Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2025 open till 15th September, 2024
22 JUL 2024 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2025 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2025 have begun from 01st May 2024. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2024. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પદ્મ પુરસ્કાર - 2025 માટેના નામાંકન 15 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2024 સુધી ખુલ્લા રહેશે
22 JUL 2024 11:27AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રજાસત્તાક દિન, 2025ના પ્રસંગે જાહેર થનારા પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો 2025 માટે નામાંકન/ભલામણો 01 મે, 2024થી શરૂ થઈ ગઈ છે. પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો માટે નામાંકનની છેલ્લી તારીખ 15 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2024 છે. પદ્મ પુરસ્કાર માટે નામાંકનો/ભલામણો રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર પોર્ટલ (https://awards.gov.in) પર ઓનલાઇન પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
પદ્મ પુરસ્કાર, અર્થાત પદ્મ વિભૂષણ, પદ્મભૂષણ અને પદ્મશ્રી, દેશના સર્વોચ્ચ નાગરિક પુરસ્કારોમાંથી એક છે. 1954માં સ્થપાયેલા આ પુરસ્કારોની જાહેરાત દર વર્ષે પ્રજાસત્તાક દિન નિમિત્તે કરવામાં આવે છે. આ પુરસ્કાર 'વિશેષ કાર્ય'ને માન્યતા આપવાનો આશય ધરાવે છે અને કલા, સાહિત્ય અને શિક્ષણ, રમતગમત, ચિકિત્સા, સામાજિક કાર્ય, વિજ્ઞાન અને ઇજનેરી, જાહેર બાબતો, નાગરિક સેવા, વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ વગેરે જેવા તમામ ક્ષેત્રો/વિષયોમાં વિશિષ્ટ અને અસાધારણ સિદ્ધિઓ/સેવા માટે આપવામાં આવે છે. જાતિ, વ્યવસાય, પદ અથવા લિંગના તફાવત વિનાની તમામ વ્યક્તિઓ આ પુરસ્કારો માટે પાત્ર છે. ડૉક્ટરો અને વૈજ્ઞાનિકો સિવાય પીએસયુમાં કામ કરતા સરકારી કર્મચારીઓ પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો માટે લાયક નથી.
સરકાર પદ્મ પુરસ્કારોને "લોકોના પદ્મ"માં પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. આથી તમામ નાગરિકોને સ્વ-નામાંકન સહિત નામાંકન/ભલામણો કરવા વિનંતી છે. મહિલાઓ, સમાજના નબળા વર્ગો, અનુસૂચિત જાતિ અને અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિ, દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ અને જેઓ સમાજની નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવા કરી રહ્યા છે, તેમનામાંથી જેમની ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા અને સિદ્ધિઓ ખરેખર લાયક છે, તેમને ઓળખવા માટે નક્કર પ્રયાસો કરી શકાય તેમ છે.
નોમિનેશન્સ/ભલામણોમાં ઉપરોક્ત પોર્ટલ પર ઉપલબ્ધ ફોર્મેટમાં ઉલ્લેખિત તમામ પ્રસ્તુત વિગતો સામેલ હોવી જોઈએ, જેમાં વર્ણનાત્મક સ્વરૂપે પ્રશસ્તિપત્ર (મહત્તમ 800 શબ્દો) સામેલ હોવા જોઈએ, જે સ્પષ્ટપણે તેના સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્ર/શિસ્તમાં ભલામણ કરાયેલી વ્યક્તિની વિશિષ્ટ અને અપવાદરૂપ સિદ્ધિઓ/સેવાને ઉજાગર કરે છે.
આ અંગેની વિગતો ગૃહ મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઇટ (https://mha.gov.in) પર 'એવોર્ડ્સ એન્ડ મેડલ્સ' શીર્ષક હેઠળ અને પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો પોર્ટલ (https://padmaawards.gov.in) પર પણ ઉપલબ્ધ છે. આ પુરસ્કારોને લગતા કાયદા અને નિયમો વેબસાઇટ પર લિંક https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx સાથે ઉપલબ્ધ છે.