations are due to Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman Ji and her entire team.
Friends,
This budget empowers every segment of society. It paves the way for prosperity in our villages and for the poor and farmers. Over the last 10 years, 25 crore people have come out of poverty. This budget continues the empowerment of the neo-middle class, offering new opportunities for education and skills development. It provides new strength to the middle class and includes robust plans to empower the tribal society, Dalits, and backward classes. Additionally, this budget will enhance the economic participation of women and create new avenues of progress for small traders and MSMEs, or small industries. By focusing on manufacturing and infrastructure, the budget will invigorate economic development and sustain its momentum.
Friends,
Creating unprecedented opportunities for employment and self-employment has been a hallmark of our government. Today's budget further strengthens this commitment. The country and the world have witnessed the success of the PLI scheme. Now, in this budget, the government has announced the Employment Linked Incentive scheme, which will create crores of new jobs across the country. Under this scheme, our government will pay the first salary of young people starting their first job. Whether it's assistance for skill development and higher education or the internship scheme for 1 crore youngsters, this will enable young people from villages and impoverished backgrounds to work in top companies, opening new doors of possibility for them. We aim to foster entrepreneurship in every city, village, and household. To support this, the limit for Mudra loans without collateral has been increased from Rs 10 lakh to Rs 20 lakh. This will bolster self-employment among small business owners, especially women, Dalits, and families from backward and tribal communities.
Friends,
Together, we will make Bharat a global manufacturing hub. The country's MSME sector is closely linked to the middle class and provides substantial employment to the poor. Strengthening small industries is a crucial step in this direction. This budget announces a new scheme to improve the ease of credit for MSMEs. Additionally, there are important provisions to enhance the manufacturing and export ecosystem in every district. E-commerce export hubs and 100 units for food quality testing are among the initiatives that will boost the One District One Product campaign.
Friends,
This budget has introduced many new opportunities for our startups and the innovation ecosystem. Whether it is the Rs 1000 crore fund to promote the space economy or the decision to abolish the Angel Tax, several significant steps have been taken.
Friends,
Record high capital expenditure (Capex) will drive the economy forward. With 12 new industrial nodes, the development of new satellite towns, and transit plans for 14 major cities, new economic hubs will be established across the country, creating numerous new jobs.
Friends,
Today, defence exports are at a record high. This budget includes many provisions to make the defence sector self-reliant. Global interest in Bharat has surged, creating new possibilities in the tourism sector. Tourism offers numerous opportunities for the poor and the middle class. This budget places special emphasis on developing the tourism sector.
Friends,
Over the past 10 years, the NDA government has consistently provided tax relief to the poor and the middle class. In this budget, income tax reductions and increased standard deductions have been introduced. Additionally, TDS rules have been simplified, resulting in extra savings for every taxpayer.
Friends,
The comprehensive development of Bharat's eastern region is crucial for the nation's progress. Our campaign will gain new momentum and energy through the vision of Purvodaya. We will accelerate development by constructing essential infrastructure such as highways, water projects, and power projects in eastern Bharat.
Friends,
This budget places significant emphasis on the country's farmers. Following the world's largest food grain storage scheme, we are now establishing Vegetable Production Clusters. This initiative will open new markets for small farmers to sell their fruits, vegetables, and other produce at better prices. Simultaneously, it will increase the availability of fruits and vegetables for the middle class, ensuring better family nutrition. It is essential for Bharat to become self-reliant in the agricultural sector. Therefore, support has been announced to boost the production of pulses and oilseeds.
Friends,
Today's budget includes major initiatives to eradicate poverty and empower the poor. The decision to construct 3 crore new houses for the poor has been made. The Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan will connect 5 crore tribal families with basic amenities using a saturation approach. Additionally, the Gram Sadak Yojana will link 25,000 new rural areas with all-weather roads, benefitting remote villages in all states across the country.
Friends,
Today's budget has introduced new opportunities and has infused fresh energy. It has created numerous jobs and self-employment prospects, fostering better growth and a brighter future. This budget will serve as a catalyst in the process of making Bharat the third-largest economic power in the world, laying a solid foundation for a developed nation.
