Ministry of Finance
218.8 PER CENT INCREASE IN THE BUDGET FOR WELFARE AND EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN FROM FY14 TO FY25
SEX RATIO AT BIRTH AT THE NATIONAL LEVEL IMPROVES FROM 918 (2014-15) TO 930 (2023-2024)
MATERNAL MORTALITY RATE DECLINES FROM 130/LAKH LIVE BIRTHS IN 2014-16 TO 97/LAKH LIVE BIRTHS IN 2018-20
PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN INCREASES FROM 42.7 PER CENT IN FY16 TO 52.3 PER CENT IN FY24 UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI KAUSHAL VIKAS YOJANA
22 JUL 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
As the Indian concept of welfare transforms into empowerment, India is transitioning from women’s development to women-led development, highlights the Economic Survey 2023-2024. Tabled in the Parliament today by Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, the Economic Survey 2023-2024 focuses on steering the country through compacts and consensus in the times of geo-political and global challenges. It sheds light on the expanding Indian Economy demonstrating resilience. The Economic Survey has noted that the Indian economy has consolidated its post-Covid recovery and is on a strong and stable footing.
The Survey highlights that to realise the clarion call to Nari Shakti, the Government has made various legislative interventions and enabling provisions to ensure women’s participation in various professions.”
The Economic Survey points out that 218.8 per cent increase has been seen in the budget for schemes for the welfare and empowerment of women. It has grown from Rs 97,134 crore (BE) in FY14 to Rs 3.10 lakh crore in FY25 and also shows a 38.7 per cent rise in the Gender Budget Statement (GBS) as compared to FY24 BE. The share of the Gender Budget in the total Union Budget has increased to 6.5 per cent in FY25, the highest since the introduction of GBS in FY06.
The Survey has stressed that women-led development begins with ensuring the health and education of the girl child. The sex ratio at birth (SRB) at the national level has improved from 918 (2014-15) to 930 (2023-24, provisional), and the maternal mortality rate has declined from 130/lakh live births in 2014-16 to 97/lakh live births in 2018-20. “Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao” along with Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana has been instrumental in sensitizing collective consciousness towards cherishing, educating, and saving for the girl child, the Economic Survey observes.
The Survey points out that over the last decade, the prevalence of institutional delivery has increased from 78.9 per cent in 2015-16 to 88.6 per cent in 2019-21 due to programme to incentivize institutional delivery through Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram and aided by PM Matru Vandana Yojana, India’s largest conditional cash transfer programme. The programmes have had a positive side-effects of utilization of public-health services and increasing the interval between births.
The government initiatives to empower women have focused on enablers that improve upon women’s conditions as well as tackle gender-specific disadvantages that inhibit their development. Tackling the gender—specific disadvantages, the construction of toilets under ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’, the provision of clean cooking gas connections under ‘Ujjawala Yojana’ and the provision of tap drinking water connections under ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ are identified to have transformed the lives of women by reducing the drudgery and care burden. These initiatives, besides addressing concerns of safety and dignity, have freed up time and energy for productive work such as participation in women’s collectives through National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM).
Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 programmes, have been enlisted as enabling initiatives with the underlying principle that women’s health forms the bedrock of societal health. The programmes have shifted the focus from calorific sufficiency alone to improved health, wellness, and immunity through micronutrient sufficiency. Women’s education, a key enabler, is at the centre of women empowerment, stresses the Economic Survey. “With implementation of the Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan and the Right to Education, gender parity has been achieved at all levels in terms of enrolement in schools. In higher education, the female GER has been greater than male GER for five consecutive years”, the Survey has highlights.
Acknowledging that the skilling schemes have put a dedicated emphasis on covering women, the Survey observes that the participation of women among those trained has increased from 42.7 per cent in FY16 to 52.3 per cent in FY24 under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY). Under the Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme, women constitute about 82 per cent of the total beneficiaries. In the long-term ecosystem, i.e., in ITIs and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), the participation of women has gone up from 9.8 per cent in FY16 to 13.3 per cent in FY24. Under National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), the participation of women has increased from 7.7 per cent in FY17 to 20.8 per cent in FY24.
