Ministry of Finance
218.8 PER CENT INCREASE IN THE BUDGET FOR WELFARE AND EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN FROM FY14 TO FY25
SEX RATIO AT BIRTH AT THE NATIONAL LEVEL IMPROVES FROM 918 (2014-15) TO 930 (2023-2024)
MATERNAL MORTALITY RATE DECLINES FROM 130/LAKH LIVE BIRTHS IN 2014-16 TO 97/LAKH LIVE BIRTHS IN 2018-20
PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN INCREASES FROM 42.7 PER CENT IN FY16 TO 52.3 PER CENT IN FY24 UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI KAUSHAL VIKAS YOJANA
22 JUL 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
As the Indian concept of welfare transforms into empowerment, India is transitioning from women’s development to women-led development, highlights the Economic Survey 2023-2024. Tabled in the Parliament today by Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, the Economic Survey 2023-2024 focuses on steering the country through compacts and consensus in the times of geo-political and global challenges. It sheds light on the expanding Indian Economy demonstrating resilience. The Economic Survey has noted that the Indian economy has consolidated its post-Covid recovery and is on a strong and stable footing.
The Survey highlights that to realise the clarion call to Nari Shakti, the Government has made various legislative interventions and enabling provisions to ensure women’s participation in various professions.”
The Economic Survey points out that 218.8 per cent increase has been seen in the budget for schemes for the welfare and empowerment of women. It has grown from Rs 97,134 crore (BE) in FY14 to Rs 3.10 lakh crore in FY25 and also shows a 38.7 per cent rise in the Gender Budget Statement (GBS) as compared to FY24 BE. The share of the Gender Budget in the total Union Budget has increased to 6.5 per cent in FY25, the highest since the introduction of GBS in FY06.
The Survey has stressed that women-led development begins with ensuring the health and education of the girl child. The sex ratio at birth (SRB) at the national level has improved from 918 (2014-15) to 930 (2023-24, provisional), and the maternal mortality rate has declined from 130/lakh live births in 2014-16 to 97/lakh live births in 2018-20. “Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao” along with Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana has been instrumental in sensitizing collective consciousness towards cherishing, educating, and saving for the girl child, the Economic Survey observes.
The Survey points out that over the last decade, the prevalence of institutional delivery has increased from 78.9 per cent in 2015-16 to 88.6 per cent in 2019-21 due to programme to incentivize institutional delivery through Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram and aided by PM Matru Vandana Yojana, India’s largest conditional cash transfer programme. The programmes have had a positive side-effects of utilization of public-health services and increasing the interval between births.
The government initiatives to empower women have focused on enablers that improve upon women’s conditions as well as tackle gender-specific disadvantages that inhibit their development. Tackling the gender—specific disadvantages, the construction of toilets under ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’, the provision of clean cooking gas connections under ‘Ujjawala Yojana’ and the provision of tap drinking water connections under ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ are identified to have transformed the lives of women by reducing the drudgery and care burden. These initiatives, besides addressing concerns of safety and dignity, have freed up time and energy for productive work such as participation in women’s collectives through National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM).
Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 programmes, have been enlisted as enabling initiatives with the underlying principle that women’s health forms the bedrock of societal health. The programmes have shifted the focus from calorific sufficiency alone to improved health, wellness, and immunity through micronutrient sufficiency. Women’s education, a key enabler, is at the centre of women empowerment, stresses the Economic Survey. “With implementation of the Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan and the Right to Education, gender parity has been achieved at all levels in terms of enrolement in schools. In higher education, the female GER has been greater than male GER for five consecutive years”, the Survey has highlights.
Acknowledging that the skilling schemes have put a dedicated emphasis on covering women, the Survey observes that the participation of women among those trained has increased from 42.7 per cent in FY16 to 52.3 per cent in FY24 under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY). Under the Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme, women constitute about 82 per cent of the total beneficiaries. In the long-term ecosystem, i.e., in ITIs and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), the participation of women has gone up from 9.8 per cent in FY16 to 13.3 per cent in FY24. Under National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), the participation of women has increased from 7.7 per cent in FY17 to 20.8 per cent in FY24.