Best wishes to all the countrymen!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২০২৪-২৫ৰ বাজেট সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
23 JUL 2024 2:57PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ বিকাশৰ নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত হ'ব পৰা এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বাজেটৰ বাবে মই সকলো দেশবাসীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। মই বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণ জী আৰু তেওঁৰ সমগ্ৰ দলক আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই বাজেটে সমাজৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণীক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। ইয়ে আমাৰ গাঁওসমূহ, দুখীয়া আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰে। বিগত ১০ বছৰত ২৫ কোটি লোকে দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈছে। এই বাজেটে নতুন মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ সবলীকৰণ অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে, শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ইয়ে মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু জনজাতীয় সমাজ, দলিত আৰু পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীক সৱলীকৰণৰ বাবে শক্তিশালী পৰিকল্পনা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰে। তদুপৰি, এই বাজেটে মহিলাসকলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ী, এমএছএমই বা ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ প্ৰগতিৰ নতুন পথ মুকলি কৰিব। উৎপাদন আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি বাজেটে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশক সৱলীকৰণ কৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ গতি অব্যাহত ৰাখিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
নিয়োগ আৰু স্ব-নিয়োজনৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰাটো আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ এক পৰিচয়। আজিৰ বাজেটে এই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিছে। দেশ তথা বিশ্বই পিএলআই আঁচনিৰ সফলতাৰ সাক্ষী হৈছে। এতিয়া, এই বাজেটত চৰকাৰে নিয়োগ সংযুক্ত উদ্দীপনা আঁচনিৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে, যিয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে কোটি কোটি নতুন নিয়োগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত আমাৰ চৰকাৰে প্ৰথম চাকৰি আৰম্ভ কৰা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক প্ৰথম দৰমহা প্ৰদান কৰিব। দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ বাবে সহায় হওক বা ১ কোটি যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ বাবে ইণ্টাৰ্নশ্বিপ আঁচনি হওক, ইয়ে গাঁৱৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীক শীৰ্ষস্থানীয় কোম্পানীসমূহত কাম কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰি তুলিব। আমি প্ৰত্যেকখন চহৰ, গাঁও আৰু ঘৰতে উদ্যমশীলতা বিকাশৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছো। এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ'বলৈ, জামিনবিহীন মুদ্ৰা ঋণৰ সীমা ১০ লাখ টকাৰ পৰা ২০ লাখ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰ গৰাকীসকলৰ বিশেষকৈ মহিলা, দলিত আৰু পিছপৰা আৰু জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ পৰিয়ালৰ মাজত স্ব-নিয়োজন বৃদ্ধি হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি সকলোৱে মিলি ভাৰতক এক বৈশ্বিক নিৰ্মাণ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব। দেশৰ এমএছএমই খণ্ডটো মধ্যবিত্তৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে জড়িত আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলক যথেষ্ট নিয়োগ প্ৰদান কৰে। এই দিশত ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাটো এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ। এই বাজেটত এমএছএমইৰ বাবে ঋণৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এক নতুন আঁচনিৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি, প্ৰতিখন জিলাত নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ পৰিৱেশ-প্ৰণালী উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ই-কমাৰ্চ ৰপ্তানি কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু খাদ্য গুণগত মান পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে ১০০টা ইউনিট এই এক জিলা এক সামগ্ৰী অভিযানক উৎসাহিত কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই বাজেটে আমাৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু উদ্ভাৱন প্ৰণালীৰ বাবে বহু নতুন সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। মহাকাশ অৰ্থনীতিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে ১০০০ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি গঠন কৰা হওক বা এঞ্জেল টেক্স বাতিল কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হওক, এনে বহু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ৰেকৰ্ড উচ্চ পুঁজি ব্যয় (কেপেক্স) ই অৰ্থনীতিৰ অগ্ৰগতি ঘটাব। ১২টা নতুন ঔদ্যোগিক ন'ড, নতুন উপগ্ৰহ নগৰ বিকাশ আৰু ১৪খন প্ৰধান চহৰৰ পৰিবহণ পৰিকল্পনাসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে নতুন অৰ্থনৈতিক কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব আৰু বহুতো নতুন নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কৰা হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ৰপ্তানি অভিলেখ উচ্চত। এই বাজেটত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে বহু ব্যৱস্থা আছে। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্বব্যাপী আগ্ৰহে পৰ্যটন খণ্ডত নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে পৰ্যটনে অসংখ্য সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে। এই বাজেটত পৰ্যটন খণ্ডৰ বিকাশত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিগত ১০ বছৰত এনডিএ চৰকাৰে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলক কৰৰ পৰা ৰেহাই দিছে। এই বাজেটত আয়কৰ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে আৰু সাধাৰণ কৰ্তন বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি, টিডিএছৰ নিয়মসমূহ সৰলীকৃত কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত প্ৰতিজন কৰদাতাৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত সঞ্চয় হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ পূব অঞ্চলৰ সৰ্বাংগীন বিকাশ দেশৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। আমাৰ এই অভিযান 'পুৰভোদয়'ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ জৰিয়তে নতুন গতি আৰু শক্তি লাভ কৰিব। আমি পূব ভাৰতত ঘাইপথ, পানী প্ৰকল্প আৰু বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ দৰে প্ৰয়োজনীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উন্নয়নৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই বাজেটত দেশৰ কৃষকসকলৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ খাদ্য শস্য সংৰক্ষণ আঁচনিৰ পিছত আমি এতিয়া শাক-পাচলি উৎপাদনৰ ক্লাষ্টাৰ স্থাপন কৰিছো। এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ ফল-মূল, শাক-পাচলি আৰু অন্যান্য উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীসমূহ উন্নত মূল্যত বিক্ৰীৰ বাবে নতুন বজাৰ মুকলি কৰিব। সমান্তৰালভাৱে, ইয়াৰ ফলত মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে ফল-মূল আৰু শাক-পাচলিৰ উপলব্ধতা বৃদ্ধি হ'ব, যাৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহত উন্নত পুষ্টি নিশ্চিত হ'ব। কৃষি খণ্ডত ভাৰতে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা অৰ্জন কৰাটো অতি আৱশ্যক। সেইবাবে, দাইল আৰু তৈলাক্ত শস্যৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সহায়ৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি বাজেটত দৰিদ্ৰতা নিৰ্মূল আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক সৱলীকৰণৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে ৩ কোটি নতুন গৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। জনজাতিয় উদ্ভাৱন গ্ৰাম অভিযানে ৫ কোটি জনজাতীয় পৰিয়ালক মৌলিক সা-সুবিধাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিব। তদুপৰি, গ্ৰাম চড়ক যোজনাৰ অধীনত ২৫,০০০ নতুন গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলক সকলো বতৰতে চলাচল কৰিব পৰা পথৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা হ'ব, যাৰ ফলত দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ দুৰ্গম গাঁওসমূহ উপকৃত হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিৰ বাজেটত নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে আৰু নতুন শক্তিৰ সঞ্চাৰ হৈছে। ই বহুতো চাকৰি আৰু স্ব-নিয়োজনৰ সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি কৰিছে, উন্নত বিকাশ আৰু উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতক উৎসাহিত কৰিছে। এই বাজেটে ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনৈতিক শক্তি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত এক অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
সকলো দেশবাসীক শুভকামনা জনাইছো।