நிதி அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த பத்து நிதியாண்டுகளில் பெண்களின் நலனுக்காக பட்ஜெட்டில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட தொகை 218.8 சதவீதம் அதிகரிப்பு
22 JUL 2024 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
2014-15-ம் நிதியாண்டில் இருந்ததைவிட, 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டில் பெண்களின் நலனுக்கும் அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கும் மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்ட தொகை 218.8 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2014-15 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் இந்த ஒதுக்கீடு ரூ. 97,134 கோடியாக இருந்தது. 2024-25-ல் ரூ. 3.10 லட்சம் கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. பெண்களின் வளர்ச்சியிலிருந்து பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சிக்கு இந்தியா மாறி வருகிறது என்று பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை கூறுகிறது.
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்த பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை, இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம் கொரோனாவுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்தில் மீட்சியை உறுதிப்படுத்தி, வலுவான, நிலையான அடித்தளத்தில் உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளது.
மகளிர் சக்திக்குரிய தெளிவான அழைப்பை நிறைவேற்ற, பல்வேறு தொழில்களில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக ஆய்வறிக்கை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
பெண் குழந்தைகளின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் கல்வியை உறுதி செய்வதில் இருந்துதான் பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி தொடங்குகிறது என்று ஆய்வறிக்கை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. தேசிய அளவில் பிறப்பு பாலின விகிதம் 2014-15-ல் 918 என்பதிலிருந்து 2023-24-ல் 930 ஆக மேம்பட்டுள்ளது, மேலும் பேறுகாலத்தின் போது தாய்மார்கள் இறப்பு விகிதம் 2014-16 ல் ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கு 130 என்ற விகிதம் 2018-20-ல் ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கு 97 –ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது.
"பெண் குழந்தையைப் பாதுகாப்போம், பெண் குழந்தைக்கு கற்பிப்போம்" திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பெண் குழந்தைகளை நேசித்தல், கல்வி அளித்தல், அவர்களுக்காக சேமித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை உணர்த்துவதாக பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை குறிப்பிடுகிறது.
பிரதமரின் மகப்பேறு நிதியுதவித் திட்டத்தின் உதவியுடன் மருத்துவமனையில் மகப்பேறுகளின் பாதிப்பு 2015-16-ம் ஆண்டில் 78.9 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 2019-21-ம் ஆண்டில் 88.6 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று ஆய்வறிக்கை சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது.
பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கான அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகள் பெண்களின் நிலைமைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், அவர்களின் வளர்ச்சியைத் தடுக்கும் பாலின-குறைபாடுகளைச் சமாளிப்பதற்கும் உதவுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தியுள்ளன. தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டுதல், உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின்கீழ் சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புகளை வழங்குதல், ஜல் ஜீவன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் இணைப்புகளை வழங்குதல் போன்ற பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மகளிர் நலனுக்காக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதை ஆய்வறிக்கை சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது.
ஊட்டச்சத்து 2.0 திட்டம், பெண்களின் ஊட்டச்சத்து தன்னிறைவு மூலம் மேம்பட்ட ஆரோக்கியம், நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தி ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றன. பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலின் மையமாக பெண் கல்வி உள்ளது என்று பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை கூறுகிறது. கடந்த ஐந்தாண்டுகளாக உயர்கல்வியில், பெண்கள் சேரும் விகிதம் ஆண்களை விட அதிகரித்து வருவதாக ஆய்வறிக்கை எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034930

Ministry of Finance
218.8 PER CENT INCREASE IN THE BUDGET FOR WELFARE AND EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN FROM FY14 TO FY25
SEX RATIO AT BIRTH AT THE NATIONAL LEVEL IMPROVES FROM 918 (2014-15) TO 930 (2023-2024)
MATERNAL MORTALITY RATE DECLINES FROM 130/LAKH LIVE BIRTHS IN 2014-16 TO 97/LAKH LIVE BIRTHS IN 2018-20
PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN INCREASES FROM 42.7 PER CENT IN FY16 TO 52.3 PER CENT IN FY24 UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI KAUSHAL VIKAS YOJANA
22 JUL 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
As the Indian concept of welfare transforms into empowerment, India is transitioning from women’s development to women-led development, highlights the Economic Survey 2023-2024. Tabled in the Parliament today by Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, the Economic Survey 2023-2024 focuses on steering the country through compacts and consensus in the times of geo-political and global challenges. It sheds light on the expanding Indian Economy demonstrating resilience. The Economic Survey has noted that the Indian economy has consolidated its post-Covid recovery and is on a strong and stable footing.
