Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan unveils books Wings to Our Hopes- Volume 1, Rashtrapati Bhavan: Heritage Meets the Present and Kahani Rashtrapati Bhavan Ki
Books an effective expression of President Murmu's compassion towards all countrymen, a treasure trove for our democracy: Shri Chouhan
These books will serve as a great compendium for coming generations: Union MoS Dr. L Murugan
18 JUL 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today unveiled four books, Wings to Our Hopes- Volume 1 (English and Hindi), Rashtrapati Bhavan: Heritage Meets the Present and Kahani Rashtrapati Bhavan Ki along with Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Dr. L. Murugan and Secretary, I&B, Shri Sanjay Jaju.
Speaking on the occasion Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the books released today are a rich tapestry of heritage of Rashtrapati Bhavan, a symbol of the Indian Republic. The compilation of former speeches of President Draupadi Murmu is a treasure trove for our democracy and the entire society. This compilation is an effective expression of President Murmu's compassion towards all countrymen including women, scheduled castes, scheduled tribes, other deprived classes, farmers, armed forces and youth. The picture and title on the cover of this book reflect the very story of our democracy.
The message in the books will inspire every Indian to take flight with hope and aim for greater heights. The Minister said that he found important points of view on subjects related to agriculture and rural development. Shri Chouhan said that he was confident that reading this compilation of the President's speeches will broaden our perspective on the country's socio-economic challenges, direction of achievements and initiatives showing self-reliance.
Union Minister of State Dr L. Murugan congratulated Publications Division for publishing these books and credited it for bringing out books on various subjects of public interest regularly. Speaking about the books being released, he said these books are the most authentic compilation of the thoughts of the President on various issues and will serve as a great compendium for coming generations.
After the event, the dignitaries presented a copy of the book to the President.
About the books:
The book, Wings to Our Hopes, contains President Droupadi Murmu’s speeches delivered on various occasions in the first year of her presidency. During this period – July 2022-July 2023 – President Murmu has been vocal and had shared her thoughts on a wide range of subjects endearing herself to the people of the country through her simplicity, thoughtfulness and erudition. Besides touching various aspects of nation’s life, these speeches also underline the innate nature of the First Citizen of reaching out to the masses offering them a hope.
The book, brought out by the Publications Division, contains 75 speeches distributed into XI sections viz., - Addressing the Nation, Education- The Key to Empowerment, Guiding Public Servants on Kartavya Path, Our Forces Our Pride, Spirit of the Constitution and Law, Rewarding Excellence, Global Outreach, Celebrating Diversity and Rich Culture, Innovation and Technology for sustainable Development, Preserving Past, Securing Future, and Encouraging Women-led Development.
"Rashtrapati Bhavan: Heritage Meets the Present" is an in-depth exploration of the Rashtrapati Bhavan, tracing its history, legacy, and architectural splendour. This book provides readers with an intimate look into the grandeur of the Rashtrapati Bhavan, from its conception to its current status as the official residence of the President of India. This book is a tribute to one of India's most iconic landmarks, the Rashtrapati Bhavan, which stands as a testament to the nation's rich architectural heritage and its vibrant present.
Every nook and corner of the Rashtrapati Bhavan is brought to life through vivid descriptions and stunning photographs. The book takes readers on a guided tour of the various rooms and halls within the Bhavan, each with its own unique purpose and history. Key areas covered include:
• Ashoka Hall: A magnificent ballroom adorned with stunning frescoes and chandeliers.
• Durbar Hall: The grand ceremonial hall where significant state functions are held.
• Amrit Udyan: The exquisite gardens that showcase a blend of Mughal and English landscaping styles.
• Library: A repository of knowledge and historical documents.
• The Drawing Rooms and Conference Halls: A space for formal receptions and meetings.
• President’s Study: The personal workspace of the President.
The book also offers a captivating narrative of the distinguished individuals who have resided in the Rashtrapati Bhavan. It traces the journey of each President of India, from Dr. Rajendra Prasad, the first President, to the current President Smt. Droupadi Murmu. Their contributions to India’s democracy and nation building, and the significant events during their tenures are chronicled, providing a rich tapestry of the Rashtrapati Bhavan’s history.
