Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2025 open till 15th September, 2024
22 JUL 2024 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2025 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2025 have begun from 01st May 2024. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2024. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২৫ বৰ্ষৰ পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে ২০২৪ৰ ৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈকে দাখিল কৰিব পাৰিব মনোনয়ন
22 JUL 2024 11:27AM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৫ চনৰ গণৰাজ্য দিৱস উপলক্ষে ঘোষণা হ’বলগীয়া ২০২৫ৰ পদ্ম সন্মানৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শ পত্ৰ ০১ মে’, ২০২৪ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছে।পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে মনোনয়নৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ ২০২৪ৰ ১৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুৰস্কাৰ পৰ্টেল (https://awards.gov.in)ত অনলাইনযোগে পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শ লাভ কৰা হ’ব৷
পদ্ম বঁটা অৰ্থাৎ পদ্ম বিভূষণ, পদ্ম ভূষণ আৰু পদ্মশ্ৰী দেশৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক বঁটাৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। ১৯৫৪ চনত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হোৱা এই বঁটাসমূহ প্ৰতি বছৰে গণৰাজ্য দিৱসত ঘোষণা কৰা হয়। ’বিশিষ্ট কাম’ক স্বীকৃতি দি আৰু সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰ/শাখাতে বিশিষ্ট আৰু ব্যতিক্ৰমী কৃতিত্ব/সেৱা, যেনে- কলা, সাহিত্য আৰু শিক্ষা, ক্ৰীড়া, চিকিৎসা, সমাজ কাম, বিজ্ঞান আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক, জনসংযোগ, অসামৰিক সেৱা, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ আদি জাতি, বৃত্তি, পদ বা লিংগ নিৰ্বিশেষে সকলো ব্যক্তি এই বঁটাৰ বাবে যোগ্য। চিকিৎসক আৰু বিজ্ঞানীৰ বাহিৰে ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ড প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে কাম কৰাসকলকে ধৰি চৰকাৰী চাকৰিয়াল পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে যোগ্য নহয়।
পদ্ম বঁটাক “জনতাৰ পদ্ম”লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। সেয়েহে সকলো নাগৰিককে স্ব-মনোনয়নকে ধৰি মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শ দিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হৈছে। মহিলা, সমাজৰ দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণী, অনুসূচিত জাতি আৰু অনুসূচিত জনজাতি, দিব্যাংগ ব্যক্তি আৰু সমাজৰ নিস্বাৰ্থ সেৱা কৰি থকা প্ৰতিভাৱান ব্যক্তিসকলক চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে সংহত প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷
মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শত সংশ্লিষ্ট পৰ্টেলত উপলব্ধ নিৰ্দিষ্ট আৰ্হিত সকলো প্ৰাসংগিক বিৱৰণ থাকিব লাগে, য’ত ব্যাখ্যা আকাৰত উদ্ধৃতি (সৰ্বাধিক ৮০০ শব্দ) থাকিব লাগে আৰু তেওঁৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া ব্যক্তিজনৰ বিশিষ্ট আৰু ব্যতিক্ৰমী কৃতিত্ব/সেৱাৰ নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্ৰ/শাখা স্পষ্টভাৱে প্ৰকাশ কৰিব লাগে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত সবিশেষ তথ্য গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৱেবছাইট (https://mha.gov.in) আৰু পদ্ম বঁটা পৰ্টেল (https://padmaawards.gov.in)ত ‘বঁটা আৰু পদক’ শিৰোনামত উপলব্ধ)৷ এই বঁটাসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিধি আৰু নিয়মসমূহ https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx শীৰ্ষক লিংকত উপলব্ধ।