Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2025 open till 15th September, 2024
22 JUL 2024 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2025 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2025 have begun from 01st May 2024. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2024. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பத்ம விருதுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள்/பரிந்துரைகளை அனுப்ப செப்டம்பர் 15 கடைசி நாள்
22 JUL 2024 11:27AM by PIB Chennai
2025 ஆம் ஆண்டு குடியரசு தின விழாவின் போது அறிவிக்கப்பட உள்ள பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பங்கள்/பரிந்துரைகளை அளிப்பதற்கான கால அவகாசம் வரும் செப்டம்பர் மாதம் 15-ந் தேதியுடன் முடிவடைகிறது. மத்திய அரசின் விருதுகளுக்கான இணையதளம் (https://awards.gov.in) வாயிலாக மட்டுமே இதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்படும்.
நாட்டின் உயரிய விருதுகளான பத்ம விருதுகள், பத்ம விபூஷன், பத்ம பூஷன், பத்மஸ்ரீ ஆகிய பெயர்களில் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 1954 ஆம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த விருதுகள் ஆண்டுதோறும் குடியரசு தின விழாவின் போது அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கலை, இலக்கியம், கல்வி, விளையாட்டு, மருத்துவம், சமூக சேவை, அறிவியல், பொறியியல், பொதுநலன், குடிமைப்பணி, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை என அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் சிறப்பாக சேவையாற்றி சாதனை புரிந்தவர்களை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
இனம், தொழில், பாலினம் போன்ற எவ்வித வேறுபாடுமின்றி சாதனை படைத்த அனைவரும் இந்த விருதைப் பெறத் தகுதியானவர்கள் ஆவர். மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் தவிர பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அரசுப் பணியாளர்கள் இந்த விருதுக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க முடியாது.
பத்ம விருதுகளை மக்களுக்கான விருதுகளாக வழங்குவதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது. சுய விண்ணப்பம் உட்பட இந்த விருதைப் பெறத் தகுதியுள்ள அனைவரும் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.