‘Women in Science and Engineering-KIRAN (WISE KIRAN)’ programme that strives to boost the involvement of women in STEM fields has benefitted nearly 1962 women scientists between 2018 and 2023. The Vigyan Jyoti programme, initiated in 2020, that aims to address the underrepresentation of girls in various science and technology courses from 9th to 12th grades, has seen an enrollment of around 21,600 female students of Class IX-XII from 250 districts as of December 2023.

وزارت خزانہ
خواتین کی بہبود اور بااختیار بنانے کے بجٹ میں، مالی سال 14 سے مالی سال 2025 تک 218.8 فیصد اضافہ
قومی سطح پر پیدائش کے وقت جنس کا تناسب 918 (15-2014) سے بڑھ کر 930 (2024-2023) ہو گیا
زچگی کی شرح اموات 16-2014 میں 130/لاکھ زندہ پیدائشوں سے گھٹ کر 20-2018 میں 97/لاکھ زندہ پیدائشیں
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت خواتین کی شرکت ،مالی سال 16 میں 42.7 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 24 میں 52.3 فیصد ہوگئی
22 JUL 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی جائزہ 2024-2023 میں نمایاں کیا گیا ہے کہ جیسا کہ بہبود کا ہندوستانی تصور بااختیار بنانے میں بدل رہا ہے، ہندوستان ،خواتین کی ترقی سے خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کی طرف منتقل ہو رہا ہے، خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملاسیتارمن کے ذریعہ آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیاگیا۔ اقتصادی سروے 2024-2023 ،جغرافیائی سیاسی اور عالمی چیلنجوں کے دور میں کمپیکٹ اور اتفاق رائے کے ذریعے ملک کو چلانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتاہے۔ یہ امر فروغ پاتی ہوئی ہندوستانی معیشت پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے جو لچک کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے۔ اقتصادی سروے نے واضح کیا ہے کہ ہندوستانی معیشت نے کووڈ کے بعد کی بحالی کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور وہ ایک مضبوط اور مستحکم بنیادوں پرقائم ہے۔
سروے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ ناری شکتی کے واضح نعرہ کوحقیقت کا رنگ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے مختلف مداخلتیں کی ہیں اور مختلف پیشوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف قانون سازی کی ہے۔
اقتصادی سروے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ خواتین کی بہبود اور بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیموں کے بجٹ میں 218.8 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ مالی سال 2014 میں 97134 کروڑ روپے (بی ای) سے مالی سال 2025 میں 3.10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک بڑھ گیا ہے اور مالی سال 24 بی ای کے مقابلے میں جینڈر بجٹ جائزہ (جی بی ایس) میں 38.7 فیصد اضافہ بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ مالی سال 25 میں کل مرکزی بجٹ میں صنفی بجٹ کا حصہ بڑھ کر 6.5 فیصد ہو گیا ہے، جو مالی سال 06 میں جی بی ایس کے متعارف ہونے کے بعد سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
سروے میں زور دیا گیا ہے کہ خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کا آغاز ،بچیوں کی صحت اور تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے سے ہوتا ہے۔ قومی سطح پر پیدائش کے وقت جنسی تناسب (ایس آر بی) 918 (2014-15) سے 930 (24-2023،عارضی) تک بہتر ہوا ہے، اور زچگی کی شرح اموات 2014-16 میں 130/لاکھ زندہ پیدائشوں سے 2020-2018میں کم ہو کر 97 /لاکھ زندہ پیدائش ہو گئی ہے ۔ اقتصادی سروے کے مطابق، "بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ" ،سوکنیا سمردھی یوجنا کے ساتھ ساتھ بچیوں کی پرورش، تعلیم اور بچت کے لیے اجتماعی شعور کو بیدار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