‘Women in Science and Engineering-KIRAN (WISE KIRAN)’ programme that strives to boost the involvement of women in STEM fields has benefitted nearly 1962 women scientists between 2018 and 2023. The Vigyan Jyoti programme, initiated in 2020, that aims to address the underrepresentation of girls in various science and technology courses from 9th to 12th grades, has seen an enrollment of around 21,600 female students of Class IX-XII from 250 districts as of December 2023.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে মহিলাৰ কল্যাণ আৰু সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ২৫ চনৰ বাজেটলৈ ২১৮.৮ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি
22 JUL 2024 2:43PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত মহিলাৰ কল্যাণৰ ধাৰণাটো সৱলীকৰণলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে ভাৰতে মহিলাৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে। এতিয়া মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়ন বিশেষ লক্ষ্যণীয় বিষয় হৈ পৰিছে। অৰ্থনৈতিক জৰীপ ২০২৩-২০২৪ৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি মহিলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা এনে উন্নয়নৰ ছবি খন পৰিস্ফুট হয় ।কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুতা ড. নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণ আজি সংসদত উত্থাপন কৰে , ২০২৩-২০২৪ চনৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক জৰীপ। অই জৰীপে ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক আৰু বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মাজতে সহমতৰ জৰিয়তে দেশখনক পৰিচালিত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। ই স্থিতিস্থাপকতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰিছে। অৰ্থনৈতিক জৰীপত এই কথা লক্ষ্য কৰা হৈছে যে ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিয়ে ক’ভিডৰ পিছৰ উত্থানক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তুলিব পাৰিছে আৰু শক্তিশালী আৰু সুস্থিৰতাৰ ভিত্তিত অৰ্থনীতিক গঢ় দিব পাৰিছে।
সমীক্ষাটোৱে এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছে যে নাৰী শক্তিৰ বাবে আঁচনিসমূহ বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন বৃত্তিত মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ বিভিন্ন আইনগত হস্তক্ষেপ আৰু সক্ষমতা প্ৰদানৰ দিহা কৰিছে।
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাই আঙুলিয়াই দিছে যে মহিলাসকলৰ কল্যাণ আৰু সৱলীকৰণৰ আঁচনিৰ বাবে বাজেটত ২১৮.৮ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। ১৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত এই পৰিমাণ আছিল ৯৭,১৩৪ কোটি টকা । এই পৰিমাণ ২০২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৩.১০ লাখ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে ।
সমীক্ষাই কৈছে যে মহিলাৰ নেতৃত্বত বিকাশৰ আৰম্ভণি হয় কন্যা শিশুৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু শিক্ষা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ পৰা। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত জন্মৰ সময়ত লিংগ অনুপাত (SRB) ৯১৮ (২০১৪-১৫)ৰ পৰা ৯৩০ (২০২৩-২৪, অস্থায়ী), আৰু ২০১৪-১৬ চনত মাতৃৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১৩০/লাখ জীৱিত জন্মৰ পৰা ৯৭লৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে /লাখ জীৱিত শিশুৰ জন্ম ২০১৮-২০ চনত হোৱা। “বেটি বাচাও, বেটি পঢ়াও”ৰ লগতে সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনাই কন্যা সন্তানক লালন-পালন, শিক্ষা দিয়া, আৰু সঞ্চয় কৰাৰ দিশত সামূহিক চেতনাক সংবেদনশীল কৰি তোলাত সহায়ক হৈছে বুলি অৰ্থনৈতিক জৰীপে পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰিছে।
সমীক্ষাটোৱে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে যোৱা দশকত জননী শিশু সুৰক্ষা কৰ্মক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে আৰু পি এম মাত্ৰুৰ সহায়ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে ২০১৫-১৬ চনত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক প্ৰসৱৰ মাত্ৰা ২০১৫-১৬ চনত ৭৮.৯ শতাংশৰ হোৱাৰ পৰা ২০১৯-২১ চনত ৮৮.৬ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে ।
মহিলাসকলক সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী পদক্ষেপসমূহে মহিলাসকলৰ অৱস্থা উন্নত কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ বিকাশত বাধা দিয়া লিংগ-নিৰ্দিষ্ট অসুবিধাসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। লিংগ—নিৰ্দিষ্ট অসুবিধাসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰি ‘স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান’ৰ অধীনত শৌচাগাৰ নিৰ্মাণ, ‘উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা’ৰ অধীনত বিশুদ্ধ ৰন্ধন গেছৰ সংযোগৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু ‘জল জীৱন মিছন’ৰ অধীনত নলৰ জড়িয়তে খোৱাপানীৰ সংযোগৰ ব্যৱস্থাই মহিলাসকলৰ কষ্ট আৰু কামৰ বোজা হ্ৰাস কৰিছে।
মিছন সক্ষম অংগনবাদী আৰু পোছান ২.০ কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে মহিলাৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। এনে কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে কেলৰিযুক্ত পৰ্যাপ্ততাৰ পৰা মাইক্ৰ’নিউট্ৰিয়েণ্ট পৰ্যাপ্ততাৰ জৰিয়তে স্বাস্থ্য, সুস্থতা আৰু ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা উন্নত কৰাৰ দিশত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাই গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে যে মহিলাৰ শিক্ষা, মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হ’ব লাগিব। ‘সৰ্বশিক্ষা অভিযান আৰু শিক্ষাৰ অধিকাৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ লগে লগে বিদ্যালয়ত নামভৰ্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলো স্তৰতে লিংগ সমতাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। উচ্চ শিক্ষাত একেৰাহে পাঁচ বছৰ ধৰি মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰগ্ৰহণ পুৰুষৰ তুলনাত বেছি হৈছে”।
দক্ষতা আঁচনিসমূহে মহিলাসকলক সামৰি লোৱাৰ বিশয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা বুলি স্বীকাৰ কৰি সমীক্ষাটোৱে লক্ষ্য কৰিছে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনাৰ হিতাীধিকাৰী(পিএমকেভিৱাই) বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ১৬ত ৪২.৭ শতাংশৰ পৰা ২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৫২.৩ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। জন শিক্ষা সংস্থা (জে এছ এছ) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত মুঠ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ প্ৰায় ৮২ শতাংশ মহিলা। দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰত অৰ্থাৎ আই টি আই আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দক্ষতা প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (এন এছ টি আই)ত মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ ১৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৯.৮ শতাংশৰ পৰা ২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ১৩.৩ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এপ্ৰেণ্টিছশ্বিপ প্ৰমোচন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ১৭ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ ৭.৭ শতাংশৰ পৰা দ্বিতীয় বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ২০.৮ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।