Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2025 open till 15th September, 2024
22 JUL 2024 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2025 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2025 have begun from 01st May 2024. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2024. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
২০২৫ – এর পদ্ম সম্মান মনোনয়নের জন্য ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত সুপারিশ করা যাবে
22 JUL 2024 11:27AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৪
২০২৫ – এর সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসে যাঁরা পদ্ম সম্মানে ভূষিত হবেন, তাঁদের বাছাই করার প্রক্রিয়া পয়লা মে থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। পদ্ম সম্মানের জন্য মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশ জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর। রাষ্ট্রীয় পুরস্কার পোর্টাল https://awards.gov.in – এ মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশ জমা দেওয়া যাবে।
১৯৫৪ সালে দেশের সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক সম্মান পদ্মবিভূষণ, পদ্মভূষণ এবং পদ্মশ্রী দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। প্রতি বছর সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উপলক্ষে পদ্ম সম্মান প্রাপকদের নাম ঘোষণা করা হয়। সাহিত্য, কলা, শিক্ষা, ক্রীড়া জগৎ, চিকিৎসা, সমাজসেবা, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, জনপরিষেবা, ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য সহ প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে যাঁরা নজরকাড়া সাফল্য অর্জন করেন, তাঁদের এই সম্মান প্রদান করা হয়। এক্ষেত্রে জাতি, ধর্ম, পেশা ও লিঙ্গ বিবেচনা করা হয় না। তবে, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা সহ সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানের কর্মচারীদের নাম সুপারিশ করা যায় না। যদিও সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে কর্মরত চিকিৎসক এবং বৈজ্ঞানিকদের ক্ষেত্রে এ ধরণের কোনও বিধিনিষেধ নেই।
সরকার পদ্ম সম্মানকে ‘জনসাধারণের পদ্ম’তে রূপান্তরিত করতে বদ্ধপরিকর। তাই, দেশের সকল নাগরিককে অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে, তাঁরা কোনও ব্যক্তির নাম পদ্ম সম্মানের জন্য সুপারিশ করতে পারেন। এমনকি, চাইলে নিজের নামও সুপারিশ করা যাবে। মহিলা, সমাজের দুর্বল শ্রেণীর নাগরিক, তপশিলি জাতি ও উপজাতি গোষ্ঠীর নাগরিক, ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে যাঁরা কোনও বিষয়ে সাফল্য অর্জন করেছেন, তাঁদের নাম সুপারিশ করা যেতে পারে। এছাড়াও, যাঁরা নিঃস্বার্থভাবে সমাজ সেবা করেন, তাঁদেরও এই সম্মানের জন্য সুপারিশ করা যায়। এর জন্য উপরিল্লিখিত পোর্টালটিতে ৮০০ শব্দের মধ্যে একটি আবেদন লিখে পাঠাতে হবে। এই চিঠিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানাতে হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইট https://mha.gov.inঅথবা পদ্ম সম্মানের জন্য বিশেষ পোর্টাল https://padmaawards.gov.in - এ মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশ জমা দেওয়া যাবে। কিভাবে সুপারিশ জমা দেওয়া যাবে তা জানতে http://https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx - এই ওয়েবসাইট-টিতে ক্লিক করুন।