The book ‘Kahani Rashtrapati Bhavan Ki’ contains information related to the President and Rashtrapati Bhavan for children. Divided into three chapters – ‘Our President’, ‘Main Attractions of Rashtrapati Bhavan’ and ‘Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum Complex’ – this book presents nearly hundred years of history of Rashtrapati Bhavan in simple words. The book has been presented in an attractive style replete with various pictures of Rashtrapati Bhavan.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने विंग्स टू अवर होप्स- वॉल्यूम-1, राष्ट्रपति भवन: हेरिटेज मीट्स द प्रेजेंट और कहानी राष्ट्रपति भवन की पुस्तकों का लोकार्पण किया
पुस्तकें सभी देशवासियों के प्रति राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु की करुणा की प्रभावशाली अभिव्यक्ति, हमारे लोकतंत्र के लिए खजाना : श्री चौहान
पुस्तकें आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए सूचनाओं के विस्‍तृत विवरण के रूप में काम करेंगी: केन्‍द्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन
18 JUL 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज चार पुस्तकों, विंग्स टू आवर होप्स- वॉल्यूम 1 (अंग्रेजी और हिंदी), राष्ट्रपति भवन: हेरिटेज मीट्स द प्रेजेंट और कहानी राष्ट्रपति भवन की का लोकार्पण किया। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री (आई एंड बी) डॉ. एल. मुरुगन और आई एंड बी सचिव श्री संजय जाजू भी मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि आज विमोचित पुस्तकें भारतीय गणतंत्र के प्रतीक राष्ट्रपति भवन की विरासत का एक समृद्ध चित्रपट हैं। राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु के पूर्व भाषणों का संकलन हमारे लोकतंत्र और पूरे समाज के लिए एक खजाना है। यह संकलन राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु की महिलाओं, अनुसूचित जातियों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों, अन्य वंचित वर्गों, किसानों, सशस्त्र बलों और युवाओं सहित सभी देशवासियों के प्रति संवेदना की एक प्रभावी अभिव्यक्ति है। इस पुस्तक के कवर चित्र और शीर्षक में हमारे लोकतंत्र की कहानी की झलक मिलती है।
पुस्तकों में निहित संदेश प्रत्येक भारतीय को आशा के साथ उड़ान भरने तथा अधिक से अधिक ऊंचाइयों को छूने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे। मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास से संबंधित विषयों पर महत्वपूर्ण तथ्‍य प्राप्त हुए हैं। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि राष्ट्रपति के भाषणों के इस संकलन को पढ़ने से देश की सामाजिक-आर्थिक चुनौतियों, उपलब्धियों की दिशा तथा आत्मनिर्भरता को दर्शाने वाली पहलों के बारे में हमारा दृष्टिकोण व्यापक होगा।
केन्‍द्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने इन पुस्तकों के प्रकाशन के लिए प्रकाशन विभाग को बधाई दी और जनहित के विभिन्न विषयों पर नियमित रूप से पुस्तकें प्रकाशित करने का श्रेय प्रकाशन विभाग को दिया। विमोचित पुस्तकों के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि ये पुस्तकें विभिन्न मुद्दों पर राष्ट्रपति के विचारों का सबसे प्रामाणिक संकलन हैं और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए सूचनाओं की विस्‍तृत जानकारी के संग्रह के रूप में काम करेंगी।
कार्यक्रम के बाद, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने राष्ट्रपति को पुस्तक की एक प्रति भेंट की
पुस्‍तक के बारे में :
