Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan unveils books Wings to Our Hopes- Volume 1, Rashtrapati Bhavan: Heritage Meets the Present and Kahani Rashtrapati Bhavan Ki
Books an effective expression of President Murmu's compassion towards all countrymen, a treasure trove for our democracy: Shri Chouhan
These books will serve as a great compendium for coming generations: Union MoS Dr. L Murugan
18 JUL 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today unveiled four books, Wings to Our Hopes- Volume 1 (English and Hindi), Rashtrapati Bhavan: Heritage Meets the Present and Kahani Rashtrapati Bhavan Ki along with Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Dr. L. Murugan and Secretary, I&B, Shri Sanjay Jaju.
Speaking on the occasion Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the books released today are a rich tapestry of heritage of Rashtrapati Bhavan, a symbol of the Indian Republic. The compilation of former speeches of President Draupadi Murmu is a treasure trove for our democracy and the entire society. This compilation is an effective expression of President Murmu's compassion towards all countrymen including women, scheduled castes, scheduled tribes, other deprived classes, farmers, armed forces and youth. The picture and title on the cover of this book reflect the very story of our democracy.
The message in the books will inspire every Indian to take flight with hope and aim for greater heights. The Minister said that he found important points of view on subjects related to agriculture and rural development. Shri Chouhan said that he was confident that reading this compilation of the President's speeches will broaden our perspective on the country's socio-economic challenges, direction of achievements and initiatives showing self-reliance.
Union Minister of State Dr L. Murugan congratulated Publications Division for publishing these books and credited it for bringing out books on various subjects of public interest regularly. Speaking about the books being released, he said these books are the most authentic compilation of the thoughts of the President on various issues and will serve as a great compendium for coming generations.
After the event, the dignitaries presented a copy of the book to the President.
About the books:
The book, Wings to Our Hopes, contains President Droupadi Murmu’s speeches delivered on various occasions in the first year of her presidency. During this period – July 2022-July 2023 – President Murmu has been vocal and had shared her thoughts on a wide range of subjects endearing herself to the people of the country through her simplicity, thoughtfulness and erudition. Besides touching various aspects of nation’s life, these speeches also underline the innate nature of the First Citizen of reaching out to the masses offering them a hope.
The book, brought out by the Publications Division, contains 75 speeches distributed into XI sections viz., - Addressing the Nation, Education- The Key to Empowerment, Guiding Public Servants on Kartavya Path, Our Forces Our Pride, Spirit of the Constitution and Law, Rewarding Excellence, Global Outreach, Celebrating Diversity and Rich Culture, Innovation and Technology for sustainable Development, Preserving Past, Securing Future, and Encouraging Women-led Development.
"Rashtrapati Bhavan: Heritage Meets the Present" is an in-depth exploration of the Rashtrapati Bhavan, tracing its history, legacy, and architectural splendour. This book provides readers with an intimate look into the grandeur of the Rashtrapati Bhavan, from its conception to its current status as the official residence of the President of India. This book is a tribute to one of India's most iconic landmarks, the Rashtrapati Bhavan, which stands as a testament to the nation's rich architectural heritage and its vibrant present.
Every nook and corner of the Rashtrapati Bhavan is brought to life through vivid descriptions and stunning photographs. The book takes readers on a guided tour of the various rooms and halls within the Bhavan, each with its own unique purpose and history. Key areas covered include:
• Ashoka Hall: A magnificent ballroom adorned with stunning frescoes and chandeliers.
• Durbar Hall: The grand ceremonial hall where significant state functions are held.
• Amrit Udyan: The exquisite gardens that showcase a blend of Mughal and English landscaping styles.
• Library: A repository of knowledge and historical documents.
• The Drawing Rooms and Conference Halls: A space for formal receptions and meetings.
• President’s Study: The personal workspace of the President.
The book also offers a captivating narrative of the distinguished individuals who have resided in the Rashtrapati Bhavan. It traces the journey of each President of India, from Dr. Rajendra Prasad, the first President, to the current President Smt. Droupadi Murmu. Their contributions to India’s democracy and nation building, and the significant events during their tenures are chronicled, providing a rich tapestry of the Rashtrapati Bhavan’s history.