The Survey highlights that to realise the clarion call to Nari Shakti, the Government has made various legislative interventions and enabling provisions to ensure women’s participation in various professions.”
The Economic Survey points out that 218.8 per cent increase has been seen in the budget for schemes for the welfare and empowerment of women. It has grown from Rs 97,134 crore (BE) in FY14 to Rs 3.10 lakh crore in FY25 and also shows a 38.7 per cent rise in the Gender Budget Statement (GBS) as compared to FY24 BE. The share of the Gender Budget in the total Union Budget has increased to 6.5 per cent in FY25, the highest since the introduction of GBS in FY06.
The Survey has stressed that women-led development begins with ensuring the health and education of the girl child. The sex ratio at birth (SRB) at the national level has improved from 918 (2014-15) to 930 (2023-24, provisional), and the maternal mortality rate has declined from 130/lakh live births in 2014-16 to 97/lakh live births in 2018-20. “Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao” along with Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana has been instrumental in sensitizing collective consciousness towards cherishing, educating, and saving for the girl child, the Economic Survey observes.
The Survey points out that over the last decade, the prevalence of institutional delivery has increased from 78.9 per cent in 2015-16 to 88.6 per cent in 2019-21 due to programme to incentivize institutional delivery through Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram and aided by PM Matru Vandana Yojana, India’s largest conditional cash transfer programme. The programmes have had a positive side-effects of utilization of public-health services and increasing the interval between births.
The government initiatives to empower women have focused on enablers that improve upon women’s conditions as well as tackle gender-specific disadvantages that inhibit their development. Tackling the gender—specific disadvantages, the construction of toilets under ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’, the provision of clean cooking gas connections under ‘Ujjawala Yojana’ and the provision of tap drinking water connections under ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ are identified to have transformed the lives of women by reducing the drudgery and care burden. These initiatives, besides addressing concerns of safety and dignity, have freed up time and energy for productive work such as participation in women’s collectives through National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM).
Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 programmes, have been enlisted as enabling initiatives with the underlying principle that women’s health forms the bedrock of societal health. The programmes have shifted the focus from calorific sufficiency alone to improved health, wellness, and immunity through micronutrient sufficiency. Women’s education, a key enabler, is at the centre of women empowerment, stresses the Economic Survey. “With implementation of the Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan and the Right to Education, gender parity has been achieved at all levels in terms of enrolement in schools. In higher education, the female GER has been greater than male GER for five consecutive years”, the Survey has highlights.
Acknowledging that the skilling schemes have put a dedicated emphasis on covering women, the Survey observes that the participation of women among those trained has increased from 42.7 per cent in FY16 to 52.3 per cent in FY24 under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY). Under the Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme, women constitute about 82 per cent of the total beneficiaries. In the long-term ecosystem, i.e., in ITIs and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), the participation of women has gone up from 9.8 per cent in FY16 to 13.3 per cent in FY24. Under National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), the participation of women has increased from 7.7 per cent in FY17 to 20.8 per cent in FY24.
‘Women in Science and Engineering-KIRAN (WISE KIRAN)’ programme that strives to boost the involvement of women in STEM fields has benefitted nearly 1962 women scientists between 2018 and 2023. The Vigyan Jyoti programme, initiated in 2020, that aims to address the underrepresentation of girls in various science and technology courses from 9th to 12th grades, has seen an enrollment of around 21,600 female students of Class IX-XII from 250 districts as of December 2023.