विंग्स टू अवर होप्स नामक पुस्तक में राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु द्वारा अपने कार्यकाल के प्रथम वर्ष में विभिन्न अवसरों पर दिए गए भाषणों को संकलित किया गया है। इस जुलाई 2022- जुलाई 2023 की अवधि के दौरान राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु मुखर रहीं और उन्होंने विभिन्न विषयों पर अपने विचार साझा किए, जिससे वे अपनी सादगी, विचारशीलता और विद्वता के माध्यम से देश के लोगों के बीच लोकप्रिय हो गईं। राष्ट्र के जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं को छूने के अलावा, ये भाषण प्रथम नागरिक की सहज प्रकृति को भी रेखांकित करते हैं, जो जनता तक पहुंचकर उन्हें आशा प्रदान करते हैं।
प्रकाशन विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित इस पुस्तक में 75 भाषण हैं, जिन्हें ग्यारह खंडों में बांटा गया है - राष्ट्र को संबोधन, शिक्षा - सशक्तिकरण की कुंजी, लोक सेवकों को कर्तव्य पथ पर मार्गदर्शन, हमारी सेनाएं हमारा गौरव, संविधान और कानून की भावना, उत्कृष्टता को पुरस्कृत करना, वैश्विक पहुंच, विविधता और समृद्ध संस्कृति का उत्सव मनाना, स्‍थायी विकास के लिए नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी, अतीत का संरक्षण, भविष्य को सुरक्षित करना और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को प्रोत्साहित करना।
. "राष्ट्रपति भवन: हेरिटेज मीट्स द प्रेजेंट " राष्ट्रपति भवन की गहन खोज है, जो इसके इतिहास, विरासत और वास्तुकला की भव्यता का वर्णन करती है। यह पुस्तक पाठकों को राष्ट्रपति भवन की भव्यता, इसकी अवधारणा से लेकर भारत के राष्ट्रपति के आधिकारिक निवास के रूप में इसकी वर्तमान स्थिति तक की एक अंतरंग झलक प्रदान करती है। यह पुस्तक भारत के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों में से एक, राष्ट्रपति भवन को सम्‍मान है, जो देश की समृद्ध वास्तुकला विरासत और इसके जीवंत वर्तमान का प्रमाण है।
राष्ट्रपति भवन के हर कोने का सजीव वर्णन और वहां लगी शानदार तस्वीरें उसे जानदार बना देती हैं। यह पुस्तक पाठकों को जानकारी के साथ भवन के भीतर विभिन्न कमरों और हॉलों के दौरे पर ले जाती है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक का अपना अनूठा उद्देश्य और इतिहास है। इसमें शामिल प्रमुख क्षेत्र हैं:
• अशोक हॉल: शानदार भित्तिचित्रों और झूमरों से सुसज्जित एक शानदार बॉलरूम।
• दरबार हॉल: भव्य समारोह हॉल जहां महत्वपूर्ण राजकीय समारोह आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
• अमृत ​​उद्यान: मुगल और अंग्रेजी भूनिर्माण शैलियों का मिश्रण दिखाने वाला उत्कृष्ट उद्यान
• पुस्तकालय: ज्ञान और ऐतिहासिक दस्तावेजों का भंडार
• ड्राइंग रूम और कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल: औपचारिक स्वागत और बैठकों का स्थान
• राष्ट्रपति का अध्ययन: राष्ट्रपति का निजी कार्यक्षेत्र
इस पुस्तक में राष्ट्रपति भवन में रह चुके विशिष्ट व्यक्तियों के बारे में भी रोचक जानकारी दी गई है। इसमें भारत के प्रत्येक राष्ट्रपति की यात्रा का विवरण है, प्रथम राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेन्‍द्र प्रसाद से लेकर वर्तमान राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु तक। भारत के लोकतंत्र और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनके योगदान और उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान हुई महत्वपूर्ण घटनाओं का विवरण दिया गया है, जो राष्ट्रपति भवन के इतिहास का एक समृद्ध ताना-बाना प्रस्तुत करता है।
कहानी राष्ट्रपति भवन की’ पुस्तक में बच्चों के लिए राष्ट्रपति और राष्ट्रपति भवन से जुड़ी जानकारी है। तीन अध्यायों - ‘हमारे राष्ट्रपति’, ‘राष्ट्रपति भवन के मुख्य आकर्षण’ और ‘राष्ट्रपति भवन संग्रहालय परिसर’ में विभाजित यह पुस्तक राष्ट्रपति भवन के लगभग सौ साल के इतिहास को सरल शब्दों में प्रस्तुत करती है। पुस्तक को राष्ट्रपति भवन के विभिन्न चित्रों से परिपूर्ण आकर्षक शैली में प्रस्तुत किया गया है।