سروے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ پچھلی دہائی میں ادارہ جاتی ترسیل کا پھیلاؤ 2016-2015 میں 78.9 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 21-2019میں 88.6 فیصد ہو گیا ہے جس کی وجہ سے جنانی شیشو تحفظ کاریاکرم کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی ترسیل کو ترغیب دینے کے پروگرام اور پی ایم مترو کی مدد سے ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا مشروط کیش ٹرانسفر پروگرام وندنا یوجنا جیسے پروگراموں کے صحت عامہ کی خدمات کے استعمال اور پیدائش کے درمیان وقفہ کو بڑھانے کے مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے حکومتی اقدامات نے ان اہل کاروں پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے جو خواتین کے حالات کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ صنفی مخصوص نقصانات سے نمٹتے ہیں جو ان کی ترقی کو روکتے ہیں۔ صنف کے مخصوص نقصانات سے نمٹنا، 'سوچھ بھارت مشن' کے تحت بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر، 'اجولا یوجنا' کے تحت صاف کھانا پکانے کے گیس کے کنکشن کی فراہمی اور مشقت اور دیکھ بھال کے بوجھ کو کم کرکے خواتین کی زندگی کو سہل بنانے کے لئے 'جل جیون مشن' کے تحت نل کے پینے کے پانی کے کنکشن کی فراہمی کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے کہ اس میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ حفاظت اور وقار کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے علاوہ، ان اقدامات نے قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (این آر ایل ایم) کے ذریعے خواتین کے اجتماعات میں شرکت جیسے پیداواری کام کے لیے وقت اور توانائی کو آزاد کر دیا ہے۔
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 پروگراموں کو اس بنیادی اصول کے ساتھ فعال کرنے والے اقدامات کے طور پر درج کیا گیا ہے کہ خواتین کی صحت سماجی صحت کی بنیاد ہے۔ پروگراموں نے صرف کیلوری کی کفایت سے توجہ صحت، تندرستی اور مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس کی کفایت کے ذریعے بہتر قوت مدافعت پر مرکوز کر دی ہے۔ اقتصادی سروےاس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ خواتین کی تعلیم، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے مرکز ی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ سروے میں روشنی ڈالی گئی ہےکہ’’سرو شکشا ابھیان اور تعلیم کے حق کے نفاذ کے ساتھ، اسکولوں میں داخلہ کے معاملے میں تمام سطحوں پر صنفی مساوات حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ اعلیٰ تعلیم میں، خواتین کا جی ای آر لگاتار پانچ سالوں سے مردوں کے جی ای آر سے زیادہ رہا ہے۔‘‘
اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ہنر مندی کی اسکیموں نے خواتین کا احاطہ کرنے پر خاص زور دیا ہے، سروے کا مشاہدہ ہے کہ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وائی وائی ) کے تحت تربیت یافتہ خواتین کی شرکت مالی سال 2016 میں 42.7 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2024 میں 52.3 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) اسکیم کے تحت، خواتین کل مستفید ہونے والوں میں تقریباً 82 فیصد ہیں۔ طویل مدتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں، یعنی آئی ٹی آئیز اور قومی مہارت کے تربیتی اداروں (این ایس ٹی آئیز) میں، خواتین کی شرکت مالی سال 2016 میں 9.8 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2024 میں 13.3 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) کے تحت، خواتین کی شرکت مالی سال 17 میں 7.7 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 24 میں 20.8 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
'ومن ان سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ-کرن (وائس کرن)' پروگرام جو ایس ٹی ای ایم کے شعبوں میں خواتین کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، اس سے 2018 اور 2023 کے درمیان تقریباً 1962 خواتین سائنسدانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ وگیان جیوتی پروگرام کی وجہ سے، جو 2020 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد 9ویں سے 12ویں جماعت تک مختلف سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کورسز میں لڑکیوں کی کم نمائندگی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے، دسمبر 2023 تک 250 اضلاع سے نویں سے بارہویں جماعت کی تقریباً 21600 طالبات کے اندراج سامنے آئے ہیں ۔