The book ‘Kahani Rashtrapati Bhavan Ki’ contains information related to the President and Rashtrapati Bhavan for children. Divided into three chapters – ‘Our President’, ‘Main Attractions of Rashtrapati Bhavan’ and ‘Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum Complex’ – this book presents nearly hundred years of history of Rashtrapati Bhavan in simple words. The book has been presented in an attractive style replete with various pictures of Rashtrapati Bhavan.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
‘நமது நம்பிக்கைகளுக்கான சிறகுகள் - தொகுப்பு 1’, ‘குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகை: பாரம்பரியம் நிகழ்காலத்தை சந்திக்கிறது, கஹானி ராஷ்டிரபதி பவன் கி’ ஆகிய நூல்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் வெளியிட்டார்
இந்த நூல்கள் வரும் தலைமுறையினருக்கு சிறந்த தகவல் தொகுப்பாக அமையும்: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன்
18 JUL 2024 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
"நமது நம்பிக்கைகளுக்கான சிறகுகள்" தொகுப்பு 1 (Wings to Our Hopes- Volume1) (ஆங்கிலம் மற்றும் இந்தி), குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகை: பாரம்பரியம் நிகழ்காலத்தை சந்திக்கிறது, கஹானி ராஷ்டிரபதி பவன் கி (Rashtrapati Bhavan: Heritage Meets the Present and Kahani Rashtrapati Bhavan Ki) ஆகிய நூல்களை மத்திய வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் இன்று வெளியிட்டார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன், இந்தத் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் ஜாஜு ஆகியோரும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான், இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள நூல்கள் இந்தியக் குடியரசின் சின்னமான குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையின் பாரம்பரியத்தின் வளமான திரைச்சீலைகள் என்றார். ஏற்கனவே குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரௌபதி முர்மு நிகழ்த்திய உரைகளின் தொகுப்பு நமது ஜனநாயகத்திற்கும், ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூகத்திற்கும் கிடைத்த களஞ்சியமாகும். இந்தத் தொகுப்பு பெண்கள், தாழ்த்தப்பட்டோர், பழங்குடியினர், இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர், விவசாயிகள், ஆயுதப்படைகள், இளைஞர்கள் உட்பட நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவரிடத்திலும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி முர்மு கொண்டுள்ள அன்பின் சிறந்த வெளிப்பாடாகும். இந்த நூலின் அட்டையில் உள்ள படமும் தலைப்பும் நமது ஜனநாயகத்தின் கதையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன.
நூல்களில் உள்ள செய்திகள் ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரையும் நம்பிக்கையுடன் சிறகடிக்கவும், அதிக உயரங்களை நோக்கமாகக் கொள்ளவும் ஊக்கப்படுத்தும். வேளாண்மை, ஊரக மேம்பாடு தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் முக்கிய கண்ணோட்டங்களை இவற்றில் தாம் கண்டதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் உரைத் தொகுப்பைப் படிப்பது, நாட்டின் சமூக-பொருளாதார சவால்கள், சாதனைகளின் திசையையும், தன்னம்பிக்கையையும் வெளிப்படுத்துவதோடு, முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்த நமது பார்வையை விரிவுபடுத்தும் என்று தாம் நம்புவதாக திரு சௌகான் கூறினார்.
மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் இந்த நூல்களை வெளியிட்ட வெளியீட்டுப் பிரிவைப் பாராட்டியதோடு, பொது நலன் சார்ந்த பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் இப்பிரிவு தொடர்ந்து நூல்களை வெளியிட்டு வருவதாகவும் கூறினார். இந்த நூல்கள் பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்த குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் எண்ணங்களைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் மிகவும் நம்பகமான தொகுப்பாகும் என்றும், வரும் தலைமுறையினருக்கு இது சிறந்த தொகுப்பாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்வுக்குப் பின் பிரமுகர்கள் நூலின் பிரதியொன்றை குடியரசுத்தலைவரிடம் அளித்தனர்.
புத்தகங்கள் பற்றி:
'விங்ஸ் டூ அவர் ஹோப்ஸ்' என்ற நூலில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தமது முதலாம் ஆண்டு காலத்தில் பல்வேறு சந்தர்ப்பங்களில் ஆற்றிய உரைகள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. இவை தேசத்தின் வாழ்க்கையின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களைத் தொடுவதுடன், மக்களுக்கு நம்பிக்கையை வழங்குகின்றன.
"ராஷ்டிரபதி பவன்: ஹெரிடேஜ் மீட்ஸ் தி பிரசன்ட்" என்பது குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையின் ஆழமான ஆய்வு, அதன் வரலாறு, மரபு, கட்டிடக்கலை சிறப்பைக் கூறுகிறது. இதன் பிரம்மாண்டம், உருவாக்கம் முதல் இந்திய குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இல்லமாக அதன் தற்போதைய நிலை வரை இந்த நூல் வாசகர்களுக்கு ஒரு நெருக்கமான பார்வையை வழங்குகிறது.
இந்த நூல் வாசகர்களை மாளிகைக்குள் இருக்கும் பல்வேறு அறைகள், அரங்குகளின் வழிகாட்டுதல் சுற்றுப்பயணத்திற்கு அழைத்துச் செல்கிறது, ஒவ்வொன்றும் அதன் தனித்துவமான நோக்கம் மற்றும் வரலாற்றைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
முதல் குடியரசுத் தலைவரான டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத் முதல் தற்போதைய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வரையிலான ஒவ்வொரு குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் பயணத்தையும் இது விவரிக்கிறது.
'கஹானி ராஷ்டிரபதி பவன் கி' என்ற நூல் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையின் சுமார் நூறு ஆண்டுகால வரலாற்றை எளிய வார்த்தைகளில் முன்வைக்கிறது. குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையின் பல கோணங்களிலான படங்களுடன் கவர்ச்சிகரமான நடையில் இந்நூல் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034051